Paris-Nice: Démare wins rainy opening stage in photo finish

French champion pips Gorka Izagirre

Arnaud Démare (FDJ) claimed victory in the opening stage of Paris-Nice over the unlikeliest of sprint rivals, the Basque climber Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida), in one of the closest photo finishes likely to be seen this season.

The Frenchman, who won the opening stage last year and the opening road stage two years ago, made it a hat trick as he edged out  Izagirre on the narrow cobbled drag to the line.

Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) narrowly beat Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) in what was itself a photo finish for third place. Mike Teunissen (Sunweb) and Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors), fifth and sixth, were the other riders in the mix, with the rest of the riders from the fragmented bunch coming in at least two seconds back.

The French champion earned a 10 second time bonus, and leads Izagirre in the general classification by four seconds over the Basque rider, with Laporte at six seconds.

From a general classification perspective, the big loser was Tejay van Garderen (BMC), who abandoned the race shortly after a crash with 30 kilometres remaining. Warren Barguil, in his first WorldTour outing with Fortuneo-Samsic, lost 34 seconds, while Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) and Ilnur Zakarin were both caught up in a late crash and lost 1:38 and 5:14, respectively. Meanwhile Alaphilippe and Wellens stole two seconds on the rest of the overall contenders.

The two-kilometre final climb in Meudon made for an intriguing battle between punchier riders like Alaphilippe and Izagirre, and the more versatile sprinters like Démare.

Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R La Mondiale) was the only rider to attack on the climb, going clear on the steeper early slopes before slowly being dragged back on the steady and straight rise to the line.

Démare was the first to open up, going early, but Izagirre quickly surged into the lead. The Frenchman, however, slowly but surely set about dragging him back with a draining, almost slow-motion, sprint for the line. It looked like Izagirre had managed to hold on but Démare had just enough road to work with and threw for the line before keeling over sinking to the floor in exhaustion.

While he was recovering, the race jury were reviewing the photo finish and by the time they'd made their decision Démare had sufficient air in the lungs to let out a roar and celebrate with his team. Not only is it the Frenchman's first victory of the season, it's also the first win for the rebranded Groupama-FDJ team, with that new sponsorship deal coming into force today.

"I thought I was second. I wasn't expecting it so when they told me I'd won it was an explosion of joy. I was sure I was second. I threw my bike more in despair than anything," said Démare.

"At the end you're not lucid at all, so when they told me I'd won it was extraordinary. It's my first win, and to do it like that… it burned, it burned, but I never gave up. I'm super happy to win in front of my fan club and my family who are here. It's perfect."

How it unfolded

Paris-Nice is known as the 'race to the sun', taking the peloton from the rain-swept north of France to the balmier south on the cusp of spring, and the 2018 edition duly started out in miserable conditions.

Rain fell steadily throughout the day on the outskirts of Paris, where a 134.5km route linked Chatou and Meudon, barely 10km apart as the crow flies.

The riders were fully decked out in rain capes, leg warmers and shoe covers, and there was little fight to get into the day's breakaway. The three riders that did fancy it were Pierre Rolland (EF-Drapac), Jurgen Roelandts (BMC), and Pierre-Luc Périchon.

They built a lead of a few minutes but Groupama-FDJ and Quick-Step Floors controlled the peloton and kept them on a pretty tight leash.

The parcours was largely flat and the stage was more of a preamble ahead of the explosive finale. There were two other category 3 climbs on the menu, both in the second half, and Périchon attacked on both occasions to earn maximum points and the king of the mountains jersey for Monday.

An increase of pace from Mitchelton-Scott with just over 30km remaining sparked a brief period of tension, and that's when Van Garderen's hopes came to an end. The American hit the deck with four others after a touch of wheels and, though he remounted, he was soon climbing into his team car.

Things calmed down in the ensuing kilometres and the peloton let the break dangle out front until 14 kilometres to go before gearing up for the approach to the climb. Mitchelton-Scott and Astana looked interested as FDJ and Quick-Step drifted back, but it was Lotto Soudal who dominated, Andre Greipel putting in plenty of turns on the front.

The riders swung onto the banks of the Seine with 5 kilometres to go and there was another, bigger, crash in the middle of the bunch. The race went on as the now fragmented group hit the climb, but they'd stay bunched together most of the way up, with Vuillermoz the only one minded to roll the dice.

On the narrower cobbled finishing straight Démare lit up the sprint from range – a tactic that backfired last week at Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne. As well as overhauling Izagirre, he had to worry about Wellens charging up on the left. In the end, with Wellens running out of road and Izagirre finding just too much of it, he turned out to have judged it perfectly.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:07:39 
2Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
3Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:02 
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
10Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
14Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
15Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
16Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
17Dan Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
18Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
20Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
21Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
22Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
23Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
24Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
26Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
27Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
29Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
31Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
32Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
33Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
34Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
35John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
36Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
37Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:11 
38Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:18 
39Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
40Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:20 
41Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:23 
42Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
43Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:27 
44Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:28 
45David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
46Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
47Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:31 
48Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:00:34 
49Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
50Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
51Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
52Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:39 
54Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:00:41 
55Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
56Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
57Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:53 
58Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:00:55 
59Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:59 
60Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
61Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
62Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
63Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:01:06 
64Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
66Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:17 
67Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:19 
68Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
69Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
70Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:26 
71Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
72Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:01:28 
73Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
74Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:30 
75Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:32 
76Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:33 
77Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
78Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:36 
79Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:38 
80Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
81Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
83Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
84Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
85Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
86Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
87Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
88Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
89Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
90Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
91Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
92Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:49 
93André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:02:21 
94Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
95Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:48 
96Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
97Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
99Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
100Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
101Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
102Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
103Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
104Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
105Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
106Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
107Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
108Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
109Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
110Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
111Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
112Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
113Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
114Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
115Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
116Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
117Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
118Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
119David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
120Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
121Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
122Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
123Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
124Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
125Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
126Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
127Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
128Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:24 
129Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
130Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
131Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
132Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
133Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
134Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
135Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
136Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:03:40 
137Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:46 
138Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:04:01 
139Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:08 
140Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky  
141Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
142Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:11 
143Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:36 
144Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:05 
145Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:14 
146Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:22 
147Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:05:33 
148Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:05:35 
149Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:06:05 
150Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ0:06:13 
151Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
152Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:06:15 
153Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:17:33 
DNFTejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
Sprint 1 - Les Mesnuls, km. 33
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
3Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
Sprint 2 - Châteaufort (Stèle Jacques Anquetil), km. 96
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
3Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ15 pts
2Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida12 
3Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
4Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors5 
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott2 
10Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Côte des 17 tournants, km. 79
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic4 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
3Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Côte de Méridon, km. 85.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic4 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
3Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) Côte de Meudon, km. 134.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4 pts
2Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
3Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3:07:41 
2Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
5Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
6Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
7Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:16 
8Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:18 
9Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:21 
10Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:24 
11Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:30 
12Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:36 
13Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
14Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:47 
15Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:46 
16Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
17Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
18Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
19Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
20Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
21Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:22 
22Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
23Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
24Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:05:33 
25Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:06:13 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida9:23:01 
2Mitchelton-Scott0:00:02 
3AG2R La Mondiale  
4Movistar Team  
5Team Sunweb0:00:18 
6Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:23 
7Team Sky0:00:28 
8Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:31 
9Direct Energie0:00:39 
10Trek-Segafredo0:00:41 
11Quick-Step Floors0:00:46 
12Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:13 
13Astana Pro Team0:01:17 
14Groupama-FDJ0:01:36 
15Dimension Data0:01:47 
16BMC Racing Team0:01:54 
17Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:10 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:28 
19EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:20 
20Katusha-Alpecin0:03:27 
21UAE Team Emirates0:03:52 
22Lotto Soudal0:05:05 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:07:29 
2Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:04 
3Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:06 
4Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:10 
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:12 
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
10Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
14Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
15Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
16Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
17Dan Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
18Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
20Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
21Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
22Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
23Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
24Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
26Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
27Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
29Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
31Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
32Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
33Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
34Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
35John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
36Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
37Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:21 
38Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:28 
39Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
40Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:30 
41Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:33 
42Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
43Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:37 
44Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:38 
45David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
46Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
47Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:41 
48Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:00:44 
49Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
50Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
51Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
52Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:49 
54Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:00:51 
55Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
56Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
57Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:03 
58Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:01:05 
59Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:09 
60Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
61Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
62Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
63Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:01:16 
64Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
66Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:27 
67Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:29 
68Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
69Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
70Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:36 
71Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
72Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:01:38 
73Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
74Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:40 
75Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:42 
76Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:43 
77Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
78Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:46 
79Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:48 
80Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
81Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
83Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
84Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
85Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
86Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
87Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
88Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
89Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
90Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
91Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
92Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:59 
93André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:02:31 
94Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
95Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:52 
96Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:54 
97Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:58 
98Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
99Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
101Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
102Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
103Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
104Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
105Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
106Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
107Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
108Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
109Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
110Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
111Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
112Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
113Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
114Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
115Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
116Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
117Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
118Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
119Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
120Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
121David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
122Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
123Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
124Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
125Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
126Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
127Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
128Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:34 
129Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
130Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
131Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
132Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
133Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
134Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
135Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
136Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:03:48 
137Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:56 
138Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:04:11 
139Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:18 
140Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky  
141Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
142Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:21 
143Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:46 
144Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:15 
145Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:24 
146Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:32 
147Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:05:43 
148Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:05:45 
149Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:06:15 
150Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ0:06:23 
151Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
152Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:06:25 
153Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:17:43 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:07:29 
2Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:04 
3Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:06 
4Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:10 
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:12 
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
10Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
14Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
15Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
16Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
17Dan Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
18Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
20Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
21Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
22Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
23Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
24Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
26Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
27Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
29Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
31Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
32Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
33Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
34Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
35John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
36Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
37Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:21 
38Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:28 
39Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
40Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:30 
41Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:33 
42Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
43Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:37 
44Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:38 
45David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
46Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
47Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:41 
48Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:00:44 
49Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
50Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
51Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
52Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:49 
54Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:00:51 
55Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
56Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
57Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:03 
58Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:01:05 
59Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:09 
60Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
61Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
62Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
63Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:01:16 
64Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
66Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:27 
67Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:29 
68Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
69Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
70Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:36 
71Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
72Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:01:38 
73Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
74Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:40 
75Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:42 
76Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:43 
77Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
78Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:46 
79Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:48 
80Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
81Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
83Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
84Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
85Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
86Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
87Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
88Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
89Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
90Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
91Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
92Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:59 
93André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:02:31 
94Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
95Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:52 
96Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:54 
97Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:58 
98Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
99Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
101Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
102Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
103Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
104Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
105Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
106Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
107Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
108Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
109Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
110Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
111Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
112Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
113Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
114Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
115Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
116Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
117Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
118Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
119Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
120Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
121David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
122Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
123Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
124Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
125Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
126Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
127Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
128Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:34 
129Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
130Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
131Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
132Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
133Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
134Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
135Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
136Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:03:48 
137Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:56 
138Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:04:11 
139Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:18 
140Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky  
141Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
142Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:21 
143Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:46 
144Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:15 
145Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:24 
146Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:32 
147Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:05:43 
148Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:05:45 
149Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:06:15 
150Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ0:06:23 
151Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
152Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:06:25 
153Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:17:43 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic8 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4 
4Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
6Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3:07:41 
2Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
5Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
6Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
7Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:16 
8Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:18 
9Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:21 
10Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:24 
11Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:30 
12Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:36 
13Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
14Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:47 
15Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:46 
16Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
17Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
18Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
19Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
20Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
21Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:22 
22Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
23Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
24Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:05:33 
25Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:06:13 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida9:23:01 
2Mitchelton-Scott0:00:02 
3AG2R La Mondiale  
4Movistar Team  
5Team Sunweb0:00:18 
6Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:23 
7Team Sky0:00:28 
8Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:31 
9Direct Energie0:00:39 
10Trek-Segafredo0:00:41 
11Quick-Step Floors0:00:46 
12Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:13 
13Astana Pro Team0:01:17 
14Groupama-FDJ0:01:36 
15Dimension Data0:01:47 
16BMC Racing Team0:01:54 
17Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:10 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:28 
19EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:20 
20Katusha-Alpecin0:03:27 
21UAE Team Emirates0:03:52 
22Lotto Soudal0:05:05 

Related Articles

Back to top