Paris-Nice: Primoz Roglic wins stage 6

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) tightened his grip on the yellow jersey at Paris-Nice in strikingly familiar fashion as he sprinted to victory on the hilltop finale in Biot on stage 6. The Slovenian held off Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) and Michael Matthews (Team BikeExchange) with a powerful acceleration to notch up his second win of the week and take another firm stride towards overall victory.

The stage winner’s bonus sees Roglic extend his lead over Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) to 41 seconds, but the psychological impact of the victory perhaps carries greater weight than the time gained. Once again, Roglic seemed at ease in holding his rivals at arm’s length.

The 202km stage was run off at searing speed across some decidedly rugged terrain, but Roglic seemed inured to such hardship in the final 400 metres, where he closed down Guillaume Martin’s acceleration in person before unleashing a vicious sprint of his own that established fast men like Laporte and Matthews simply could not match.

“It’s just cool to win like this. It’s something new again and I’m super, super happy to do it,” Roglic said afterwards. “It was just the whole day really hard, really from the beginning, and that’s why I thought at the end, ‘We’re all tired, so why not?’ It was beautiful that I could do it.”

Roglic also lost a rival on the road to Biot as Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) – third overall at the beginning of the stage – was forced to abandon after he crashed shortly before the day’s toughest climb, the Côte de Cabris. His team later reported that his injuries had required sutures but no surgery.

Ion Izagirre (Astana Premier Tech) moves up to third overall, 50 seconds down on Roglic, while his teammate Aleksandr Vlasov lies in fourth, a further second back. The Russian suffered a puncture in the finale, but a bike swap with the quick-thinking Omar Fraile saw him make it back to the yellow jersey group and stay in the hunt for the podium.

The day also saw the announcement of some late alterations to the Paris-Nice route after the mayor of Nice Christian Estrosi confirmed that he would not allow the race to finish on the Promenade des Anglais on Sunday amid ongoing coronavirus restrictions in the Alpes-Maritimes department.

Saturday’s stage has been shortened to 119km, though the summit finish at La Colmiane has been retained, while the final stage has been cut to 92.5km and will now feature an uphill finale at Levens.

Roglic seemed unconcerned by the impact of the changes on his chances – understandably, given his remarkable form.

“I have to deal with it, what they give us,” Roglic shrugged. “I don’t really care about it. I just expect full gas racing because they are quite short both of them.”

How it unfolded

The long haul from Brignoles advertised itself as a day for the break but the uphill finale at Biot lent itself to sprinting puncheurs like Michael Matthews. That tension contributed to a stage of notable intensity, with the peloton clocking almost 48km in the opening hour of racing.

Matteo Trentin (UAE Team Emirates) and Florian Senechal (Deceuninck-QuickStep) formed the only break to gain any early traction, but they never got more than 15 seconds or so and they soon opted to desist.

The break of the day finally took shape over the first classified climb, the Côte des Tulières, where polka dot jersey Anthony Perez (Cofidis) made a sustained effort in search of the mountains points. He was joined at the top by Elissonde, Julien El Fares (EF Education-Nippo), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Premier Tech), Jonathan Hivert (B&B Hotels p/b KTM), and Victor Campenaerts (Qhubeka-Assos) and they would eventually build a maximum lead of 4 minutes over the peloton.

Elissonde, who began the stage 2:24 down in 31st overall, spent much of the day as the virtual race leader, though the chasing of Jumbo-Visma and BikeExchange early on meant that he was never going to be able to claim the yellow jersey for real.

McNulty’s crash at the base of the category 1 Côte de Cabris brought an untimely end to his race and denied the youngster the chance to explore his limits still further on the final weekend. Out in front, meanwhile, the six leaders collaborated well over the ascent and the category 2 Col du Ferrier that followed immediately afterwards, but the speed began to ratchet upwards again in the peloton from that point onwards.

Perez and El Fares were dropped from the break on the climb towards the intermediate sprint at Cipières, while the speed in the bunch saw several fast men jettisoned out the back. The bulk of them made it back on, but it was an ominous sign ahead of the rolling finale.

Elissonde led the escapees over the final classified climb, the Côte de Goudon, with 50km to go. A puncture saw Lutsenko lose contact soon afterwards, and Elissonde found himself alone at the front with 22km to go after dropping Campenaerts and Hivert on the climb towards the second sprint at Roquefort-les-Pins.

Lucas Hamilton (BikeExchange) outsprinted Pierre Latour (Total Direct Energie) and Izagirre for 2 bonus seconds there, while the peloton had closed to within 20 seconds of Elissonde, with Deceuninck-QuickStep and Cofidis now leading the charge for Sam Bennett and Laporte.

As the bunch closed to within touching distance of Elissonde with 13km to go, Jonas Rutsch (EF-Nippo) bridged across alone, and the German’s strength ensured that duo remained clear until the road began to rise once again towards the finish.

A spent Elissonde had to relent as soon as the climb to the line began, but Rutsch battled gamely to within sight of the flamme rouge before Remy Cavagna brought a reduced peloton back up to him. By then, the bulk of the sprinters had been distanced, while Bennett’s hopes were also faltering and he had to give best in the final kilometre.

In a mirror of his effort Orcières-Merlette on last year’s Tour de France, Guillaume Martin tried to pre-empt the sprint by accelerating from 400m to go, reasoning that the effort might double as a lead-out for Laporte if he was caught.

It did just that, but Roglic’s strength was such that he was able to chase down Martin while simultaneously holding off Laporte. Nothing to be done.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma04:40:22
2Christophe Laporte (Fra) CofidisRow 1 - Cell 2
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchangeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain VictoriousRow 3 - Cell 2
5Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchangeRow 5 - Cell 2
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTMRow 6 - Cell 2
8Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTMRow 7 - Cell 2
9Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka AssosRow 8 - Cell 2
10Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up NationRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier TechRow 10 - Cell 2
12Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 12 - Cell 2
14Simon Geschke (Ger) CofidisRow 13 - Cell 2
15Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos GrenadiersRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Guillaume Martin (Fra) CofidisRow 16 - Cell 2
18Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSMRow 17 - Cell 2
19Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-FenixRow 19 - Cell 2
21Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier TechRow 21 - Cell 2
23David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 22 - Cell 2
24Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-SamsicRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain VictoriousRow 24 - Cell 2
26Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 25 - Cell 2
27Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-VismaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier TechRow 27 - Cell 2
29Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSMRow 29 - Cell 2
31Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert MatériauxRow 30 - Cell 2
32Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 31 - Cell 2
33Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert MatériauxRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 33 - Cell 2
35George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-VismaRow 34 - Cell 2
36Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-NippoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team EmiratesRow 36 - Cell 2
38Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka AssosRow 37 - Cell 2
39Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos00:00:11
40Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation00:00:12
41Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:00:24
42Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious00:00:27
43Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo00:00:40
44Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:00:40
45David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:00:45
46Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal00:00:47
47Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix00:00:49
48Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:00:54
49José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:54
50Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ00:00:54
51Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:00:56
52Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:00:57
53Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo00:00:59
54Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation00:01:06
55Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:01:21
56Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team00:01:21
57Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo00:01:39
58Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic00:01:42
59Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM00:01:44
60Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates00:01:49
61Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers00:02:05
62Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team00:02:05
63Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:02:05
64Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers00:02:05
65Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates00:02:05
66Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:02:05
67Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:02:09
68Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:02:40
69Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange00:02:40
70Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech00:02:42
71Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:02:42
72Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix00:02:42
73Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:02:56
74Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie00:03:03
75Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:03:03
76Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:03:04
77Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:03:04
78Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:03:04
79Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM00:03:26
80Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team00:03:33
81Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team00:03:33
82Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis00:03:33
83Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:03:33
84Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM00:03:33
85Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:03:33
86Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo00:03:33
87Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo00:03:33
88Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team00:03:33
89Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers00:03:33
90Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious00:03:33
91Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis00:03:33
92John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal00:03:33
93Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation00:03:59
94Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team00:04:29
95Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech00:04:35
96Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team00:04:35
97Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos00:04:35
98Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:04:54
99Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo00:04:57
100Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:06:00
101Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM00:06:00
102Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo00:06:05
103Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos00:07:05
104Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:07:05
105Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:07:05
106Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates00:07:21
107Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis00:07:29
108Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:07:56
109Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation00:07:56
110Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:07:56
111Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ00:07:56
112Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech00:08:26
113Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM00:09:00
114Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM00:09:14
115Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic00:09:14
116Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix00:12:02
117Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious00:12:02
118Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo00:12:02
119Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:12:02
120Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo00:12:02
121Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:12:02
122Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix00:12:02
123Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:12:02
124Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange00:12:02
125Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange00:16:39
126Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe00:16:39
127Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM00:16:39
128Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:16:39
129Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:16:39
130Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe00:16:39
131Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ00:16:39
132Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos00:16:39
133Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team00:16:39
134Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious00:16:39
135Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers00:16:39
136Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious00:16:39
137André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation00:16:39
138Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation00:16:39
139Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM00:16:39
140Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix00:17:14
141Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis00:17:14
142Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM00:26:58
DNFDaniel Arroyave Cañas (Col) EF Education-NippoRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFMiles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJRow 143 - Cell 2
DNSMaxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-SamsicRow 144 - Cell 2
DNSAnthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-SamsicRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFKaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchangeRow 146 - Cell 2
DNSAmund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchangeRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFBrandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team EmiratesRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFDries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct EnergieRow 149 - Cell 2
DNSLouis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-FenixRow 150 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Cipières km. 145.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech3
2Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo2
3Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Roquefort-Les-Pins km. 184.8
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo3
2Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange2
3Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - D504 Biot km. 202.4
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma15
2Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis12
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange9
4Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious7
5Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team6
6Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange5
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM4
8Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM3
9Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos2
10Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Côtes Des Tuilières km. 52
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis5
2Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo3
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech2
4Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Côte De Mont Méaulx km. 67.4
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis3
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos2
3Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Côte De Cabris km. 102.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis10
2Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo5
3Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos3
4Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo2
5Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Col Du Ferrier km. 112.9
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis5
2Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo3
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech2
4Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 5 - Côte De Gourdon km. 156.2
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo3
2Jonathan Hivert (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM2
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team04:40:22
2Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchangeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-FenixRow 3 - Cell 2
5Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 5 - Cell 2
7Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 6 - Cell 2
8Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier TechRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSMRow 8 - Cell 2
10Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-NippoRow 9 - Cell 2
11Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious00:00:27
12Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal00:00:47
13Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo00:01:39
14Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM00:03:33
15Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team00:04:29
16Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech00:04:35
17Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team00:04:35
18Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:06:00
19Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM00:06:00
20Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo00:06:05
21Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates00:07:21
22Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM00:09:00
23Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix00:12:02
24Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange00:16:39
25Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe00:16:39
26Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team00:16:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Combativity
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 0 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Cofidis14:01:06
2AG2R Citroën TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Astana-Premier TechRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jumbo-VismaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Team Qhubeka Assos00:00:11
6Bahrain Victorious00:00:27
7Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:00:56
8Israel Start-up Nation00:01:18
9UAE Team Emirates00:01:25
10Trek-Segafredo00:01:39
11B&B Hotels p/b KTM00:01:44
12Movistar Team00:02:15
13Team BikeExchange00:02:40
14Team Arkea-Samsic00:03:03
15Deceuninck-QuickStep00:03:06
16Total Direct Energie00:03:27
17Alpecin-Fenix00:03:31
18Team DSM00:03:33
19Ineos Grenadiers00:04:10
20Lotto Soudal00:04:20
21Groupama-FDJ00:04:27
22EF Education-Nippo00:05:12
23Bora-Hansgrohe00:05:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 6
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma23:22:53
2Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:00:41
3Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech00:00:50
4Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech00:00:51
5Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team00:01:08
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM00:01:14
7Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange00:01:16
8Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech00:01:21
9Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:01:21
10Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team00:01:23
11David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:01:25
12Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious00:01:25
13Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:01:30
14Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis00:01:41
15Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team00:01:46
16Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis00:01:47
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:01:47
18Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers00:01:53
19Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos00:01:54
20Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation00:01:55
21Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:02:01
22Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:02:01
23Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM00:02:05
24Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM00:02:12
25Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:02:13
26Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious00:02:14
27Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious00:02:21
28Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange00:02:27
29Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo00:02:30
30Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos00:02:37
31Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates00:02:43
32Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team00:02:49
33Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo00:04:01
34George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma00:04:01
35David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:04:07
36Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo00:06:02
37Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team00:07:02
38Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team00:08:11
39Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers00:08:44
40José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team00:08:49
41Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team00:08:59
42