Skip to main content

Buchanan wins opening time trial at North Star Grand Prix

The combativity prize went to Rushlee Buchanan of UnitedHealthcare

The combativity prize went to Rushlee Buchanan of UnitedHealthcare
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:10:36
2Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:00
3Tayler Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:01
4Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:02
5Emma White (Rally Cycling)0:00:05
6Annie Foreman-Mackey (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:09
7Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:10
8Marlies MejiasGarcia (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:00:14
9Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling)0:00:18
10Allison Beveridge (Rally Cycling)0:00:18
11Jennifer Tetrick (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:19
12Lauretta Hanson (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:22
13Whitney Allison (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:00:23
14Beth Ann Orton (North Memorial Healthcare)0:00:24
15Katharine Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:25
16Kathryn Buss (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:27
17Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling)0:00:27
18Sara Bergen (Rally Cycling)0:00:28
19Elyse Fraser (Cycling New Zealand)0:00:32
20Tarah Cole (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:00:33
21Amber Pierce (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:00:35
22Stephanie Roorda (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:38
23Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:41
24Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)0:00:43
25Heather Fischer (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:44
26Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:00:49
27Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:50
28Marie-Soleil Blais (North Memorial Healthcare)0:00:51
29Heather Haviland (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:00:53
30Janelle Cole (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:54
31Kendelle Hodges (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:00:56
32Diana Penuela (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:57
33Madeleine Park (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:58
34Emma Grant (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:01:00
35Racquel Sheath (Cycling New Zealand)0:01:01
36Bryony Botha (Cycling New Zealand)0:01:02
37Ellen Noble (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:01:03
38Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare)
39Camila Valbuena (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:01:03
40Kirstie James (Cycling New Zealand)0:01:04
41Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat)0:01:04
42Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:01:06
43Irena Ossola (North Memorial Healthcare)0:01:07
44Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing)0:01:07
45Emily Flynn (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:09
46Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:10
47Carlyn Jackson (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:11
48Maria Fadiga (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:01:12
49Annie Byrne (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:01:14
50Erica Allar (Rally Cycling)0:01:14
51Caitlin Laroche (Rally Cycling)0:01:16
52Emily Jordan (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:17
53Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:17
54Jessica Mundy (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:01:21
55Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat)0:01:21
56Holly Edmondston (Cycling New Zealand)0:01:22
57Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE)0:01:25
58Aranza Villalon (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:01:28
59Lauren Wissman (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:01:29
60Rachel Wills (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:01:32
61Emma Roberts (North Memorial Healthcare)0:01:35
62Erin Goodall (LA Sweat)0:01:42
63Anna Christiansen (LA Sweat)0:01:42
64Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:44
65Melanie Beale (LA Sweat)0:01:46
66Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:46
67Rocio Parrado (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)
68Jenna Stauffer (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:46
69Jessenia Meneses (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:01:49
70Carol Seipp (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:50
71Emily Houtchens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:50
72Ayesha McGowan (JAKROO p/b Chrome Industries)0:01:53
73Jennifer Hale (North Memorial Healthcare)0:01:56
74Am?lie Bruneau (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:57
75Christine Thornburg (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:01:59
76Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare)0:02:06
77Jennifer Kosatka (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:02:07
78Rachel McKinnon (Foxy Moxy)0:02:39
79Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:11:56

Amateur riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tarah Cole (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:11:10
2Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:07
3Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:00:15
4Heather Haviland (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:00:20
5Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare)0:00:29
6Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat)0:00:31
7Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing)0:00:33
8Emily Flynn (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:35
9Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:36
10Carlyn Jackson (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:00:38
11Annie Byrne (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:00:40
12Emily Jordan (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:00:43
13Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:44
14Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat)0:00:48
15Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE)0:00:52
16Lauren Wissman (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:00:56
17Rachel Wills (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:00:59
18Emma Roberts (North Memorial Healthcare)0:01:01
19Erin Goodall (LA Sweat)0:01:08
20Anna Christiansen (LA Sweat)0:01:08
21Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:10
22Melanie Beale (LA Sweat)0:01:12
23Jenna Stauffer (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:13
24Carol Seipp (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:16
25Emily Houtchens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:17
26Ayesha McGowan (JAKROO p/b Chrome Industries)0:01:19
27Jennifer Hale (North Memorial Healthcare)0:01:22
28Am?lie Bruneau (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:24
29Christine Thornburg (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:01:25
30Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare)0:01:32
31Jennifer Kosatka (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:01:34
32Rachel McKinnon (Foxy Moxy)0:02:05
33Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:11:23

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma White (Rally Cycling)0:10:41
2Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling)0:00:22
3Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:36
4Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)0:00:39
5Janelle Cole (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:49
6Madeleine Park (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:53
7Bryony Botha (Cycling New Zealand)0:00:57
8Ellen Noble (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:00:58
9Camila Valbuena (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:00:58
10Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:05
11Holly Edmondston (Cycling New Zealand)0:01:17
12Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE)0:01:21
13Aranza Villalon (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:01:24
14Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:41
15Jessenia Meneses (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:01:44
16Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare)0:02:01
17Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:11:51

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:31:59
2Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:10
3Rally Cycling0:00:30
4The Cyclery - 4iiii0:01:17
5Colavita/Bianchi USA0:01:42
6North Memorial Healthcare0:02:07
7Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:02:18
8Cycling New Zealand0:02:24
9Chicago Womens Elite Cycling0:02:44
10Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate0:02:51
11LA Sweat0:03:56

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:10:36
2Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:00
3Tayler Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:01
4Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:02
5Emma White (Rally Cycling)0:00:05
6Annie Foreman-Mackey (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:09
7Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:10
8Marlies MejiasGarcia (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:00:14
9Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling)0:00:18
10Allison Beveridge (Rally Cycling)0:00:18
11Jennifer Tetrick (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:19
12Lauretta Hanson (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:22
13Whitney Allison (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:00:23
14Beth Ann Orton (North Memorial Healthcare)0:00:24
15Katharine Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:25
16Kathryn Buss (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:27
17Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling)0:00:27
18Sara Bergen (Rally Cycling)0:00:28
19Elyse Fraser (Cycling New Zealand)0:00:32
20Tarah Cole (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:00:33
21Amber Pierce (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:00:35
22Stephanie Roorda (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:38
23Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:41
24Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)0:00:43
25Heather Fischer (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:44
26Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:00:49
27Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:50
28Marie-Soleil Blais (North Memorial Healthcare)0:00:51
29Heather Haviland (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:00:53
30Janelle Cole (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:54
31Kendelle Hodges (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:00:56
32Diana Penuela (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:57
33Madeleine Park (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:58
34Emma Grant (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:01:00
35Racquel Sheath (Cycling New Zealand)0:01:01
36Bryony Botha (Cycling New Zealand)0:01:02
37Ellen Noble (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:01:03
38Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare)
39Camila Valbuena (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:01:03
40Kirstie James (Cycling New Zealand)0:01:04
41Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat)0:01:04
42Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:01:06
43Irena Ossola (North Memorial Healthcare)0:01:07
44Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing)0:01:07
45Emily Flynn (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:09
46Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:10
47Carlyn Jackson (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:11
48Maria Fadiga (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:01:12
49Annie Byrne (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:01:14
50Erica Allar (Rally Cycling)0:01:14
51Caitlin Laroche (Rally Cycling)0:01:16
52Emily Jordan (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:17
53Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:17
54Jessica Mundy (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:01:21
55Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat)0:01:21
56Holly Edmondston (Cycling New Zealand)0:01:22
57Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE)0:01:25
58Aranza Villalon (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:01:28
59Lauren Wissman (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:01:29
60Rachel Wills (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:01:32
61Emma Roberts (North Memorial Healthcare)0:01:35
62Erin Goodall (LA Sweat)0:01:42
63Anna Christiansen (LA Sweat)0:01:42
64Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:44
65Melanie Beale (LA Sweat)0:01:46
66Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:46
67Rocio Parrado (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)
68Jenna Stauffer (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:46
69Jessenia Meneses (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:01:49
70Carol Seipp (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:50
71Emily Houtchens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:50
72Ayesha McGowan (JAKROO p/b Chrome Industries)0:01:53
73Jennifer Hale (North Memorial Healthcare)0:01:56
74Am?lie Bruneau (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:57
75Christine Thornburg (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:01:59
76Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare)0:02:06
77Jennifer Kosatka (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:02:07
78Rachel McKinnon (Foxy Moxy)0:02:39
79Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:11:56

Amateur riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tarah Cole (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:11:10
2Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:07
3Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:00:15
4Heather Haviland (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:00:20
5Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare)0:00:29
6Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat)0:00:31
7Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing)0:00:33
8Emily Flynn (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:35
9Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:36
10Carlyn Jackson (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:00:38
11Annie Byrne (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:00:40
12Emily Jordan (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:00:43
13Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:44
14Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat)0:00:48
15Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE)0:00:52
16Lauren Wissman (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:00:56
17Rachel Wills (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:00:59
18Emma Roberts (North Memorial Healthcare)0:01:01
19Erin Goodall (LA Sweat)0:01:08
20Anna Christiansen (LA Sweat)0:01:08
21Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:10
22Melanie Beale (LA Sweat)0:01:12
23Jenna Stauffer (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:13
24Carol Seipp (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:16
25Emily Houtchens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:17
26Ayesha McGowan (JAKROO p/b Chrome Industries)0:01:19
27Jennifer Hale (North Memorial Healthcare)0:01:22
28Am?lie Bruneau (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:24
29Christine Thornburg (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:01:25
30Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare)0:01:32
31Jennifer Kosatka (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:01:34
32Rachel McKinnon (Foxy Moxy)0:02:05
33Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:11:23

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma White (Rally Cycling)0:10:41
2Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling)0:00:22
3Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:36
4Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)0:00:39
5Janelle Cole (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:49
6Madeleine Park (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:53
7Bryony Botha (Cycling New Zealand)0:00:57
8Ellen Noble (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:00:58
9Camila Valbuena (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:00:58
10Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:05
11Holly Edmondston (Cycling New Zealand)0:01:17
12Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE)0:01:21
13Aranza Villalon (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:01:24
14Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:41
15Jessenia Meneses (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:01:44
16Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare)0:02:01
17Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:11:51

Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:31:59
2Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:10
3Rally Cycling0:00:30
4The Cyclery - 4iiii0:01:17
5Colavita/Bianchi USA0:01:42
6North Memorial Healthcare0:02:07
7Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:02:18
8Cycling New Zealand0:02:24
9Chicago Womens Elite Cycling0:02:44
10Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate0:02:51
11LA Sweat0:03:56

Latest on Cyclingnews