Julian Alaphilippe wins 2018 Tour of Britain

Until he roared up Lower Regent Street to take a decisive stage victory, Caleb Ewan had endured a frustrating final week to close an utterly frustrating season, so the joy on his face spoke volumes, as he continued celebrating most of the way up to Piccadilly Circus. The victory came in his final race with the Mitchelton-Scott team, ensuring that his time with them came to a happy conclusion. 

Not far behind, Julian Alaphilippe celebrated his first stag- race victory since the Tour of California in 2016 with a tap on the back of the rider next to him. The Frenchman wasn’t saying thanks to a team mate however, but apologising to Bardiani’s Paolo Simion for having leaned on him in the final gallop to the line just behind Ewan. But he did the necessary as expected, holding on to his 17-second lead ahead of Team Sky's Wout Poels.

The final 77 kilometres of the Tour of Britain followed their traditional pattern: effusive crowds lining the barriers and a battle for the intermediate sprints, which on this occasion had an edge to it as Madison-Genesis’s Matt Holmes was out to oust Canyon-Eisberg’s Ben Paton from the only jersey in which the British domestic teams had an interest. Come the final sprint, Holmes led out, only for Paton to put in a massive effort to come past and clinch the award.

As usual in London, the breaks failed, although the spectators did get to witness a crowd pleasing attack from Chris Froome, and a longer-lasting effort from Vasil Kiriyenka. The final kilometres were marked by the young Great Britain team putting in a lengthy lead-out, only for the WorldTour teams to whizz past them at the critical moment with just over a kilometre to go. GB were rewarded, however, when Ethan Hayter traded pedal strokes with Fernando Gaviria and Ewan to take fifth place, not long before his 20th birthday.

The final sprint belonged to Ewan, who had had to grit his teeth the previous day when the chase behind stage winner Ian Stannard and the rest of the break fell short, and who had been a frustrated man since Mitchelton dropped him from their Tour de France team in late June. He had not won a major race since February and the Almeria Classic, hence his delight.

“This year hasn’t been great for me so I wanted to finish off with a good result,” said Ewan, who joins Lotto Soudal for 2019. “I was so motivated to win the stage, and I’m glad I had good legs at the end. It gives me a bit of confidence going into next year.”

If you've ever wanted to know what it feels like to be part of the Quick Step Floors cycling team, and to be on the ground, inside the barriers, at the Tour de France, then RUNNING WITH WOLVES will take you there. It is available to rent for $3.99 USD or buy for $6.99 USD (opens in new tab).

You can also still purchase our first two films, THE HOLY WEEK (opens in new tab) and CRESCENDO (opens in new tab), on Vimeo (opens in new tab).

RUNNING WITH WOLVES (opens in new tab) from Cyclingnews Films (opens in new tab) on Vimeo (opens in new tab), produced by La Pédale and a special thanks to Quick-Step Floors.

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1:38:33
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 1 - Cell 2
3Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 2 - Cell 2
4Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 3 - Cell 2
5Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great BritainRow 4 - Cell 2
6Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team SunwebRow 7 - Cell 2
9Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 8 - Cell 2
10Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team WigginsRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 13 - Cell 2
15Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension DataRow 14 - Cell 2
16Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-JumboRow 17 - Cell 2
19Emils Liepins (Lat) ONE Pro CyclingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-AlpecinRow 21 - Cell 2
23Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension DataRow 22 - Cell 2
24Wout Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 23 - Cell 2
25Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension DataRow 24 - Cell 2
26Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 25 - Cell 2
27Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Max Stedman (GBr) Canyon-EisbergRow 27 - Cell 2
29Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 29 - Cell 2
31Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 30 - Cell 2
32Christopher Latham (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 32 - Cell 2
34Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 33 - Cell 2
35Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 35 - Cell 2
37Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 36 - Cell 2
38Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 37 - Cell 2
39Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro CyclingRow 38 - Cell 2
40Tom Pidcock (GBr) Team WigginsRow 39 - Cell 2
41Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension DataRow 40 - Cell 2
42Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 41 - Cell 2
43Dmitry Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 42 - Cell 2
44Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 43 - Cell 2
45Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step FloorsRow 44 - Cell 2
46Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 46 - Cell 2
48Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 48 - Cell 2
50Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 49 - Cell 2
51André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:28
52Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:30
53Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:32
54Mark Downey (Irl) Team WigginsRow 53 - Cell 2
55Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 55 - Cell 2
57James Fouché (NZL) Team WigginsRow 56 - Cell 2
58Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension DataRow 58 - Cell 2
60Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:35
61Fred Wright (GBr) Great BritainRow 60 - Cell 2
62Robert Power (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 61 - Cell 2
63Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 63 - Cell 2
65James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro CyclingRow 64 - Cell 2
66Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:42
67Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 66 - Cell 2
68Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:45
69Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:01
70Thomas Baylis (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 70 - Cell 2
72Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro CyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT CondorRow 72 - Cell 2
74Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:10
76Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 75 - Cell 2
77Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:15
78Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:01:21
79Chris Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 78 - Cell 2
80Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 79 - Cell 2
81Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT CondorRow 80 - Cell 2
82Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team SunwebRow 81 - Cell 2
83Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:01:28
84Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britain0:01:33
85Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:38
86Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:42
87Ben Swift (GBr) Great BritainRow 86 - Cell 2
88Stephen Williams (GBr) Great Britain0:01:51
89Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:02
90Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:07
91Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg0:02:14
92Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon-EisbergRow 91 - Cell 2
93Mads WŸrtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:28
94Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:43
95Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 94 - Cell 2
96Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison Genesis0:03:25
97Richard Handley (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 96 - Cell 2
98George Pym (GBr) Madison GenesisRow 97 - Cell 2
99Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon-Eisberg0:03:54
100Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:03:58
101James Shaw (GBr) Lotto SoudalRow 100 - Cell 2
102Jonathan Mould (GBr) JLT CondorRow 101 - Cell 2
103Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 102 - Cell 2
104Dexter Gardias (GBr) Canyon-EisbergRow 103 - Cell 2
105Joe Nally (GBr) Great Britain0:04:54
106Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:07:03
DNFGiovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon-EisbergRow 107 - Cell 2
DNSMark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 108 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Dmitry Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3pts
2Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3pts
2Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg3pts
2Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott15pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors26:25:58
2Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:17
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:33
4Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:00:42
5Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:51
6Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:58
7Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:10
8Dmitry Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:21
9Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:28
10Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:34
11Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:49
12Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:54
13Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:58
14Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:00
15Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:09
16Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain0:02:17
17Tom Pidcock (GBr) Team Wiggins0:02:24
18Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:27
19Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 18 - Cell 2
20Max Stedman (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg0:02:42
21Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:14
22Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:33
23Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:50
24Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:04:33
25Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor0:05:13
26Emils Liepins (Lat) ONE Pro Cycling0:05:48
27Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:05:52
28Robert Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:02
29Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:46
30Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:06:52
31Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:07:02
32Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:25
33Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:38
34André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:07:53
35Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:05
36Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:09:12
37Stephen Williams (GBr) Great Britain0:09:42
38Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:09:44
39James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:09:49
40Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:10:00
41Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:26
42Mads WŸrtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:30
43Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:50
44Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins0:11:15
45Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 44 - Cell 2
46Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension DataRow 45 - Cell 2
47Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:11:18
48Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:11:34
49Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:11:58
50Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:12:04
51Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:12:30
52Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb0:12:32
53Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon-Eisberg0:13:01
54Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:13:02
55Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:13:57
56Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:12
57Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:14:28
58Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain0:14:58
59Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:15:01
60James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:15:10
61Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:15:41
62Fred Wright (GBr) Great Britain0:16:58
63Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:17:06
64Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:18:19
65Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:24
66Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:17
67Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:40
68Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:20:14
69Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:20:41
70Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:20:51
71Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:21:15
72Mark Downey (Irl) Team Wiggins0:21:37
73Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:22:01
74Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:22:02
75Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:22:36
76Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:23:25
77Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:23:34
78Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:23:42
79Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:23:52
80James Fouché (NZL) Team Wiggins0:23:56
81Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:26:15
82Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis0:26:34
83Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis0:27:20
84Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:27:59
85Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:28:25
86Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britain0:28:51
87Thomas Baylis (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:29:00
88Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:29:23
89Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:30:08
90Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:30:10
91Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:30:23
92Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:30:54
93Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:33:07
94Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison Genesis0:35:14
95Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:36:15
96Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg0:37:40
97Jonathan Mould (GBr) JLT Condor0:38:02
98Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT Condor0:39:15
99Dexter Gardias (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg0:40:35
100Christopher Latham (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:41:30
101Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:43:14
102George Pym (GBr) Madison Genesis0:44:33
103Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:45:51
104Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:46:14
105Joe Nally (GBr) Great Britain0:46:25
106Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg0:52:46
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team67pts
2Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain46Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors44Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal43Row 3 - Cell 3
5Emils Liepins (Lat) ONE Pro Cycling34Row 4 - Cell 3
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott33Row 5 - Cell 3
7Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors32Row 6 - Cell 3
8Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky31Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team31Row 8 - Cell 3
10Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert28Row 9 - Cell 3
11Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins23Row 10 - Cell 3
12Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF23Row 11 - Cell 3
13Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert22Row 12 - Cell 3
14Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19Row 13 - Cell 3
15Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie18Row 14 - Cell 3
16Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie17Row 15 - Cell 3
17Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert17Row 16 - Cell 3
18Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin17Row 17 - Cell 3
19Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott15Row 18 - Cell 3
20Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky15Row 19 - Cell 3
21Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF14Row 20 - Cell 3
22Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb14Row 21 - Cell 3
23Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin14Row 22 - Cell 3
24Mads WŸrtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin13Row 23 - Cell 3
25Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb12Row 24 - Cell 3
26Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF12Row 25 - Cell 3
27Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis11Row 26 - Cell 3
28Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team11Row 27 - Cell 3
29André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal11Row 28 - Cell 3
30Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team11Row 29 - Cell 3
31Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo10Row 30 - Cell 3
32Tom Pidcock (GBr) Team Wiggins10Row 31 - Cell 3
33Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team9Row 32 - Cell 3
34Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data8Row 33 - Cell 3
35Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors7Row 34 - Cell 3
36Max Stedman (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg7Row 35 - Cell 3
37Dmitry Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4Row 36 - Cell 3
38Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4Row 37 - Cell 3
39Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3Row 38 - Cell 3
40Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3Row 39 - Cell 3
41Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo2Row 40 - Cell 3
42Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott2Row 41 - Cell 3
43Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data2Row 42 - Cell 3
44Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data1Row 43 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg16pts
2Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britain7Row 2 - Cell 3
4Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Dmitry Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF5Row 8 - Cell 3
10Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4Row 9 - Cell 3
11James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal4Row 10 - Cell 3
12Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Mads WŸrtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin3Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jonathan Mould (GBr) JLT Condor3Row 14 - Cell 3
16Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors2Row 15 - Cell 3
17Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis2Row 17 - Cell 3
19Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2Row 19 - Cell 3
21Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data2Row 20 - Cell 3
22Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky2Row 21 - Cell 3
23Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling2Row 22 - Cell 3
24Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2Row 23 - Cell 3
25Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 24 - Cell 3
26Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors1Row 25 - Cell 3
27Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors1Row 26 - Cell 3
28Mark Downey (Irl) Team Wiggins1Row 27 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data49pts
2Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis43Row 1 - Cell 3
3Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis39Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin31Row 3 - Cell 3
5James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal30Row 4 - Cell 3
6Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data27Row 5 - Cell 3
7Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky24Row 6 - Cell 3
8Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors22Row 7 - Cell 3
9Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor22Row 8 - Cell 3
10Tom Pidcock (GBr) Team Wiggins18Row 9 - Cell 3
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors17Row 10 - Cell 3
12Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie16Row 11 - Cell 3
13Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky14Row 12 - Cell 3
14Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott14Row 13 - Cell 3
15Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale14Row 14 - Cell 3
16Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF14Row 15 - Cell 3
17Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling14Row 16 - Cell 3
18Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis14Row 17 - Cell 3
19Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie13Row 18 - Cell 3
20Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert13Row 19 - Cell 3
21Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg13Row 20 - Cell 3
22Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis11Row 21 - Cell 3
23Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors10Row 22 - Cell 3
24Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo10Row 23 - Cell 3
25Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott8Row 24 - Cell 3
26Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo8Row 25 - Cell 3
27Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg8Row 26 - Cell 3
28Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie7Row 27 - Cell 3
29Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin7Row 28 - Cell 3
30Thomas Baylis (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling7Row 29 - Cell 3
31Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky6Row 30 - Cell 3
32Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team6Row 31 - Cell 3
33Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott6Row 32 - Cell 3
34Mads WŸrtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin6Row 33 - Cell 3
35Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison Genesis6Row 34 - Cell 3
36Jonathan Mould (GBr) JLT Condor6Row 35 - Cell 3
37George Pym (GBr) Madison Genesis6Row 36 - Cell 3
38Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team5Row 37 - Cell 3
39Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain5Row 38 - Cell 3
40Max Stedman (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg5Row 39 - Cell 3
41Mark Downey (Irl) Team Wiggins5Row 40 - Cell 3
42Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britain5Row 41 - Cell 3
43Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo4Row 42 - Cell 3
44Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor4Row 43 - Cell 3
45Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3Row 44 - Cell 3
46Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3Row 45 - Cell 3
47Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal3Row 46 - Cell 3
48Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo2Row 47 - Cell 3
49Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 48 - Cell 3
50Emils Liepins (Lat) ONE Pro Cycling2Row 49 - Cell 3
51Robert Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2Row 50 - Cell 3
52Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors2Row 51 - Cell 3
53Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky2Row 52 - Cell 3
54Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data1Row 53 - Cell 3
55Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal1Row 54 - Cell 3
56Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1Row 55 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally