Tour of Turkey: Modolo sprints to win stage 5

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) put an end to his run of placings and took his first victory of the 2015 season by winning stage 5 of the Presidential Tour of Turkey with a late surge to the line in Pamukkale.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida4:06:19
2Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 1 - Cell 2
3Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 2 - Cell 2
4Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 3 - Cell 2
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 5 - Cell 2
7Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 6 - Cell 2
8Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 8 - Cell 2
10Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 9 - Cell 2
11Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:04
12Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 11 - Cell 2
13Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - QhubekaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 13 - Cell 2
15Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 14 - Cell 2
16Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 15 - Cell 2
17Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) ColombiaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) ColombiaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 18 - Cell 2
20Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:07
21Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia0:00:10
23Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 22 - Cell 2
24Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 23 - Cell 2
25Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 24 - Cell 2
26Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 25 - Cell 2
27Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 26 - Cell 2
28Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:15
29Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 30 - Cell 2
32Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 31 - Cell 2
33Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 32 - Cell 2
34Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 33 - Cell 2
35Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 34 - Cell 2
36Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 35 - Cell 2
37Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 37 - Cell 2
39Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 38 - Cell 2
40Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 39 - Cell 2
41Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-MeridaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Carlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Col) ColombiaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 44 - Cell 2
46Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku SekersporRow 45 - Cell 2
47Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo NordiskRow 46 - Cell 2
48Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 47 - Cell 2
49Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 48 - Cell 2
50Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - QhubekaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 50 - Cell 2
52Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 53 - Cell 2
55Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 54 - Cell 2
56Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 55 - Cell 2
57Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 56 - Cell 2
58Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - QhubekaRow 58 - Cell 2
60James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 59 - Cell 2
61Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 60 - Cell 2
62Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-MeridaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 63 - Cell 2
65Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 64 - Cell 2
66Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) ColombiaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Sebastián Molano (Col) ColombiaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 69 - Cell 2
71Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 70 - Cell 2
72Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-MeridaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-MeridaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 75 - Cell 2
77Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 76 - Cell 2
78Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 77 - Cell 2
79Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 80 - Cell 2
82Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 81 - Cell 2
83Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 82 - Cell 2
84Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 83 - Cell 2
85Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:01:28
86Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 87 - Cell 2
89José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 88 - Cell 2
90Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdgeRow 90 - Cell 2
92Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdgeRow 91 - Cell 2
93Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 92 - Cell 2
94Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 93 - Cell 2
95Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 94 - Cell 2
96Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:31
97Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 96 - Cell 2
98Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Torku SekersporRow 97 - Cell 2
99Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 98 - Cell 2
100Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:01:34
101Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku SekersporRow 100 - Cell 2
102Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:38
103Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - QhubekaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:39
105Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 104 - Cell 2
106Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 105 - Cell 2
107Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 106 - Cell 2
108Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 107 - Cell 2
109Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 108 - Cell 2
110Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 109 - Cell 2
111Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 110 - Cell 2
112Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-MeridaRow 111 - Cell 2
113Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:51
114Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 113 - Cell 2
115Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 114 - Cell 2
116Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:00
117Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 116 - Cell 2
118Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 117 - Cell 2
119Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:22
121Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 120 - Cell 2
122Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 121 - Cell 2
123Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:33
124Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 123 - Cell 2
125Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 124 - Cell 2
126Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 125 - Cell 2
127Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:02:58
128Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 127 - Cell 2
129Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdgeRow 128 - Cell 2
130Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:02
131Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:09
132Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 131 - Cell 2
133Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 132 - Cell 2
134Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 133 - Cell 2
135Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:12
136Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:03:33
137Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 136 - Cell 2
138Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:04:04
139Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:54
140Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:09:59
141Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:10:58
142Daniel Martínez (Col) ColombiaRow 141 - Cell 2
143John Bohn Ebsen (Den) Androni GiocattoliRow 142 - Cell 2
144Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) ColombiaRow 143 - Cell 2
145Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 144 - Cell 2
146Ramon Carretero (Pan) Southeast Pro CyclingRow 145 - Cell 2
147David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 146 - Cell 2
148Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 147 - Cell 2
149Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 148 - Cell 2
150Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:11:18
151Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 150 - Cell 2
152Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 151 - Cell 2
153Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 152 - Cell 2
154Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 153 - Cell 2
155Frantisek Padour (Cze) Androni GiocattoliRow 154 - Cell 2
156Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 155 - Cell 2
157Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 156 - Cell 2
158Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 157 - Cell 2
159Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:05
DSQDmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFKevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo NordiskRow 160 - Cell 2
DNSAndré Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 161 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5pts
2Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida15pts
2Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5pts
2Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka3pts
2Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12:18:57
2Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:15
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:18
4ColombiaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:26
6Lampre - Merida0:00:30
7CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 6 - Cell 2
8Lotto SoudalRow 7 - Cell 2
9Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10MTN - Qhubeka0:00:34
11Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 10 - Cell 2
12Etixx - Quick StepRow 11 - Cell 2
13Astana Pro Team0:00:37
14Bardiani CSF0:00:40
15Team Novo NordiskRow 14 - Cell 2
16Torku Sekerspor0:00:45
17Drapac Professional CyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Orica GreenedgeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Southeast0:01:43
20Androni Giocattoli0:03:39
21Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:59
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice19:42:08
2Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:00:22
3Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:54
4Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:20
5Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:38
6Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:39
7Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:42
8Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia0:01:56
9Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:11
10Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:02:12
11Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:14
12Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku Sekerspor0:02:26
13Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:46
14Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:01
15Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:04
16Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdgeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:11
18Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:24
19Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:32
20Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:35
21Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:40
22Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:42
23Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:02
24Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:04:41
25Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:04:43
26Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:17
27Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:05:53
28Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:36
29Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:07:10
30Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:07:17
31Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:25
32Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:28
33José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:41
34Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:09:02
35Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:09:24
36Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:31
37Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:24
38Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:28
39Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:11:12
40Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:11:18
41Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:11:29
42Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:12:09
43Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:12:16
44Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:12:32
45Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:13:08
46Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:13:20
47Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:22
48Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:14:06
49Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:14:11
50Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:51
51Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:59
52Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:01
53Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:08
54Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:34
55Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida0:16:17
56Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:13
57Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:20
58Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:17:27