Tour of Turkey: Modolo sprints to win stage 5

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) put an end to his run of placings and took his first victory of the 2015 season by winning stage 5 of the Presidential Tour of Turkey with a late surge to the line in Pamukkale.

Etixx-QuickStep tried to lead out the sprint for Mark Cavendish but several attacks made their task difficult and the rising road to finish tested the sprinters strength and fitness.

Late attacker Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo) almost made it to the line but Modolo timed his effort to perfection to catch him and win by half a wheel, ahead of Carlos Barbero (Caja Rural) and Michal Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxo). Cavendish finished 15th, four seconds behind.

“I’ve had a lot of placings and so I need this win,” Modolo said. “I always want to win and after the good work I did before the season, I thought I’d get some results. Fortunately it seems my moment is coming now, at the most important moment of the season, ready for the Giro d’Italia.

“The finish suited me, it was about speed and power on the rising finish. I knew it was a massive chance for me and that I had to take it. I’m happy to have won here in Turkey because it’s a race I like. I’ve been coming since 2010, since I turned professional. Last year I had to pull out of the race after struggling with an injury picked up in Paris-Roubaix but I’m here to do well this year. The other day I was second (behind Cavendish) but I could have won, so things are going well.”

How it happened

The 160km stage had a rolling profile and a rising finish, making for a difficult day for the sprinters and their teams. Surprisingly stage 4 winner Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) did not start, preferring to rest up for the rapidly approaching Giro d’Italia.

The first break of the day included Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare) and Frederick Veuchelen (Wanty Groupe Gobert). However with CCC Sprandi team defending Rebellin’s lead, and Etixx-QuickStep working for Cavendish, the attacks were kept under control.

Anther move by Sean De Bie (Lotto Soudal), Damien Howson (Orica GreenEdge), Davide Appollonio (Androni - Sidermec), Frederic Brun (Bretagne - Séché Environnement), Roberto Ferrari (Lampre - Merida), Natnael Berhane (MTN - Qhubeka), Songezo Jim (MTN - Qhubeka), Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) and Ahmet Akdile (Torku Şekerspor) was also quickly shut down and the peloton tackled the final climb and final kilometres all together.

Several attacks fired off the front of the peloton inside the final five kilometres but Etixx-QuickStep and Southeast did the work to set a high pace and pull them back. McCarthy was the last to try his luck and could see the finish line. However he was caught and passed by Modolo and the others in the final 20 metres.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida4:06:19
2Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 1 - Cell 2
3Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 2 - Cell 2
4Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 3 - Cell 2
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 5 - Cell 2
7Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 6 - Cell 2
8Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 8 - Cell 2
10Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 9 - Cell 2
11Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:04
12Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 11 - Cell 2
13Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - QhubekaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 13 - Cell 2
15Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 14 - Cell 2
16Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 15 - Cell 2
17Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) ColombiaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) ColombiaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 18 - Cell 2
20Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:07
21Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia0:00:10
23Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 22 - Cell 2
24Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 23 - Cell 2
25Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 24 - Cell 2
26Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 25 - Cell 2
27Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 26 - Cell 2
28Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:15
29Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 30 - Cell 2
32Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 31 - Cell 2
33Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 32 - Cell 2
34Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 33 - Cell 2
35Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 34 - Cell 2
36Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 35 - Cell 2
37Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 37 - Cell 2
39Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 38 - Cell 2
40Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 39 - Cell 2
41Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-MeridaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Carlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Col) ColombiaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 44 - Cell 2
46Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku SekersporRow 45 - Cell 2
47Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo NordiskRow 46 - Cell 2
48Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 47 - Cell 2
49Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 48 - Cell 2
50Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - QhubekaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 50 - Cell 2
52Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 53 - Cell 2
55Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 54 - Cell 2
56Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 55 - Cell 2
57Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 56 - Cell 2
58Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - QhubekaRow 58 - Cell 2
60James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 59 - Cell 2
61Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 60 - Cell 2
62Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-MeridaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 63 - Cell 2
65Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 64 - Cell 2
66Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) ColombiaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Sebastián Molano (Col) ColombiaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 69 - Cell 2
71Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 70 - Cell 2
72Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-MeridaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-MeridaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 75 - Cell 2
77Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 76 - Cell 2
78Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 77 - Cell 2
79Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 80 - Cell 2
82Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 81 - Cell 2
83Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 82 - Cell 2
84Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 83 - Cell 2
85Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:01:28
86Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 87 - Cell 2
89José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 88 - Cell 2
90Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdgeRow 90 - Cell 2
92Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdgeRow 91 - Cell 2
93Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 92 - Cell 2
94Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 93 - Cell 2
95Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 94 - Cell 2
96Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:31
97Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 96 - Cell 2
98Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Torku SekersporRow 97 - Cell 2
99Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 98 - Cell 2
100Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:01:34
101Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku SekersporRow 100 - Cell 2
102Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:38
103Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - QhubekaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:39
105Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 104 - Cell 2
106Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 105 - Cell 2
107Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 106 - Cell 2
108Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 107 - Cell 2
109Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 108 - Cell 2
110Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 109 - Cell 2
111Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 110 - Cell 2
112Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-MeridaRow 111 - Cell 2
113Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:51
114Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 113 - Cell 2
115Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 114 - Cell 2
116Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:00
117Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 116 - Cell 2
118Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 117 - Cell 2
119Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:22
121Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 120 - Cell 2
122Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 121 - Cell 2
123Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:33
124Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 123 - Cell 2
125Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 124 - Cell 2
126Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 125 - Cell 2
127Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:02:58
128Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 127 - Cell 2
129Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdgeRow 128 - Cell 2
130Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:02
131Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:09
132Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 131 - Cell 2
133Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 132 - Cell 2
134Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 133 - Cell 2
135Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:12
136Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:03:33
137Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 136 - Cell 2
138Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:04:04
139Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:54
140Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:09:59
141Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:10:58
142Daniel Martínez (Col) ColombiaRow 141 - Cell 2
143John Bohn Ebsen (Den) Androni GiocattoliRow 142 - Cell 2
144Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) ColombiaRow 143 - Cell 2
145Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 144 - Cell 2
146Ramon Carretero (Pan) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 145 - Cell 2
147David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 146 - Cell 2
148Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 147 - Cell 2
149Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 148 - Cell 2
150Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:11:18
151Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 150 - Cell 2
152Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 151 - Cell 2
153Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 152 - Cell 2
154Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 153 - Cell 2
155Frantisek Padour (Cze) Androni GiocattoliRow 154 - Cell 2
156Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 155 - Cell 2
157Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 156 - Cell 2
158Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 157 - Cell 2
159Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:05
DSQDmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFKevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo NordiskRow 160 - Cell 2
DNSAndré Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 161 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5pts
2Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida15pts
2Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5pts
2Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka3pts
2Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12:18:57
2Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:15
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise