Tirreno-Adriatico: Adam Yates wins stage 5

Kwiatkowski takes overall lead from Caruso

Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) took his first win of the season in Filottrano on stage 5 of Tirreno-Adriatico. Seven seconds later, Team Sky's Michał Kwiatkowski finished third behind Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), with the Pole taking over the race lead.

Kwiatkowski's advantage over second-place on GC Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing) is three seconds, while Mikel Landa (Movistar) lies in third, 23 seconds down. With tomorrow's stage one for the sprinters, expect Tuesday's time trial in San Benedetto del Tronto to be decisive for the GC battle.

As for today's stage, Yates had struck out alone on the Muro di Filottrano 5km from the finish. He looked the strongest by some distance on the climb and despite the efforts of Bora-Hansgrohe, as well as brief attacks from Landa and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), he wasn't in danger of being caught.

Yates' solo victory is the second in two days for the family, with his twin brother Simon having won in Paris-Nice on Saturday before falling just short of overall victory earlier today.

How it unfolded

A tribute to Michele Scarponi, the Astana rider who was killed while out training last April, stage 5 was another hilly one - this time ending with a hilltop finish in Scarponi's home town of Filottrano.

Four classified climbs - all third category - dotted the stage before the finale. First up was Mon-telupone at 49.9km, then Ossimo at 117.8km, before two initial climbs of Filottrano at 142.7km and 158.8km. At the finish came another ride up the Muro di Filottrano (a 1.8km climb featuring gradients of up to 16 per cent) before a short descent and another ramp to the line. The day's intermediate sprints came at Morrovalle (58.5km) and Porto Recanati (84.9km).

Featuring in the break of the day were Dario Cataldo (Astana), Igor Boeve (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Kristijan Koren (Bahrain-Merida), Steve Morabito (Groupama-FDJ) and Iljo Keisse (Quick-Step Floors), with the group quickly building up a lead of six minutes in the opening 20km.

With no GC threats up front, and with the points and climbers jerseys in the fairly safe hands of Jacopo Mosca (Willier Triestina-Selle Italia) and Nicola Bagioli (Nippo-Vini Fantini), the competition for the climbs and sprints was less urgent than in previous days.

The break's advantage slowly eroded until the majority of the break was swallowed up less than 20km from the finish. Scarponi's ex-teammate Cataldo was the last man standing from the break, finally caught just over 10km from the finish line.

At the front of the peloton were Mitchelton-Scott, working for Yates, and Team Sky, working for Michał Kwiatkowski, who lay just one second back from overnight race leader Caruso. And as the peloton hit the climb, it was Yates who took it up at the front solo, pulling away on the steep slopes of the Muro.

Bora-Hansgrohe had taken to the front, working for world champion Peter Sagan. But Yates' advantage had stretched to 10 seconds as he hit the final kilometre and the final kick up. Forays off the front from Landa and Lutsenko couldn't reel Yates in either, and the Brit enjoyed his ride to the line and his first victory of the season.

The sprint for second was duly won by Sagan, edging out Kwiatkowski, who took over the race lead thanks to the bonus seconds on offer for finishing third. 

FullResults

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott4:16:35 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:07 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
5Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
6Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
7Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
11Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
12George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:12 
13Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
14Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:15 
15José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
16Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:23 
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:25 
19Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:38 
20Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
21Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
22Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
23Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
24Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
25Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
26Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
27Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
28Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
29Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
30Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:44 
31Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
32Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:50 
33Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:06 
34Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:11 
35Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
36Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
37Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
38Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
39Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
40Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
41Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:16 
42Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:01:19 
43Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:01:54 
45Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
46Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
47Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
48Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
49Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
59Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:38 
60Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:16 
61Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
62Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:27 
63Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
64Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:03 
65Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:07:48 
66Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
67Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:07:51 
68Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
69August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:54 
70Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ0:07:58 
71Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:08:05 
72Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
73Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
74Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:09:00 
75Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:23 
76Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:11:08 
78Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
79Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
80Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates  
81Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
82Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
83Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
84Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
85Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
86Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
87Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:12:49 
88Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
89Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
90Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
91Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
92Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
93Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:14:20 
94Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin  
95Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team  
97Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
98Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:14:28 
99Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:15:51 
100Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
103Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
104Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ  
105Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
106Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
107Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:20:15 
108Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
109Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
110Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
111Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
112Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
113Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
114Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
115Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
116Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
117Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
118Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
119Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy  
120Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
121Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
122Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
123Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
124Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
125Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
126Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
127Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
128Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
129Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
130Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
131Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
132Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
133Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
134Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
135Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
136Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy  
137Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
138Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
139Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
140Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
141Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
142Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
143Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
144Leopold Konig (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFMark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
DNFBernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
DNFCaleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott12 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
3Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ10 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky8 
5Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6 
7Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo6 
8Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky5 
9Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team4 
10Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida4 
11Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team3 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
13Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
14Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
KOM 1 - Montelupone - 49.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 pts
2Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3 
3Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
KOM 2 - Osimo - 117.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 pts
2Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ3 
3Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
KOM 3 - Filottrano - 142.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 pts
2Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ3 
3Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
KOM 4 - Filottrano - 158.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
3Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
KOM 5 - Filottrano - 178km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott5 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora - Hansgrohe12:50:49 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:36 
3UAE Team Emirates0:00:50 
4Team Katusha Alpecin0:01:00 
5Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:12 
6Mitchelton - Scott0:01:28 
7Bahrain - Merida  
8Team Dimension Data0:01:56 
9Lotto Soudal0:02:13 
10Movistar Team0:02:36 
11Quick-Step Floors0:02:39 
12Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa  
13Groupama - FDJ0:03:22 
14BMC Racing Team0:04:06 
15Team Sky0:07:01 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:09:45 
17Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:11:19 
18Trek - Segafredo0:11:53 
19Israel Cycling Academy0:28:58 
20Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:31:49 
21Gazprom - Rusvelo0:35:40 
22Team Sunweb0:59:41 
General Classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky21:31:28 
2Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:03 
3Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:23 
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:29 
5Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:34 
6Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:36 
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:37 
8Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:39 
9George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:41 
10Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:47 
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:52 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:53 
13Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:19 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:20 
15Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:24 
16Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:02:42 
17Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:50 
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:26 
19Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:03:45 
20Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:03:51 
21Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:04:01 
22Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:19 
23José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:59 
24Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:05:55 
25Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:06:04 
26Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:06:21 
27Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:07:05 
28Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:58 
29Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:07:59 
30Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:08:02 
31Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:09:00 
32Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:10:08 
33Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:10:33 
34Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:59 
35Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:12:07 
36Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:13:01 
37Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:37 
38Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:40 
39Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:15:33 
40Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:16:37 
41Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:17:38 
42Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:17:59 
43Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:18:14 
44Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:18:15 
45Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:16 
46Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:18:26 
47Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:18:53 
48Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:57 
49Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:04 
50Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:19:43 
51Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:19:48 
52Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:19:50 
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:20:08 
54Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:20:22 
55Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:21:46 
56Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:22:04 
57Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:22:57 
58Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:23:01 
59Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:24:08 
60Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:24:29 
61Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:51 
62Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:26:34 
63Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:26:46 
64Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:27:30 
65Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:27:32 
66Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:27:35 
67Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ0:27:38 
68Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:27:42 
69Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:51 
70Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:28:39 
71Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
72Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:29:03 
73Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:29:05 
74Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:31:16 
75Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:31:18 
76Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:31:41 
77Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky0:32:02 
78Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:32:28 
79Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:32:56 
80Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:33:55 
81Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:34:47 
82Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:17 
83Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:35:40 
84Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:35:41 
85Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:36:04 
86Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:36:19 
87Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:36:24 
88Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:36:44 
89Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:36:55 
90Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:56 
91Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:37:15 
92Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates0:38:10 
93Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:38:40 
94Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:39:22 
95Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:39:34 
96Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ0:39:57 
97Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:40:01 
98Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:40:23 
99Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:40:51 
100Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:41:29 
101Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:41:33 
102Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:42:13 
103Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:42:35 
104Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:42:47 
105Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:43:10 
106Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:46 
107Leopold Konig (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:43:56 
108Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:44:15 
109Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:44:46 
110August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:45:35 
111Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:47:19 
112Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:47:28 
113Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:47:51 
114Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:48:32 
115Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:48:48 
116Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:49:28 
117Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:50:01 
118Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:51:10 
119Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:51:43 
120Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:51:48 
121Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:52:01 
122Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:52:02 
123Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:52:40 
124Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:52:45 
125Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:52:51 
126Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:53:03 
127Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:53:49 
128Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:54:10 
129Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:54:26 
130Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:54:29 
131Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:55:27 
132Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:55:57 
133Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:56:01 
134Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:56:04 
135Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:56:45 
136Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:57:16 
137Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida0:57:25 
138Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:58:04 
139Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:58:06 
140Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:59:30 
141Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:59:46 
142Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:00:13 
143Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1:00:39 
144Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:07:09 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia28 pts
2Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott24 
3Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team21 
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe20 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky15 
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13 
8Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo12 
9Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin12 
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky12 
11Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ10 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
13Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
14Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo8 
15George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
16Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7 
17Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy6 
18Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team6 
19Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy6 
20Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo6 
21Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb5 
22Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini5 
23Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5 
24Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky4 
25Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida4 
26Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4 
27Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo4 
28Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy4 
29Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team3 
30Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo3 
31Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
32Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
33Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ2 
34Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy2 
35Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini2 
36Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo2 
37Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
38Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors1 
39Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1 
40Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors1 
41Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini35 pts
2Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team20 
3Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia18 
4Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team15 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
6Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott8 
7Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ8 
8Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini8 
9George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo7 
10Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida7 
11Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo7 
12Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo5 
13Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
14Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
15Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy3 
16Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
17Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
18Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
19Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
20Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
21Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ2 
22Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2 
23Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy2 
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky1 
25Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
26Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
27Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy1 
28Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1 
29Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal21:32:07 
2Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08 
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:02:03 
4Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:17:47 
5Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:28:00 
6Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:30:39 
7Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:38 
8Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:17 
9Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:36:36 
10Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates0:37:31 
11Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:38:55 
12Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ0:39:18 
13Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:40:12 
14Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:40:54 
15Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:41:34 
16Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:46:40 
17Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:47:53 
18Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:48:49 
19Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:52:06 
20Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:52:12 
21Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:52:24 
22Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:53:47 
23Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:53:50 
24Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:56:06 
25Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:57:27 
26Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:58:51 
27Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:59:07 
28Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:59:34 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team63:56:12 
2Bahrain - Merida0:00:10 
3Bora - Hansgrohe0:01:41 
4Team Sky0:02:29 
5UAE Team Emirates0:03:19 
6Team Katusha Alpecin0:04:32 
7Quick-Step Floors0:09:44 
8Movistar Team0:09:51 
9BMC Racing Team0:16:14 
10Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:20:29 
11Lotto Soudal0:22:35 
12Mitchelton - Scott0:24:56 
13Team Dimension Data0:27:53 
14Groupama - FDJ0:28:52 
15Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:30:16 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:31:52 
17Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa0:37:29 
18Gazprom - Rusvelo0:52:28 
19Israel Cycling Academy1:00:19 
20Trek - Segafredo1:00:56 
21Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:07:25 
22Team Sunweb1:32:59 

Related Articles

Back to top