Tour Down Under: Porte wins atop Willunga Hill

Richie Porte (Team Sky) took the final madcap dash up Willunga Hill on Saturday to win stage 5 and nearly take the overall lead at the Tour Down Under, but Rohan Dennis (BMC) will wear the leader's ochre jersey into Sunday's final stage having finished second today.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage 5 result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky3:37:32
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:09
3Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:16
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 4 - Cell 2
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:19
7Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:00:24
8Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:26
9Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:28
10Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.frRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdgeRow 11 - Cell 2
13George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:32
14Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:00:38
15Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:48
16Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:56
19Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:58
20Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:02
21Jack Haig (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:01:05
22Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:01:15
23David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:29
24Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:54
25Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:16
26Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 26 - Cell 2
28Lars Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 27 - Cell 2
29Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Team KatushaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 31 - Cell 2
33Stef Clement (Ned) IAM CyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:21
35Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:02:24
36Daniel McConnell (Aus) Trek Factory RacingRow 35 - Cell 2
37Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:31
38Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 37 - Cell 2
39Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:02:53
41Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:05
42Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:08
43Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.frRow 42 - Cell 2
44Robert Power (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:18
46Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:22
47Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team KatushaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:40
49Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 48 - Cell 2
50Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 49 - Cell 2
51Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:04:09
52Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 51 - Cell 2
53Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 52 - Cell 2
54Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 54 - Cell 2
56Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM CyclingRow 55 - Cell 2
57Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:16
59Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:04:24
60Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:28
61Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:40
62Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:43
64Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:46
65David Tanner (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 64 - Cell 2
66Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:11
67Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:05:34
68Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 67 - Cell 2
69José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 68 - Cell 2