Skip to main content

2018 Tour Down Under provisional start list

Richie Porte returns to racing at the Japan Cup

Richie Porte returns to racing at the Japan Cup
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

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>2018 Santos Tour Down Under - provisional start list as of January 8

Astana Pro Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Laurens De Vreese (Bel)
Oscar Gatto (Ita)
Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor)
Riccardo Minali (Ita)
Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa)
Michael Valgren Andersen (Den)
Artyom Zakharov (Kaz)

Bora-Hansgrohe
Rider Name (Country) Team
Sam Bennett (Irl)
Maciej Bodnar (Pol)
Peter Kennaugh (GBr)
Daniel Oss (Ita)
Peter Sagan (Svk)
Rudiger Selig (Ger)
Jay McCarthy (Aus)

FDJ
Rider Name (Country) Team
Antoine Duchesne (Can)
Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor)
Steve Morabito (Swi)
Georg Preidler (Aut)
Anthony Roux (Fra)

Lotto Soudal
Rider Name (Country) Team
Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
André Greipel (Ger)
Adam Hansen (Aus)
Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel)

Mitchelton-Scott
Rider Name (Country) Team
Caleb Ewan (Aus)

Movistar Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Mar Soler (Spa)
Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa)
Nuno Bico (Por)
Jaime Castrillo (Spa)
Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Spa)
Nelson Oliveira (Por)
Jasha Sütterlin (Ger)

Quick-Step Floors
Rider Name (Country) Team
Michael Morkov (Den)
Elia Viviani (Ita)
Eros Capecchi (Ita)
Dries Devenyns (Bel)
Fabio Sabatini (Ita)
Florian Sénéchal (Fra)
Enric Mas (Spa)

Dimension Data
Rider Name (Country) Team
Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned)
Nicholas Dlamini (RSA)
Mark Renshaw (Aus)
Ben O'Connor (Aus)

EF Education First-Drapac
Rider Name (Country) Team
Brendan Canty (Aus)
Logan Owen (USA)
Simon Clarke (Aus)
Thomas Scully (NZl)
Daniel Moreno (Spa)
Will Clarke (Aus)
Mitchell Docker (Aus)

Team Sky
Rider Name (Country) Team
Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col)
Jonathan Dibben (GBr)
Owain Doull (GBr)
Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor)
Christopher Lawless (GBr)
Salvatore Puccio (Ita)
Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol)

Team Sunweb
Rider Name (Country) Team
Nikias Arndt (Ger)
Phil Bauhaus (Ger)
Chad Haga (USA)
Chris Hamilton (Aus)
Sam Oomen (Ned)
Michael Storer (Aus)
Mike Teunissen (Ned)

UAE Team Emirates
Rider Name (Country) Team
Matteo Bono (Ita)
Simone Consonni (Ita)
Rui Costa (Por)
Roberto Ferrari (Ita)
Marco Marcato (Ita)
Manuele Mori (Ita)
Diego Ulissi (Ita)

BMC Racing Team
Rider Name (Country) Team
Richie Porte (Aus)
Tom Bohli (Swi)
Simon Gerrans (Aus)
Danilo Wyss (Swi)
Miles Scotson (Aus)
Patrick Bevin (NZl)
Rohan Dennis (Aus)

Bahrain-Merida
Rider Name (Country) Team
Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita)
Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa)
Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa)
Manuele Boaro (Ita)
Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu)
Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn)
Valerio Agnoli (Ita)

AG2R La Mondiale
Rider Name (Country) Team
Ben Gastauer (Lux)
Mickaël Cherel (Fra)
Matteo Montaguti (Ita)
Pierre Latour (Fra)
Nans Peters (Fra)
Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel)
Axel Domont (Fra)

Katusha-Alpecin
Rider Name (Country) Team
Nathan Haas (Aus)
Jose Goncalves (Por)
Pavel Kochetkov (Rus)
Maurits Lammertink (Ned)
Tiago Machado (Por)
Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col)
Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den)

LottoNL-Jumbo
Rider Name (Country) Team
Maarten Wynants (Bel)
Robert Wagner (Ger)
Enrico Battaglin (Ita)
Daan Olivier (Ned)
George Bennett (NZl)
Tom Leezer (Ned)
Robert Gesink (Ned)

Trek-Segafredo
Rider Name (Country) Team
Ruben Guerreiro (Por)
Alex Frame (NZl)