Skip to main content

Tour Down Under: Ewan wins stage 2 in Stirling

Image 1 of 62

Tour Down Under 2018

Tour Down Under 2018
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 62

Tour Down Under 2018

Tour Down Under 2018
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 62

Tour Down Under 2018

Tour Down Under 2018
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 62

Caleb Ewan wins stage 2 at the Tour Down Under

Caleb Ewan wins stage 2 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 62

Bahrain-Merida lead the peloton

Bahrain-Merida lead the peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 62

Caleb Ewan and Matt Haymen celebrate Mitchelton-Scott's successful day

Caleb Ewan and Matt Haymen celebrate Mitchelton-Scott's successful day
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 62

Blue skies and a hot sun made for hard racing

Blue skies and a hot sun made for hard racing
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 62

Richie Porte (BMC)

Richie Porte (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 62

(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 62

Stage 2 rolls out from Unley

Stage 2 rolls out from Unley
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 62

Quick-Step Floors pre-stage

Quick-Step Floors pre-stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 62

Matt Hayman (Mitchelton-Scott) signs on

Matt Hayman (Mitchelton-Scott) signs on
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 62

It was hot out there

It was hot out there
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 62

Lotto Soudal lead the peloton

Lotto Soudal lead the peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 62

Will Clarke (EF Education First-Drapac)

Will Clarke (EF Education First-Drapac)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 62

Caleb Ewan has some custom shoes

Caleb Ewan has some custom shoes
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 62

Daniel Oss and Peter Sagan talk during the stage

Daniel Oss and Peter Sagan talk during the stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 62

The break of the day

The break of the day
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 62

Nicholas Dlamini (Dimension Data) again rode aggressively

Nicholas Dlamini (Dimension Data) again rode aggressively
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 62

Steve Morabito (FDJ) pops his shoulder back in after a crash

Steve Morabito (FDJ) pops his shoulder back in after a crash
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 62

It's hot down under during the Australian winter

It's hot down under during the Australian winter
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 62

The Tour Down Under peloton

The Tour Down Under peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 62

No time to enjoy the view

No time to enjoy the view
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 62

The 2018 WorldTour peloton

The 2018 WorldTour peloton
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 62

Bora-hansgrohe get ready to race

Bora-hansgrohe get ready to race
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 62

Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) stays cool before the stage start

Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) stays cool before the stage start
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 62

Peter Sagan with a baby kangaroo

Peter Sagan with a baby kangaroo
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 62

It was a good day for Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott)

It was a good day for Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 62

Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) sprints to the line

Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) sprints to the line
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 62

Adam Hansen (Lotto Soudal)

Adam Hansen (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 62

Richie Porte catches up with former rider Robbie McEwen

Richie Porte catches up with former rider Robbie McEwen
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 62

Teams hand up drinks to their rider

Teams hand up drinks to their rider
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 62

Sam Bennett (Bora-hansgrohe) suffers in the heat

Sam Bennett (Bora-hansgrohe) suffers in the heat
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 62

Peter Sagan has a tattoo

Peter Sagan has a tattoo
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 62

Trek-Segafredo lead the peloton

Trek-Segafredo lead the peloton
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 62

Pete Kennaugh makes sure he is protected from the sun

Pete Kennaugh makes sure he is protected from the sun
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 62

Nicholas Dlamini (Dimension Data) kept the KOM jersey

Nicholas Dlamini (Dimension Data) kept the KOM jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 62

Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe)

Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 62

Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) lost the race leader's jersey to Ewan after failing to contest the sprint

Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) lost the race leader's jersey to Ewan after failing to contest the sprint
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 62

Egan Bernal (Team Sky)

Egan Bernal (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 62

Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) celebrates his win in Stirling

Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) celebrates his win in Stirling
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 62

Here comes Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott)

Here comes Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 62

Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) strikes again

Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) strikes again
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 44 of 62

Stage 2 winner Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott)

Stage 2 winner Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 45 of 62

Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) pulled on the leader's ochre-coloured jersey

Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) pulled on the leader's ochre-coloured jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 46 of 62

Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) kept the best young rider's white jersey

Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) kept the best young rider's white jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 47 of 62

Caleb Ewan also pulled on the green sprints jersey

Caleb Ewan also pulled on the green sprints jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 48 of 62

The Tour Down Under peloton blasts past

The Tour Down Under peloton blasts past
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 49 of 62

It was hot out there

It was hot out there
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 50 of 62

Australian national champion Alex Edmondson (Mitchelton-Scott)

Australian national champion Alex Edmondson (Mitchelton-Scott)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 51 of 62

There are no team buses at the Tour Down Under

There are no team buses at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 52 of 62

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) with a new friend

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) with a new friend
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 53 of 62

Thomas De Gendt leads the Lotto Soudal train in the peloton

Thomas De Gendt leads the Lotto Soudal train in the peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 54 of 62

Andre Greipel sits in the Lotto Soudal train in the peloton

Andre Greipel sits in the Lotto Soudal train in the peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 55 of 62

Caleb Ewan bides his time in the peloton

Caleb Ewan bides his time in the peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 56 of 62

Scott Bowden, Jaimie Castrillo and Will Clarke in the stage 2 breakaway

Scott Bowden, Jaimie Castrillo and Will Clarke in the stage 2 breakaway
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 57 of 62

The peloton in action during stage 2

The peloton in action during stage 2
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 58 of 62

Scenery along the route of stage 2 at the Tour Down Under

Scenery along the route of stage 2 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 59 of 62

Matthew Hayman congratulates Caleb Ewan on his stage 2 win.

Matthew Hayman congratulates Caleb Ewan on his stage 2 win.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 60 of 62

Matthew Hayman congratulates Caleb Ewan on his stage 2 win.

Matthew Hayman congratulates Caleb Ewan on his stage 2 win.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 61 of 62

Caleb Ewan sprints to victory in stage 2 at the Tour Down Under

Caleb Ewan sprints to victory in stage 2 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 62 of 62

Caleb Ewan wins stage 2 at the Tour Down Under

Caleb Ewan wins stage 2 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) got redemption for his stage 1 loss at the Tour Down Under, taking out the uphill stage 2 sprint Wednesday in Stirling ahead of teammate Daryl Impey and seizing the overall race lead as well.

Ewan was calm and comfortable as the peloton circled the loop around Stirling the last of three times, then he waited for Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) to jump in the sprint before launching from is own lead-out and overtaking the world champion at the line. Impey also slipped past Sagan for second, with Sagan's teammate Jay McCarthy finishing third. Sagan missed the podium in fourth.

Ewan now leads the overall by 10 seconds over Impey and 12 seconds over Sagan and McCarthy.

"I heard on the radio that Greipel had been dropped on the last climb, so I’m happy to be back in ochre," Ewan said. "It’s just good to get that confidence back after the last few races."

Ewan lost to Sagan in the People's Choice Classic and fell to Greipel on stage 1, but he looked strong and confident during the stage 2 run to Stirling and then on the three 21km finishing circuits.

"I hid pretty well in the field," he said. "I've done this circuit before so I know where I can relax and when I need to be at the front. The boys did the same thing. We were relaxed when we could and went hard when we needed to."

The stage win and overall lead are huge prizes for Ewan, who wasn't sure that he'd be in position to contest the sprint after the climb to the finish.

"It was something we were all unsure about, whether I'd make it over the top," he admitted. "The boys put me in a perfect position again, and this team backed me 100 per cent even though some results haven't went perfect for us. So for them to back me on a stage that doesn't even suit me, it means a lot." 

The 148.6km stage from Unley to Stirling was contested under stifling conditions with temperatures above 30 degrees. That didn't deter the escape artists, however, and as soon as the lengthy 14km neutral roll out was over a group of four slipped away.

In the group were three riders who escaped on the previous stage: Will Clarke (EF Education First-Drapac), Nicholas Dlamini (Dimension Data) and Scott Bowden (UniSA-Australia). They were joined on this outing by Movistar neo-pro Jaimie Castrillo.

The peloton let the leaders build their gap out to more than six minutes as they rode toward Stirling. Dlamini, wearing the mountains jersey he won the day before, took maximum points on the first and only KOM just 12.8km into the day. With his lead in the mountains competition extended, the South African rider sat up and slipped back into the peloton.

Clarke, Bowden and Castillo continued on, with Clarke picking up maximum bonus seconds on both intermediate sprints at 45.9km and 77.3km. Like Dlamini, Clarke collected his bonuses and then sat up, choosing to slip back into the peloton with the virtual race lead. Bowden decided to join his fellow Australian and sat up as well.

Castrillo was a bit hungrier, however, and soldiered on alone. The 21-year-old held on until just under 15km remaining before the peloton swept him up. From there it was a constant battle for position as teams swapped out setting the pace that eventually saw some of the sprinters - and especially Greipel - jettisoned from the bunch.

Listen to the Cyclingnews podcast

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott4:03:55
2Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
3Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
7Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
9Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
10Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team
11Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
13Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
14Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
15Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
16Timothy Roe (Aus) UniSA-Australia
17Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
18Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
19Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
20Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
21Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
22Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
23Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
24Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
25Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
26Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
27Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
28Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
29Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ
30Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
31Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
32Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
33George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
34Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia
35Mickael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
37Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
38Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
39Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
40Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
41Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
42Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
43Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
44Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
45Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
46Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
47Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
48Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
49Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:00:11
50Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:00:13
51Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
52William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
53Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:16
54Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:27
55Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:32
56Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
57Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
58Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
59Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team
60Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
61Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
62Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:40
63Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
64Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:50
65Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:54
66Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team
67Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:58
68Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:01:03
69Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:04
70Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team
71Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:13
72Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:15
73Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:42
74Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
75Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:01:46
76Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:49
77Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
78Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:09
79Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:18
80Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:43
81Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors
82Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:46
83Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
84Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:03
85Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:21
86Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
87José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:26
88Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:03:28
89Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:46
90Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
91Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
92Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
94Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:15
95Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:05:37
96Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
97Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:51
98Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:06:01
99Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
100Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
101Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:07:21
102Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
103Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
104Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
105Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
106Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:31
108Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:09:55
109Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo
110Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
111Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team
112Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
113Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
114Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
115Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
116Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
117Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
118Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:11:09
119Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
120Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:14:49
121Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo
122Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
123Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
124Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia
125Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
126Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:19:26
127Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida0:24:11
128Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
129Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia
130Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
DNSDaniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ

Sprint 1 –Oakbank, km. 45.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5pts
2Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team3
3Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia2

Sprint 2 –Mylor, km. 77.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5pts
2Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia3
3Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team2

Finishline
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott15pts
2Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott14
3Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe13
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe12
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin11
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors10
7Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida9
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8
9Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7
10Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team6

Mountain 1 (Cat 2) Tea Tree Gully Hill, km.12.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data10pts
2William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6
3Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team4
4Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia2

Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain - Merida12:11:45
2Mitchelton - Scott
3UAE Team Emirates
4Quick - Step Floors
5Movistar Team
6AG2R La Mondiale
7Team Dimension Data
8Team Sunweb
9Trek - Segafredo
10Team Sky0:00:11
11Astana Pro Team0:00:13
12EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
13Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:00:27
14BMC Racing Team0:00:32
15Team Katusha Alpecin0:00:54
16UniSA Australia0:01:03
17Bora - Hansgrohe0:02:43
18Lotto Soudal0:03:59
19FDJ0:09:55

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott7:54:00
2Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:10
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:12
4Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:15
6Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:16
8Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
9Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team
10Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
12Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
14George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
15Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ
16Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
17Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
18Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
20Mickael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
22Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
23Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
24Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
25Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
26Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
27Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
28Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
29Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia
30Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
31Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
32Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
33Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
34Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
35Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
36Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
37Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
38Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
39Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
40Timothy Roe (Aus) UniSA-Australia
41Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
42Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
43Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
44Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
45Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
46Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
47Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
48William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:17
49Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:00:27
50Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:00:29
51Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
52Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:32
53Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
54Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:43
55Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:00:48
56Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
57Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team
58Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
59Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
60Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
61Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
62Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:56
63Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
64Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:06
65Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:01:10
66Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
67Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:14
68Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:01:19
69Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:20
70Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team
71Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:29
72Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:59
73Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:02:02
74Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:05
75Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
76Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:16
77Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:25
78Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:34
79Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:53
80Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:02:59
81Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:03:02
82Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
83Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:19
84Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:23
85Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:37
86José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:42
87Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:55
88Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:02
89Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
91Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
92Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
93Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:04:10
94Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:31
95Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:53
96Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia
97Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:07
98Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:06:17
99Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
100Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:07:27
101Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:07:37
102Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
103Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
104Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:08:01
106Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:08:05
107Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:47
108Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:10:07
109Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:08
110Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ0:10:11
111Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
112Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
113Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
114Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
116Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:11:06
117Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:11:25
118Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:24
119Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:22
120Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:15:02
121Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:15:05
122Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
123Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
124Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo0:15:33
125Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:41
126Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:19:42
127Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida0:24:27
128Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia
129Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
130Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:24:51

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott29pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe25
3Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin22
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors22
5William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale20
6Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal15
7Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott14
8Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe13
9Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11
10Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb10
11Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida9
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8
13Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8
14Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7
15Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida7
16Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team6
17Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team6
18Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data6
19Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team5
20Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia5
21Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin2

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data20pts
2William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale12
3Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia6
4Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team4
5Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott7:54:00
2Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:15
3Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:16
4Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
5Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
7Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
8Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
9Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
10Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
11Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
12Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
13Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
14Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
15Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:48
16Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
17Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:01:20
18Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:37
19Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:02
20Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:53
21Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia
22Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team0:06:17
23Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:07:37
24Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:08:05
26Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:47
27Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:10:07
28Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:08
29Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:10:11
30Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:11:06
31Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:11:25
32Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:15:02
33Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:15:05
34Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo0:15:33
35Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:24:27
36Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain - Merida23:42:48
2Mitchelton - Scott
3AG2R La Mondiale
4UAE Team Emirates
5Quick - Step Floors
6Team Sunweb
7Movistar Team
8Team Dimension Data
9Trek - Segafredo
10Team Sky0:00:11
11Astana Pro Team0:00:13
12EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
13Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:00:27
14BMC Racing Team0:00:32
15Team Katusha Alpecin0:00:54
16UniSA Australia0:01:03
17Bora - Hansgrohe0:02:43
18Lotto Soudal0:03:59
19FDJ0:09:55

 

Latest on Cyclingnews