Skip to main content

Impey wins 2018 Tour Down Under

Image 1 of 41

Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) celebrates another sprint win

Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) celebrates another sprint win
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 41

The stage 6 sprint for the line was won by Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal)

The stage 6 sprint for the line was won by Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 41

Daryl Impey enjoys a special moment with his Mitchelton-Scott teammates

Daryl Impey enjoys a special moment with his Mitchelton-Scott teammates
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 41

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) celebrates his Tour Down Under win

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) celebrates his Tour Down Under win
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 41

Here comes Andre Greipel

Here comes Andre Greipel
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 41

The sprint is on

The sprint is on
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 41

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott)

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 41

Mads Pedersen cools down

Mads Pedersen cools down
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 41

The sun was out in Adelaide

The sun was out in Adelaide
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 41

Peter Sagan meets some Slovakian fans

Peter Sagan meets some Slovakian fans
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 41

Nuno Bico (Movistar) finished the Tour Down Under despite a nasty crash on stage 5

Nuno Bico (Movistar) finished the Tour Down Under despite a nasty crash on stage 5
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 41

Peter Sagan raced in the green points jersey

Peter Sagan raced in the green points jersey
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 41

The final stage covered a down town circuit in Adelaide

The final stage covered a down town circuit in Adelaide
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 41

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) close up

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) close up
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 41

With no buses, team meeting are held outside

With no buses, team meeting are held outside
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 41

Logan Owen (EF Education-Drapac)

Logan Owen (EF Education-Drapac)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 41

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) takes a corner

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) takes a corner
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 41

Mads Pedersen tries to stay cool

Mads Pedersen tries to stay cool
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 41

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) in the Tour Down Under leader's jersey

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) in the Tour Down Under leader's jersey
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 41

2018 Tour Down Under winner Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott)

2018 Tour Down Under winner Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 41

Lukasz Wisniowski (Sky)

Lukasz Wisniowski (Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 41

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) on course

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) on course
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 41

Pierre Latour (AG2R-La Mondiale)

Pierre Latour (AG2R-La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 41

Champagne time on the podium

Champagne time on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 41

Stage 6 winner André Greipel (Lotto Soudal)

Stage 6 winner André Greipel (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 41

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) in the final ochre jersey

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) in the final ochre jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 41

Best young rider, Egan Bernal (Team Sky)

Best young rider, Egan Bernal (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 41

The points jersey was won by Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe)

The points jersey was won by Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 41

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott)

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 41

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) and Richie Porte (BMC) on the start line

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) and Richie Porte (BMC) on the start line
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 41

The happy winning team of Mitchelton-Scott after the finish

The happy winning team of Mitchelton-Scott after the finish
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 41

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) corners

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) corners
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 41

André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) wins with a bike throw

André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) wins with a bike throw
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 41

André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) gets the win

André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) gets the win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 41

André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) celebrates

André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) celebrates
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 41

Logan Owen (EF Education First-Drapac) and Ben O'Connor (Dimension Data)

Logan Owen (EF Education First-Drapac) and Ben O'Connor (Dimension Data)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 41

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) sitting safely in the bunch

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) sitting safely in the bunch
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 41

Caleb Ewan and Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott)

Caleb Ewan and Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 41

Hugs for overall winner Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott)

Hugs for overall winner Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 41

Hugs for Lotto Soudal

Hugs for Lotto Soudal
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 41

KOM winner Nic Dlamini (Dimension Data)

KOM winner Nic Dlamini (Dimension Data)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Mitchelton-Scott finished off the 2018 Santos Tour Down Under with the overall win for Daryl Impey as Andre Greipel won the final stage of the race for Lotto Soudal. Impey had no troubles coming through the last stage of the race, winning on countback from last year's winner Richie Porte (BMC Racing). Tom Jelte Slagter (Dimension Data), another former winner of the race, completed the final overall podium in third.

The stage spoils went to Greipel, however, with the German coming around Caleb Ewan in the final few meters to take his second stage win of the race. The Lotto sprinter won stage 1 and kick-started his season in fine form. Coming into the finale of today's stage it looked as though Ewan had the measure of his rivals. He opened up his sprint and immediately created a gap on the likes of Peter Sagan and Elia Viviani. Even Greipel appeared to be caught out initially and was forced to make a huge effort just to draw himself onto the young Australian rider's back wheel.

With the line coming into view Ewan began to tighten up, and Greipel sailed through to take a close win. After crossing the line the German raised his arms in victory, as Ewan congratulated his rival with a pat on the back. Peter Sagan finished third on the stage but in truth, he never really challenged the two fastest men in the race. The world champion leaves the race with a stage win and a spell in the leader's jersey as his reward.

The stage was marked by a series of mini-breaks but it was Logan Owen (EF Education First - Drapac pb Cannondale) who was a constant presence off the front of the peloton. The young rider attacked in several moves before and after the first bonus sprint but linked up well with Ben O'Connor. The pair combined well together and built up an advantage of over two minutes.

After an electric start to the stage, the peloton were more than willing to let the young pair toil in the hot sun as the laps counted down the finish. Impey remained near the front throughout proceedings and never looked in trouble - combining his position as race leader with leadout man in a bid to avoid any problems.

When Lotto Soudal and Sunweb began the lift the pace the early break of Owen and O'Connor began to falter. The Dimension Data rider's head dropped with just a few laps to go, when Owen accelerated away on the main climb. This proved to be a short-lived move too, and Owen was swamped by the main field with just over two laps remaining.

There as a brief lull at the front as the peloton took stock but within seconds the leadout trains raised their flags and prepared for the final sprint.

Lotto Soudal looked compact and composed, Sunweb swarmed the front and even UAE Emirates and AG2R sent riders into the mix. It was Mitchelton, Quick-Step Floors and Bora who took control after the final corner, however, but when the sprint opened no team were able to truly take control.

Ewan went first, Greipel followed and won but it was Impey who sealed the overall and the biggest stage race win of his career.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:01:19
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
4Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
6Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia
7Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
8Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
9Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team
10Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
11Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
13Mickael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
15Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
16Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
17Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
19Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
20George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
21Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
22Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
23Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
24Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia
25Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
26Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
28Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
29Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin
30Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo
31Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
32Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ
33Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
34Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
35Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
37Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
38Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
39Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
40Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
41Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
42Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
43Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
44Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
45Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
46Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
47Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
48Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
49Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
50Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
51Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
52Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
53Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team
54Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
55Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo
56Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
57Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
58Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
59Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
60Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
61Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
62Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
63Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
64Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
65Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
66Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
67Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team
68Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
69Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
70Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
71Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
73Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
74Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
75Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
76Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors
77Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
78Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
79Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia
80Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
81Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
82Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
83Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
84Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
85Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
86Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:12
87José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:13
88Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:16
89Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:18
90William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
91Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
92Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team
93Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
94Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
95Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
96Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
97Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
98Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
99Timothy Roe (Aus) UniSA-Australia
100Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
101Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
102Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:30
103Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:37
104Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:40
105Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:42
106Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:01:05
107Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida0:01:09
108Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:10
109Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:20
110Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team
111Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
112Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia
113Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
114Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:01:31
115Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:46
116Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:04
117Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:10
118Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia
119Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe
120Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:19
121Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:43
122Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
123Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:03:23
124Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:26
125Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:46

Sprint 1 - lap 8, km. - 36
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5pts
2Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3
3Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo2

Sprint 1 - lap, km. 12 54
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data5pts
2Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3
3Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ2

Finishline
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal15pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott14
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe13
4Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb12
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors11
6Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia10
7Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates9
8Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo8
9Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team7
10Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin6

Mountain 1 - Montefiore Hill, km 43.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data3pts
2Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
3Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo1

Mountain 2 - Montefiore Hill, km. 66.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3pts
2Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data2
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:01:19
2Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
3Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
4Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
5Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
6Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
8Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
9Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
10Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
11Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
13Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo
14Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
15Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
16Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team
17Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
18Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
20Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
21Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia
22Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
23Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
24Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:12
25Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:00:18
26Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
27Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
28Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
29Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:42
30Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:20
31Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia
32Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:01:31
33Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team0:02:43
34Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:03:23
35Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:26

Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain - Merida6:03:57
2Bora - Hansgrohe
3Quick - Step Floors
4Team Sunweb
5AG2R La Mondiale
6Movistar Team
7UAE Team Emirates
8Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
9Team Katusha Alpecin
10Team Sky
11Trek - Segafredo
12Lotto Soudal
13Mitchelton - Scott
14UniSA Australia
15Team Dimension Data
16BMC Racing Team
17EF Education First - Drapac
18Astana Pro Team
19FDJ0:00:18

Final General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott20:03:34
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
3Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:00:16
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:20
5Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
6Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
7Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
8Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:23
9Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
10Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:24
11George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
12Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
13Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
15Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
16Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
17Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
18Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:26
19Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:29
20Mickael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia
22Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
23Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:45
24Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:57
25Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:01
26Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:12
27Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:01:22
28Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:01:26
29Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:01:28
30Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:46
31Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:01:57
32Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:25
33Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:03:04
34Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:09
35Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:03:11
36Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:05:24
37Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:16
38Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:06:28
39Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:06:34
40Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:53
41Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:07:06
42Timothy Roe (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:07:42
43Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:09:00
44Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:09:57
45Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:10:30
46Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:10:34
47Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:11:01
48Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:11:02
49Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:20
50Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:24
51Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:43
52Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:12:00
53Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:12:41
54Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:12:47
55Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:45
56Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:13:46
57Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:13:47
58Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:50
59Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:14:18
60Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:15:30
61Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:43
62Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:16:09
63Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:16:22
64Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:16:32
65William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:16:34
66Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:02
67Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:17:15
68Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:17:19
69Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:17:46
70Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:18:32
71Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:18:36
72Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:19:55
73Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:18
74Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:20:20
75Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:21:05
76Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:22:55
77Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:23:01
78Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:27
79Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:34
80Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:23:46
81Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:24:01
82Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:24:12
83Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:24:22
84Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:45
85José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:24:58
86Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:25:27
87Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:27:13
88Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:28:13
89Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:28:20
90Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:28:25
91Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe0:28:40
92Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:29:06
93Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:29:24
94Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:30:35
95Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:30:48
96Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:31:08
97Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:31:21
98Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ0:33:18
99Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:33:40
100Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:33:55
101Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:34:27
102Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:10
103Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:35:45
104Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:35:46
105Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:36:12
106Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:36:16
107Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:01
108Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:38:14
109Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:39:07
110Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team0:39:09
111Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:39:39
112Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:39:51
113Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:41:09
114Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:41:24
115Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:41:25
116Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:41:33
117Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:41:46
118Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:41:49
119Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:43:13
120Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:45:21
121Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo0:47:29
122Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:53:09
123Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida0:55:28
124Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:56:34
125Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:59:55

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe64pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott56
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors52
4Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott42
5Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb36
6Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe32
7Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates32
8Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal30
9Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors29
10Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin25
11Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team23
12Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates21
13William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale20
14Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia19
15Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida19
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida17
17Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team15
18Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia15
19Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data13
20Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data13
21Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team13
22Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky11
23Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10
24Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia10
25Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott9
26Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin9
27Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia8
28Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8
29Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo8
30Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo8
31Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates8
32Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8
33Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo8
34Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida7
35Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
36Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida7
37Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo6
38Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team6
39Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data5
40Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo5
41Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5
42Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team5
43Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin2
44Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ2
45Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe2

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data48pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team36
3Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia26
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal17
5Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team16
6Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott12
7William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale12
8Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data8
9Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida8
10Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8
11Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott8
12Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors6
13Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team6
14Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb6
15Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data5
16Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5
17Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky4
18Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb4
19Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott4
20Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team4
21Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2
22Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2
23Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky20:03:54
2Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:00:03
3Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:04
4Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
5Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
6Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
7Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:06
8Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:25
9Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:49
10Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:05:04
11Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:10:10
12Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:10:42
13Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:15:49
14Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:42
15Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:16:55
16Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:20:00
17Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:22:35
18Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:22:41
19Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:25
20Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:28:00
21Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:33:20
22Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:34:07
23Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:50
24Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:35:26
25Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:35:56
26Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:36:41
27Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team0:38:49
28Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:41:04
29Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:41:05
30Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:41:13
31Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:41:26
32Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:42:53
33Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:45:01
34Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo0:47:09
35Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:56:14

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain - Merida60:11:50
2Team Dimension Data0:00:26
3Quick - Step Floors0:01:04
4Team Sunweb0:01:06
5AG2R La Mondiale0:05:36
6EF Education First - Drapac0:05:37
7Trek - Segafredo0:06:37
8UAE Team Emirates0:07:20
9BMC Racing Team0:07:36
10Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:10:37
11Astana Pro Team0:12:00
12Mitchelton - Scott0:13:03
13Bora - Hansgrohe0:17:28
14Team Katusha Alpecin0:18:23
15Movistar Team0:19:37
16Unisa Australia0:22:13
17Team Sky0:26:14
18Lotto Soudal0:29:14
19FDJ0:40:24

Latest on Cyclingnews