Skip to main content

Goss wins crash-marred sprint in Horsens

Image 1 of 96

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins stage 3 of the 2012 Giro d'Italia

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins stage 3 of the 2012 Giro d'Italia (Image credit: AFP Photo)
Image 2 of 96

Former teammates Mark Cavendish (Sky) and Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) before the start.

Former teammates Mark Cavendish (Sky) and Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) before the start. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 96

Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) leads the break.

Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) leads the break. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 96

Daniele Bennati (RadioShack-Nissan) during the tribute to the late Wouter Weylandt.

Daniele Bennati (RadioShack-Nissan) during the tribute to the late Wouter Weylandt. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 96

The break on the lonely road to Horsens.

The break on the lonely road to Horsens. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 96

Juan Antonio Flecha sets the pace for Sky and Mark Cavendish.

Juan Antonio Flecha sets the pace for Sky and Mark Cavendish. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 96

Frank Schleck before the start of stage 3.

Frank Schleck before the start of stage 3. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 96

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins stage 3.

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins stage 3. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 96

Taylor Phinney's pink jersey was symbolically presented while his injury was being assessed in an ambulance.

Taylor Phinney's pink jersey was symbolically presented while his injury was being assessed in an ambulance. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 96

Roberto Ferrari (Androni-Venezuela) brought down Mark Cavendish.

Roberto Ferrari (Androni-Venezuela) brought down Mark Cavendish. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 96

Competition for places in the peloton was fierce.

Competition for places in the peloton was fierce. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 96

Tyler Farrar and RadioShack-Nissan led the tribute to the late Wouter Weylandt.

Tyler Farrar and RadioShack-Nissan led the tribute to the late Wouter Weylandt. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 96

Taylor Phinney (BMC) injured his foot in the fall in the finishing straight.

Taylor Phinney (BMC) injured his foot in the fall in the finishing straight. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 96

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) was a deserving winner.

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) was a deserving winner. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 96

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) during stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia.

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) during stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 96

Taylor Phinney (BMC) holds on to the pink jersey.

Taylor Phinney (BMC) holds on to the pink jersey. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 96

There was a touching ceremony to honour the memory of the late Wouter Weylandt before the start.

There was a touching ceremony to honour the memory of the late Wouter Weylandt before the start. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 96

The Giro d'Italia in Denmark.

The Giro d'Italia in Denmark. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 96

Frank Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) during the minute's silence in honour of Wouter Weylandt.

Frank Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) during the minute's silence in honour of Wouter Weylandt. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 96

Blue jersey Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) has been aggressive in this Giro to date.

Blue jersey Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) has been aggressive in this Giro to date. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 96

An interested observer on the road to Horsens.

An interested observer on the road to Horsens. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 96

Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) drives the break of the day.

Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) drives the break of the day. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 96

Mark Cavendish (Sky) was felled by a late crash.

Mark Cavendish (Sky) was felled by a late crash. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 96

Taylor Phinney limps down the steps from the Giro d'Italia podium

Taylor Phinney limps down the steps from the Giro d'Italia podium (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 25 of 96

Taylor Phinney (BMC) celebrates another day in pink after rebounding from a last kilometer crash

Taylor Phinney (BMC) celebrates another day in pink after rebounding from a last kilometer crash (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 26 of 96

Taylor Phinney (BMC) still in pink after the Giro d'Italia stage 3

Taylor Phinney (BMC) still in pink after the Giro d'Italia stage 3 (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 27 of 96

More podium time for Taylor Phinney after the third stage of the Giro d'Italia

More podium time for Taylor Phinney after the third stage of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 28 of 96

Taylor Phinney (BMC) gets his third maglia rosa

Taylor Phinney (BMC) gets his third maglia rosa (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 29 of 96

An ice pack is bandaged onto Taylor Phinney's ankle as he accepts his maglia rosa

An ice pack is bandaged onto Taylor Phinney's ankle as he accepts his maglia rosa (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 30 of 96

Taylor Phinney limps painfully onto the podium after his stage 3 crash

Taylor Phinney limps painfully onto the podium after his stage 3 crash (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 31 of 96

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) claimed the red points jersey

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) claimed the red points jersey (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 32 of 96

An-Sophie De Graeve visited the Giro to honour the memory of Wouter Weylandt

An-Sophie De Graeve visited the Giro to honour the memory of Wouter Weylandt (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 33 of 96

An-Sophie De Graeve, Wouter Weylandt's partner, was on the podium in Denmark

An-Sophie De Graeve, Wouter Weylandt's partner, was on the podium in Denmark (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 34 of 96

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) celebrates his stage win in Horsens

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) celebrates his stage win in Horsens (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 35 of 96

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 36 of 96

Chaos in the finale in Horsens

Chaos in the finale in Horsens (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 37 of 96

Manuele Boaro avoided the carnage

Manuele Boaro avoided the carnage (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 38 of 96

Taylor Phinney regained his will to continue after a brief stay in the ambulance

Taylor Phinney regained his will to continue after a brief stay in the ambulance (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 39 of 96

Taylor Phinney is simultaneously attended to by medics and interviewed after his Giro d'Italia stage 3 crash

Taylor Phinney is simultaneously attended to by medics and interviewed after his Giro d'Italia stage 3 crash (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 40 of 96

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia.

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 96

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) took a fine stage win.

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) took a fine stage win. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 96

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) can't hide his delight in Horsens.

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) can't hide his delight in Horsens. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 96

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins while there is carnage behind.

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins while there is carnage behind. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 44 of 96

Pink jersey Taylor Phinney (BMC) was among those to fall.

Pink jersey Taylor Phinney (BMC) was among those to fall. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 96

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins in Horsens.

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins in Horsens. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 46 of 96

Mark Cavendish (Sky) hits the deck in the finishing straight.

Mark Cavendish (Sky) hits the deck in the finishing straight. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 47 of 96

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia.

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 48 of 96

It was a chaotic finish to stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia.

It was a chaotic finish to stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 49 of 96

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) celebrates on the podium.

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) celebrates on the podium. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 50 of 96

Riders had to pick their way through the carnage in the final 300 metres.

Riders had to pick their way through the carnage in the final 300 metres. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 51 of 96

_V6O7031 - Yellow jersey for Hossein Alizadeh of Tabriz

_V6O7031 - Yellow jersey for Hossein Alizadeh of Tabriz (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 52 of 96

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) beat Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda).

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) beat Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda). (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 53 of 96

Damiano Cunego and Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) avoided the crash.

Damiano Cunego and Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) avoided the crash. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 54 of 96

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) will be glad to reach the mountains.

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) will be glad to reach the mountains. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 55 of 96

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) moves into the red jersey of points leader.

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) moves into the red jersey of points leader. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 56 of 96

Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) in the blue jersey of best climber.

Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) in the blue jersey of best climber. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 57 of 96

The peloton pay tribute to Wouter Weylandt

The peloton pay tribute to Wouter Weylandt (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 58 of 96

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins the sprint on stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins the sprint on stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 59 of 96

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins in Horsens

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins in Horsens (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 60 of 96

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) adds another Giro d'Italia stage win to his palmares

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) adds another Giro d'Italia stage win to his palmares (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 61 of 96

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) nabs the win on stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) nabs the win on stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 62 of 96

Maglia Rosa wearer Taylor Phinney (BMC) went down in a massive pile-up in the finale of stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia

Maglia Rosa wearer Taylor Phinney (BMC) went down in a massive pile-up in the finale of stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 63 of 96

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins over JJ Haedo and Tyler Farrar

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) wins over JJ Haedo and Tyler Farrar (Image credit: AFP Photo)
Image 64 of 96

A tribute from the Giro d'Italia to Weylandt

A tribute from the Giro d'Italia to Weylandt (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 65 of 96

Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)

Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 66 of 96

Mark Cavendish (Team Sky)

Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 67 of 96

Lars Bak (Lotto)

Lars Bak (Lotto) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 68 of 96

The Netapp riders arrive for the start of stage 3

The Netapp riders arrive for the start of stage 3 (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 69 of 96

Taylor Phinney (BMC) survived a late scare on stage 2 to keep his maglia rosa

Taylor Phinney (BMC) survived a late scare on stage 2 to keep his maglia rosa (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 70 of 96

Taylor Phinney (BMC) survived a late scare on stage 2 to keep his maglia rosa

Taylor Phinney (BMC) survived a late scare on stage 2 to keep his maglia rosa (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 71 of 96

Taylor Phinney (BMC) leads the race

Taylor Phinney (BMC) leads the race (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 72 of 96

Taylor Phinney with his BMC teammates

Taylor Phinney with his BMC teammates (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 73 of 96

Matthew Goss (Orica GreenEdge)

Matthew Goss (Orica GreenEdge) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 74 of 96

Frank Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan)

Frank Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 75 of 96

Mark Cavendish and Matthew Goss at the start of the stage

Mark Cavendish and Matthew Goss at the start of the stage (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 76 of 96

The riders roll out for the start of stage 3 of the 2012 Giro d'Italia

The riders roll out for the start of stage 3 of the 2012 Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 77 of 96

Th Giro d'Italia trophy is presented

Th Giro d'Italia trophy is presented (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 78 of 96

Th Giro d'Italia trophy is presented

Th Giro d'Italia trophy is presented (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 79 of 96

Th Giro d'Italia trophy is presented

Th Giro d'Italia trophy is presented (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 80 of 96

The GreenEdge team

The GreenEdge team (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 81 of 96

Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)

Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 82 of 96

Frank Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan)

Frank Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 83 of 96

The peloton held a minute's silence

The peloton held a minute's silence (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 84 of 96

Michele Acquarone met with Weylandt's family

Michele Acquarone met with Weylandt's family (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 85 of 96

Tyler Farrar was a close friend of Wouter Weylandt

Tyler Farrar was a close friend of Wouter Weylandt (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 86 of 96

Former teammate of Wouter Weylandt, Daniele Bennati

Former teammate of Wouter Weylandt, Daniele Bennati (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 87 of 96

Tyler Farrar was a close friend of Wouter Weylandt

Tyler Farrar was a close friend of Wouter Weylandt (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 88 of 96

RadioShack lead the minute's silence for Wouter Weylandt

RadioShack lead the minute's silence for Wouter Weylandt (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 89 of 96

Michele Acquarone reads a tribute to the late Wouter Weylandt

Michele Acquarone reads a tribute to the late Wouter Weylandt (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 90 of 96

The RadioShack team lead the peloton over the start line on stage 3

The RadioShack team lead the peloton over the start line on stage 3 (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 91 of 96

(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 92 of 96

Mark Cavendish (Team Sky)

Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 93 of 96

Fight for pink is the Giro's slogan for 2012

Fight for pink is the Giro's slogan for 2012 (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 94 of 96

The Giro mascot

The Giro mascot (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 95 of 96

Euskaltel - Euskadi team

Euskaltel - Euskadi team (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 96 of 96

Frank Schleck signs on at the start of the stage

Frank Schleck signs on at the start of the stage (Image credit: Sirotti)

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) won a crash-marred stage 3 of the Giro d'Italia ahead of Juan Jose Heado (Saxo Bank) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda). The Australian was ahead of a major spill that took down stage 2 winner Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) and maglia rosa Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing).

The Orica-GreenEdge team were the most dominant and well-disciplined squad in the final kilometres of the race, only surging to the front inside the final two kilometres, to deliver Goss to his first win of the season and Orica's first Grand Tour stage win.

"I guess it was a bit of really fast sprint," a delighted Goss said at the finish. "We went uphill with about a kilometre to go, and then it was downhill and very fast to the finish.

"It's my second Giro stage win. It's great to win here in a pure bunch sprint. I'm very happy for the team. There were a lot corners in the finale, that always strings the bunch out but I had a great team."

Goss's improvement from second place in stage two was a sharp contrast to Cavendish, who after picking up yesterday's win was left to scrape himself off the tarmac today. In truth the world champion's problems started long before the final challenge for the line.

At this stage in the race so many teams and riders are nervous – all competing for the thin strips or road, the tiniest gaps between wheels, and all fresh enough to think they can win. The likes of Sky, GreenEdge and Garmin Barracuda have honed their leadout trains but a number of riders are fresh enough to immerse themselves in the sprints. With two kilometres remaining Cavendish found himself isolated from his leadout. Peter Kennaugh led the bunch before swinging off for Geraint Thomas. However the Welshman, seeing that Cavendish was further back, sat up.

By now GreenEdge were in full control, as Goss's rivals fought tooth and nail to secure the Australian's rear wheel. Cavendish at first positioned himself behind former teammate Mark Renshaw but as the line approached he looked to move forward. He was too far back to rival Goss and needed to launch his move earlier than usual but as he began to wind up his speed Robert Ferrari moved from his line, swiping Cavendish's front wheel from under him.

With Goss ahead by a clear set of wheels, Haedo and Farrar were sprinting for the minor places, while Cavendish and Phinney sat up and observed their injuries. Cavendish was on his feet soon enough but the maglia rosa stayed down longer. After a brief spell in an ambulance, Phinney emerged and made his way to the podium to accept his third pink jersey.

"I’m better now," Phinney said. "When I was on the ground I was a bit confused and in a state of shock, but I started to feel better when I was in the ambulance."

"I must have hit something when I fell. It’s a pity that it happened and hopefully it’s nothing important. It’s lucky tomorrow is a rest day."

Wouter gone but not forgotten

Wouter Weylandt's death in last year's Giro d'Italia is still a memory that touches all who hold cycling dear but on the start line in Horsens the Belgian was honoured by his former colleagues and the organisers of the Giro. Weylandt crashed and died during stage 3 of last year's race and it was his former teammates from Leopard-Trek (now RadioShack-Nissan) as well was his friend Tyler Farrar who led the tributes.

A minute's silence was religiously observed with race organiser Michele Acquarone giving an emotional speech in the presence of Weylandt's family. Respects were also paid to Horsens mayor Jan Trøjborg, who had worked tirelessly to bring the Giro to Denmark, only to pass away yesterday, suffering from a heart attack during a bike ride.

The early action

Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda), Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp), Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM), Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank) and Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) were able to forge a gap. However the sprinters' teams, along with BMC never allowed the breakaway to gain much more than 3 minutes.

Ramus Navardauskas was just 22 seconds down on Phinney in the GC, and a realistic shout for pink with stage 4 team time trial ahead and as the race headed onto the three laps of a 14.3km finishing circuit, the gap was begging to plummet.

With 36 kilometres remaining the break were just 56 seconds clear. Christensen was keen on giving the home fans some cheer and jumped clear. The remnants of the break duly sat up before the Saxo Bank rider followed suit.

Lars Bak, attacked in a repeat of yesterday's tactic, leading the race on the final lap but with 11 kilometres to race the bunch were back together. The scenario was set for a battle royal with Cavendish, Goss, Renshaw, Farrar, Haedo, and Arnaud Demare all positioning themselves for the sprint.

As the Sky train derailed, Orica-GreenEdge seized control, delivering Goss to his second career Giro stage, but behind, Androni's Roberto Ferrari made a sudden dash to his right, sweeping Cavendish's front wheel and causing a chain-reaction pile-up. The Italian was relegated to last place for irregular sprinting.

Full Results
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team4:20:53
2Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
8Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
10Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
11Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda
12Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
13Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda
14Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
15Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
16Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
17Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
18Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda
19Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
20Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
21Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
22Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
23Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
24Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
25Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
26Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
27Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
28Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
30Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
31Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
32Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
33Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
34Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
35Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
36Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
37Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
38Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
39Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
40Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
41Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
42Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda
43Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
44Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
45Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
46Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
47Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
48Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
49Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
50Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
51Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
52José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
53Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
54Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
55Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
56Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
57Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
58Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
59Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
60Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
61Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
62Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
63Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
64Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
65Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
66Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
68Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
69Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
70Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
71Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
72Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
73Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
74Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
75John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
77Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
78Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
79Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
80Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
81Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
82Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
83Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
84Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
85Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
86Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
87Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
88Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
89Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
90Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
91Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
92Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
93Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
94Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
95Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
96Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
97Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
98Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
99Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
100Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
101Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
102José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
103Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
104Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
105Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
106Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
107Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
108Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
109Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
110Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
111Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
112Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
113Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
114Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
115Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp
116Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda
117Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
118Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
119Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
120Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
121Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
122Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
123Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
124Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
125Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
126Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
127Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
128Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
129Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
130Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
131Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
132Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
133Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
134Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
135Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
136Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
137Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
138Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
139Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
140Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
141Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:29
142Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
143Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
144Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
145Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp0:01:30
146Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
147Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
148Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
149Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
150Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
151Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
152Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
153Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
154Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
155Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
156Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda
157Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
158Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
159Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
160Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
161Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
162Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
163Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
164Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
165Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
166Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:42
167Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
168Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
169Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:44
170Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
171Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:45
172Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
173Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:51
174Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
175Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
176Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
177Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
178Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
179Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
180Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
181Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:01
182Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
183Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
184Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:19
185Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
186Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:02:27
187Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:28
188Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
189Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:02:40
190Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:46
191William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
192Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
193Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:00
194Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:43
195Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:03
196Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
197Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:25
198Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team

Points
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team25pts
2Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank20
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda16
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat14
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team12
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team10
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team9
8Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8
9Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8
10Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7
11Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia6
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda6
13Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda5
14Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4
15Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4
16Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda3
17Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp3
18Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp2
19Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2
20Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan1
21Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1
22Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-25

Mountain 1 - Ejer Bavnehoj (Cat. 4) 103.8km
1Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3pts
2Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda2
3Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1

Intermediate sprint - Hovedgard, 90.6km
1Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda4
3Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
4Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp2
5Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1
6Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia

Premio della Fuga
1Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank168pts
2Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp157
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda157
4Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia157
5Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi157
6Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team157
7Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team9

Azzurri d'Italia
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team4pts
2Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda1

Most combative
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6pts
2Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank5
3Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda4
5Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda4
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3
7Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
8Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team2
9Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp2
10Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team1
11Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1

Teams
1Garmin - Barracuda13:02:39
2Orica GreenEdge
3Team Saxo Bank
4RadioShack - Nissan
5Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
6Movistar Team
7BMC Racing Team
8Team NetApp
9Omega Pharma - Quickstep
10Rabobank Cycling Team
11Lampre - ISD
12Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
13Ag2R La Mondiale
14Katusha Team
15Liquigas - Cannondale
16FDJ - Bigmat
17Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
18Astana Pro Team
19Lotto Belisol Team
20Colnago - CSF Inox
21Euskaltel - Euskadi
22Sky Procycling

Super teams
1Garmin - Barracuda39pts
2Orica GreenEdge33
3FDJ - Bigmat26
4Team Saxo Bank19
5Rabobank Cycling Team16
6BMC Racing Team15
7Katusha Team14
8Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team13
9Farnese Vini - Selle Italia13
10Team NetApp7
11RadioShack - Nissan6
12Ag2R La Mondiale5
13Movistar Team4
14Omega Pharma - Quickstep
15Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
16Liquigas - Cannondale
17Astana Pro Team
18Lampre - ISD
19Lotto Belisol Team
20Colnago - CSF Inox
21Euskaltel - Euskadi
22Sky Procycling

General classification after stage 3
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team9:24:31
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:09
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:13
4Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:00:15
5Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:18
6Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:22
7Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:23
8Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
9Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:24
10Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:26
11Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:27
12Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
13Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
14Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:28
15Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
16Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda
17Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda
18Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:29
19Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
20Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda
21Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
22Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:31
23Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:00:32
24Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
25Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
26Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:33
27Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
28Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:34
30Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
31Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:00:36
32Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
33Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:37
34Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
35Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
36Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:39
37Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
38Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:41
39Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
40Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
41Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:42
42Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:43
43Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
44Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
45Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
46Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
47Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
48Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
49Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:44
50Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
51Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:45
52Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:46
53Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
54Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
55Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
56Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:47
57Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
58Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
59Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
60Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:48
61Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
62Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:49
63Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
64Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
65Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
66Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
67José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
68Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp0:00:50
69Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
70Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:51
71Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
72Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
73Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:52
74Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
75Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
76Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
77Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:53
78Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
79Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
80Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
81Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
82Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
83Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:54
84Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:55
85Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
86Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:00:56
87Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
88Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
89Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
90Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:57
91Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
92Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
93Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:58
94Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
95Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
96Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
97Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
98Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:59
99Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
100Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
101Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
102Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
103Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:00
104Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
105Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:01
106Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
107Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
108Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:02
109Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:03
110Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
111Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
112Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
113Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
114Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:04
115Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
116Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:05
117Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
118Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
119Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:06
120Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
121William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
122Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
123Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
124Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp0:01:07
125Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
126Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
127José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
128Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:10
129Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
130Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
131Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:11
132Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
133Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
134Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:01:12
135Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
136Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank0:01:13
137Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
138Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:14
139Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
140Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
141Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
142Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:15
143Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:01:16
144John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
145Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:17
146Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
147Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:18
148Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:19
149Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
150Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
151Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
152Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:20
153Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
154Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
155Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:21
156Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
157Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:22
158Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
159Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:23
160Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:25
161Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:26
162Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:27
163Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
164Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
165Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:28
166Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:29
167Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:30
168Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
169Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:32
170Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
171Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:33
172Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:34
173Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:39
174Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
175Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:44
176Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp0:02:35
177Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
178Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:39
179Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:40
180Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:45
181Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:49
182Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:50
183Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:54
184Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:55
185Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:04
186Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:03:13
187Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:18
188Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:21
189Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:43
190Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:44
191Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:59
192Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:24
193Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:36
194Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:08
195Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:15
196Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:17
197Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:52
198Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:10:55

Points classification
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team45pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda30
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling28
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling26
5Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team25
6Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team22
7Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda21
8Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat20
9Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank20
10Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team19
11Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda16
12Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank14
13Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat14
14Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12
15Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team9
16Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team9
17Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli8
18Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8
19Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team8
20Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan8
21Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8
22Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan7
23William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat7
24Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7
25Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan6
26Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda6
27Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia6
28Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team6
29Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5
30Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda5
31Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp5
32Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia5
33Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4
34Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4
35Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4
36Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp3
37Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp2
38Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp2
39Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2
40Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2
41Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale1
42Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team1
43Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan1
44Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1
45Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-13

Mountains classification
1Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia6pts
2Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda2
3Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2
4Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1
5Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1

Intermediate sprint classification
1Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli5pts
2Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda4
4Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team4
5Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3
6Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling2
8Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp2
9Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1
10Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling1

Azzurri d'Italia classification
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6pts
2Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team4
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling4
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling2
5Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2
6Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda1
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda1
8Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1

Premio della Fuga classification
1Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia323pts
2Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank168
3Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli166
4Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team166
5Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda157
6Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp157
7Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team157
8Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi157
9Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team32

Most combative classification
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team11pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling8
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda7
4Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team6
5Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli5
6Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling5
8Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda5
9Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank5
10Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda4
11Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4
12Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team4
13Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank3
14Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team3
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3
16Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3
17Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
18Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
19Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp2
20Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
21Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team1
22Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1
23Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling1

Young riders classification
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team9:24:31
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:00:15
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:18
4Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:26
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:27
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:29
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:32
8Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:33
9Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
10Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:36
11Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:37
12Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:43
13Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
14Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:44
15Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:45
16Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:46
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:47
18Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:00:48
19Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:49
20Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:50
21Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:51
22Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:52
23Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
24Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
25Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:54
26Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:55
27Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:00:56
28Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:57
29Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:58
30Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
31Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:59
32Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
33Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:01
34Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
35Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:03
36Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:05
37Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
38Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:06
39Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:01:12
40Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:14
41Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:17
42Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:20
43Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:22
44Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:25
45Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:27
46Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:28
47Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:29
48Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:39
49Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:40
50Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:43
51Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:36
52Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:08
53Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:17
54Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:52

Fair play classification
1Sky Procycling
2Garmin - Barracuda
3Team Saxo Bank
4Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
5Liquigas - Cannondale
6Astana Pro Team
7Omega Pharma - Quickstep
8Lampre - ISD
9Team NetApp
10FDJ - Bigmat
11Movistar Team
12Katusha Team
13Colnago - CSF Inox
14Ag2R La Mondiale
18Euskaltel - Euskadi
16BMC Racing Team20pts
17RadioShack - Nissan20
18Farnese Vini - Selle Italia20
19Lotto Belisol Team20
20Orica GreenEdge40
21Rabobank Cycling Team40
22Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela180

Teams classification
1Garmin - Barracuda28:14:36
2BMC Racing Team
3Orica GreenEdge0:00:20
4RadioShack - Nissan0:00:22
5Sky Procycling0:00:26
6Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:30
7Omega Pharma - Quickstep
8Astana Pro Team0:00:38
9Liquigas - Cannondale0:00:39
10Team Saxo Bank0:00:42
11Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:59
12Team NetApp0:01:03
13Movistar Team
14Katusha Team0:01:14
15Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:17
16FDJ - Bigmat0:01:21
17Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:22
18Lotto Belisol Team0:01:25
19Lampre - ISD0:01:30
20Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:01:36
21Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:14
22Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:18

Super teams classification
1Garmin - Barracuda116pts
2Orica GreenEdge84
3FDJ - Bigmat65
4BCM Racing Team62
5Sky Procycling50
6RadioShack - Nissan46
7Team Saxo Bank41
8Rabobank Cycling Team40
9Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team32
10Team NetApp24
11Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela16
12Farnese Vini - Selle Italia14
13Katusha Team14
14Liquigas - Cannondale6
15Omega Pharma - Quickstep6
16Astana Pro Team5
17Ag2R La Mondiale5
18Movistar Team4
19Lampre - ISD
20Lotto Belisol Team
21Colnago - CSF Inox
22Euskaltel - Euskadi

Latest on Cyclingnews