TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Suisse 2012

Date range:
June 9-17, 2012

June 14, Stage 6: Wittnau - Bischofszell 198.5km

Sagan wins stage 6 in Bischofszell

By:
Susan Westemeyer
Published:
June 14, 2012, 16:10 BST,
Updated:
June 14, 2012, 19:37 BST

Rui Costa retains GC lead

Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) continued his dominance in the Tour de Suisse, coming from behind to win the sprint of the sixth stage in Bischofszell. In the last few meters he caught and passed Ben Swift (Sky) who finished second, with Allan Davis of Orica-GreenEdge finishing third.

It was Sagan's fourth win in the race, and his 12th on the season.

“The finishes in the Tour de Suisse are never straight so you need to invent something to find some space,” said Sagan. “I had to work harder today firstly to get a leading position in the finale, and secondly to launch the sprint. I went flat out into the last corner so I wouldn’t get boxed in and even brushed the barriers. I was blocked in that moment but as soon as Swift kicked, I knew I could come around and I did.”

Rui Costa (Movistar) remained in the leader's jersey and maintained his eight second lead over Frank Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) and 15 second advantage on Roman Kreuziger (Astana).

It was another day with five ranked climbs, but all category three and four. Four of them came within the final 50km. In quite a change of weather, there was for once no rain on the day.

There were numerous attempts to break away, with Orica-GreenEdge's Michael Albasini being particularly active. But with 30km down a group formed which received the peloton's blessing, and Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge), Vicente Reynes (Lotto Belisol), Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale), Troels Ronning Vinther (Saxo Bank) and Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1-Sanofi) took off.

Unfortunately, Bertogliati was only 1:45 down on GC and quickly assumed the “virtual” race lead. Realizing that his presence would only doom the group, he soon dropped back and the remaining quartet went on their merry way.

Nevertheless, the gap grew only slowly, hitting a maximum of five minutes at about the halfway mark. The stage ended with two laps of a 29km circuit course and the four leaders set off on the first lap with 3:24 lead.

Liquigas-Cannondale had led the way in the early part of the race, but Movistar, around race leader Costa, and Lampre-ISD, with sprinter Alessandro Petacchi, had by now taken over. The gap crept up, though, again hitting four minutes with 40km to go.

That was enough for the field to finally take action and the gap dropped to under three minutes by the 25km marker, and it kept on going down from there.

A number of teams shared the lead work in the final kilometers with everyone wanting to get their good-climbing sprinters into position but the category four Schocherswil at 6km to go proved to be no real barrier. With 5km left Cooke and Reynes were back in the pack as Montaguti and Vinther kept on fighting.

They had no chance against the determined field, however, and were also caught at the 2km banner. Sky led the way into the sprint and Swift jumped for the win around the final corner. But Sagan came up on his right side and passed him in the final few meters to take yet another win.

Full Results
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:30:08  
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
3 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
4 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team    
6 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
7 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
8 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
9 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
10 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
11 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:00:03  
12 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
13 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan    
15 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
16 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
17 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
18 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
19 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
20 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
21 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
22 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team    
23 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
24 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
25 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda    
26 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana    
27 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
28 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
29 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
30 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana    
31 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
32 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
33 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
34 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
35 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
36 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
37 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
38 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
39 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling    
40 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
41 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
42 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
43 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
44 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
45 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
46 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
47 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
48 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
50 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
51 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
52 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
53 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
54 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
55 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
56 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
57 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
58 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:15  
59 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
60 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
61 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
62 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
63 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank    
64 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
65 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank    
66 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
67 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
68 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
69 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:22  
70 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:28  
71 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
72 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:33  
73 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
74 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank    
75 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
76 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
77 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
78 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
79 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
80 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
81 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
82 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:39  
83 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:42  
84 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
85 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:48  
86 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team    
87 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:51  
88 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:56  
89 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
90 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:06  
91 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:32  
92 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:36  
93 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
94 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:46  
95 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:13  
96 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:53  
97 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:04:52  
98 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
99 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
100 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
101 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
102 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
103 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda    
104 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
105 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
106 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
107 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
108 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
109 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
110 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
111 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
112 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team    
113 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
114 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank    
115 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
116 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
117 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
118 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
119 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
120 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
121 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
122 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
123 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
124 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
125 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
126 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
127 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
128 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team    
129 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:58  
130 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:09:43  
131 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team    
132 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10    
133 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
134 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
135 David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
136 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
137 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
138 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
139 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
140 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
141 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
142 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10    
143 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
144 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
145 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:14:09  
146 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
147 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
148 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team    
Points
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 25 pts
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 20  
3 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 16  
4 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 13  
5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 11  
6 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
7 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9  
8 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 8  
9 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 7  
10 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana 6  
11 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 5  
12 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4  
13 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3  
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 2  
15 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 1 - Waldkirch, 147.9km
1 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 6 pts
2 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 2 - Muolen, 186.1km
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6 pts
2 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 3  
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 1 - Siglistorfer (Cat. 3) 46.5km
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5 pts
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3  
3 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 2  
4 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1  
Mountain 2 - Schocherswill (Cat. 4) 134.2km
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 3 pts
2 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2  
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 3 - Argete (Cat. 3) 143.1km
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5 pts
2 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3  
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2  
4 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 1  
Mountain 4 - Argete (Cat. 3) 172.2km
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5 pts
2 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 3  
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2  
4 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1  
Mountain 5 - Schocherswill (Cat. 4) 192.4km
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 3 pts
2 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2  
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1  
Swiss riders
1 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4:30:08  
2 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:03  
3 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
4 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
5 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:15  
6 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:56  
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:04:52  
8 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:09:43  
Teams
1 Rabobank Cycling Team 13:30:30  
2 Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
3 Katusha Team    
4 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
5 Astana Pro Team    
6 Sky Procycling    
7 AG2R La Mondiale    
8 BMC Racing Team 0:00:03  
9 RadioShack-Nissan    
10 Garmin - Barracuda    
11 Movistar Team    
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
13 Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
14 FDJ-Big Mat    
15 Lampre - ISD 0:00:15  
16 Team Saxo Bank 0:00:27  
17 Orica GreenEdge 0:00:33  
18 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:00  
19 Lotto Belisol Team 0:10:28  
20 Spidertech Powered By C10 0:29:03  
General classification after stage 6
1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 25:23:38  
2 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:08  
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:15  
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:19  
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:21  
6 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:23  
8 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:24  
9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:26  
10 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:29  
11 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:00:32  
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:33  
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:00:37  
14 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:40  
15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:00:41  
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:47  
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:57  
18 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:58  
19 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:09  
20 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:13  
21 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:01:15  
22 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:37  
23 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:39  
24 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:43  
25 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:01:45  
26 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:01:47  
27 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:55  
28 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:59  
29 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
30 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:13  
31 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
32 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:02:27  
33 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:02:33  
34 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:02:44  
35 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:46  
36 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
37 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:03:02  
38 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:03:18  
39 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:04:12  
40 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:25  
41 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:58  
42 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:05:00  
43 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:05:44  
44 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:06:26  
45 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:06:33  
46 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:06:38  
47 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:06:56  
48 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:26  
49 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:08:40  
50 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:08:47  
51 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:09:09  
52 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:09:15  
53 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:33  
54 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:09:39  
55 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:53  
56 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:10:20  
57 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:10:47  
58 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:48  
59 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:10:56  
60 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank 0:12:03  
61 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:12:08  
62 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:16  
63 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:12:35  
64 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:38  
65 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:12:43  
66 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:00  
67 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
68 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:13:09  
69 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 0:13:31  
70 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:13:43  
71 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:13:47  
72 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:13:50  
73 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:14:11  
74 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:14:19  
75 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:23  
76 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:14:37  
77 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:29  
78 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:17:31  
79 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:17:45  
80 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:17:53  
81 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:18:06  
82 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:18:10  
83 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:19:03  
84 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:07  
85 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:19:21  
86 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:19:55  
87 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:20:12  
88 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 0:20:20  
89 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:20:26  
90 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:15  
91 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:21:22  
92 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:49  
93 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:22:17  
94 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 0:22:18  
95 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:22:35  
96 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:22:52  
97 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:23:28  
98 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:24:18  
99 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
100 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:24:31  
101 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 0:24:39  
102 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:24:43  
103 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:24:48  
104 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:24:59  
105 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:25:18  
106 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:26:08  
107 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:26:54  
108 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:27:32  
109 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:42  
110 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:28:14  
111 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:28:41  
112 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:29:25  
113 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:29:45  
114 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:29:50  
115 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:30:06  
116 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30:52  
117 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:31:38  
118 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:31:53  
119 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
120 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:32:03  
121 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:34:14  
122 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:34:28  
123 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:34:31  
124 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:34:38  
125 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:34:39  
126 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:35:21  
127 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:35  
128 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:36:00  
129 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:37:14  
130 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:37:16  
131 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:38:10  
132 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:38:58  
133 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:40:36  
134 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:42:07  
135 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:42:09  
136 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:42:31  
137 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:42:41  
138 David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:43:08  
139 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:43:11  
140 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:44:33  
141 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:46:49  
142 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:47:17  
143 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:47:28  
144 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47:40  
145 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team 0:50:42  
146 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:52:13  
147 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:52:33  
148 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:52:45  
Points classification
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 102 pts
2 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 36  
3 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 36  
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 27  
5 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 27  
6 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 26  
7 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 25  
8 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23  
9 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 22  
10 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 19  
11 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 18  
12 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 18  
13 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana 17  
14 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 16  
15 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 16  
16 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 16  
17 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 15  
18 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 14  
19 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
20 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana 13  
21 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 12  
22 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12  
23 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
24 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 12  
25 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 11  
26 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
27 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 10  
28 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10  
29 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 10  
30 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9  
31 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 9  
32 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9  
33 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9  
34 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9  
35 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 8  
36 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8  
37 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 8  
38 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 8  
39 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 7  
40 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
41 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 7  
42 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7  
43 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 7  
44 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 6  
45 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 6  
46 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 6  
47 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 6  
48 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 6  
49 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 6  
50 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  
51 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 6  
52 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 6  
53 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
54 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 5  
55 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 5  
56 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 5  
57 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
58 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 4  
59 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3  
60 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 3  
61 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
62 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
63 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 2  
64 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 1  
Mountains classification
1 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 21 pts
2 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 21  
3 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 20  
4 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 20  
5 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10 17  
6 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 17  
7 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16  
8 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 15  
9 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 15  
10 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
11 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10  
12 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
13 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 9  
14 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 9  
15 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 8  
16 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 8  
17 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
18 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 6  
19 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 6  
20 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
21 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6  
22 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 6  
23 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 5  
24 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank 5  
25 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4  
26 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4  
27 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 4  
28 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 4  
29 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
30 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 2  
31 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
32 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 1  
33 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1  
34 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 1  
Swiss riders classification
1 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 25:25:15  
2 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:00:08  
3 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:07  
4 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:56  
5 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:16  
6 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:08:43  
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:28:13  
8 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C10 0:34:23  
Teams classification
1 Euskaltel - Euskadi 76:03:51  
2 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:33  
3 Sky Procycling 0:02:34  
4 Katusha Team 0:02:45  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:03:43  
6 Team Saxo Bank 0:06:13  
7 Astana Pro Team 0:09:13  
8 RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:16  
9 Movistar Team 0:09:48  
10 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:38  
11 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:10:54  
12 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:51  
13 Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:14:02  
14 Garmin - Barracuda 0:14:44  
15 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:13  
16 Lampre - ISD 0:21:17  
17 FDJ-Big Mat 0:31:19  
18 Orica GreenEdge 0:32:46  
19 Lotto Belisol Team 1:00:14  
20 Spidertech Powered By C10 1:23:38