Skip to main content

Tour of Britain: Lampaert wins from breakaway on stage 7

Image 1 of 22

EDINBURGH SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 11 Yves Lampaert of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates at finish line as stage winner ahead of Matteo Jorgenson of United States and Movistar Team and Matthew Gibson of United Kingdom and Team Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 7 a 1948km stage from Hawick to Edinburgh TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 11 2021 in Edinburgh Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Yves Lampaert (Deceuninck-Quickstep) wins stage 7 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 22

EDINBURGH SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 11 Yves Lampaert of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates at finish line as stage winner ahead of Matteo Jorgenson of United States and Movistar Team and Matthew Gibson of United Kingdom and Team Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 7 a 1948km stage from Hawick to Edinburgh TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 11 2021 in Edinburgh Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Yves Lampaert (Deceuninck-Quickstep) wins stage 7 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 22

Yves Lampaert and Davide Ballerini of DeceuninckQuickStep

Yves Lampaert and Davide Ballerini of DeceuninckQuickStep (Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 4 of 22

Picture by SWpixcom 11092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 7 Hawick to Edinburgh Scotland Yves Lampaert and Davide Ballerini of DeceuninckQuickStep

The breakaway on stage 7 (Image credit: SWPix.com)
Image 5 of 22

Picture by SWpixcom 11092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 7 Hawick to Edinburgh Scotland Matteo Jorgenson of Movistar leads the breakaway

Matteo Jorgenson leads the breakaway (Image credit: SWPix.com)
Image 6 of 22

Picture by SWpixcom 11092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 7 Hawick to Edinburgh Scotland Pascal Eenkhoorn of Jumbo Visma leads the breakaway

Pascal Eenkhoorn (Jumbo-VIsma) at the head of the breakaway (Image credit: SWPix.com)
Image 7 of 22

Picture by SWpixcom 11092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 7 Hawick to Edinburgh Scotland Yves Lampaert and Davide Ballerini of DeceuninckQuickStep in the breakaway

Yves Lampaert and Davide Ballerini lead the breakaway into Edinburgh (Image credit: SWPix.com)
Image 8 of 22

EDINBURGH SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 11 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation turquoise points jersey prior to the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 7 a 1948km stage from Hawick to Edinburgh TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 11 2021 in Edinburgh Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Michael Woods at the start of stage 7 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 22

EDINBURGH SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 11 LR Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers blue leader jersey and William Tidball of United Kingdom and Team Great Britain prepare for the race prior to the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 7 a 1948km stage from Hawick to Edinburgh TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 11 2021 in Edinburgh Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Race leader Ethan Hayter (Ineos) at the start (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 22

EDINBURGH SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 11 LR Jacob Scott of United Kingdom and Team Canyon DHB Sungod green mountain jersey Robin Carpenter of United States and Team Rally Cycling red sprint jersey Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers blue leader jersey and Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation turquoise points jersey prepare for the race prior to the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 7 a 1948km stage from Hawick to Edinburgh TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 11 2021 in Edinburgh Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

The jersey holders at the start of stage 7 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 22

EDINBURGH SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 11 LR Davide Ballerini of Italy and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Matthew Gibson of United Kingdom and Team Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Pascal Eenkhoorn of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma Christopher Blevins of United States and Team Trinity Racing and Yves Lampaert of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep compete in the breakaway during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 7 a 1948km stage from Hawick to Edinburgh TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 11 2021 in Edinburgh Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

The breakaway on stage 7 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 22

EDINBURGH SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 11 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation turquoise points jersey with teammates Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom Rohan Dennis of Australia Owain Doull of United Kingdom Michal Kwiatkowski of Poland Carlos Cano Rodriguez of Spain and Richie Porte of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers lead The Peloton during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 7 a 1948km stage from Hawick to Edinburgh TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 11 2021 in Edinburgh Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Ineos Grenadiers leads the chase (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 22

EDINBURGH SCOTLAND SEPTEMBER 11 LR Mark Cavendish of United Kingdom Tim Declercq of Belgium Mikkel Honor of Denmark and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Mason Hollyman of United Kingdom Daniel Martin of Ireland and Team Israel StartUp Nation Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation turquoise points jersey and The Peloton compete during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 7 a 1948km stage from Hawick to Edinburgh TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 11 2021 in Edinburgh Scotland Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

The peloton on stage 7 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 22

Picture by SWpixcom 11092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 7 Hawick to Edinburgh Scotland The breakaway

Stage 7 of the Tour of Britain (Image credit: SWPix.com)
Image 15 of 22

Picture by SWpixcom 11092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 7 Hawick to Edinburgh Scotland Pascal Eenkhoorn of Jumbo Visma hands a bottle to a young cyclist riding along side the breakaway

Pascal Eenkhoorn gives a bidon to a young cyclist (Image credit: SWPix.com)
Image 16 of 22

Picture by SWpixcom 11092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 7 Hawick to Edinburgh Scotland Yves Lampaert celebrates stage 7 victory

Yves Lampaert takes the win (Image credit: SWPix.com)
Image 17 of 22

Picture by SWpixcom 11092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 7 Hawick to Edinburgh Scotland Ethan Hayter of Ineos Grenadiers in the race leaders jersey

Ethan Hayter (Ineos) in the leader's jersey (Image credit: SWPix.com)
Image 18 of 22

Picture by SWpixcom 11092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 7 Hawick to Edinburgh Scotland Yves Lampaert celebrates stage 7 victory

Yves Lampaert happy with his win (Image credit: SWPix.com)
Image 19 of 22

Picture by SWpixcom 11092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 7 Hawick to Edinburgh Scotland Yves Lampaert celebrates stage 7 victory with team mates Mark Cavendish and Julian Alaphilippe

Deceuninck-Quickstep riders celebrate (Image credit: SWPix.com)
Image 20 of 22

Picture by SWpixcom 11092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 7 Hawick to Edinburgh Scotland Ethan Hayter of INEOS Grenadiers celebrates on the podium

Ethan Hayter kept the race lead (Image credit: SWPix.com)
Image 21 of 22

Picture by SWpixcom 11092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 7 Hawick to Edinburgh Scotland Ethan Hayter of Ineos Grenadiers and Wout van Aert of Jumbo Visma cross the finish line

Ethan Hayter leads Wout van Aert to the finish (Image credit: SWPix.com)
Image 22 of 22

Picture by SWpixcom 11092021 Cycling AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 7 Hawick to Edinburgh Scotland Ethan Hayter of Ineos Grenadiers and Wout van Aert of Jumbo Visma cross the finish line

Wout van Aert (Image credit: SWPix.com)

Yves Lampaert gave Deceuninck-Quickstep their 55th win of 2021 and their first stage win of the 2021 Tour of Britain, beating Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar) and Matt Gibson (Ribble-Weldtite) from the day's successful breakaway to Edinburgh.

Race leader Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) led the peloton to the finish ahead of second-placed Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) 1:51 behind the lead group to keep the top of the general classification the same.

Lampaert was part of the day's early breakaway along with teammate Davide Ballerini, Jorgenson, Gibson, Christopher Blevins (Trinity Racing) and Pascal Eenkhoorn (Jumbo-Visma), but the group split on the run-in when Lampaert launched a stinging attack.

He credited his teammate for helping him play the tactical game in the finale when it was just him, Jorgenson and Gibson.

"It's the biggest advantage you can have if you can play with two guys in the final, two of five. It's an advantage but it keeps the pressure high, you can't afford to lose if you're two of five so I'm really happy I could finish it off.

"It was quite nervous of course, we were three so it's always difficult to finish it off. I took the wheel of Gibson, I heard on the radio he was quite fast. I had to do quite a long sprint, I started at 250 to and could hold it to the line," Lampaert said.

"I'm really happy. I did already a lot for the team but today I could finish it off by myself and it's a huge relief."

How it unfolded

Riders faced a lengthy stage in Scotland after Friday's marathon across the north of England, with a lumpy 195.7km route north from Hawick to Edinburgh. 

It was no surprise that it would be a day for the breakaway, and four riders kicked clear in the opening kilometres, with the best-placed rider over five minutes down on Hayter.

Davide Ballerini (Deceuninck-Quickstep), Pascal Eenkhoorn (Jumbo-Visma), Matt Gibson (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling), and Christopher Blevins (Trinity Racing) made up the escape and gained a generous five minutes while being chased by Yves Lampaert (Deceuninck-Quickstep), Joel Nicolau (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar).

Jorgenson and Lampaert made it across without Nicolau, and by the time the six-man escape made the first climb at Berrybush, they'd opened up a lead of 7:25 on the blue jersey group, with Jorgenson the virtual leader on the road.

The American claimed the maximum points at the intermediate sprint in Innerleithen after 47.8km of racing, and when Lampaert took the points at the next sprint in Duns after 125km, they still had eight minutes.

The gap began to fall below the five-minute mark in the final 50km, kicking Jorgenson out of the virtual lead as Alpecin-Fenix and Israel Start-Up Nation came to the front to help whittle down the gap. Blevins, who'd been in the breakaway earlier this week, lost touch with the group on an unclassified climb with 20km to go, leaving five up front.

With 10km to go, the breakaway looked set to contest the stage win with three minutes and change on the peloton heading into Edinburgh. An enthusiastic young cyclist raced the breakaway up a hill with 10km to go and received a gift for his efforts from Eenkhoorn in the form of a bidon.

In the final 10km, the cat and mouse games started, with the two Deceuninck-Quickstep riders unsuccessfully trying to shake their rivals. 

Lampaert surged and was hunted down by Jorgenson, forcing Eenkhoorn to lead the chase. The Movistar rider was more than happy to work with the Belgian, favouring his chances in a two-up sprint. The pair forged a gap of six seconds with 6km to go when Lampaert, looking behind at the chasers, touched wheels with Jorgenson and nearly crashed.

Gibson, seeing the brief slowing ahead, attacked to bridge across with 5.5km to go and made the catch, leaving Eenkhoorn to disagree with Ballerini's reluctance to chase. Now with three in the lead, Lampaert refused to pull to help Ballerini get back in but Gibson and Jorgenson were keen to keep the pace going.

Gibson attacked with 3.2km remaining as the trio held 16 seconds on the two chasers but Lampaert hunted him down. Jorgenson tried to surprise them with an attack around a traffic island but the Deceuninck-Quickstep rider shut that down too. Meanwhile, in the peloton, Ineos helped bring the gap down to just over two minutes.

Gibson led the trio into the final kilometre as Jorgenson waited for his moment to pounce at the back. They had enough of a lead to play a tactical game. Gibson attacked first but was quickly overtaken by Lampaert who had enough power to hold off Jorgenson and claim the stage win for Deceuninck-Quickstep.

He celebrated by sucking his thumb, dedicated his win to his recently born son
Aloïs.  

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:39:09
2Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
3Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
4Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:35
5Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:41
6Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:51
7Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
8Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
9Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
10Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
11Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
12Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
13Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
14Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
15Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team
16Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling
17Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon DHB Sungod
18Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
19Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
20Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
21Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
22James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
23David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
24Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
25Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
26Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
27Robert Donaldson (GBr) Great Britain
28Luke Lamperti (USA) Trinity Racing
29Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
30Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix
31Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing
32Steve Lampier (GBr) Saint Piran
33Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
34Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
35Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
36Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
37Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
38Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
39Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
40Alex Richardson (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
41Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
42Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
43James Mitri (NZl) Global 6 Cycling
44Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
45Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
46Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
47Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing
48Hans Becking (Ned) Global 6 Cycling
49Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
50Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
51Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
52Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
53Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
54Josu Etxeberria Azpilikueta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
55Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
56Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
57Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
58Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
59Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing
60Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain
61Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
62Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
63Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
64Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:38
65Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy
66William Tiball (GBr) Great Britain
67Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
68Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
69Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling
70Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:51
71André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:03:38
72Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:51
73Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos
74Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 0:03:56
75George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
76Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain 0:01:51
77Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:04:58
78Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:05:33
79William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
80Simon Wilson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
81Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran
82Bradley Symonds (GBr) Saint Piran
83Christopher Latham (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:07:24
84Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
85Max Rushby (GBr) Great Britain
86Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
87Tom Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran
88Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
89Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod
90Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
91Oliver Maxwell (GBr) Saint Piran 0:08:53
92Ross Lamb (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:11:16
93Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing
94Ross Holland (GBr) Saint Piran 0:20:23

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15
2Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 14
3Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 13
4Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12
5Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 11
6Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 10
7Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 9
8Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 8
9Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 7
10Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 6
11Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 5
12Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
13Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
14Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 2
15Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team 1

Sprint 1, Innerleithen - 47.8 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 3
2Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
3Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1

Sprint 2, Lauder - 91.7 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 3
2Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
3Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1

Sprint 3, Duns - 120.7 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3
2Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
3Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing 1

Mountain 1, Berrybush - 27.9 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
2Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
3Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 2
4Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 1

Mountain 2, Stow Hill - 86.4 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6
2Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 5
3Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
4Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing 3
5Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2
6Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 1

Mountain 3, Wanside Rig - 146.3 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 6
2Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5
3Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
4Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing 3
5Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2
6Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:59:53
2Movistar Team 0:01:16
3Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
4Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:57
5Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:07
6Canyon dhb SunGod
7Team DSM
8Team Arkea-Samsic
9Alpecin-Fenix
10Trinity Racing
11Global 6 Cycling
12Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
13Qhubeka NextHash
14Rally Cycling
15Israel Start-up Nation
16Great Britain - GBR
17SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 0:10:31
18Saint Piran

General classification after stage 7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 27:34:32
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:04
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:21
4Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:35
5Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:54
6Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:08
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:10
8Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:37
9Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:01:58
10Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:01
11Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:02
12Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
14James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:02:10
15Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:27
16Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:36
17Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 0:02:52
18Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:03:01
19Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:03:06
20Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:31
21Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:42
22Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:03:47
23Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 0:03:54
24Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:16
25Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:04:17
26Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 0:04:27
27Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:38
28Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:06:23
29Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 0:07:47
30Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:03
31Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:08:25
32Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:09:18
33Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:09:37
34George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 0:09:47
35Steve Lampier (GBr) Saint Piran 0:10:06
36Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 0:10:22
37Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:10:28
38Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:10:34
39Josu Etxeberria Azpilikueta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:06
40Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:11:20
41James Mitri (NZl) Global 6 Cycling 0:11:32
42Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain 0:11:41
43Alex Richardson (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:11:53
44Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:12:19
45Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:14:51
46Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:15:18
47Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
48Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 0:15:42
49Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:16:59
50Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 0:17:37
51Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:19:08
52Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:19:32
53Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:20:05
54Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:20:11
55Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 0:20:47
56Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:21:18
57Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:21:44
58Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing 0:23:19
59Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing 0:24:23
60David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:24:42
61Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:24:56
62Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:25:22
63Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:25:29
64Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:27:29
65Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 0:28:05
66Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 0:30:52
67Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:32:34
68Luke Lamperti (USA) Trinity Racing 0:32:45
69Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:33:25
70Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:34:13
71Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:34:14
72Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 0:36:33
73Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:36:40
74Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:38:32
75Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:39:35
76Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain 0:39:50
77André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:41:23
78Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 0:47:13
79Hans Becking (Ned) Global 6 Cycling 0:47:20
80Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:49:59
81Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:51:01
82Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:52:54
83Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team 0:56:07
84Bradley Symonds (GBr) Saint Piran 1:02:38
85Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 1:03:20
86Simon Wilson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 1:07:17
87Christopher Latham (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 1:11:09
88William Tiball (GBr) Great Britain 1:15:19
89William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 1:18:51
90Oliver Maxwell (GBr) Saint Piran 1:20:11
91Ross Lamb (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 1:24:13
92Tom Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 1:27:32
93Max Rushby (GBr) Great Britain 1:28:51
94Ross Holland (GBr) Saint Piran 1:44:32

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 76
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 58
3Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 54
4Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 35
5Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 34
6Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 33
7Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 32
8Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 23
9Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 21
10James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 20
11Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 20
12Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 19
13Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18
14Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 15
15Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 15
16Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 14
17Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 14
18Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 13
19Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 13
20Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 12
21Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12
22Luke Lamperti (USA) Trinity Racing 12
23Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 11
24Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 10
25Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9
26Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 8
27Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 7
28Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 7
29Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 7
30Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM 6
31Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 6
32Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 5
33Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 5
34Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain 5
35Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 5
36Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain 5
37Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 3
38Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 2
39Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 2
40Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1
41Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 1
42Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team 1
43Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling -3
44Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing -3

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 66
2Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 30
3Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 28
4George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 24
5Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 22
6Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 19
7Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 19
8Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 18
9Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 16
10Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15
11Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15
12Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing 14
13Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 13
14Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 12
15Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 11
16Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 10
17Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10
18Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 10
19Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 9
20Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
21Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain 9
22Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 8
23Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 8
24Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 8
25Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 8
26Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 8
27Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7
28Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 7
29Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 6
30Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 5
31Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 4
32Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 4
33Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4
34Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 4
35Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 4
36William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 4
37Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 3
38Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 3
39Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 3
40Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3
41Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 3
42Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
43Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 2
44Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 2
45Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM 1
46Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 1
47Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1
48Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing 1
49Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy 1
50Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling -1

Sprints classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 26
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 9
3Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 9
4Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 6
5Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4
6Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
7George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 4
8Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 4
9Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 4
10Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 3
11Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 3
12Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 3
13Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 3
14Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 3
15Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
16Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 2
17Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 2
18Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 1
19Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1
20Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain 1
21Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 1
22Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing 1
23David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
24Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deceuninck-QuickStep 82:04:46
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:23
3Team DSM 0:03:23
4Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:44
5Alpecin-Fenix 0:03:52
6Israel Start-up Nation 0:07:58
7Team Jumbo-Visma 0:08:01
8Qhubeka NextHash 0:08:49
9Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:15
10Rally Cycling 0:11:47
11Canyon dhb SunGod 0:14:37
12Movistar Team 0:16:42
13Trinity Racing 0:22:32
14Great Britain - GBR 0:35:29
15Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:39:07
16Global 6 Cycling 0:53:33
17Saint Piran 1:37:37
18SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1:53:48

Laura Weislo has been with Cyclingnews since 2006 after making a switch from a career in science. As Deputy Editor, she coordinates coverage for North American events and global news.

Latest on Cyclingnews