Tour of Britain: Gaviria wins stage 4

First win since Giro d'Italia for Colombian

Fernando Gaviria (Quick Step Floors) put the disappointment of the first three stage of the Tour of Britain behind him to edge to victory on stage four in Newark-On-Trent. Elia Viviani (Sky) took second, also regaining the race lead, while Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin) was third.

It was yet another close finish, which is no surprise considering the sprint talent on show at the race. The breakaway had managed to hold on until the 3km mark, which was more out of the ordinary.

In the end, though, it was the familiar sight of the sprinter's teams battling supremacy. Sky, Katusha, Dimension Data, Orica-Scott were among those trading places as the finish neared, but it was Quick-Step Floors who emerged as the most organised and crucially, best-timed outfit.

Zdenek Štybar was the first on the front, followed by expert lead-out man Maximiliano Richeze, who peeled off with 100 metres to go. Gaviria's team had given him the head start needed to hang on and fend off the fast-approaching Elia Viviani on the line.

"Today was a beautiful day for me and for the team because they really helped today," Gaviria said at the post-stage press conference. "This was my first win since the Giro because I had an injury on my left leg, so to come back and win was very good."

"The difference [between today and the first three stages] was that I had better legs today," he added, jokingly.

"When I actually achieve what I set out to do, which is come here to win, I'm relieved because it's what I've achieved after all the hard work I've been doing since the injury," he said, in reference to the hematoma he had sustained in a July training mishap.

How it unfolded

A rainy start in Mansfield meant it was also a fast one for the peloton, and subsequently something of a battle for the breakaway of the day to establish a consistent lead. After 13km a five-man group had earned a small gap, with the group consisting of Mark McNally (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Jacob Scott (AnPost-Chain Reaction), Alistair Slater (JLT-Condor) and the Madison-Genesis teammates Alexandre Blain and Richard Handley.

Five kilometres later, James Lowsley-Williams (Bike Channel-Canyon) and Bryan Lewis (Cylance Pro Cycling) had also attacked from the peloton, languishing around a minute behind the break for almost 30km. However, at that point their adventure came to an end as the UCI Commissaires disqualified both riders from the race; the pair had used the pavement to move up the peloton as they launched their attack.

For much of the day, the break's advantage fluctuated at around the 3:30 mark, while McNally swept up the three sprint points of the day, leaving him level with Graham Briggs, who held on to the red jersey on countback.

Orica-Scott, Katusha and Dimension Data kept things under control at the front of the peloton, though there was some drama just before the day's only climb as several riders ran wide into a parked car. Silvan Dillier (BMC) and Michael Hepburn (Orica-Scott) were among those held up, while Brent Bookwalter (BMC) was forced to abandon the race.

On the climb itself, 40km from the finish, Scott outmaneuvered Slater, who had attacked in an attempt to preserve JLT teammate Briggs' mountain classification lead. The AnPost-Chain Reaction man wears the black jersey tomorrow, albeit with a slim one-point lead.

In a departure from the previous stage finishes, which had seen the peloton absorb the breakaway slightly early, the situation was touch-and-go coming into the final 20km. The leaders still enjoyed a two-minute gap, while 10km later it had been cut in half by a peloton led by Dimension Data, Sky, Orica-Scott, LottoNL-Jumbo, and Katusha.

The gap continued to melt away as the kilometres passed, and the breakaway's dream finally died 3km from the end of the stage. A multitude of teams took to the front, with all the major sprinters represented in the battle for those vital lead positions.

Come the all-important final 300 metres, Quick-Step Floors had wrested control with three riders at the front. All that remained was for their Colombian sprint star to finish the job.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:43:31 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
5Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
8Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
9Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
10Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
11Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
12Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor  
13Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
14Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
15Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
16Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
17Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling  
18Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
20Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
21Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
22Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
23Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
24Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
25Thomas Gibbons (USA) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
26Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
27Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
28Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
29Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
30Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
31Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
32Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
34Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
35Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
36Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
37Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
38Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
39Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
40Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
41Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
42Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
43Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
44Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
45Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
46Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
47Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
48Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
49James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
50Matthew Teggart (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
51Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
52Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
53Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
54Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
55Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
56Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott  
57Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
58Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
59James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
60Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
61Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
62Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
63Senne Leysen (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
64Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
65Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
66Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
67Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
68Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
69Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
70Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis  
71Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
72Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
73Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
74Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
75James Knox (GBr) Great Britain  
76Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction  
77Andres Diaz (Ven) Cylance Cycling  
78Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
79Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
80Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
81Taylor Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis  
82Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling  
83Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling  
84Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
85Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
86Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain  
87Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
88Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
89Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
90Sean Mckenna (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
91Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
92Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data  
93Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
94Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
95Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis  
96Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
97James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor  
98Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor  
99Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
100Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
101Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:36 
102Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:20 
103Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
104Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain0:01:25 
105Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:48 
106Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:01:53 
107Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
108Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
109Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain  
110Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
111Orlando Garibay (Mex) Cylance Cycling  
112Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
113Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:02:08 
114Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:04:24 
DSQJames Lowsley-Williams (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
DSQBryan Lewis (USA) Cylance Cycling  
DNFBrent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors15 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky14 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin13 
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
5Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11 
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10 
7Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon9 
8Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
9Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
10Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
11Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac5 
12Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor4 
13Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors3 
14Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team2 
15Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott1 
Mountain 1 - Eaton Wood, km. 122.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction4 pts
2Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor3 
3Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis2 
4Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
Sprint 1 - Bilsthorpe, km. 59
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 pts
2Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor2 
3Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis1 
Sprint 2 - Ranskill, km. 107.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 pts
2Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor2 
3Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
Sprint 3 - Collingham Village, km. 147.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 pts
2Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis2 
3Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction1 
British riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon3:43:31 
2Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
3Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
4Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
5Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
6Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
7Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
8Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
9James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
10Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
12Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
13Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
14Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis  
15James Knox (GBr) Great Britain  
16Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
17Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
18Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain  
19Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
20Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
21Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
22Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
23James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor  
24Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor  
25Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
26Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain0:01:25 
27Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:48 
28Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:01:53 
29Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
30Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain  
31Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
32Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:04:24 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick Step Floors11:10:33 
2Katusha - Alpecin  
3Lotto - Soudal  
4Cannondale - Drapac  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Team Sky  
8Team Lotto.Nl - Jumbo  
9Bike Channel - Canyon  
10Movistar Team  
11ONE Pro Cycling  
12Bardiani - CSF  
13Orica - Scott  
14Dimension Data  
15Great Britain  
16CCC Sprandi - Polkowice  
17Madison - Genesis  
18An Post - Chain Reaction  
19JLT Condor  
20Cylance Pro Cycling  
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky17:38:05 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:00:06 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:07 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:12 
6Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:00:14 
7Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:15 
8Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
9Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:18 
10Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:19 
11Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:20 
12Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
13Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor  
14Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
15Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
16Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
17Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
18Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
19Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
20Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
21Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
22Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
23Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
24Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
25Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
26Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
27Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
28Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
29Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
30Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
31Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
32Matthew Teggart (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
33Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
34Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
35Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
36Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
37Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
38Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
39Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
40James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
41Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
42Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
43Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
44Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
45Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
46Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
47Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
48Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
49Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
50Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
51Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
52Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
53Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
54James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
55Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
56Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
57Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
58Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
59Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
60Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
61James Knox (GBr) Great Britain  
62Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
63Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:00:35 
64Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:39 
65Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:04 
66Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:08 
67Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling0:02:10 
68Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction  
69Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling  
70Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott0:02:45 
71Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:01 
72Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
73Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:15 
74Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data  
75James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor  
76Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:17 
77Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:03:42 
78Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:04:33 
79Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:04:44 
80Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:05:04 
81Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:46 
82Senne Leysen (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
83Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis  
84Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:16 
85Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:34 
86Thomas Gibbons (USA) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
87Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:37 
88Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:07:48 
89Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis  
90Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:51 
91Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
92Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
93Andres Diaz (Ven) Cylance Cycling  
94Sean Mckenna (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
95Taylor Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis  
96Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
97Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling0:08:51 
98Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:08:55 
99Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain0:09:36 
100Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain0:09:54 
101Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:10:43 
102Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:10:49 
103Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:12:18 
104Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor0:12:32 
105Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:12:44 
106Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:12:54 
107Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:12:55 
108Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:14:17 
109Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:15:07 
110Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:15:23 
111Orlando Garibay (Mex) Cylance Cycling  
112Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:16:25 
113Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain0:17:23 
114Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:29:40 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky51 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin49 
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott43 
4Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors39 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data28 
6Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo26 
7Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor25 
8Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal24 
9Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert24 
10Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors20 
11Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team17 
12Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin14 
13Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team13 
14Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11 
15Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain10 
16Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac10 
17Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal9 
18Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon9 
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
20Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors8 
21Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott8 
22Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
23Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
24Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin5 
25Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac4 
26Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data4 
27Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
28Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling2 
29Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
30Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky1 
31Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction26 pts
2Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor25 
3Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice21 
4Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis12 
5Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon11 
6Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor10 
7Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data7 
9Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis6 
10Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling6 
11Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
12Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data4 
13Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon4 
14Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3 
15Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor3 
16Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon3 
17Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling2 
18Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
19Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis2 
20Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling2 
21Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
22Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
23Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
24Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor15 pts
2Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert14 
3Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling6 
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
5Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling5 
6Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis5 
7Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor4 
8Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor4 
9Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis3 
10Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon3 
11Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
12Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1 
14Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
15Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction1 
16Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon1 
British riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis17:38:24 
2Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain0:00:01 
3Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
4Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
5James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
6Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
8Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
9Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
10Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
11James Knox (GBr) Great Britain  
12Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:00:16 
13James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor0:02:56 
14Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:03:23 
15Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:04:25 
16Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:04:45 
17Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:06:27 
18Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:18 
19Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:07:29 
20Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis0:07:32 
21Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
22Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:08:36 
23Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain0:09:17 
24Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain0:09:35 
25Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:10:24 
26Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor0:12:13 
27Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:12:36 
28Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:13:58 
29Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:14:48 
30Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:16:06 
31Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain0:17:04 
32Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:29:21 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick Step Floors52:55:15 
2Katusha - Alpecin  
3Lotto - Soudal  
4Team Sky  
5Team Lotto.Nl - Jumbo  
6Movistar Team  
7Orica - Scott  
8Cannondale - Drapac  
9BMC Racing Team  
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
11ONE Pro Cycling  
12Bardiani - CSF  
13Great Britain0:00:15 
14Dimension Data0:01:19 
15An Post - Chain Reaction0:01:50 
16JLT Condor0:02:55 
17CCC Sprandi - Polkowice  
18Bike Channel - Canyon0:08:31 
19Madison - Genesis0:09:21 
20Cylance Pro Cycling0:15:23 

Related Articles

Back to top