Tour of Britain: Greipel wins opening stage

Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) landed the sixth Tour of Britain stage of his career in Newport, with a late drive to the finish line showing the young Turks of sprinting Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) and Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step floors) that he is still capable of winning, with the added twist that Ewan is set to replace the near-veteran German at Lotto Soudal next year.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4:00:54
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton - ScottRow 1 - Cell 2
3Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick - Step FloorsRow 2 - Cell 2
4Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team WigginsRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Bmc Racing TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 5 - Cell 2
7Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great BritainRow 6 - Cell 2
8Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 7 - Cell 2
9Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 8 - Cell 2
10Wout Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 9 - Cell 2
11Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 10 - Cell 2
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 11 - Cell 2
13Edward Theuns (Bel) Team SunwebRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Dimension DataRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ben Swift (GBr) Great BritainRow 15 - Cell 2
17Rick Zabel (Ger) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 16 - Cell 2
18Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Joseph Nally (GBr) Great BritainRow 18 - Cell 2
20Emils Liepins (Lat) One Pro CyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 20 - Cell 2
22Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 22 - Cell 2
24Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 23 - Cell 2
25Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 24 - Cell 2
26Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 25 - Cell 2
27Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 26 - Cell 2
28José Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension DataRow 28 - Cell 2
30Thomas Stewart (GBr) Jlt CondorRow 29 - Cell 2
31Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 30 - Cell 2
32Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team SunwebRow 31 - Cell 2
33Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bmc Racing TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension DataRow 35 - Cell 2
37Taylor Phinney (USA) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jonathan Mould (GBr) Jlt CondorRow 37 - Cell 2
39Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Team WigginsRow 38 - Cell 2
40Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 40 - Cell 2
42Neilson Powless (USA) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 41 - Cell 2
43Stefan Küng (Swi) Bmc Racing TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Fred Wright (GBr)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 44 - Cell 2
46Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon EisbergRow 45 - Cell 2
47Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) LokosphinxRow 46 - Cell 2
48Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick - Step FloorsRow 47 - Cell 2
49Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 48 - Cell 2
50Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick - Step FloorsRow 49 - Cell 2
51Matti Breschel (Den) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 50 - Cell 2
52Hugh John Carthy (GBr) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon EisbergRow 52 - Cell 2
54Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Development Team SunwebRow 53 - Cell 2
55Matthew Teggart (Irl) Team WigginsRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bmc Racing TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 56 - Cell 2
58Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 57 - Cell 2
59Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension DataRow 58 - Cell 2
60Edmund Bradbury (GBr) Jlt CondorRow 59 - Cell 2
61Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon EisbergRow 61 - Cell 2
63Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Chris Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 63 - Cell 2
65Tony Martin (Ger) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 64 - Cell 2
66Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Bmc Racing TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 66 - Cell 2
68Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro CyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 68 - Cell 2
70Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick - Step FloorsRow 69 - Cell 2
71Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 70 - Cell 2
72Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 71 - Cell 2
73Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick - Step FloorsRow 72 - Cell 2
74Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 73 - Cell 2
75Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - ScottRow 74 - Cell 2
76Miles Scotson (Aus) Bmc Racing TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 76 - Cell 2
78Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 77 - Cell 2
79Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton - ScottRow 78 - Cell 2
80Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 79 - Cell 2
81Stephen Williams (GBr) Great BritainRow 80 - Cell 2
82Primož Roglic (Slo) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 81 - Cell 2
83Joey Walker (GBr) Team WigginsRow 82 - Cell 2
84Alistair Slater (GBr) Jlt CondorRow 83 - Cell 2
85Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto SoudalRow 84 - Cell 2
86Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 85 - Cell 2
87James Oram (NZl) One Pro CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 87 - Cell 2
89Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 88 - Cell 2
90Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton - ScottRow 89 - Cell 2
91Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension DataRow 90 - Cell 2
92James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:00:25
93Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:53
94Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton - ScottRow 93 - Cell 2
95Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:02:26
96Thomas Baylis (GBr) One Pro CyclingRow 95 - Cell 2
97Christopher Latham (GBr) One Pro CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team SunwebRow 97 - Cell 2
99Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 98 - Cell 2
100George Pym (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 99 - Cell 2
101Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:03:55
102Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 101 - Cell 2
103Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon EisbergRow 102 - Cell 2
104Dexter Gardias (GBr) Canyon EisbergRow 103 - Cell 2
105Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension DataRow 104 - Cell 2
106Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro CyclingRow 105 - Cell 2
107Thomas Moses (GBr) Jlt CondorRow 106 - Cell 2
108James Fouche (NZl) Team WigginsRow 107 - Cell 2
109Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team SunwebRow 108 - Cell 2
110Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:47
111Richard Handley (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 110 - Cell 2
112Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon EisbergRow 111 - Cell 2
113Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick - Step FloorsRow 112 - Cell 2
114Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 113 - Cell 2
115Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - ScottRow 114 - Cell 2
116Mark Downey (Irl) Team WigginsRow 115 - Cell 2
117Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great BritainRow 116 - Cell 2
118Graham Briggs (GBr) Jlt Condor0:05:38
119José Fernandes (Por) W52/Fc Porto0:06:38
DNSOdd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 119 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4:00:44
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott0:00:04
3Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick - Step Floors0:00:06
4Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins0:00:10
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Bmc Racing TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 5 - Cell 2
7Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great BritainRow 6 - Cell 2
8Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 7 - Cell 2
9Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 8 - Cell 2
10Wout Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 9 - Cell 2
11Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 10 - Cell 2
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 11 - Cell 2
13Edward Theuns (Bel) Team SunwebRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Dimension DataRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ben Swift (GBr) Great BritainRow 15 - Cell 2
17Rick Zabel (Ger) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 16 - Cell 2
18Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Joseph Nally (GBr) Great BritainRow 18 - Cell 2
20Emils Liepins (Lat) One Pro CyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 20 - Cell 2
22Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 22 - Cell 2
24Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 23 - Cell 2
25Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 24 - Cell 2
26Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 25 - Cell 2
27Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 26 - Cell 2
28José Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension DataRow 28 - Cell 2
30Thomas Stewart (GBr) Jlt CondorRow 29 - Cell 2
31Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 30 - Cell 2
32Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team SunwebRow 31 - Cell 2
33Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bmc Racing TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension DataRow 35 - Cell 2
37Taylor Phinney (USA) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jonathan Mould (GBr) Jlt CondorRow 37 - Cell 2
39Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Team WigginsRow 38 - Cell 2
40Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 40 - Cell 2
42Neilson Powless (USA) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 41 - Cell 2
43Stefan Küng (Swi) Bmc Racing TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Fred Wright (GBr)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 44 - Cell 2
46Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon EisbergRow 45 - Cell 2
47Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) LokosphinxRow 46 - Cell 2
48Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick - Step FloorsRow 47 - Cell 2
49Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 48 - Cell 2
50Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick - Step FloorsRow 49 - Cell 2
51Matti Breschel (Den) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 50 - Cell 2
52Hugh John Carthy (GBr) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon EisbergRow 52 - Cell 2
54Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Development Team SunwebRow 53 - Cell 2
55Matthew Teggart (Irl) Team WigginsRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bmc Racing TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 56 - Cell 2
58Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 57 - Cell 2
59Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension DataRow 58 - Cell 2
60Edmund Bradbury (GBr) Jlt CondorRow 59 - Cell 2
61Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon EisbergRow 61 - Cell 2
63Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Chris Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 63 - Cell 2
65Tony Martin (Ger) Team Katusha AlpecinRow 64 - Cell 2
66Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Bmc Racing TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B CannondaleRow 66 - Cell 2
68Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro CyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 68 - Cell 2
70Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick - Step FloorsRow 69 - Cell 2
71Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 70 - Cell 2
72Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CsfRow 71 - Cell 2
73Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick - Step FloorsRow 72 - Cell 2
74Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 73 - Cell 2
75Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - ScottRow 74 - Cell 2
76Miles Scotson (Aus) Bmc Racing TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 76 - Cell 2
78Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 77 - Cell 2
79Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton - ScottRow 78 - Cell 2
80Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 79 - Cell 2
81Stephen Williams (GBr) Great BritainRow 80 - Cell 2
82Primož Roglic (Slo) Team Lotto Nl - JumboRow 81 - Cell 2
83Joey Walker (GBr) Team WigginsRow 82 - Cell 2
84Alistair Slater (GBr) Jlt CondorRow 83 - Cell 2
85Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto SoudalRow 84 - Cell 2
86Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 85 - Cell 2
87James Oram (NZl) One Pro CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 87 - Cell 2
89Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 88 - Cell 2
90Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton - ScottRow 89 - Cell 2
91Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension DataRow 90 - Cell 2
92James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:00:35
93Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:03
94Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton - ScottRow 93 - Cell 2
95Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:02:36
96Thomas Baylis (GBr) One Pro CyclingRow 95 - Cell 2
97Christopher Latham (GBr) One Pro CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team SunwebRow 97 - Cell 2
99Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 98 - Cell 2
100George Pym (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 99 - Cell 2
101Thomas Moses (GBr) Jlt Condor0:04:01
102Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:04:05
103Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 102 - Cell 2
104Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon EisbergRow 103 - Cell 2
105Dexter Gardias (GBr) Canyon EisbergRow 104 - Cell 2
106Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension DataRow 105 - Cell 2
107Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro CyclingRow 106 - Cell 2
108James Fouche (NZl) Team WigginsRow 107 - Cell 2
109Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team SunwebRow 108 - Cell 2
110Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britain0:04:50
111Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon Eisberg0:04:53
112Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:55
113Mark Downey (Irl) Team Wiggins0:04:56
114Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:57
115Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick - Step FloorsRow 114 - Cell 2
116Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 115 - Cell 2
117Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - ScottRow 116 - Cell 2
118Graham Briggs (GBr) Jlt Condor0:05:48
119José Fernandes (Por) W52/Fc PortoRow 118 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data13pts
2Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon Eisberg8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors7Row 4 - Cell 3
6Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis7Row 5 - Cell 3
7Mads Scmidt Wurtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britain5Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mark Downey (Irl) Team Wiggins5Row 9 - Cell 3
11Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb4Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team3Row 11 - Cell 3
13Emils Liepens (Lat) One Pro Cycling2Row 12 - Cell 3
14George Pym (GBr) Madison Genesis2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky1Row 14 - Cell 3
16Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1Row 15 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal15pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britan7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF7Row 9 - Cell 3
11Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky6Row 10 - Cell 3
12Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie5Row 11 - Cell 3
13Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon Eisberg4Row 13 - Cell 3
15Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4Row 14 - Cell 3
16Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb3Row 15 - Cell 3
17Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genersis2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team2Row 17 - Cell 3
19Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data1Row 18 - Cell 3
20Mark Downey Irl) Team Wiggns1Row 19 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1