Tour Down Under: Rohan Dennis wins in Paracombe

Rohan Dennis out-kicked all the contenders at the Tour Down Under Thursday to take the uphill sprint in Paracombe, setting up a BMC one-two finish as teammate Cadel Evans followed him across the line. Giant-Alpecin's Tom Dumoulin was third.

Dennis benefited from tense moments in the final kilometres as all the general classification favourites eyed each other approaching the 1km banner. Dennis launched his attack directly under the banner and got an immediate gap as the others considered briefly that he may have simply been trying to set up Evans, BMC's announced team leader. By the time Richie Porte (Team Sky), Dumoulin and AG2R's Domenico Pozzovivo reacted to Dennis' move, the 24-year-old Australian was too far up the road to bring back.

"I was caught further back in the lead in and I just thought, 'ok don't stress, just take little steps towards the front', and don't try to go into the red zone before you actually hit the hill," Dennis said after the stage. "I saw obviously Cadel was away with four other guys, with Richie and Pozzovivo and Dumoulin, so I sat behind one of the Movistar riders and just crossed my fingers that he'd bring me back.

"Well, to be honest I didn't expect to have that in the finish," Dennis continued. "The plan was for me to actually attack at the bottom and put the guys of Richie and Pozzovivo and a couple other riders under pressure and let Cadel just sit back, but obviously I was still too far back to actually follow that plan, we got the total opposite. But, Cadel he's still, in my eyes, a leader and I'm gonna respect that. I'm not sure how the team meeting's gonna go but we're still both protected. There's still Willunga, Mt Barker and the last crit. So there's still solid racing to come."

Having lost Campbell Flakemore overnight to a broken collarbone he suffered in a crash while riding back to the hotel, the one-two by BMC was evidence they are still in this race and hungry for overall victory.

BMC also seized the top two spots in the general classification. Dennis leads Evans by seven seconds, while Dumoulin is third, nine seconds in arrears. Porte is fourth, 15 seconds down, followed by Jack Haig (UniSA), Ruben Fernandez (Movistar), Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo), Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quickstep) and Pozzovivo, all also 15 seconds back. Orica-Greenedge's Daryl Impey is 10th overall, 22 seconds down.

Having won on Willunga last year, Porte knows what kind of time he can pull back, and while not 100 per cent suited to the climb to Paracombe, the Sky rider is still within the top five overall.

"We'll have to see how it plays out up on Willunga," Porte said. "They’re a man down [BMC], and that’s not easy, they're going to have to control the race, which they haven't done thus far. I know I am climbing well. It was a bit of a shame, it was a bit too much stop-start for my liking. The team put me in a great position at the bottom of the climb. I am really happy with how the team is riding. It’s not ideal, but it’s still not over."

For Dumoulin, more renowned for his time trial ability than climbing, the 24-year-old now finds himself challenging for the overall podium and eyeing off the biggest prize of all.

"The final was really hard, it was a real GC stage," he said. "The front group, those are the guys that do the grand tours, so it was a very demanding stage. I am really happy you be there, and I can be happy with third. I think I can make the podium. Never say never for the victory, it will be hard, but we will fight for every second here."

With tommorow's 145km stage from Glenelg to Mount Barker favouring the sprinters, the GC contenders will have to wait until Saturday for the queen stage to Willunga Hill.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here

How it unfolded
For the third straight day, four riders made up the day’s main breakaway on the hottest stage of the 2015 race so far. It was Drapac’s breakaway specialist Will Clarke that was the first to get clear after several riders had earlier made attempts to no avail. A group of three, Lasse Norman Hansen (Cannondale-Garmin), Calvin Watson (Trek) and Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale), gave chase for Clarke with the catch being made after 10km of racing.

Clarke, who started the day just 1:04 down on overall leader Jack Bobridge (UniSA), was soon the race leader on the road, and the peloton was happy to let the quartet sit out in front with a three-minute advantage over the peloton.

With 38km left in the day, Domont was cooked and dropped off the leaders to occupy no -an’s land while the pace was lifted all round.

With the left-hand turn onto the final climb of the road crucial to positioning, the break’s lead was trimmed by the peloton to bring it down to two minutes with 23km left. With 17km to go, Hansen also bid farewell to the leaders as Clarke and Watson continued to press on despite their lead being just 1:05.

Giant-Alpecin and Team Sky were the chief chasers on the front of the peloton and at the 15km mark, Watson pulled up stumps to Clarke as the sole remaining member of the break.

At 13km to go, Clarke’s lead was down to 40 seconds as BMC, Astana and Orica-GreenEdge added further firepower to the chase. By 11km to go, Clarke’s lead was down to 28 seconds as Giant-Alpecin occupied the front positions on the bunch.

At 8.7km to go, it was all over for Clarke with the peloton quickly swarming and absorbing him after his long hot effort to earn himself the most aggressive rider jersey.  That set up a sprint like lead-out for teams trying to get their GC men into the final corner before the climb first. The lead swapped multiple times as the teams spread across the road vying for position.

Dennis' original intention was to attack at the bottom of the hill to soften up BMC's rivals, but the hard pace at the front delayed his ability to get himself into position. By the time he hit the front, the 1km banner was quickly approaching, and his move came just beneath it. As the others looked at each other momentarily, Dennis built an insurmountable gap that he carried to the line. Evans let the others chase and then launched his own blistering effort to claim second place.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage 3 result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team3:35:08
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:03
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 2 - Cell 2
4Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:05
5Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 4 - Cell 2
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team SkyRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jack Haig (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:13
11Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:15
12Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-MeridaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Tiago Machado (Por) Team KatushaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:00:18
15George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 14 - Cell 2
16Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdgeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:00:21
19Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Lars Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 20 - Cell 2
22Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:27
25José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:35
26Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:42
27Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 26 - Cell 2
28Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jack Bobridge (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.frRow 29 - Cell 2
31David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 30 - Cell 2
32Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Team KatushaRow 32 - Cell 2
34David Tanner (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.frRow 34 - Cell 2
36Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:50
38Daniel McConnell (Aus) Trek Factory RacingRow 37 - Cell 2
39Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 38 - Cell 2
40Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Robert Power (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 41 - Cell 2
43Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:10
44Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:14
45Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 44 - Cell 2
46Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 45 - Cell 2
47Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 46 - Cell 2
48Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 47 - Cell 2
49Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:24
50Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:28
51Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 50 - Cell 2
52Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:59
54Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 55 - Cell 2
57Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto SoudalRow 56 - Cell 2
58Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.frRow 57 - Cell 2
59Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team KatushaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 60 - Cell 2
62Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:02:09
66Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory RacingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:28
69Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:32
70Miles Scotson (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:37
72Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:53
73Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.frRow 72 - Cell 2
74Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 73 - Cell 2
75Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:12
76Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 75 - Cell 2
77Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:03:14
78Alex Edmondson (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 77 - Cell 2
79Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 79 - Cell 2
81Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 81 - Cell 2
83Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:03:26
84Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:31
85Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 84 - Cell 2
86Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 85 - Cell 2
87Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:35
90Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 89 - Cell 2
91Barry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 90 - Cell 2
92Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 91 - Cell 2
93Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 92 - Cell 2
94Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 93 - Cell 2
95Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:54
97Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 96 - Cell 2
98Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:03:59
99Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:04:34
100Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.frRow 99 - Cell 2
101Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM CyclingRow 100 - Cell 2
102Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:04:37
105Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:42
106Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:05:01
107Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:18
108Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 107 - Cell 2
109Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:05:48
110Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 109 - Cell 2
111Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:06:12
112Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:07:12
113Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 112 - Cell 2
114William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:07:37
115Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 114 - Cell 2
116Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:52
117Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 116 - Cell 2
118Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 117 - Cell 2
119Boris Vallée (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:35
120Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 119 - Cell 2
121Neil van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 120 - Cell 2
122Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:42
123Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:11:35
124Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 123 - Cell 2
125Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 124 - Cell 2
126Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 125 - Cell 2
127Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team SkyRow 126 - Cell 2
128Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 128 - Cell 2
130Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 130 - Cell 2
DNSCampbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points - Charleston 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Charleston 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Charleston 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team15pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jack Haig (Aus) UniSA-Australia9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin6Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classificaiton - Torrens Hill
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team16pts
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo2Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team3:35:08
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:03
3Jack Haig (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:00:05
4Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:00:15
6George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:18
7Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:42
8Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Robert Power (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:00:50
10Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:28
11Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:59
12Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.frRow 12 - Cell 2
14Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:09
15Miles Scotson (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:02:32
16Alex Edmondson (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:03:14
17Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:03:31
19Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:35
20Barry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 19 - Cell 2
21Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:05:01
23Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:18
24Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:48
25Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:06:12
26Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:52
27Boris Vallée (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:35
28Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:42
29Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:11:35
30Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 30 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team10:45:48
2Movistar Team0:00:23
3Tinkoff - Saxo0:01:05
4Ag2r La Mondiale0:01:13
5Etixx - Quick StepRow 4 - Cell 2
6UniSA AustraliaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Astana Pro Team0:01:23
8Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:29
9Lotto Soudal0:01:32
10Team Katusha0:01:57
11IAM Cycling0:02:04
12Lampre - Merida0:02:17
13Orica GreenEdge0:02:22
14Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:02:43
15FDJ.fr0:02:59
16Trek Factory Racing0:03:17
17Team Giant - Alpecin0:03:27
18Team Sky0:04:44
19Drapac Professional Cycling0:07:21
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most aggressive
Rider Name (Country) Team
William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10:17:06
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:07
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:09
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:00:15
5Jack Haig (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 7 - Cell 2
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:00:22
11Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:23
12Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:25
13Tiago Machado (Por) Team KatushaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-MeridaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:27
16George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:28
17Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:31
20Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 19 - Cell 2
21Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Lars Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 22 - Cell 2
24Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:37
25Jack Bobridge (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:00:39
26Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:00:43
27José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:45
28David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling0:00:52
29Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Team KatushaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.frRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.frRow 31 - Cell 2
33Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:00
34Daniel McConnell (Aus) Trek Factory RacingRow 33 - Cell 2
35David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:17
36Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:24
37Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 36 - Cell 2
38Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 37 - Cell 2
39Robert Power (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:01:25
40Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:26
41Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:34
42Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:38
44Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:52
46Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:59
47Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:02:06
49Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:02:09
50Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:33
52Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:41
53Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:42
54Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:02:51
55Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:58
56Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:03
57Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:05
58Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:03:06
59Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:24
60Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:03:41
61Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:42
62Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:45
64Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.frRow 63 - Cell 2
65Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 64 - Cell 2
66Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:03:51
67Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:03:52
68Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:04:08
69Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:10
70Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:31
71Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr0:04:44
72Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:52
73Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:00
74Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:06
75Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:05:11
76Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:12
77Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:05:16
78Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:18
79Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:28
80Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:35
81Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:54
82Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team SkyRow 81 - Cell 2
83Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:10
84Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:55
85Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:57
86Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:58
87Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:07:34
88Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:07:44
89Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:51
90Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:07:57
91Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:14
92William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:08:29
93Alex Edmondson (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:09:12
94Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:09:24
95Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:09:29
96Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:09:46
97Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:10:32
98Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:40
99Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:18
100Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:11:32
101Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:35
102Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:44
103Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:12:02
104Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:12:09
105Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:12:31
106Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac Professional Cycling0:13:31
107Neil van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:14:33
108Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:15:01
109Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:15:13
110Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:15:18
111Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:46
112Miles Scotson (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:16:25
113Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:12
114Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 113 - Cell 2
115Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:18:51
116Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:19:04
117Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:20:01
118Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 117 - Cell 2
119Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:20:58
120Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:22:03
121Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:22:28
122Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:23:24
123Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:23:32
124Barry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:23:33
125Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:26
126Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky0:25:28
127Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:45
128Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:56
129Boris Vallée (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:28:39
130Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:31:21
131Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:31:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team25pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin25Row 1 - Cell 3
3Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team24Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jack Bobridge (Aus) UniSA-Australia20Row 3 - Cell 3
5Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge20Row 4 - Cell 3
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky19Row 5 - Cell 3
7Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team19Row 6 - Cell 3
8Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida19Row 7 - Cell 3
9Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge18Row 8 - Cell 3
10Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha17Row 9 - Cell 3
11Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team15Row 10 - Cell 3
12William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling15Row 11 - Cell 3
13Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team13Row 12 - Cell 3
14Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step12Row 13 - Cell 3
15Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo11Row 14 - Cell 3
16Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal10Row 15 - Cell 3
17Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro Team10Row 16 - Cell 3
18Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step10Row 17 - Cell 3
19Jack Haig (Aus) UniSA-Australia9Row 18 - Cell 3
20Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team9Row 19 - Cell 3
21Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team8Row 20 - Cell 3
22Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling8Row 21 - Cell 3
23Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7Row 22 - Cell 3
24Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team7Row 23 - Cell 3
25Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia7Row 24 - Cell 3
26Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin6Row 25 - Cell 3
27Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6Row 26 - Cell 3
28Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge6Row 27 - Cell 3
29Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4Row 28 - Cell 3
30Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing2Row 29 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team16pts
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jack Bobridge (Aus) UniSA-Australia10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Miles Scotson (Aus) UniSA-Australia2Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10:17:06
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:09
3Jack Haig (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:00:15
4Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:00:25
6George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:28
7Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:52
8Robert Power (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:01:25
9Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:26
10Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:38
11Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:45
12Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.frRow 11 - Cell 2
13Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:03:51
14Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:28
15Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:35
16Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:14
17Alex Edmondson (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:09:12
18Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:09:29
19Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:12:09
20Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:12:31
21Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:15:01
22Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:15:13
23Miles Scotson (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:16:25
24Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:19:04
25Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:20:58
26Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:22:03
27Barry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:23:33
28Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:26
29Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:56
30Boris Vallée (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:28:39
31Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:31:21
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team30:52:12
2Movistar Team0:00:23
3Tinkoff - Saxo0:01:05
4Ag2r La Mondiale0:01:13
5UniSA Australia0:01:38
6Etixx - Quick StepRow 5 - Cell 2
7Astana Pro Team0:01:57
8Team KatushaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Team Cannondale - Garmin0:02:03
10IAM Cycling0:02:04
11Lotto SoudalRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lampre - Merida0:02:17
13Orica GreenEdge0:02:56
14FDJ.fr0:02:59
15Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:04:19
16Team Giant - Alpecin0:04:34
17Trek Factory Racing0:04:56
18Team Sky0:05:51
19Drapac Professional Cycling0:07:55

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews