Vuelta a Espana: De Marchi wins stage 14 in Fuente del Chivo

Aru keeps red jersey

Alessandro De Marchi (BMC) took an impressive win on stage 14 of the Vuelta a Espana after surviving from the day’s main break to win at the summit finish of Fuente del Chivo. The Italian won ahead of Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky) and José Joaquín Rojas (Movistar) while the battle raged on for the red jersey with race leader Fabio Aru going on the attack as the peloton tackled the final climb.

Aru used his team wisely, with Astana winding up the pace before he attacked with 5km to go. Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) was unable to respond although Nairo Quintana was able to follow.

"With a bit of luck, in the right moment, I had the energy to do a fast attack. I was lucky because I do not think I was the strongest."

"I never thought I would be able to win a stage," he added. "Today was very difficult, first to get in the breakaway and then to take the win. But everything felt great."

The pint-sized Colombian even managed to attack – proving he has recovered from his illness – and reigniting his own overall ambitions in the race.

Aru remains in the race lead but lost a second to his principle rival, Joaquim Rodriguez, who is second, 26 seconds in arrears.

Dumoulin remains in third overall but conceded time and is now 49 seconds off the race lead. Quintana has moved back inside the top 10 and is three minutes off Aru’s lead.

However, the day belonged to De Marchi, who instigated, marshalled and then destroyed the break with a display full of verve and vigour. He attacked several times in the opening hour and would not be denied his break, with a third acceleration enough to create a move that included Puccio, Joaquín Rojas, Mikael Chérel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Carlos Quintero (Team Colombia).

The impressive break, full of horsepower, experience and most importantly, intent, volleyed clear after 50km of racing and never looked back. Their lead moved out towards five minutes, but by the time they crested the first climb of the Puerto de Estacas de Trueba their advantage has moved out towards eight minutes.

 With Cherel the closest rider on GC, but well over an hour down on Aru, there was little reason for the peloton to give chase and they rode tempo over the undulating terrain.

On the descent and along the valley towards the second climb of the day, the break rammed home their advantage, drawing their lead out towards 10 minutes.

Even the next climb, the first category Puerto del Escud - Provincia de Burgos, could not break up the break’s lead and harmony and they rolled to the foot of the final climb with their lead still hovering around nine minutes.

The stage would ultimately be theirs to decide with Movistar, Katusha and Astana willing to save their powder for the final climb.

Astana knew that the responsibility to drop Dumoulin rested on their shoulders, and Luis Leon Sanchez's rapid surge lead the foundations, isolating the Dutchman from the majority of his team as the bunch thinned down to less than 40 riders.

When Sanchez peeled over, Dario Cataldo kept the momentum with Aru’s men, as up the road the break began to sense a victory.

De Marchi was clearly the strongest but it was Cherel who jumped first. Puccio was briefly dropped but de Marchi once again let his power decide both tactics and pace. He caught the AG2R rider, then when Rojas later countered with a recovered Puccio, de Marchi simply used the move as a marker for his own acceleration. When it came it was decisive, and with 2km to go he had enough of a gap to ensure another stage win in this race for BMC.

"Everybody else was was looking at me, so I had to do the big job to bring them back.Then I had to keep waiting and waiting for the right time," De Marchi said.

Further down the climb Aru’s telegraphed but impressive attack came as Cataldo tired. Only Majaka and Quintana could follow with Dumoulin scrambling for allies in the chase group.

Soon only Aru and Quintana were left, Majka paying for his efforts and drifting back as Rodriguez and Chaves moved up. The climb’s only steep section near the top gave Quintana the launch-pad that he needed to distance Aru, who was passed by Rodriguez.

With two more stages in the mountains coming over the next two days, this Vuelta a Espana is far from over.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team5:43:12 
2Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:00:21 
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:32 
4Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:38 
5Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:01:00 
6Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:03:32 
7Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:38 
8Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:03:39 
9Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:44 
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:03:51 
13Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:58 
14Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
16Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:05 
17Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:11 
18Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:21 
19Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:23 
20Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia  
21Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:27 
22Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:04:36 
23Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia0:04:38 
24Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:41 
25Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:04:42 
26Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:52 
27Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
28Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:04:56 
29Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
30Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
31Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
32Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:02 
33Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
34David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
35Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
36Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:06 
37Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:09 
38Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:05:11 
39Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:17 
40Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:05:22 
41Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
42Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:40 
43Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida  
44Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:06:20 
45Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:30 
46Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:46 
47Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:39 
48Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:53 
49Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:55 
50Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:12 
51Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:08:36 
52Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
53Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:41 
55Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
56Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
57Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
58Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
59Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
60Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
61Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
62Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:09:56 
63Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:20 
64Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:11:01 
65Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
66Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:40 
67Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Colombia0:11:52 
68Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
69Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
71Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
72Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
73Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
74Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:12:16 
75Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:14:15 
76Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:18 
77Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:14:31 
78Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:14:45 
79Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
80Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:48 
81Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:17:19 
82Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
83Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
84Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
85Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
86Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
87Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha  
88Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
89Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
90Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
91Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:17:36 
94Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:40 
95Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
96Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:18:07 
97Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
98Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
99Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:38 
100Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
101Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
102Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:18:42 
103Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:20:35 
104Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
105Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
106Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
107Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
108Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
109Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
110Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
111Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia  
112Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
113Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
114Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
115Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
116José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
117Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
118Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
119Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
120Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
121Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
122Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
123Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
124Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
125Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
126Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
127Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
128Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr  
129Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
130Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
131Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
132Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
133John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
134Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
135Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
136Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
137Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
138Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
139Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
140Ramirez Chacon Brayan Stiven (Col) Colombia  
141Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
142Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
143Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
144Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
145George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
146Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
147Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
148Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
149Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
150Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
151Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
152Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
153Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
154Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
155Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
156Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
157Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
158Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
159Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
160Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
161Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
162Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:21:16 
163Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
164Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:21:37 
165Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:21:39 
166Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:21:42 
167Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:22:43 
DNFLuis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFSamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSGeoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  

General Classification after stage 14

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team57:20:10 
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:26 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:49 
4Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:01:29 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:33 
6Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:02:10 
7Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:11 
8Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:13 
9Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:03:00 
10Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:39 
11Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:29 
12Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:41 
13Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:24 
14Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:11 
15Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:48 
16Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:03 
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:11:10 
18Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:11:42 
19Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:06 
20David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:31 
21Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:37 
22Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:23:04 
23Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:23:25 
24Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky0:23:26 
25Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:49 
26Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:22 
27Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:26:47 
28Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:27:27 
29Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:30:11 
30Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:33:23 
31Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:33:30 
32Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:35:39 
33Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia0:38:47 
34George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:42:01 
35Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:47:22 
36José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:50:17 
37Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:50:43 
38Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:53:24 
39Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:56:13 
40Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:57:14 
41Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:57:38 
42Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:57:49 
43Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:58:45 
44Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:58:55 
45Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:59:57 
46Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:00:23 
47Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:02:49 
48Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha1:03:05 
49Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha1:04:19 
50Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team1:05:08 
51Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida1:05:36 
52Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team1:07:14 
53Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling1:09:12 
54Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar1:09:23 
55Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:10:45 
56Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:13:33 
57Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:15:21 
58Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team1:17:00 
59Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:17:26 
60Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia1:17:40 
61Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:18:10 
62Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:21:44 
63Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky1:22:46 
64Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha1:23:17 
65Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:24:11 
66Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia1:24:45 
67Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
68Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia1:24:46 
69Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:25:12 
70Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky1:26:09 
71Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team1:28:02 
72Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar1:29:40 
73Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar1:29:43 
74Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:29:44 
75Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida1:30:57 
76Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:34:01 
77Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia1:34:32 
78Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia1:35:41 
79Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:35:55 
80Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:36:27 
81Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:36:49 
82Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:37:38 
83Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:39:41 
84Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:40:40 
85Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:41:22 
86Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling1:41:59 
87Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:42:21 
88Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge1:43:10 
89Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:43:19 
90Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia1:43:57 
91Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1:45:50 
92Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:46:27 
93Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:47:32 
94Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge1:48:15 
95Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka1:49:04 
96Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step1:49:47 
97Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling1:52:15 
98John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:52:17 
99Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:52:22 
100Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:52:25 
101Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka1:53:22 
102Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team1:54:28 
103Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:54:47 
104Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:55:01 
105Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:57:16 
106Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:57:21 
107Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr1:57:28 
108Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:57:59 
109Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1:58:02 
110Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha1:58:38 
111Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:02:06 
112Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:02:10 
113Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr2:02:14 
114Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2:02:37 
115Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr2:03:07 
116Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:04:08 
117Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:04:35 
118Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky2:04:53 
119Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step2:05:10 
120Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:06:30 
121Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin2:06:32 
122Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team2:06:37 
123Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team2:07:22 
124Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:09:09 
125Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team2:09:10 
126Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2:10:48 
127Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2:11:18 
128Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo2:11:52 
129Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:13:18 
130Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Colombia2:13:42 
131Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:16:53 
132Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2:16:59 
133Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr2:17:04 
134Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:18:21 
135Ramirez Chacon Brayan Stiven (Col) Colombia2:18:57 
136Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2:19:20 
137Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling2:19:54 
138Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar2:20:27 
139Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka2:21:21 
140Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing2:21:31 
141Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr2:22:34 
142Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida2:22:42 
143Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2:22:46 
144Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2:22:55 
145Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:23:23 
146Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2:24:05 
147Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing2:24:39 
148Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin2:26:18 
149Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:26:36 
150Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar2:27:42 
151Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida2:28:08 
152Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2:29:03 
153Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida2:29:07 
154Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha2:29:08 
155Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:29:51 
156Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:31:22 
157Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:31:44 
158Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team2:32:26 
159Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:33:57 
160Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:42:36 
161Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar2:42:40 
162Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:45:02 
163Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:46:59 
164Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale2:47:12 
165Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr2:48:23 
166Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin2:56:34 
167Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing3:12:56 

Points classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge87 pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team77 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin75 
4Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha74 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky72 
6Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team70 
7Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team68 
8John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin68 
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka65 
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo56 
11Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team54 
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal51 
13Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits48 
14Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha47 
15Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team39 
16Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida34 
17Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team33 
18José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA33 
19Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo29 
20Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team29 
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale28 
22Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge28 
23Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing25 
24Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step25 
25Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr25 
26Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky22 
27Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
28Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo22 
29Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky21 
30Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA20 
31Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida20 
32Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling18 
33Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step17 
34Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky17 
35Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia16 
36Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar16 
37Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida16 
38Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka15 
39Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team14 
40Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky12 

Mountains classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA55 pts
2Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida27 
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team25 
4Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team20 
5Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
6Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team17 
7Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo16 
8Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky15 
9Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
11Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
12Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar11 
13Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team10 
14Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida9 
15Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky9 
16Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team8 
17Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Colombia7 
18Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka7 
19Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida7 
20Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge6 
21Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
22Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
23Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha5 
24Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
25Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar4 
26Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia4 
27Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
28Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar3 
29Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
30Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
31Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky3 
32Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling3 
33Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
34Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia3 
35Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
36Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
37David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
38Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha2 
39José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
40Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
41Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar2 
42Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida2 
43Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
44Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky1 
45Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
46Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
47Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
48Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 

Combination classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin15 pts
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team18 
3Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge25 
4Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha29 
5Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team47 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo50 
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky53 
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team54 
9Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha58 
10Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida60 
11Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale72 
12Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar73 
13José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA93 
14Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling95 
15Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida96 
16Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team98 
17Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky107 
18Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky108 
19Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step123 
20Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal123 
21Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step128 
22Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo129 
23Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo132 
24Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia138 
25Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky140 
26Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale149 
27Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar150 
28Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia158 
29Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA162 
30Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida179 
31Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida191 
32Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team193 
33Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team227 
34Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale278 

Teams classification

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky172:10:21 
2Movistar Team0:10:56 
3Astana Pro Team0:14:53 
4Team Katusha0:32:12 
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:45:06 
6Team Europcar0:45:40 
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:51:50 
8Lotto Soudal0:55:03 
9Etixx - Quick Step0:56:57 
10Tinkoff - Saxo0:59:32 
11Trek Factory Racing1:26:52 
12Team Cannondale - Garmin1:27:33 
13BMC Racing Team1:27:52 
14Colombia1:30:13 
15Lampre - Merida1:49:38 
16Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra)1:58:00 
17Team Giant - Alpecin2:01:03 
18MTN - Qhubeka2:19:51 
19IAM Cycling2:19:53 
20Orica Greenedge 2:46:05 
21FDJ2:53:56 
22Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:26:28 

 

Related Articles

Back to top