Tour de Suisse: Richeze wins stage 4 in Champagne

One-two for Etixx-QuickStep as Gaviria takes second in sprint, Sagan stays in the overall lead

With the final corner coming just over 100 metres from the finish line in Champagne, received wisdom said that the first man through that point would claim the honours on stage 4 of the Tour de Suisse.

Etixx-QuickStep left nothing to chance. Max Richeze led his teammate Fernando Gaviria into that sharp right-hand bend, and that was where they stayed all the way to the line, claiming a fine one-two for the Belgian squad, with world champion Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) claiming third to retain the overall lead.

Richeze joined Etixx-QuickStep this season to serve as a lead-out man and mentor to Gaviria, and the South American pairing formed a seamless partnership here. Having already advised Richeze to try his own luck on the previous two days, Gaviria made no effort to come around his teammate once the win was assured here, and Richeze became the first Argentinian to win a stage at the Tour de Suisse.

Sagan – in the yellow jersey of race leader rather than his usual rainbow bands – was third into the last corner and though he ate up much of his deficit in the final metres, he left himself with too much to do and had to settle for third. His hopes of a third successive victory dashed, Sagan can console himself with another day in the overall lead.

On watching the television images afterwards, Sagan might consider himself fortunate, too, that he wasn’t brought down by Sky’s Danny van Poppel, who almost clipped the world champion when he attempted to move ahead of him on the final bend. Van Poppel was forced to sit up but mercifully avoided coming a cropper.

The incident ultimately had no impact on the top three positions on the stage, but it did allow for a two-second gap to open up to fourth place finisher Tom Van Asbroeck (LottoNL-Jumbo), who came home ahead of Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo).

The combination of the time gap and the four-second bonus for third place means that Sagan extended his lead over Jürgen Roelandts (Lotto Soudal) and Silvan Dillier (BMC) to nine seconds, while Richeze moves up to fourth, a further eight seconds back.

The stage, a 193-kilometre hike from Rheinfelden, was the final opportunity for the fast men at this race before the high mountains rear into the view in the latter part of the week, and there was little chance that the sprinters’ teams would allow the chance to pass them by.

Early move

Matt Brammeier (Dimension Data), Nick van der Lijke (Roompot - Oranje Peloton), Jérémy Maison (FDJ) and Lukas Jaun (Team Roth) slipped clear in the opening kilometres of racing and quickly established a lead, but their gap was never allowed to linger far north of four minutes, with first Tinkoff and then Etixx-QuickStep putting their shoulders to the wheel to keep tabs on the move.

With 40 kilometres remaining, the gap was down to two minutes, and although the quartet put up fierce resistance in the final hour – Brammeier was particularly generous with his efforts – there was an air of inevitability about their fate.

There was a palpable injection of urgency to the efforts when Jaun was distanced with 22 kilometres remaining, but that coincided with a firmer marshalling of the troops in the main peloton, as Orica-GreenEdge and LottoNL-Jumbo also began to contribute to the chase.

The gap had dropped inside a minute with 12 kilometres to go as the three leaders tacked the final climb of the day, but the sight of riders being shelled out the back of the peloton – Fabian Cancellara (Trek-Segafredo) among them – was indicative of the rising intensity in the main field.

The neo-professional Maison attempted to slip away alone with five kilometres remaining, but he and his companions were swept up by the main peloton with a shade under four kilometres to go.

That more or less coincided with Etixx-QuickStep’s lead-out train stepping up to the mark and stamping their authority on proceedings. The Czech duo of Zdenek Stybar and Petr Vakoc swapped mammoth turns on the head of the peloton, while Richeze and Gaviria sat snugly behind.

Sagan, for his part, was wisely tucked in on Gaviria’s wheel, but though he chose the right train, the Slovakian perhaps erred in opting to remain in situ all the way to the final bend instead of seeking to move up when the opportunity arose with 300 metres to go.

Easier said than done, perhaps, particularly given how keenly Van Poppel and Stuyven were competing for Gaviria’s rear wheel in the final kilometre. By that point, Richeze had taken up the reins, ostensibly to lead out Gaviria, but when he reached the final 100 metres in front, he kept on going to claim the win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step5:08:21 
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
4Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:02 
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
6Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge  
7Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
8Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth  
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
11Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
12Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
13Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
15Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
16Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
18Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
19Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
21Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
22Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
23Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
24Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
25Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
26Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
27Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
28Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
29Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
30Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
31Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
32Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
33Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
34Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
35Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
36Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
37Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
38Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
39Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
40Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
41Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
42Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
43Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
44Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
45Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
47Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
49Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
50Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
51Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
52Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
53Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
54Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
55Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
56Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
57Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
58Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
59Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
60Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
61Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
62Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
63Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
64Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
65Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
66Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
67Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
68Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
69Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
70Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
71Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:20 
72Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:00:23 
73Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
74Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team  
75Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:26 
76Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:28 
77Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:31 
78Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
79Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
80Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
81Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
82Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
83Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
84Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
85Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
87Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
88Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth  
89Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
90Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
91Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data  
93Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
94Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
95Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling  
96Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
97Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
98Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
99Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
100Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
101Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
102Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
103Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
104Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
105Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
106Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
107Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ  
108Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team Roth  
109Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth  
110Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
111Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
112Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
113Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
114Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
115Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
116Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
117Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
118Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
119Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
120Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
121Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida  
122Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
123Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
124Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
125Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
126Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:01:44 
127Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
128Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
129Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale  
130Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
131Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data0:01:46 
132Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
133Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data  
134Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
135Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
136Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
137Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
138Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
139Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team  
140Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
141Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
142Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
143Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:55 
144Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
145Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:02:03 
146Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:41 
147Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge  
148Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:03:22 
149Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team  
150Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:25 
151Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:36 
152Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:03:49 
153Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
154Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
155Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
156Michal Podlaski (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
157Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
158Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth  
159Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth  
160Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team Roth  
161Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
162Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
163Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
164Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:27 
165Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth  
166Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
167Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
168Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
169Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
170Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
DNSSamuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
Sprint 1 - Avenue de Mordagne - 157.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth6 pts
2Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ3 
3Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data1 
Sprint 2 - Route de Lausanne - 169.4 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data6 pts
2Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton3 
3Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Bachtallenstrasse - 32.4 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton8 pts
2Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth6 
3Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ4 
4Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data2 
5Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Route d'Orges - 183.1 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ5 pts
2Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton3 
3Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data2 
4Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step10 pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team6 
4Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick-Step15:25:05 
2Tinkoff Team0:00:02 
3Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:04 
4Team Giant-Alpecin  
5Team Sky  
6Lotto Soudal  
7Astana Pro Team  
8Movistar Team  
9BMC Racing Team  
10Team Katusha  
11Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
12Lampre - Merida  
13FDJ  
14CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
15IAM Cycling  
16Orica-GreenEdge0:00:22 
17Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:33 
18Dimension Data  
19AG2R La Mondiale  
20Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:00:54 
21Trek-Segafredo0:00:57 
22Team Roth0:01:02 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team14:22:30 
2Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:09 
3Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
4Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:17 
5Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:19 
6Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:20 
7Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:23 
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:24 
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:25 
11Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:26 
12Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:29 
13Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:33 
14Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:00:34 
15Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:39 
16Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
17Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
18Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:41 
19Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:00:44 
20Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
21Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:45 
22Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:47 
23Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
24Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:00:48 
25Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:49 
26Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:50 
27Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
28Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:51 
29Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
30Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:53 
31Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:54 
32Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:00:56 
33Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:04 
34Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:08 
35Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:01:10 
36Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:13 
37Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:15 
38Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:01:33 
39Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:35 
40Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida0:01:36 
41Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:01:39 
42Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:01:41 
43Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:47 
44Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
45Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:49 
46Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:05 
47Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:07 
48Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:16 
49Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
50Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:02:21 
51Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth0:02:25 
52Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:36 
53Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:37 
54Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:45 
55Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:03:06 
56Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:10 
57Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:03:11 
58Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
59Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team0:03:15 
60Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:17 
61Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:31 
62Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ0:03:43 
63Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:03:50 
64Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:03:51 
65Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:54 
66Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team0:03:58 
67Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:04:01 
68Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:03 
69Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data0:04:06 
70Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:04:14 
71Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
72Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:18 
73Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:04:22 
74Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:04:31 
75Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:33 
76Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge0:04:43 
77Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:45 
78Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:05:10 
79Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:05:17 
80Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:05:26 
81Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:05:27 
82Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:05:35 
83Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:39 
84Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:05:43 
85Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:05:46 
86Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:05:48 
87Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:05:52 
88Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:02 
89Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:06:04 
90Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge0:06:06 
91Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
92Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:06:08 
93Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:14 
94Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
95Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:06:16 
96Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
97Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:06:21 
98Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
99Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:23 
100Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:06:24 
101Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:27 
102Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling0:06:29 
103Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ0:06:33 
104Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
105Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth0:06:34 
106Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:06:37 
107Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:38 
108Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:46 
109Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:55 
110Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:01 
111Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:20 
112Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:07:22 
113Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:27 
114Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
115Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:38 
116Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:07:44 
117Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge0:07:52 
118Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:03 
119Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge0:08:04 
120Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:08:08 
121Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:10 
122Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:08:20 
123Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:21 
124Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:08:29 
125Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:09:14 
126Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:24 
127Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:09:30 
128Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:02 
129Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:09 
130Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:11:00 
131Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:11:10 
132Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth0:11:45 
133Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:57 
134Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:13:12 
135Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth0:13:29 
136Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:14:08 
137Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:14:10 
138Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:14:27 
139Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:14:31 
140Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth0:14:47 
141Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:14:53 
142Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:15:03 
143Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:21 
144Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:15:32 
145Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:16:07 
146Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:09 
147Michal Podlaski (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:16:24 
148Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:16:26 
149Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:16:32 
150Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:17:16 
151Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:46 
152Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:57 
153Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:18:41 
154Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:45 
155Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team0:19:34 
156Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:19:43 
157Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:20:03 
158Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:21:24 
159Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:22:16 
160Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data0:22:38 
161Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:22:52 
162Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team Roth0:23:40 
163Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team Roth0:24:34 
164Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
165Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:24:39 
166Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data0:24:52 
167Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:29:07 
168Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:29:32 
169Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth0:29:47 
170Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:32:08 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team26 pts
2Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step22 
3Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team18 
4Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo16 
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
6Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge8 
7Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
8Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data7 
9Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling6 
10Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth6 
11Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge6 
12Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha6 
13Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge6 
14Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
15Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
16Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ4 
17Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge4 
18Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton3 
19Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo3 
20Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton3 
21Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
22Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton1 
23Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
24Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton44 pts
2Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth22 
3Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton13 
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team12 
5Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton11 
6Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling10 
7Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth10 
8Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ9 
9Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
10Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha7 
11Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth6 
12Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge4 
13Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data4 
14Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge3 
15Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team2 
16Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
17Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
18Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team1 
19Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo1 
20Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1 
Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team14:22:39 
2Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:24 
3Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:40 
4Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:55 
5Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:59 
6Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:04 
7Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:38 
8Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:05:08 
9Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling0:06:20 
10Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:11:01 
11Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth0:11:36 
12Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth0:14:38 
13Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:18:32 
14Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team Roth0:23:31 
15Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team Roth0:24:25 
16Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth0:29:38 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal43:08:37 
2Orica-GreenEdge0:19:00 
3IAM Cycling0:22:00 
4Movistar Team0:25:00 
5Etixx - Quick-Step0:38:00 
6BMC Racing Team0:39:00 
7Team Giant-Alpecin0:44:00 
8Team Sky0:47:00 
9Team Katusha0:53:00 
10Tinkoff Team0:01:38 
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:48 
12Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:03 
13Astana Pro Team0:03:27 
14FDJ0:03:59 
15Lampre - Merida0:04:50 
16CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:07:12 
17AG2R La Mondiale  
18Dimension Data0:08:21 
19Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:08:51 
20Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:09:50 
21Trek-Segafredo0:10:27 
22Team Roth0:13:54 

Related Articles

Back to top