Skip to main content

Tour of Britain: Van Aert snatches overall victory with final stage win

Image 1 of 26

ABERDEEN SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 12 Wout Van Aert of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning ahead of Mark Cavendish of United Kingdom and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Andr Greipel of Germany and Team Israel StartUp Nation and Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers blue leader jersey during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 8 a 173km stage from Stonehaven to Aberdeen TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 12 2021 in Aberdeen Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Wout van Aert takes the win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 26

Picture by SWpix.com - 12/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 8 - Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland - Jumbo Visma's Wout van Aert takes victory at the Tour of Britain after winning stage 8.

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) celebrates victory on the final Tour of Britain stage (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 3 of 26

Picture by SWpix.com - 12/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 8 - Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland - Jumbo Visma's Wout van Aert takes victory at the Tour of Britain after winning stage 8.

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) celebrates victory on the final Tour of Britain stage (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 4 of 26

Picture by SWpix.com - 12/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 8 - Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland - Jumbo Visma's Wout van Aert takes victory at the Tour of Britain after winning stage 8.

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) sprints to victory on the final Tour of Britain stage (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 5 of 26

ABERDEEN SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 12 Wout Van Aert of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma Mark Cavendish of United Kingdom and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Andr Greipel of Germany and Team Israel StartUp Nation Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers blue leader jersey and the peloton sprint to win during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 8 a 173km stage from Stonehaven to Aberdeen TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 12 2021 in Aberdeen Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Greipel opened up the sprint but was overtaken by Van Aert (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 26

ABERDEEN SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 12 LR Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers in second place Wout Van Aert of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma blue leader jersey and Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep in third place celebrate winning on the podium ceremony after the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 8 a 173km stage from Stonehaven to Aberdeen TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 12 2021 in Aberdeen Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Ethan Hayter, Wout van Aert and Julian Alaphilippe on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 26

ABERDEEN SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 12 Wout Van Aert of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning the stage on the podium ceremony after the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 8 a 173km stage from Stonehaven to Aberdeen TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 12 2021 in Aberdeen Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) celebrates his overall victory in Tour of Britain (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 26

ABERDEEN SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 12 Jacob Scott of United Kingdom and Team Canyon DHB Sungod celebrates winning the red sprint jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 8 a 173km stage from Stonehaven to Aberdeen TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 12 2021 in Aberdeen Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Jacob Scott (Team Canyon DHB Sungod) celebrates winning the red sprint jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 26

ABERDEEN SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 12 Jacob Scott of United Kingdom and Team Canyon DHB Sungod celebrates winning the combative trophy on the podium ceremony after the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 8 a 173km stage from Stonehaven to Aberdeen TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 12 2021 in Aberdeen Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Jacob Scott (Team Canyon DHB Sungod) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 26

ABERDEEN SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 12 Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers celebrates winning the turquoise points jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 8 a 173km stage from Stonehaven to Aberdeen TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 12 2021 in Aberdeen Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) won the points classification (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 26

Picture by SWpix.com - 12/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 8 - Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland - Jumbo Visma's Gijs Leemreize at the front of the peloton.

Jumbo Visma's Gijs Leemreize at the front of the peloton. (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 12 of 26

Picture by SWpix.com - 12/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 8 - Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland - Trinity Racing's Ben Healy at the front of the break.

Trinity Racing's Ben Healy at the front of the break. (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 13 of 26

Picture by SWpix.com - 12/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 8 - Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland - Trinity Racing's Thomas Gloag on the front of the break.

Trinity Racing's Thomas Gloag on the front of the break. (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 14 of 26

Picture by SWpix.com - 12/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 8 - Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland - Rally Cycling's Robin Carpenter on the front of the break.

Rally Cycling's Robin Carpenter on the front of the break. (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 15 of 26

Picture by SWpix.com - 12/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 8 - Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland - Deceuninck Quick-Step's Tim Declerq.

Deceuninck Quick-Step's Tim Declercq (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 16 of 26

Picture by SWpix.com - 12/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 8 - Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland -

The breakaway on stage 8 (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 17 of 26

Picture by SWpix.com - 12/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 8 - Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland - Team Qhubeka Nexthash's Nicholas Dlamini.

Team Qhubeka Nexthash's Nicholas Dlamini (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 18 of 26

Picture by SWpixcom 12092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 8 Stonehaven to Aberdeen

Wout van Aert in the bunch on stage 8 (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 19 of 26

Picture by SWpixcom 12092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 8 Stonehaven to Aberdeen

Stage 8 of Tour of Britain (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 20 of 26

Picture by SWpix.com - 12/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 8 - Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland - The peloton break through Aberdeenshire.

Stage 8 of Tour of Britain (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 21 of 26

Picture by SWpixcom 12092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 8 Stonehaven to Aberdeen

Stage 8 of Tour of Britain (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 22 of 26

Picture by SWpix.com - 12/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 8 - Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland - Jumbo Visma's Pascal Eenkhoorn & Wout van Aert.

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 23 of 26

ABERDEEN SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 12 Andr Greipel of Germany and Team Israel StartUp Nation prior to the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 8 a 173km stage from Stonehaven to Aberdeen TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 12 2021 in Aberdeen Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Andre Greipel (Israel Start-Up Nation) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 26

Picture by SWpix.com - 12/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 8 - Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland -

At the start of the final stage from Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 25 of 26

Picture by SWpix.com - 121/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 8 - Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland - Jumbo Visma's Gijs Leemreize, Pascal Eenkhoorn, Xander Graham (12) from Edinburgh, George Bennett & Wout van Aert prior to the start of the final stage of the Tour of Britain.

Young fan Xander Graham honoured by Jumbo-Visma at the start (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 26 of 26

Picture by SWpix.com - 12/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 8 - Stonehaven to Aberdeen, Scotland - Canyon dhb SunGod's Jacob Scott with INEOS Grenadiers' Ethan Hayter & Rally Cycling's Robin Carpenter.

The start of stage 8 (Image credit: SWpix.com)

Wout Van Aert (Jumbo Visma) won stage 8 and the overall title of the Tour of Britain after an unstoppable sprint win on the final stage in Aberdeen.

The Belgian powered to the line ahead of veteran sprinter Andre Greipel (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Mark Cavendish (QuickStep) to take his fourth stage win of the race and overturn an overnight deficit to Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) to win the overall by just a handful of seconds.

Van Aert came into the stage four seconds down on Hayter and was forced to watch on as a six-man break took all the intermediate sprint points during the stage. The Belgian committed his entire team to the chase and was had to sprint on his own but he latched onto Cavendish’s wheel 10km from the finish. Despite momentarily losing the wheel inside the final 1,000 meters the Jumbo-Visma rider powered clear to take the victory.

If Hayter had finished either first or second on the stage then he would have sealed the overall win but he was briefly boxed in and then simply ran out of legs when Van Aert unleashed his dash for the line.

It looked as though Greipel would take a surprise win in one of his final races before retiring. The German was the first sprint heavyweight to open his acceleration as he powered down the centre of the road but Cavendish and Van Aert were quick to respond with the Belgian coming through to take the honours. As he crossed the line, Van Aert checked back to see where Hayter had finished before realizing that the British all-rounder was out of contention.

Cavendish enjoyed the most complete leadout with the entire QuickStep team put at his disposal. They lost Davide Ballerini to a mechanical inside the closing kilometers but Julian Alaphilippe stepped up and was the last rider to hit the front for Cavendish. However, the Tour de France green jersey winner was caught out by Greipel’s acceleration and simply didn’t have the gas to match Van Aert on the line.

More to come!

How it unfolded

The final stage of the 2021 Tour of Britain saw another strong breakaway with Jokin Murguialday (Caja Rural), Robin Carpenter (Rally Cycling), Thomas Gloag and Ben Healy (Trinity Racing), Michał Paluta (Global 6 Cycling), and William Bjergfelt (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling) going clear in the opening kilometres.

The six-rider break built up nearly four minutes after the race rolled out from Stonehaven with Jumbo Visma and QuickStep controlling the pace of the peloton. Both teams were interested in setting up a sprint finish with van Aert after the bonus seconds to win the overall and Cavendish still looking for his first stage win of the race. 

With 140km to go the gap stood at 3:39 but the leaders were reduced to five when Bjergfelt was dropped on the tough climb of Cairn o'Mount.

On the next climb of Corsedardar Hill with 114km to go, the gap still stood at 2:35 but with Jumbo Visma committing their entire team to the chase the break’s advantage slowly dwindled. With 50km to go the five riders had 1:49 but they lost Paluta in the closing stages as Healy impressed with some huge turns on the front.

With 10km to go the gap stood at just 17 seconds before Ballerini had a flat and a crash with 6.5km to go saw a number of riders fall and lose contention with the peloton. Healy and Carpenter were the last riders to be caught with just over 4km to go before Alex Dowsett took off with 2,000m remaining.

Movistar brought the former UCI Hour Record holder back before the sprint teams lined out on the front. He may not have had any teammates but Van Aert surfed the wheels before latching onto Cavendish and making use of the British rider’s superior leadout. Hayter had been yo-yo-ing near the front but was well placed as the sprint opened up but it was Van Aert who had the power and the composure to seal his fourth stage win and the overall.

Provisional Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 4:07:56
2André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
4Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
5Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
6Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod
7Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
8Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
9Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
10Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team
11Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
12Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain
13David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
14Tom Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran
15Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
16Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos
17Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
18Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
19Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon DHB Sungod
20Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
21Luke Lamperti (USA) Trinity Racing
22Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix
23Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
24Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
25Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling
26Max Rushby (GBr) Great Britain
27Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
28James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
29Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
30Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
31Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain
32Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
33Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran
34Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
35Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
36Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
37Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
38Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
39Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
40Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
41Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
42Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing
43Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
44Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
45Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
46Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain
47Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
48Simon Wilson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
49Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
50Alex Richardson (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
51Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
52Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
53William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
54Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
55James Mitri (NZl) Global 6 Cycling
56Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
57Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
58Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
59Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
60Bradley Symonds (GBr) Saint Piran
61Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
62Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
63Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
64Josu Etxeberria Azpilikueta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
65Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling
66Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
67Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
68Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
69Hans Becking (Ned) Global 6 Cycling
70Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
71Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing
72William Tiball (GBr) Great Britain
73Oliver Maxwell (GBr) Saint Piran 0:00:14
74Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:19
75Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
76Christopher Latham (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:00:27
77Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:52
78Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:11:00
79Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:21
80Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:59
81Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
82Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
83Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
84Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:18
85Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:23
86Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing
87Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing
88Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
89Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 0:03:16
90Steve Lampier (GBr) Saint Piran 0:03:26
91George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
92Ross Lamb (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:05:23
93Ross Holland (GBr) Saint Piran
94Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:05:28

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 15
2André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 14
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13
4Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 12
5Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 11
6Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 10
7Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 9
8Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 8
9Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 7
10Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team 6
11Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 5
12Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain 4
13David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3
14Tom Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 2
15Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 1

Mountain 1 - Cairn o’Mount, 36.3 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 10
2Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing 9
3Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8
4Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 7
5Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 6
6William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 5
7Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 4
8Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3
9Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
10Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1

Mountain 2 - Corsedardar Hill, 59.1 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 4
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 3
3Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing 2
4Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 1

Mountain 3 - Queen’s View, 113.7 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 4
2Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing 3
3Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
4Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 1

Sprint 1 - Finzean, 55.9 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 3
2Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
3Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 1

Sprint 2 - Aboyne, 69. km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 3
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 2
3Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 1

Sprint 3 - Ballater, 87.6 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 3
2Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 2
3Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Canyon dhb SunGod 12:23:48
2Deceuninck-QuickStep
3Rally Cycling
4Great Britain - GBR
5SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
6Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
7Team Arkea-Samsic
8Team DSM
9Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
10Ineos Grenadiers
11Israel Start-up Nation
12Alpecin-Fenix
13Movistar Team

Final general classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 31:42:22
2Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:06
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:27
4Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:41
5Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:00
6Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:14
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:16
8Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:43
9Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:02:04
10Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:07
11Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:08
12Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
14James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:02:16
15Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:33
16Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:42
17Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 0:02:58
18Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:03:07
19Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:03:12
20Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:37
21Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:03:53
22Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 0:03:55
23Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:07
24Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:22
25Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:04:23
26Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 0:04:33
27Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:44
28Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 0:07:47
29Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:09
30Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:08:28
31Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:09:24
32Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:09:42
33Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:09:43
34Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 0:10:28
35Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:10:34
36Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:10:40
37Josu Etxeberria Azpilikueta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:12
38James Mitri (NZl) Global 6 Cycling 0:11:38
39Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain 0:11:47
40Alex Richardson (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:11:59
41Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:12:25
42George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 0:13:19
43Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:13:25
44Steve Lampier (GBr) Saint Piran 0:13:38
45Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:14:57
46Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation 0:15:24
47Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 0:15:48
48Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:17:43
49Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
50Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:19:38
51Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:20:11
52Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 0:20:53
53Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:21:09
54Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:21:13
55Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:21:24
56Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:22:33
57Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:24:13
58Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing 0:24:29
59David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:24:48
60Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing 0:25:47
61Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:26:23
62Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:34
63Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:27:35
64Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:27:51
65Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 0:28:11
66Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:32:40
67Luke Lamperti (USA) Trinity Racing 0:32:51
68Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:33:27
69Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 0:34:14
70Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:34:20
71Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:34:38
72Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 0:36:39
73Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:36:46
74Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:38:38
75Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:39:41
76Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain 0:39:56
77André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:41:23
78Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 0:47:19
79Hans Becking (Ned) Global 6 Cycling 0:47:26
80Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:50:05
81Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:51:07
82Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:55:16
83Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team 0:56:13
84Bradley Symonds (GBr) Saint Piran 1:02:44
85Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 1:03:26
86Simon Wilson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 1:07:23
87Christopher Latham (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 1:11:42
88William Tiball (GBr) Great Britain 1:15:25
89William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 1:18:57
90Oliver Maxwell (GBr) Saint Piran 1:20:31
91Tom Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 1:27:38
92Max Rushby (GBr) Great Britain 1:28:57
93Ross Lamb (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 1:29:42
94Ross Holland (GBr) Saint Piran 1:50:01

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 81
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 69
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 58
4Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 35
5Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 34
6Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 33
7Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 32
8Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 31
9Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 31
10Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 27
11Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 26
12Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 24
13Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 23
14James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 20
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 19
16Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18
17Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 15
18Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 14
19André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 14
20Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 13
21Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 12
22Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12
23Luke Lamperti (USA) Trinity Racing 12
24Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 11
25Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 10
26Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9
27Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain 9
28Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 8
29Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 8
30Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 7
31Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 7
32Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 7
33Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 7
34Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team 7
35Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM 6
36Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 6
37Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 5
38Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 5
39Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain 5
40Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 5
41Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 3
42David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3
43Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 2
44Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 2
45Tom Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 2
46Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1
47Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 1
48Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling -3
49Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing -3

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 66
2Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 32
3Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 30
4Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 29
5Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 24
6George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 24
7Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20
8Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 19
9Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 19
10Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 18
11Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15
12Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 15
13Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15
14Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing 15
15Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing 14
16Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 13
17Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 12
18Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 12
19Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 11
20Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 10
21Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 10
22Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 9
23Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
24Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain 9
25William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 9
26Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 8
27Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 8
28Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 8
29Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 8
30Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 8
31Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7
32Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 7
33Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 6
34Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5
35Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 5
36Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 4
37Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 4
38Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 4
39Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4
40Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 3
41Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 3
42Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3
43Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 3
44Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 3
45Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
46Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 2
47Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 2
48Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 1
49Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy 1
50Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM 1
51Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling -1

Sprints classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 26
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 14
3Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 9
4Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 6
5Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 6
6Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4
7Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 4
8Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
9George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 4
10Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 4
11Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 4
12Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 3
13Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 3
14Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 3
15Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 3
16Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
17Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 3
18Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
19Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 2
20Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 2
21Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing 1
22Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 1
23Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1
24Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 1
25Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain 1
26David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
27Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing 1
28Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1

Combativity classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deceuninck-QuickStep 94:28:34
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:23
3Team DSM 0:03:23
4Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:44
5Alpecin-Fenix 0:03:52
6Israel Start-up Nation 0:07:58
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:15
8Rally Cycling 0:11:47
9Canyon dhb SunGod 0:14:37
10Movistar Team 0:16:42
11Great Britain - GBR 0:35:29
12Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:39:07
13SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1:53:48

Editor in Chief - Cyclingnews.

Latest on Cyclingnews