Tour de Suisse: Gilbert sprints to stage 2 victory

Kung takes over race lead after Dennis crashes

Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) won the messy bunch sprint at the end of Sunday's second stage of the Tour de Suisse, finishing ahead of Patrick Bevin (Cannondale-Drapac) and Anthony Roux (FDJ).

Stefan Küng (BMC) took over the race lead, with Sunweb's Michael Matthews and Tom Dumoulin slotting into second and third on GC, both one second back.

A five-man break group was away much of the day, and as they were caught with around 25 kilometres left, there was a crash in the middle of the field. Yellow jersey Rohan Dennis was one of those involved, losing all chances of holding on to his lead.

"It was very nervous out there, because the peloton let the escapees open up a big gap and then started to chase hard, but the margin still wasn't coming down. So it was no surprise that we had some crashes in the peloton, even I was involved in one five kilometers from the last climb and had to make a big effort to return in the pack, which brought me to the limit", said Gilbert.

"The plan was to work for Matteo, so I followed the moves and helped him move to the front before the finish, but we lost each other because of some riders who pushed us. Fortunately, our team came on top today and I couldn't be happier, because this race is one of the most prestigious in the world and to take a stage here is really great. This victory gives us an even bigger motivation for next week, when we hope to notch other nice results."

How it unfolded

A hot and sunny afternoon greeted the 176 riders at the Tour de Suisse start line as they set off on four laps of a circuit course that began and ended in Cham. Each lap included a trip up the Hobern climb – not a big ascent, but enough to offer mountain points.

A break group formed early and was allowed to get away, with Lasse Norman Hansen (Aqua Blue Sport), Nick Dougall (Dimension Data), Conor Dunne (Aqua Blue Sport), Antoine Duchesne (Direct Energie) and Nick Van der Lijcke (Roompot) the select quintet.

Hansen had his eye on the mountains jersey and easily took the first three climbs for the maximum points. Dougall went for the intermediate sprints and resulting time bonuses.

They built up a gap of up to seven minutes before the field brought it down to a more comfortable four minutes, where it hovered for a while. As they hit the final lap, the peloton got serious about things and starting cutting into the advantage.

Hansen dropped back from the lead group for unexplained reasons and Dunne fell back to pull him back up. That effort proved too much for Dunne, who was then the first to drop out of the head group for good.

A crash with about 30 kilometres to go saw a handful of riders hit the road, with CCC's Jonas Koch abandoning the race after coming down hard.

The gap plummeted in short order over the ensuing kilometres. With 25 kilometres the remaining four leaders were caught. Almost simultaneously there was yet another crash in the middle of the field.

Yellow jersey Rohan Dennis was one of those involved in the pile-up. He picked himself back up quickly, but it was too late to reattach himself to the pack. The Australian could only ride out the stage and enjoy his last moments as the race leader, but BMC did manage to maintain its hold on the jersey via Dennis' teammate Küng.

Jan Bakelants (AG2R La Mondiale), Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) and Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing) were the first to attack in the finale out of the now greatly reduced lead group. Bakelants took the final mountain points, and Caruso the final intermediate sprint points.

The trio enjoyed a lead of up to 30 seconds, but Gilbert and then several others bridged the gap. The next to jump clear, almost immediately, was a strong Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing). Once he was caught, three more riders jumped and looked as if they might stay away.

But the whole group came charging up around the final curve. The many attacks and tricky finish had kept the sprinters’ teams from forming up, and even kept the top sprinting names away from the front. Well-positioned for the messy kick on the finishing straight, Gilbert charged ahead with 100 metres to go to take the stage victory.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4:22:36 
2Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
3Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
4Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott  
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
6Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
7Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
9Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
10Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
11Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
13John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
14Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport  
15Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
16Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
17Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
18Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
19Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
20Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
21Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
22Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
23Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
24Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
25Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
27Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
28Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
29Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb  
30Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
31Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
32Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
35Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
36Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
37Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
38Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott  
39Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Meirda  
40Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
42Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
43Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
44Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
45Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
46Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
47Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
48Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
49Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
50Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
51Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
52Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
53Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
54Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
55Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
56Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
57Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
58Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:24 
59Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:42 
60Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:03:30 
61Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
62Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
63Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:03:31 
64Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
65Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:04 
66Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
67Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:05:32 
68Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
69David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
70Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors  
71Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:47 
72Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
73Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
74Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
75Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
76Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
77Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
78Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
79Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
80Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott  
81Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:53 
82Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
83Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
84Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team  
85Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
86Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
87Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
88Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
89Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
90Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
91Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
92Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
93Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
94Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
95Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
96Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
99Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
100Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
101Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue Sport  
103Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
104Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
105Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
106Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott  
107Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
108Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
109Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
110Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
111Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
112Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
113Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
114Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
115Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
116Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
117Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
118Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
119Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
120Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
121Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
122Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
123Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
124Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
125Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
126Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
127Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
128Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
129Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
130Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
131Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
132Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
133Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
134Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
135Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
136Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
137Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:10:37 
138Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
139Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
140Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:12:27 
141Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
142Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
143Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
144Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
145Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
146Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
147Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
148Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
149Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
150Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
151Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott  
152Larry Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport  
153Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
154Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
155Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
156Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
157Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
158Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb  
159Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
160Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
161Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
162Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:08 
163Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
164Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:17:14 
165Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:59 
166Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky0:20:22 
167Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott  
168Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
169Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
170Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
171Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
172Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
173Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
174Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFJonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFSteven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 pts
2Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac8 
3Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ6 
4Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott4 
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2 
Sprint 1 - Mühlauerstrasse, km 77.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data6 pts
2Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport3 
3Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie1 
Sprint 2 - Mühlauerstrasse, km 121.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data6 pts
2Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport3 
3Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie1 
Sprint 3 - Mühlauerstrasse, km 164.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 pts
2Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
3Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) - Horben, km 19.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport8 pts
2Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij6 
3Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data4 
4Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport2 
5Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) - Horben, km 62.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport8 pts
2Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij6 
3Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie4 
4Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data2 
5Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) - Horben, km 109
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport8 pts
2Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij6 
3Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie4 
4Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport2 
5Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 2) - Horben, km 149.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale8 pts
2Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6 
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
5Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1FDJ13:07:48 
2Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Quick-Step Floors  
4AG2R La Mondiale  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Team Sunweb  
7Bahrain-Merida  
8Movistar Team  
9Aqua Blue Sport  
10Team Dimension Data  
11Trek-Segafredo0:00:42 
12Team Katusha Alpecin0:03:30 
13Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:04 
14UAE Team Emirates0:05:32 
15Orica-Scott  
16Cannondale Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:06:47 
17Direct Energie  
18Team Sky  
19Astana Pro Team0:09:53 
20CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
21Lotto Soudal0:17:04 
22Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:19:46 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team4:29:08 
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:01 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
4Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:04 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:08 
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
7Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:00:11 
8Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:12 
9Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:13 
10Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:14 
11Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Meirda0:00:16 
12Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
14Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:17 
15Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:00:18 
16Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:00:19 
18Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
19Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:20 
21Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
22Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
23Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
24Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
25Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
26Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:00:21 
27Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
28Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport  
29Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:22 
30Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
31Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
32Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
33Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
34Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:23 
35Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:24 
36Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
37Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:00:25 
38Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:00:26 
39Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:27 
40Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:28 
41Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:00:29 
42Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
43Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:30 
44Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:31 
45Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:32 
46Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:00:33 
47Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:00:34 
48Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:35 
49Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:36 
50Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:39 
51Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:40 
52Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:41 
53Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:44 
54Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:45 
55Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:46 
56Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:48 
57Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:51 
58Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:54 
59Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:09 
60Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:38 
61Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:03:45 
62Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:03:48 
63Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:09 
64Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida0:04:12 
65Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:16 
66Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:33 
67Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:05:51 
68David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:05:58 
69Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:06:06 
70Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:06:33 
71Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:07:01 
72Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:05 
73Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
74Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:08 
75Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:09 
76Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:10 
77Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:07:17 
78Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:18 
79Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:07:19 
80Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:30 
81Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:09:45 
82Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:09:59 
83Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:10:00 
84Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
85Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:02 
86Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:10:04 
87Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:10:06 
88Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:10:07 
89Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:10:13 
90Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:10:16 
92Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
93Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:10:17 
94Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:10:18 
96Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:10:19 
97Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
98Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:10:21 
99Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:10:22 
100Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:23 
101Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
102Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
103Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
104Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
105Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
106Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:10:24 
107Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue Sport  
108Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
109Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:10:25 
110Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
111Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
112Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
113Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:26 
114Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
115Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
116Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
117Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:10:27 
118Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
119Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:28 
120Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:10:29 
121Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
122Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
123Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:30 
124Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
125Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:10:31 
126Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
127Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:10:32 
128Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
129Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:34 
130Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:39 
131Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
132Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:40 
133Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:10:45 
134Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:10:46 
135Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team0:10:51 
136Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
137Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:10:54 
138Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:11:00 
139Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:11:13 
140Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:30 
141Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:12:32 
142Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:12:33 
143Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
144Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:42 
145Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:12:43 
146Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:12:47 
147Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:12:48 
148Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:12:49 
149Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:12:54 
150Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:12:56 
151Larry Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:12:58 
152Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
153Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:00 
154Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie0:13:01 
155Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
156Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
157Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:03 
158Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb  
159Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:13:04 
160Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:13:07 
161Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:37 
162Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:20 
163Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:38 
164Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:17:40 
165Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:42 
166Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:20:23 
167Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:39 
168Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky0:20:40 
169Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:20:42 
170Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:20:44 
171Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:20:45 
172Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ0:20:49 
173Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:51 
174Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:20:57 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data12 pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
4Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
5Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac8 
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
7Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ6 
8Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport6 
9Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo6 
10Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb4 
11Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott4 
12Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
14Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2 
15Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie2 
16Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport24 pts
2Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij18 
3Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie9 
4Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale8 
5Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data7 
6Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6 
7Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport5 
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
10Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team13:27:22 
2Team Sunweb0:00:18 
3Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:26 
4Movistar Team0:00:27 
5Quick-Step Floors0:00:42 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55 
7Aqua Blue Sport0:00:56 
8FDJ0:01:02 
9Team Dimension Data0:01:03 
10Trek-Segafredo0:01:20 
11Bahrain-Merida  
12Team Katusha Alpecin0:04:41 
13Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:33 
14Orica-Scott0:06:11 
15UAE Team Emirates0:06:45 
16Cannondale Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:07:19 
17Team Sky0:07:41 
18Direct Energie0:08:05 
19CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:11:04 
20Astana Pro Team0:11:13 
21Lotto Soudal0:17:51 
22Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:21:10 

 

Back to top