Tour of Britain: Greipel wins opening stage

German beats Ewan and Gaviria in stage 1 sprint

Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) landed the sixth Tour of Britain stage of his career in Newport, with a late drive to the finish line showing the young Turks of sprinting Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) and Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step floors) that he is still capable of winning, with the added twist that Ewan is set to replace the near-veteran German at Lotto Soudal next year.

After a largely controlled stage behind a six-man break that was never allowed to gain more than three minutes, the race briefly blew apart on the short steep climb of Belmont Hill, eight kilometres from the line, with Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) celebrating his return to home roads with a furious attack which looked serious in intent until the celebrations since the Tour de France made themselves felt, and he went backwards like a stone dropping off a bridge.

The pacemaking was taken over by Julian Alaphilippe, with his Quick-Step Floors teammate Bob Jungels close behind, and Direct Energie’s Jonathan Hivert closing on the descent with Katusha-Alpecin’s Mads Wartz Schmidt. The quartet collaborated briefly to gain 11 seconds, with Jungels then continuing solo as Alaphilippe marked the other two. The move was not planned, said the Quick-Step directeur sportive Brian Holm, with all his riders given a free hand in the final kilometres.

With the sprint teams struggling to get organised after the flurry of attacks up Belmont, it looked briefly as if Jungels might stay clear after the chasing trio were swept up three kilometres from home, but the Luxembourger gave best at the kilometre, setting the stage for a hectic sprint led out by BMC Racing. Gaviria flew clear too early, opening a two-length gap, but leaving Ewan time to make his effort on the left of the finish straight while Greipel went through the middle, swerving right to take advantage of a slight curve in the road.

The early escape took shape soon after the start flag was dropped at the exit from Pembrey Country Park, and it consisted of five riders from UK teams: Richard Handley (Madison-Genesis), Tom Moses (JLT-Condor), Matthew Teggart (Wiggins), Matt Bostock (Great Britain), with South African Nic Diamini from Dimension Data the only World Tour presence.

The sextet were clearly targeting the intermediate sprints and climbs, with Diamini ending up in the mountains jersey and Bostock in the sprint leader’s tunic, and with no more than a 2min 45sec advantage they were never going to survive to the finish, as Mitchelton-Scott, Team Sky, Quick-Step and EF Education First-Drapac maintained a constant tempo behind. The end came with 11 kilometres to go, after which the peloton was led at warp speed to the foot of Belmont by Ian Stannard and Vasil Kiriyenka.

While the race finished largely together in spite of the final climb before the finish, serious splits were anticipated on the hillier roads of North Devon on Monday, with a host of unranked ups and downs before the lengthy ascent of Bratton Fleming and the first-category climb of Challacombe before the finish in Barnstaple.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4:00:54 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott  
3Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick - Step Floors  
4Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins  
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Bmc Racing Team  
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain  
8Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
9Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
10Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
11Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
13Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
14Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
15Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Dimension Data  
16Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain  
17Rick Zabel (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin  
18Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Joseph Nally (GBr) Great Britain  
20Emils Liepins (Lat) One Pro Cycling  
21Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha Alpecin  
22Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
23Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
24Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin  
26Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
27Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
28José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data  
30Thomas Stewart (GBr) Jlt Condor  
31Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
32Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
33Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bmc Racing Team  
34Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
35Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
36Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data  
37Taylor Phinney (USA) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
38Jonathan Mould (GBr) Jlt Condor  
39Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Team Wiggins  
40Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
42Neilson Powless (USA) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
43Stefan Küng (Swi) Bmc Racing Team  
44Fred Wright (GBr)  
45Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
46Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon Eisberg  
47Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
48Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick - Step Floors  
49Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
50Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick - Step Floors  
51Matti Breschel (Den) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
52Hugh John Carthy (GBr) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
53Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon Eisberg  
54Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Development Team Sunweb  
55Matthew Teggart (Irl) Team Wiggins  
56Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bmc Racing Team  
57Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Team Katusha Alpecin  
58Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
59Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data  
60Edmund Bradbury (GBr) Jlt Condor  
61Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
62Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon Eisberg  
63Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
64Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
65Tony Martin (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin  
66Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Bmc Racing Team  
67Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
68Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
69Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
70Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick - Step Floors  
71Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
72Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
73Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick - Step Floors  
74Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
75Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott  
76Miles Scotson (Aus) Bmc Racing Team  
77Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
78Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
79Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton - Scott  
80Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
81Stephen Williams (GBr) Great Britain  
82Primož Roglic (Slo) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
83Joey Walker (GBr) Team Wiggins  
84Alistair Slater (GBr) Jlt Condor  
85Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
86Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
87James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
88Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
89Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
90Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott  
91Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data  
92James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:00:25 
93Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:53 
94Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton - Scott  
95Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:02:26 
96Thomas Baylis (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
97Christopher Latham (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
98Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
99Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
100George Pym (GBr) Madison Genesis  
101Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:03:55 
102Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
103Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon Eisberg  
104Dexter Gardias (GBr) Canyon Eisberg  
105Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data  
106Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
107Thomas Moses (GBr) Jlt Condor  
108James Fouche (NZl) Team Wiggins  
109Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
110Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:47 
111Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
112Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon Eisberg  
113Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick - Step Floors  
114Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
115Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott  
116Mark Downey (Irl) Team Wiggins  
117Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britain  
118Graham Briggs (GBr) Jlt Condor0:05:38 
119José Fernandes (Por) W52/Fc Porto0:06:38 
DNSOdd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4:00:44 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott0:00:04 
3Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick - Step Floors0:00:06 
4Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins0:00:10 
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Bmc Racing Team  
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain  
8Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
9Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
10Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
11Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
13Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
14Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
15Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Dimension Data  
16Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain  
17Rick Zabel (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin  
18Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Joseph Nally (GBr) Great Britain  
20Emils Liepins (Lat) One Pro Cycling  
21Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha Alpecin  
22Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
23Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
24Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin  
26Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
27Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
28José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data  
30Thomas Stewart (GBr) Jlt Condor  
31Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
32Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
33Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bmc Racing Team  
34Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
35Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
36Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data  
37Taylor Phinney (USA) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
38Jonathan Mould (GBr) Jlt Condor  
39Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Team Wiggins  
40Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
42Neilson Powless (USA) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
43Stefan Küng (Swi) Bmc Racing Team  
44Fred Wright (GBr)  
45Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
46Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon Eisberg  
47Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
48Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick - Step Floors  
49Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
50Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick - Step Floors  
51Matti Breschel (Den) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
52Hugh John Carthy (GBr) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
53Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon Eisberg  
54Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Development Team Sunweb  
55Matthew Teggart (Irl) Team Wiggins  
56Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bmc Racing Team  
57Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Team Katusha Alpecin  
58Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
59Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data  
60Edmund Bradbury (GBr) Jlt Condor  
61Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
62Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon Eisberg  
63Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
64Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
65Tony Martin (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin  
66Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Bmc Racing Team  
67Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale  
68Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
69Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
70Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick - Step Floors  
71Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
72Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
73Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick - Step Floors  
74Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
75Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott  
76Miles Scotson (Aus) Bmc Racing Team  
77Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
78Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
79Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton - Scott  
80Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
81Stephen Williams (GBr) Great Britain  
82Primož Roglic (Slo) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
83Joey Walker (GBr) Team Wiggins  
84Alistair Slater (GBr) Jlt Condor  
85Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
86Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
87James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
88Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
89Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
90Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott  
91Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data  
92James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:00:35 
93Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:03 
94Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton - Scott  
95Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:02:36 
96Thomas Baylis (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
97Christopher Latham (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
98Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
99Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
100George Pym (GBr) Madison Genesis  
101Thomas Moses (GBr) Jlt Condor0:04:01 
102Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:04:05 
103Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
104Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon Eisberg  
105Dexter Gardias (GBr) Canyon Eisberg  
106Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data  
107Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
108James Fouche (NZl) Team Wiggins  
109Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
110Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britain0:04:50 
111Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon Eisberg0:04:53 
112Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:55 
113Mark Downey (Irl) Team Wiggins0:04:56 
114Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:57 
115Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick - Step Floors  
116Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
117Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott  
118Graham Briggs (GBr) Jlt Condor0:05:48 
119José Fernandes (Por) W52/Fc Porto  
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data13 pts
2Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor10 
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors8 
4Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon Eisberg8 
5Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors7 
6Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis7 
7Mads Scmidt Wurtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin6 
8Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie5 
9Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britain5 
10Mark Downey (Irl) Team Wiggins5 
11Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb4 
12Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team3 
13Emils Liepens (Lat) One Pro Cycling2 
14George Pym (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
15Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky1 
16Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal15 pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott14 
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors13 
4Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins12 
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team11 
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert10 
7Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain9 
8Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
9Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britan7 
10Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 
11Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky6 
12Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie5 
13Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor4 
14Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon Eisberg4 
15Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4 
16Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb3 
17Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genersis2 
18Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team2 
19Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data1 
20Mark Downey Irl) Team Wiggns1 

Related Articles

Back to top