Skip to main content

Guardini wins again in Parit Sulong

Image 1 of 29

Jose Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) is looking up, up as high as Genting Highlands on stage six until he makes his move in the tour.

Jose Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) is looking up, up as high as Genting Highlands on stage six until he makes his move in the tour.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 2 of 29

Stage three podium (l-r): Raymond Kreder (2nd,Garmin Barracuda), Andrea Guardini (1st,Farnese Vini) and Anuar Manan (3rd,Champion Systems).

Stage three podium (l-r): Raymond Kreder (2nd,Garmin Barracuda), Andrea Guardini (1st,Farnese Vini) and Anuar Manan (3rd,Champion Systems).
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 3 of 29

Tour leader David Zabriskie (Garmin Barracuda) does a little jig as he steps onto the podium in Parit Sulong.

Tour leader David Zabriskie (Garmin Barracuda) does a little jig as he steps onto the podium in Parit Sulong.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 4 of 29

American David Zabriskie (Garmin Barracuda) remains in the yellow jersey after the third stage.

American David Zabriskie (Garmin Barracuda) remains in the yellow jersey after the third stage.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 5 of 29

Jersey leaders (l-r): Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana, Leading Asian), Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Cycling, KOM), David Zabriskie (Garmin Barracuda, Tour Leader) and Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini, Sprint Points).

Jersey leaders (l-r): Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana, Leading Asian), Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Cycling, KOM), David Zabriskie (Garmin Barracuda, Tour Leader) and Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini, Sprint Points).
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 6 of 29

Safety in numbers: The police on the tour go through their ritual pre-stage routine.

Safety in numbers: The police on the tour go through their ritual pre-stage routine.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 7 of 29

You have to hand it to the Malaysians, they love their sport!

You have to hand it to the Malaysians, they love their sport!
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 8 of 29

Oh yeah! Adam Semple (Drapac Cycling) is loving the Tour de Langkawi, although i must have jinxed him as he crashed during stage three.

Oh yeah! Adam Semple (Drapac Cycling) is loving the Tour de Langkawi, although i must have jinxed him as he crashed during stage three.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 9 of 29

A local stopped to watch the tour go by.

A local stopped to watch the tour go by.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 10 of 29

Why use Nikon or Cannons when you can use your Ipad?

Why use Nikon or Cannons when you can use your Ipad?
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 11 of 29

The peloton make their way towards Parit Sulong during the 187 kilometre third stage of the tour.

The peloton make their way towards Parit Sulong during the 187 kilometre third stage of the tour.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 12 of 29

The peloton corner around some older Malaysian architecture nearing the final forty kilometres of the stage.

The peloton corner around some older Malaysian architecture nearing the final forty kilometres of the stage.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 13 of 29

Nathan Haas with Garmin Barracuda teammate and tour leader David Zabriskie after a scorching day in the saddle.

Nathan Haas with Garmin Barracuda teammate and tour leader David Zabriskie after a scorching day in the saddle.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 14 of 29

Singing in the shower: Irishman David McCann (RTS Racing Team) took the opportunity to shower when the local firemen sprayed the riders after another hot day in the saddle.

Singing in the shower: Irishman David McCann (RTS Racing Team) took the opportunity to shower when the local firemen sprayed the riders after another hot day in the saddle.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 15 of 29

That's two thank you very much: Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) takes out his second stage win of the tour in 2012.

That's two thank you very much: Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) takes out his second stage win of the tour in 2012.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 16 of 29

Italian Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) throws his bike at the line to win the third stage into Parit Sulong.

Italian Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) throws his bike at the line to win the third stage into Parit Sulong.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 17 of 29

Nathan Haas (Garmin Barracuda) finds himself in the top ten and working nicely for tour leader and teammate David Zabriskie.

Nathan Haas (Garmin Barracuda) finds himself in the top ten and working nicely for tour leader and teammate David Zabriskie.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 18 of 29

The peloton make their way towards Parit Sulong on stage three.

The peloton make their way towards Parit Sulong on stage three.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 19 of 29

There is always obviously plenty of support for the local riders in the tour.

There is always obviously plenty of support for the local riders in the tour.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 20 of 29

Garmin Barracuda on the front of the peloton early into the third stage.

Garmin Barracuda on the front of the peloton early into the third stage.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 21 of 29

Nathan Haas leads his Garmin Barracuda teammates during stage three.

Nathan Haas leads his Garmin Barracuda teammates during stage three.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 22 of 29

The Garmin Barracuda train was controlling the peloton with a break of four riders up the road.

The Garmin Barracuda train was controlling the peloton with a break of four riders up the road.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 23 of 29

Garmin Barracuda was protecting their tour leader in yellow, David Zabriskie, during the third stage.

Garmin Barracuda was protecting their tour leader in yellow, David Zabriskie, during the third stage.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 24 of 29

Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing Team) from Japan drives the leading quartet near the half-way mark on stage three.

Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing Team) from Japan drives the leading quartet near the half-way mark on stage three.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 25 of 29

(r-l): Shinichi Fukushima (Terengganu Cycling), Mohd Nor Rizuan Zainal (Malaysian National Team), Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing Team) and Alex Coutts (RTS Racing Team) got their lead out to five minutes at one point of the day.

(r-l): Shinichi Fukushima (Terengganu Cycling), Mohd Nor Rizuan Zainal (Malaysian National Team), Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing Team) and Alex Coutts (RTS Racing Team) got their lead out to five minutes at one point of the day.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 26 of 29

The peloton in search of the leading quartet.

The peloton in search of the leading quartet.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 27 of 29

The leading quartet make their way through the second sprint point of the day with the peloton closing in.

The leading quartet make their way through the second sprint point of the day with the peloton closing in.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 28 of 29

The charge to the line in Parit Sulong as riders tumble behind.

The charge to the line in Parit Sulong as riders tumble behind.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 29 of 29

Lee Won Jae (Seoul Cycling) checks on his wounds after crashing in the home straight in Parit Sulong.

Lee Won Jae (Seoul Cycling) checks on his wounds after crashing in the home straight in Parit Sulong.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)

Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) scorched to his second consecutive stage victory at the Tour de Langkawi in Parit Sulong on Sunday, holding off the challenge of Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Barracuda) and Anuar Manan (Champion System) in the bunch sprint. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) retains the overall lead.

Although it would ultimately prove to be another day for the fast men, there were no shortage of willing attackers to try and upset the odds. After a fast opening, it took all of 60km for the first break of any substance to go clear, as Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing Team), Shinichi Fukushima (Terengganu Cycling Team), Alex Coutts (RTS Racing Time) and Ahmad Lufti Fauzan (Malaysia National Team) went up the road.

While that quartet collaborated well together, the sprinters’ teams and Farnese Vini-Selle Italia in particular ensured that they were never allowed to disappear from sight and they were brought back ahead of the finale.

Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) was the next to try his luck, forcefully pressing clear of the peloton and he was joined in his rally by Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago-CSF), but they too were pegged back by the speeding bunch with 10km remaining. Almost instantly, Corrado’s teammate Marco Canola countered and although he put up fierce resistance, he was reeled in with a shade over two kilometres left to race.

In the closing stages, the fluorescent yellow of Farnese Vini-Selle Italia was to the fore as Guardini’s squad set about control the peloton. The Italian youngster is the class of the sprinting field in Malaysia, and he showed considerable poise in the finishing straight. He didn’t blink when Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) decided to wind up the sprint from 400 metres out, and calmly bided his time until the final 150 metres.

Guardini swooped past Colbrelli in the closing metres and then held off the challenges of Kreder and Anuar to take his second stage of the race. With several more sprint opportunities to come, the 22-year-old has a chance to match or perhaps even exceed last year’s tally of five stage victories.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini4:30:11
2Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda
3Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
5Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
6Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
7Hossein Nateghi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
8Roman Van Uden (NZl) New Zealand
9Ramin Maleki Mizan (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
10James Williamson (NZl) New Zealand
11Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
12Jani Tewelde Weldegaber (Eri) MTN Qhubeka
13Alireza Haghi (Iri) Azad University
14Freddy Excelino Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Azad University
15Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
16Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia
17Tesfai Habtariam (Eri) MTN Qhubeka
18Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team
19Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
20Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System
21Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia
22Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar
23Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
24Ming Xing Xue (Chn) Max Success Sports
25Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac
26Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo
27Miguel Angel Nino Corredor (Col) Azad University
28Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
29Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
30Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
31Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo
32Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
33Arin Iswana (Ina) Indonesia
34Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
35Hossein Askari (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
36Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System
37Hossein Alizadeh (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
38Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
39Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac
40David Mccann (Ire) RTS Racing Team
41Cristiano Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini
42Seung Kwon Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
43Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
44Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
45Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
46Michael Torckler (NZl) New Zealand
47Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
48Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
49Amir Rusli (Mas) Malaysia
50Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN Qhubeka
51Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
52Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
53Joseph Cooper (NZl) New Zealand
54Matvey Zubov (Rus) RusVelo
55Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
56Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team
57José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
58Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
59Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
60Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
61Endra Wijaya (Ina) Indonesia
62Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
63Meron Russom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka
64Ghader Mizbani Eranagh (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
65Iwan Setiawan (Ina) Indonesia
66Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac
67Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac
68Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports
69Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore
70Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
71Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo
72Yong Li Ng (Mas) Azad University
73Sukho Kang (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
74Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
75Abbas Saeiditanha (Iri) Azad University
76Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini
77Jun Rong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore
78Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
79Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Azad University
80David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
81Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac
82Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
83Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
84Muhammad Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia
85Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System
86Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini0:00:15
87Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda
88Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
89Fatahilah Abdullah (Ina) Indonesia
90Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini
91Valerey Valynin (Rus) RusVelo
92Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
93Pengfei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:22
94Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:27
95Marcus Leong Yong Yi (Sin) OCBC Singapore
96Chris Butler (USA) Champion System
97Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac0:00:37
98Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Champion System0:00:43
99Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
100Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team
101Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
102Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:46
103Weisong Tong (Chn) Max Success Sports
104Kyoung Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team0:00:54
105Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:55
106Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
107Agung Sahbana (Ina) Indonesia0:01:04
108Parno Parno (Ina) Indonesia
109Nicholas Francesco Squillari (Aus) OCBC Singapore0:01:08
110Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:01:10
111Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:01:22
112Mohd Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia
113Ali Ahmad Fallanie (Mas) Malaysia0:01:34
114Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
115Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team0:01:36
116Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
117Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
118Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:29
119Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports0:02:57
120Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda
121Martin Irvine (Ire) RTS Racing Team0:03:42
122Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini
123Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore0:03:43
124Won Jae Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team0:04:10
125Adrian Hegevary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:07:18
126Sam Bewley (NZl) New Zealand
127Louis Crosby (NZl) New Zealand
128Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:40
129Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda

Sprint 1 Tangkak
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team5pts
2Muhammad Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia3
3Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team2
4Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team1

Sprint 2 Labis
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Muhammad Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia5pts
2Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team3
3Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team2
4Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team1

Sprint 3 Chaah
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team5pts
2Muhammad Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia3
3Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team2
4Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team1

KOM Cat 4 Bukit Belah
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini4pts
2Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2
3Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tabriz Petrochemical Team13:30:33
2Azad University Cross Team
3Astana Pro Team
4Champion System
5New Zealand National Team
6MTN Qhubeka
7Colnago CSF Inox
8Terengganu Cycling Team
9Malaysia National Team
10Androni Giocattoli
11Rusvelo
12Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
13Seoul Cycling
14Garmin Barracuda
15Drapac Cycling
16Indonesia National Team
17Aisan Racing Team
18Team Europcar
19MAX Success Sports
20United Healthcare13:30:48
21OCBC Singapore13:31:00
22RTS Racing Team13:31:16

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Barracuda8:30:04
2Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac0:01:00
3Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac0:01:10
4Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:01:17
5José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:26
6Joseph Cooper (NZl) New Zealand0:01:31
7Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:33
8Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:39
9Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:01:46
10Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac0:01:50
11Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:01:51
12Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:52
13Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda0:01:54
14Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini0:01:57
15Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System
16Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:00
17Ghader Mizbani Eranagh (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:02:12
18Roman Van Uden (NZl) New Zealand
19Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac0:02:13
20Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:02:14
21Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:02:22
22Meron Russom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka0:02:23
23Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka
24Hossein Askari (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:02:24
25Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:25
26Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:02:28
27Jani Tewelde Weldegaber (Eri) MTN Qhubeka0:02:30
28Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:31
29Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:02:36
30Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
31Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
32Matvey Zubov (Rus) RusVelo0:02:37
33Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:38
34Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System0:02:43
35Michael Torckler (NZl) New Zealand0:02:47
36Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:50
37Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Azad University0:02:51
38Ming Xing Xue (Chn) Max Success Sports0:02:52
39Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:55
40Ramin Maleki Mizan (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:02:57
41Hossein Alizadeh (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:02:59
42Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:00
43Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac0:03:05
44Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team
45Alireza Haghi (Iri) Azad University
46Tesfai Habtariam (Eri) MTN Qhubeka0:03:06
47Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN Qhubeka0:03:07
48Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System0:03:12
49Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:13
50Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
51Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:03:15
52Muhammad Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia0:03:17
53Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac0:03:18
54Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:20
55Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:03:21
56Chris Butler (USA) Champion System
57Cristiano Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini0:03:22
58Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:03:26
59Hossein Nateghi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:03:27
60Freddy Excelino Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Azad University0:03:29
61Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:03:30
62Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini0:03:33
63Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:34
64Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team0:03:36
65Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:03:43
66Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo
67Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini0:03:49
68Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:03:51
69Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:53
70Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
71Abbas Saeiditanha (Iri) Azad University0:03:54
72Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:03:55
73Miguel Angel Nino Corredor (Col) Azad University
74Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda0:03:56
75Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:03:57
76Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:58
77James Williamson (NZl) New Zealand0:03:59
78Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
79Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:00
80Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:04:01
81Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini0:04:07
82Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System0:04:08
83Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:04:10
84Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
85Weisong Tong (Chn) Max Success Sports0:04:11
86Seung Kwon Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team0:04:12
87Amir Rusli (Mas) Malaysia0:04:15
88Jun Rong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore0:04:21
89Sukho Kang (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
90Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo0:04:24
91Arin Iswana (Ina) Indonesia0:04:27
92Yong Li Ng (Mas) Azad University0:04:29
93Endra Wijaya (Ina) Indonesia0:04:35
94Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda0:04:36
95Iwan Setiawan (Ina) Indonesia0:04:55
96Fatahilah Abdullah (Ina) Indonesia0:04:57
97Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team
98Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team0:05:02
99Agung Sahbana (Ina) Indonesia0:05:03
100Mohd Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia
101Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team0:05:09
102Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:05:13
103David Mccann (Ire) RTS Racing Team
104Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia0:05:19
105Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Champion System
106Nicholas Francesco Squillari (Aus) OCBC Singapore0:05:22
107Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:05:29
108Kyoung Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team0:05:35
109Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore0:05:37
110Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia0:05:39
111Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports0:05:56
112Valerey Valynin (Rus) RusVelo0:05:58
113Marcus Leong Yong Yi (Sin) OCBC Singapore0:06:00
114Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar0:06:04
115Parno Parno (Ina) Indonesia0:06:05
116Ali Ahmad Fallanie (Mas) Malaysia0:06:06
117Won Jae Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team0:06:40
118Pengfei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports0:06:43
119Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:46
120Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports0:06:49
121Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:55
122Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team0:06:56
123Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini0:08:44
124Martin Irvine (Ire) RTS Racing Team0:08:46
125Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore0:10:01
126Adrian Hegevary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:11:03
127Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:12
128Louis Crosby (NZl) New Zealand0:12:48
129Sam Bewley (NZl) New Zealand0:15:11

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini30pts
2Anuar Manan (Mas) Champion System26
3Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda25
4Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling24
5Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team18
6Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore15
7Jani Tewelde Weldegaber (Eri) MTN Qhubeka14
8Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox14
9Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox13
10Muhammad Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia11
11James Williamson (NZl) New Zealand11
12Ramin Maleki Mizan (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team10
13Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac9
14Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar9
15Hossein Nateghi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team9
16Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team8
17Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team8
18Roman Van Uden (NZl) New Zealand8
19Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8
20Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team7
21Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team6
22Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team5
23Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia5
24Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team4
25Alireza Haghi (Iri) Azad University3
26Freddy Excelino Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Azad University2
27Weisong Tong (Chn) Max Success Sports2
28Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1
29Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac8pts
2Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini4
3Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore4
4Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2
5Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System1
6Freddy Excelino Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Azad University1
7Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin Barracuda25:33:08
2Drapac Cycling0:01:10
3Androni Giocattoli0:02:44
4Astana Pro Team0:02:54
5Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:03:26
6New Zealand National Team0:03:34
7Team Europcar0:03:56
8MTN Qhubeka0:04:20
9United Healthcare0:04:44
10Champion System0:04:49
11Colnago CSF Inox0:04:58
12Rusvelo0:05:15
13Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:05:41
14MAX Success Sports0:06:04
15Azad University Cross Team0:06:29
16Seoul Cycling0:06:36
17Aisan Racing Team0:07:15
18Terengganu Cycling Team0:07:22
19RTS Racing Team0:07:35
20Malaysia National Team0:08:24
21Indonesia National Team0:10:05
22OCBC Singapore0:10:20

 

Latest on Cyclingnews