Tour de Suisse: Bernal victorious on San Gottardo

Egan Bernal (Team Ineos) extended his lead in the Tour de Suisse with a commanding victory on stage 7. The Colombian dropped all of his GC rivals on the final climb of the Passo San Gottardo with just under two kilometres remaining and soloed to another impressive win in the young 22-year-old’s career.

There was little resistance when Bernal decided to stretch his legs on the cobbled sector of the long 12.4km climb with only Bahrain-Merida’s Domenico Pozzovivo and Rohan Dennis mounting a late but eventually futile chase.

The rest of the field simply had no response after Team Ineos and in particular Ben Swift set a frantic pace from the base of the final climb.

Bernal finished 23 seconds clear of the Bahrain-Merida chasing duo, with Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe), Jan Hirt (Astana), and Tiesj Benoot (Lotto Soudal) finishing a further 11 seconds down.

Enric Mas (Deceuninck-QuickStep) had attacked with 4.5km to go but he was distanced by Bernal when the Colombian attacked and trailed in 40 seconds down. Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) continued his fine comeback from injury with 10th on the mountain stage.

As for the overall classification, Bernal now leads Dennis by 41 seconds ahead of Saturday’s key individual time trial. Konrad is third at 1:13.

"I think so [that this victory is the most important in my career]. I’m happy for this, I won the TT last year at the Tour de Romandie, so it’s nice to win again in Suisse,” Bernal said at the finish.

"It was difficult to know [when to attack] because you never know how you’re going to feel at the end. I was feeling really good and I said to the guys, as always they did a fantastic job and in the end, I won the stage for them so it’s really nice. It wasn’t easy, they were full gas and even in the wheels, it’s really hard to stay with them in the wheels but I tried to stay calm and the final it was the best decision. We did a really good pace and everyone was full gas for the final.

"I’m not sure [if it is enough time on Rohan Dennis], he’s the world champion in the time trial and for sure, tomorrow I will lose time to him. I hope to not lose too much time but we also have another mountain stage. We will do our best and we will control what we can control.

How it unfolded

After Thursday's foray in the mountains, the Tour de Suisse continued with a similar stage on stage 7 with an early break once again establishing a lead over the main field.

Winner Anacona (Movistar), Steve Morabito (Groupama-FDJ), Mathias Frank (AG2R La Mondiale), Michael Albasini (Mitchelton-Scott), Koen Bouwman (Jumbo-Visma), Gino Mader (Dimension Data), and Tsgabu Grmay (Mitchelton-Scott) broke clear and the group established a lead over the first major climb of the day.

However, as the Passo San Gottardo loomed, the peloton began to increase the pressure on the leaders and by the base of the climb only Fränk, Grmay, Morabito, Anacona and Mäder, Bouwman remained at the front.

Their lead sat at just over 2:30 with 25km to go but even before the official climb started Bouwan attacked. Clearly inspired by his teammate Antwan Tolhoek's win on stage 6, the Dutch rider confidently rode clear but within five kilometers he was back in the clutches of the main break. Frank took the opportunity to attack next as Movistar and Ineos combined to reduce the bunch to fewer than 40 riders.

Frank was the last man standing when Ben Swift soared passed him with 5km to go, with Bernal and Dennis on his wheel, and when the Ineos domestique swung over he was replaced by teammate Kenny Ellisonde. The Frenchman could only muster a kilometer on the front and spent most of that chasing an attack from Enric Mas as a number of GC riders, including Marc Soler, began to drop backwards.

With 2.8km to go Bernal attacked and within a couple of hairpins, he was alongside Mas. The next acceleration distanced the Spaniard as Pozzovio and Dennis scrambled to limit their losses ahead of Saturday’s all-important time trial.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos5:37:40
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:23
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
4Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:34
5Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:40
8Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:50
9Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:03
10Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
11Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
12Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb0:01:06
14Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:01:19
15Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland0:01:20
16Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team0:01:49
17Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:15
18Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:18
19François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:02:43
21Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:16
22Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:23
23Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:32
24Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data0:03:59
25Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Ineos
26Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos0:04:22
27Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:38
28Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:04:47
29Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:15
30Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team0:05:24
31Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
32Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:36
33Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:05:45
34Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:50
35Simon Pellaud (Sui) Switzerland0:05:58
36Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data0:06:24
37Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:06:29
38Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:06:53
39Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Ineos0:06:56
40Roland Thalmann (Sui) Switzerland0:07:00
41Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:29
42Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:07:40
43Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:07:47
44Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team0:07:50
45Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:12
46Gino Mäder (Swi) Dimension Data0:08:28
47Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:09:33
48Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:09:54
49Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
50Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
51Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:09:59
52Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
53Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:11:19
54Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:21
55Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:11:23
56Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:02
57Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
58Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin
59Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:41
60Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
61Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team0:12:52
62Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team
63Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:16
64Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team0:13:20
65Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:15:25
66Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb
67Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
68Gian Friesecke (Sui) Switzerland
69Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
70Pim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie
71Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:15:44
72Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:15:52
73Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:16:03
74Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
76Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:34
77Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:38
78Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:16:56
79Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:23
80Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:17:46
81Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:17:50
82Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First0:17:56
83Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
84Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:17:58
85Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
86Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:19:12
87Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:19:14
88Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:19:15
89Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:19:19
90Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott
91Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
92Kevin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
93Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland0:19:32
94Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
95Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos0:19:48
96Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:19:52
97Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:54
98Pierre-Roger LaTour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:56
99Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:19:57
100Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
101Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team0:20:03
102Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First
103Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First
104Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
105Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott0:20:36
106Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:20:47
107Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:20:55
108Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
109John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
110Claudio Imhoff (Sui) Switzerland
111Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
112Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
113Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
114Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:21:14
115Carlos Cuesta Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:13
116Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
117Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
118Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:22:21
119Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:22:35
120Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ0:23:42
121Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:24:07
122Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
123Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos0:24:15
124Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:24:24
125Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:25:08
126Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
127Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:26:11
128Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team0:27:03
129Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:28:35
130Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:28:41
131Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
132Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
133Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
134Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team0:28:42
135Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:28:44
136Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
137Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:28:47
138Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:32:06
DNFKiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
DNSMichael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Coldrerio - km 174.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ4pts
2Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma2
3Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Ambri - km 196.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ4pts
2Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma2
3Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish - San Gottardo - km 216.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos12pts
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida6
4Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe4
5Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 1 - Promenada - km 65.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma6pts
2Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team4
3Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale3
4Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team2
5Gino Mäder (Swi) Dimension Data1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Kom 2 - Lukemanierpass - km 122.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma12pts
2Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott8
3Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ6
4Gino Mäder (Swi) Dimension Data4
5Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 3 - San Gottardo - km 216.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos20pts
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida10
4Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6
5Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team4
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos5:37:40
2Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:34
3Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:40
4Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:03
5Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:01:19
6Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team0:01:49
7Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:15
8Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:16
9Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:15
10Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:29
11Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team0:07:50
12Gino Mäder (Swi) Dimension Data0:08:28
13Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:11:19
14Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:21
15Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:12:41
16Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:16
17Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb0:15:25
18Gian Friesecke (Sui) Switzerland
19Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:03
20Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:17:50
21Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:19:19
22Kevin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
23Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:19:32
24Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:20:03
25Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:20:47
26Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:21:14
27Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:22:13
28Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
29Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:22:21
30Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates0:28:41
31Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
32Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team0:28:42
33Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:32:06
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Ineos17:01:21
2Astana Pro Team17:02:16
3Ag2r La Mondiale17:02:57
4Movistar Team17:03:02
5Trek - Segafredo17:04:44
6SWISS CYCLING17:04:56
7Uae Team Emirates17:05:00
8Bahrain - Merida17:05:05
9Team Sunweb17:06:32
10Team Dimension Data17:08:10
11Lotto - Soudal17:09:08
12Team Katusha Alpecin17:11:07
13Groupama - Fdj17:16:13
14Deceuninck - Quick Step17:17:30
15Total Direct Energie17:18:12
16Bora - Hansgrohe17:18:24
17Team Jumbo - Visma17:23:20
18Ccc Team17:24:08
19Ef Education First17:30:44
20Mitchelton - Scott17:40:16
21Rally Uhc Cycling17:46:05
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos24:17:48
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:00:41
3Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:13
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:17
5Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:01:19
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:02:07
8Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:20
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb0:02:23
10Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:26
11Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:02:35
12Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland0:02:42
13Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:02:57
14François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:26
15Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:03:33
16Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:03:51
17Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:14
18Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:17
19Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:21
20Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:23
21Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
22Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:31
23Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Ineos0:05:52
24Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data0:06:19
25Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:28
26Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:42
27Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:08:46
28Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:04
29Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:09:56
30Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:10:37
31Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos0:10:56
32Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:11:46
33Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:14
34Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Ineos0:12:49
35Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:13:44
36Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:15:36
37Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team0:15:57
38Gino Mäder (Swi) Dimension Data0:16:17
39Roland Thalmann (Sui) Switzerland0:17:13
40Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:18:25
41Simon Pellaud (Sui) Switzerland0:18:53
42Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:19:09
43Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Cycling Academy</