Tour Down Under: Rohan Dennis wins in Paracombe

Rohan Dennis out-kicked all the contenders at the Tour Down Under Thursday to take the uphill sprint in Paracombe, setting up a BMC one-two finish as teammate Cadel Evans followed him across the line. Giant-Alpecin's Tom Dumoulin was third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage 3 result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team3:35:08
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:03
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 2 - Cell 2
4Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:05
5Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 4 - Cell 2
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team SkyRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jack Haig (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:13
11Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:15
12Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-MeridaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Tiago Machado (Por) Team KatushaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:00:18
15George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 14 - Cell 2
16Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdgeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:00:21
19Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Lars Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 20 - Cell 2
22Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:27
25José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:35
26Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:42
27Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 26 - Cell 2
28Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jack Bobridge (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.frRow 29 - Cell 2
31David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 30 - Cell 2
32Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Team KatushaRow 32 - Cell 2
34David Tanner (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.frRow 34 - Cell 2
36Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:50
38Daniel McConnell (Aus) Trek Factory RacingRow 37 - Cell 2
39Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 38 - Cell 2
40Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Robert Power (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 41 - Cell 2
43Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:10
44Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:14
45Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 44 - Cell 2
46Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 45 - Cell 2
47Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 46 - Cell 2
48Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 47 - Cell 2
49Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:24
50Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:28
51Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 50 - Cell 2
52Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:59
54Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 55 - Cell 2
57Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto SoudalRow 56 - Cell 2
58Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.frRow 57 - Cell 2
59Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team KatushaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 60 - Cell 2
62Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:02:09
66Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory RacingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:28
69Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:32
70Miles Scotson (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:37
72Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:53
73Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.frRow 72 - Cell 2
74Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 73 - Cell 2
75Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:12
76Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 75 - Cell 2
77Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:03:14
78Alex Edmondson (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 77 - Cell 2
79Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 79 - Cell 2
81Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 81 - Cell 2
83Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:03:26
84Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:31
85Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 84 - Cell 2
86Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 85 - Cell 2
87Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:35
90Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 89 - Cell 2
91Barry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 90 - Cell 2
92Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 91 - Cell 2
93Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 92 - Cell 2
94Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 93 - Cell 2
95Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:54
97Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 96 - Cell 2
98Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:03:59
99Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:04:34
100Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.frRow 99 - Cell 2
101Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM CyclingRow 100 - Cell 2
102Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:04:37
105Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:42
106Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:05:01
107Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:18
108Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 107 - Cell 2
109Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:05:48
110Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 109 - Cell 2
111Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:06:12
112Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:07:12
113Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 112 - Cell 2
114William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:07:37
115Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 114 - Cell 2
116Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:52
117Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 116 - Cell 2
118Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 117 - Cell 2
119Boris Vallée (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:35
120Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 119 - Cell 2
121Neil van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 120 - Cell 2
122Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:42
123Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:11:35
124Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 123 - Cell 2
125Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 124 - Cell 2
126Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 125 - Cell 2
127Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team SkyRow 126 - Cell 2
128Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 128 - Cell 2
130Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 130 - Cell 2
DNSCampbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points - Charleston 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Charleston 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Charleston 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team15pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jack Haig (Aus) UniSA-Australia9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin6Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classificaiton - Torrens Hill
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team16pts
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo2Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team3:35:08
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:03
3Jack Haig (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:00:05
4Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:00:15
6George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:18
7Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:42
8Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Robert Power (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:00:50
10Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:28
11Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:59
12Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.frRow 12 - Cell 2
14Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:09
15Miles Scotson (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:02:32
16Alex Edmondson (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:03:14
17Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:03:31
19Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:35
20Barry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 19 - Cell 2
21Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:05:01
23Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:18
24Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:48
25Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:06:12
26Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:52
27Boris Vallée (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:35
28Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:42
29Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:11:35
30Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 30 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team10:45:48
2Movistar Team0:00:23
3Tinkoff - Saxo0:01:05
4Ag2r La Mondiale0:01:13
5Etixx - Quick StepRow 4 - Cell 2
6UniSA AustraliaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Astana Pro Team0:01:23
8Team Cannondale - Garmin0:01:29
9Lotto Soudal0:01:32
10Team Katusha0:01:57
11IAM Cycling0:02:04
12Lampre - Merida0:02:17
13Orica GreenEdge0:02:22
14Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:02:43
15FDJ.fr0:02:59
16Trek Factory Racing0:03:17
17Team Giant - Alpecin0:03:27
18Team Sky0:04:44
19Drapac Professional Cycling0:07:21
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most aggressive
Rider Name (Country) Team
William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling