Skip to main content

Route d'Occitanie: Demare wins stage 2

Arnaud Demare wins stage 10 at the 2019 Giro d'Italia

Arnaud Demare wins stage 10 at the 2019 Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - Fdj4:50:13
2Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Ef Education First
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) Ef Education First
5David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
6Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence
7José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
8Julien Duval (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale
9Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani Csf
10Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept - b&b Hotels
11Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
12Romain Cardis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
13Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy
14Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
15Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale
16Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93
17Tony Gallopin (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale
18Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
19Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
20Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
21Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - Fdj
22Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - Fdj
23Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
24Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
25Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani Csf
26Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani Csf
27Nans Peters (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale
28Lucas Carstensen (Ger) Bike Aid
29Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
30Gauthier Navarro (Fra) Interpro Cycling Academy
31Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
32Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
33Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
34Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel - Auber 93
35Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept - b&b Hotels
36Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
37Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept - b&b Hotels
38Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team
39Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
40Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
41Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos
42Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept - b&b Hotels
43Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
44Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93
45Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence
46Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
47Florian Hudry (Fra) Interpro Cycling Academy
48Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence
49Rigoberto Uran (Col) Ef Education First
50Clément Chevrier (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale
51Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani Csf
52Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
53Yohann Gene (Fra) Total Direct Energie
54Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie
55Camille Thominet (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93
56Amael Moinard (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
57Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence
58Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
59Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Ef Education First
60Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
61Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence
62Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence
63Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos
64Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale
65Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Interpro Cycling Academy
66Rémy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence
67Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid
68Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93
69Pierre Gouault (Fra) Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole
70Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
71Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos
72Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama - Fdj
73Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos
74Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team
75Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani Csf
76Adrien Guillonnet (Fra) Interpro Cycling Academy
77Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93
78Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
79James Whelan (Aus) Ef Education First
80Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Bike Aid
81Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Movistar Team
82Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
83Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
84Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept - b&b Hotels
85Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole
86Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole
87Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - Fdj
88Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
89Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
90Tom Dernies (Bel) Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole
91Clément Carisey (Fra) Israel Cycling Academy
92Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
94Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
95Evan Clouse (USA) Interpro Cycling Academy
96Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Total Direct Energie
97Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
98Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
99Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept - b&b Hotels
100Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
101Angelo Tulik (Fra) Total Direct Energie
102Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
103Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Interpro Cycling Academy
104Nicolas Baldo (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93
105Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani Csf
106Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
107Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama - Fdj0:00:41
108Justin Wolf (Ger) Bike Aid
109Sean Bennett (USA) Ef Education First0:01:27
110Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Ef Education First
111Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:01:43
112Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:03:17
113Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole
114David Casanovas Alegri (Spa) Interpro Cycling Academy0:04:48
115Aaron Grosser (Ger) Bike Aid
DNFRomain Seigle (Fra) Groupama - Fdj
DNFAlexandre Geniez (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale
DNFAlessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf
DNSJesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team9:34:04
2Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:00:04
3Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic0:00:08
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale0:00:12
5Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) Ef Education First
7Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:00:17
8Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie0:00:20
9Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:00:44
10Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
11Nans Peters (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale0:00:58
12Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept - b&b Hotels0:01:04
13Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - Fdj0:01:15
14Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
15Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Ef Education First0:01:18
16Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence
17Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:07
18Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:02:16
19Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
20Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale0:02:54
21Clément Chevrier (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale
22Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
23Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale
24Adrien Guillonnet (Fra) Interpro Cycling Academy
25Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:03:10
26Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
27Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence
28Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani Csf
29Pierre Gouault (Fra) Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:03:13
30Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Interpro Cycling Academy0:03:14
31Amael Moinard (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic0:03:16
32Florian Hudry (Fra) Interpro Cycling Academy0:03:19
33Angelo Tulik (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:03:23
34Rémy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence0:03:49
35Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
36Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:04:14
37Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:25
38José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:42
39Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
40Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
41Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Interpro Cycling Academy
42Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic0:05:20
43Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani Csf
44Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence
45Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:45
46Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
47Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel - Auber 930:07:05
48Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic0:07:08
49Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
50Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
51Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept - b&b Hotels
52Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence
53Camille Thominet (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93
54Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
55Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos
56Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93
57Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
58Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - Fdj
59Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Total Direct Energie
60Clément Carisey (Fra) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:16
61Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:27
62James Whelan (Aus) Ef Education First0:08:30
63Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:08:58
64Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept - b&b Hotels0:09:42
65Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy0:09:50
66Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept - b&b Hotels
67Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93
68Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos
69Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos
70Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Bike Aid
71Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole
72Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
73Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
74Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani Csf
75Romain Cardis (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:11:32
76Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - Fdj0:12:36
77Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - Fdj0:12:41
78Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
79Julien Duval (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale0:12:50
80Gauthier Navarro (Fra) Interpro Cycling Academy0:12:58
81Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:12:59
82Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:13:16
83Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama - Fdj0:13:27
84Yohann Gene (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:13:40
85Moreno Hofland (Ned) Ef Education First0:14:51
86Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept - b&b Hotels0:14:55
87Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani Csf
88David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
89Sacha Modolo (Ita) Ef Education First
90Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93
91Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel - Auber 93
92Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept - b&b Hotels
93Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Movistar Team
94Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
95Tom Dernies (Bel) Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole
96Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
97Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos0:15:30
98Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:33
99Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama - Fdj0:15:34
100Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence0:15:36
101Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
102Evan Clouse (USA) Interpro Cycling Academy
103Nicolas Baldo (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93
104Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole
105Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy0:15:37
106Lucas Carstensen (Ger) Bike Aid0:15:39
107Aaron Grosser (Ger) Bike Aid0:15:56
108Sean Bennett (USA) Ef Education First0:16:22
109Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Ef Education First
110Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:17:19
111Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence0:18:35
112David Casanovas Alegri (Spa) Interpro Cycling Academy0:19:43
113Justin Wolf (Ger) Bike Aid0:20:05
114Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid0:20:59
115Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid0:21:05

Latest on Cyclingnews