Skip to main content

Simac Ladies Tour: Alison Jackson holds off bunch sprint to win stage 1

Image 1 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Julia Soek of Netherlands and Team DSM leads The Peloton during the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Alison Jackson (Liv Racing) holds off bunch sprint to win stage 1 at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Alison Jackson of Canada and Team Liv Racing in the Breakaway during the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Alison Jackson on the attack during stage 1 at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 LR Christine Majerus of Luxembourg and Amy Pieters of Netherlands and Team SD Worx lead The Peloton during the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Christine Majerus (SD Worx) leads the peloton on stage 1 at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 A general view of the peloton during the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton on stage 1 at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Anna van der Breggen of Netherlands and Team SD Worx honored on the starting by her Teammates on the occasion of her birthday prior to the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Anna van der Breggen visits the race on stage 1 at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 LR Alison Jackson of Canada and Team Liv Racing Nina Buysman of Netherlands and Team Parkhotel Valkenburg and Malle Grossetete of France and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope in the Breakaway during the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The breakaway - Alison Jackson, Nina Buysman, Maëlle Grossetete - stage 1 at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 A general view of the peloton during the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The peloton on stage 1 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig of Denmark and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope Polka Dot Mountain Jersey leads The Peloton during the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig on stage 1 at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 LR Alison Jackson of Canada and Team Liv Racing Nina Buysman of Netherlands and Team Parkhotel Valkenburg and Malle Grossetete of France and Team FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope in the Breakaway during the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

The breakaway - Alison Jackson, Nina Buysman, Maëlle Grossetete - stage 1 at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Amalie Dideriksen of Denmark and Team Trek Segafredo during the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Amalie Dideriksen on stage 1 at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Teniel Campbell of Trinidad And Tobago and Team BikeExchange during the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Teniel Campbell (Team BikeExchange) during stage 1 at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Marianne Vos of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma Yellow Leader Jersey and The Peloton during the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marianne Vos (Jumbo-Visma) in the yellow leader's jersey on stage 1 at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Marianne Vos of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma Yellow Leader Jersey crosses the finishing line during the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marianne Vos (Jumbo-Visma) finishes fourth but loses overall lead on stage 1 at Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 LR Marianne Vos of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma Yellow Leader Jersey and Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM sprint at finish line during the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) wins bunch sprint for third place at stage 1 of Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Marianne Vos of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma Yellow Leader Jersey during the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Jumbo-Visma and Marianne Vos stage 1 at Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Teuntje Beekhuis of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma during the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Jumbo-Visma and Marianne Vos on stage 1 at Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 LR Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM Alison Jackson of Canada and Team Liv Racing and Marianne Vos of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma celebrate winning the White Best Young Rider Jersey Yellow Leader Jersey and Green Points Jersey on the podium ceremony after the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Alison Jackson (Liv Racing) wins stage 1 at takes the overall lead at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Marianne Vos of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning the Green Points Jersey on the podium ceremony after the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Marianne Vos (Jumbo-Visma) leads the points classification at Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Lorena Wiebes of Netherlands and Team DSM celebrates winning the White Best Young Rider Jersey on the podium ceremony after the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Alison Jackson of Canada and Team Liv Racing celebrates winning the Polka Dot Mountain Jersey on the podium ceremony after the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Alison Jackson (Liv Racing) wins stage 1 at takes the mountains classification lead at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Alison Jackson of Canada and Team Liv Racing celebrates winning the Red Most Combative Rider Jersey on the podium ceremony after the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Alison Jackson (Liv Racing) wins stage 1 at takes the most combative rider jersey at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Alison Jackson of Canada and Team Liv Racing celebrates winning the Yellow Leader Jersey on the podium ceremony after the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Alison Jackson (Liv Racing) wins stage 1 at takes the overall lead at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 23

HARDENBERG NETHERLANDS AUGUST 25 Alison Jackson of Canada and Team Liv Racing celebrates winning the Yellow Leader Jersey on the podium ceremony after the 23rd Simac Ladies Tour 2021 Stage 1 a 1344km stage from Zwolle to Hardenberg SLT2021 UCIWWT on August 25 2021 in Hardenberg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Alison Jackson (Liv Racing) wins stage 1 at takes the overall lead at the Simac Ladies Tour (Image credit: Getty Images)

Alison Jackson (Liv Racing) won her first Women’s WorldTour race at stage 1 of the 2021 Simac Ladies Tour. After being part of a three-rider move earlier on in the race with Maëlle Grossetête (FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope) and Nina Buysman (Parkhotel Valkenburg), Jackson came to the line with Grossetête and held off charging sprint teams to take the win in Hardenberg. 

Grossetête took second and Lorena Wiebes won the bunch kick for third place.

It was the third instance in a short space of time that a breakaway has scuppered sprint hopefuls’ plans in stage races after the first two stages of the Ladies Tour of Norway unfolded in a similar manner. 

“I won the bike race,” Jackson said in disbelief after the stage. “I saw an opportunity early on and normally I’m waiting for the sprint but we’ve seen that long breakaways actually get a lot of success when you're with some strong people. Just happy that the other two bridged to me and yeah we worked hard and just snuck in that win and I'm just Yeah, super happy. A win is a win but it's been a tough year and I just really think it's a gift.” 

Jackson has taken over the lead in the overall classification from prologue winner Marianne Vos (Jumbo-Visma). She sits at the top of the GC standings on the same time as Vos, and three seconds ahead of Wiebes.

“Today was a good day. We did not take the initiative in the pursuit. Whether the gap was really impossible to close is difficult to say. In any case, it is great that the two leaders were able to maintain a lead. Lorena Wiebes was simply the fastest in the sprint of the peloton," said Vos.

How it unfolded

The first road stage of the race was a flat and technical day that was expected to come down to a bunch sprint. However, in keeping with a pattern of late within women’s racing the day went to the breakaway once again. 

Jackson instigated the move of the day with 107km of the 134.4km stage to go and 8km later was joined by Grossetête, and Buysman who bridged up to the Canadian.  

The gap to the three riders extended to over two minutes with 68km to go before the sprinter’s teams started to organise a chase. Movistar, Canyon-SRAM, Team DSM and Valcar Travel & Service put in work to bring the gap down to 1:50 before the intermediate sprint at 43km to go, won by Grossetête ahead of Buysman and Jackson. 

With 40km to go Sanne Bouwmeester of GT Krush Tunap made an attempt to bridge to the three leaders as the gap between the break and the peloton once again went out to over two minutes. Bouwmeester was caught with 30km to go having been unsuccessful in her chase. 

With just over 20km to go the main sprint teams began pushing the pace on the front and managed to chip away at the break’s advantage. However, it looked to be coming down to the wire with the three leaders maintaining a one minute gap with 14km to go.

Swiss national champion and Olympic time trial silver medallist Marlen Reusser (Ale BTC Ljubljana) suffered a crash with 13km to go as the pace started to increase. 

With 10km to go Buysman was distanced from her breakaway companions and with 8km to go she was caught by the peloton, leaving Jackson and Grossetête in front on the narrow roads leading into Hardenberg.

Movistar, Canyon-SRAM and Team DSM continued to work hard to pull back the remaining two riders but with under 5km to go the gap was still 22 seconds. At 2.9km to go the peloton had the pair in sight with a gap of 18 seconds but it was yet another miscalculation by the sprint teams as Jackson and Grossetête contested the win between them resulting in Jackson taking her first WorldTour victory. 

Lorena Wiebes proved herself to be the fastest sprinter in the peloton winning the bunch kick for third and undoubtedly ruing what could have been. 

Thursday's stage is a 17km individual time trial in Gennep that may see the general classification change hands once again.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing 3:18:20
2Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
3Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:04
4Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
5Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing
6Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
7Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women
8Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
9Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
10Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
11Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
12Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
13Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
14Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
15Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx
16Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
17Daniek Hengeveld (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
18Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing
19Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
20Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
21Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
22Danique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
23Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx
24Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
25Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
26Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
27Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
28Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
29Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
30Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing
31Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
32Marlen Reusser (Swi) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
33Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing
34Valerie Demey (Bel) Liv Racing
35Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
36Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing
37Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
38Elise Vander Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
39Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
40Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
41Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
42Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
43Henrietta Colborne (GBr) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
44Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
45Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
46Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies
47Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
48Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM
49Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
50Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
51Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women
52Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
53Ilse Pluimers (Ned) NXTG Racing
54Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
55Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange
56Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
57Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
58Quinty Ton (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
59Clara Lundmark (Swe) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
60Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
61Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
62Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
63Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
64Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
65Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM
66Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
67Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
68Nienke Wasmus (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
69Julia Soek (Ned) Team DSM
70Margaux Vigie (Fra) Valcar-Travel & Service
71Maud Rijnbeek (Ned) NXTG Racing
72Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Liv Racing
73Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange
74Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
75Franziska Brauße (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
76Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
77Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
78Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chi) NXTG Racing
79Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
80Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing
81Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
82Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
83Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:58
84Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:01:14
85Lieke Nooijen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:02:18
86Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
87Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing
88Georgia Williams (NZl) Team BikeExchange
89Sanne Bouwmeester (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:05:21
90Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
DNSAude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women

Mountain 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing 5
2Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3
3Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 1

Mountain 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing 5
2Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3
3Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 1

Young riider
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 3:18:24
2Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing
3Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women
4Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
5Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
6Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
7Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
8Daniek Hengeveld (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
9Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
10Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
11Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing
12Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing
13Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
14Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
15Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
16Ilse Pluimers (Ned) NXTG Racing
17Clara Lundmark (Swe) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
18Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
19Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM
20Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
21Nienke Wasmus (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
22Maud Rijnbeek (Ned) NXTG Racing
23Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
24Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
25Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chi) NXTG Racing
26Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
27Lieke Nooijen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:02:14
28Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing

Team
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 9:55:08
2Liv Racing
3Team SD Worx 0:00:04
4Movistar Team Women
5Lotto Soudal Ladies
6Valcar-Travel & Service
7Jumbo-Visma Women Team
8Canyon-SRAM Racing
9Team DSM
10NXTG Racing
11Trek-Segafredo
12Parkhotel Valkenburg
13Ale' BTC Ljubljana
14Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
15GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
16Team BikeExchange

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing 3:21:25
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
3Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:03
4Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:05
5Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:06
6Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
7Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 0:00:07
8Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:08
9Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
10Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
11Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
12Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing
13Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:00:09
14Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
15Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
16Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:10
17Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx
18Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:00:11
19Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
20Marlen Reusser (Swi) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
21Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women
22Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
23Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
24Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:12
25Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
26Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM
27Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx
28Margaux Vigie (Fra) Valcar-Travel & Service
29Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:13
30Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing
31Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
32Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:14
33Maud Rijnbeek (Ned) NXTG Racing
34Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM
35Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
36Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
37Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
38Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:00:15
39Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
40Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:16
41Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing
42Ilse Pluimers (Ned) NXTG Racing
43Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
44Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
45Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
46Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:00:17
47Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
48Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
49Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing
50Danique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
51Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
52Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
53Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
54Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:00:18
55Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chi) NXTG Racing
56Quinty Ton (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
57Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
58Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing 0:00:19
59Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:20
60Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
61Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
62Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies
63Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
64Daniek Hengeveld (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:00:21
65Franziska Brauße (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
66Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
67Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
68Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange
69Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:00:22
70Julia Soek (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:23
71Valerie Demey (Bel) Liv Racing
72Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
73Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing
74Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange
75Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:00:24
76Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Liv Racing 0:00:26
77Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
78Clara Lundmark (Swe) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
79Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
80Henrietta Colborne (GBr) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:00:27
81Nienke Wasmus (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:00:35
82Elise Vander Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:00:36
83Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:01:23
84Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:01:37
85Lieke Nooijen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:02:25
86Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:02:29
87Georgia Williams (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:02:37
88Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing 0:03:23
89Sanne Bouwmeester (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:05:30
90Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:05:45

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 39
2Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 28
3Alison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing 25
4Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 20
5Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 20
6Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 20
7Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing 18
8Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 17
9Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 17
10Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 16
11Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx 10
12Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women 9
13Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 8
14Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 7
15Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx 5
16Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 5
17Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 4
18Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 4
19Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 3
20Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 3
21Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing 2
22Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx 2
23Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 2

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing 5
2Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3
3Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 1

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 3:21:28
2Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:00:03
3Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:00:05
4Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM 0:00:06
5Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:08
6Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women
7Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
8Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:09
9Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM
10Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:10
11Maud Rijnbeek (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:00:11
12Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:00:12
13Ilse Pluimers (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:00:13
14Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
15Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
16Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:14
17Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chi) NXTG Racing 0:00:15
18Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
19Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing 0:00:16
20Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:17
21Daniek Hengeveld (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:00:18
22Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:00:19
23Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:00:20
24Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing
25Clara Lundmark (Swe) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:00:23
26Nienke Wasmus (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:00:32
27Lieke Nooijen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:02:22
28Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing 0:03:20

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jumbo-Visma Women Team 10:04:35
2Team SD Worx 0:00:02
3Team DSM 0:00:07
4Movistar Team Women 0:00:11
5Canyon-SRAM Racing
6Valcar-Travel & Service
7FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:13
8Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:16
9NXTG Racing 0:00:18
10Trek-Segafredo
11Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:24
12Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:00:25
13Liv Racing 0:00:30
14GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:00:32
15Team BikeExchange 0:00:38
16Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:00:39

Latest on Cyclingnews