Kittel wins GP de Fourmies

Bouhanni second and Coquard third

Marcel Kittel (Etixx-QuickStep) won the GP de Fourmies from a bunch sprint on Sunday. The German sprinter won the kick to the finish line ahead of Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) and Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie). 

The event gave the peloton a second one-day race following the Brussels Cycling Classic the previous day won by Kittel's teammate Tom Boonen in a bunch sprint. The 205km race included circuits along the flat terrain in and around Froumies.

A five-rider breakaway set off and gained a maximum of five minutes, which was held until 60km to go. The riders included Andrei Grivko, Laurens De Vreese (Astana), Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen), and Dennis Coenen (Crelan – Vastgoedservice). But that gap was reduced by a chasing field and dropped to 10 seconds with 30km to go.

Astana's Alexey Lutsenko bridged across to the move giving his team a three-rider advantage in the small leader group, however the gap still hovered at 15 seconds with 20km to go.

But the peloton was on the hunt for a bunch sprint and Etixx-QuickStep proved, once again this weekend, to be the uncontested team winning the second bunch sprint in a row, this time with Kittel.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step4:48:32 
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
4Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
7Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
8Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
9Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
11Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
12Alo Jakin (Est) HP-BTP Auber 93  
13Julien Duval (Fra) Armee de Terre  
14Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
15Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
16Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
17Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
18Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
19Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
20Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
21Gerry Druyts (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
22Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
23Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
24Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
25Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
26Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
27Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre  
28Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
29Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
30Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
31Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
32Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
33Fabien Touze (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
34Andrea Fedi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
35Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
36Miles Scotson (Aus) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
37Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre  
39Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
40Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
41Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
42David Boucher (Fra) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
43Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
44Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
45Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
46Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
47Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
48Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
49Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
50Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
51Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
52Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
53Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
54Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
55Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
56Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:13 
57Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
58Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
59Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
60Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
61Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
62Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
63Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
64Leonardo Fabio Duque (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
65Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
66Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
67Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
68Alexander Geuens (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
69Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
70Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
71Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
72Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
73Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
74Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
75Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
76Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
77Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
78Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
79Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
80Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armee de Terre  
81Aimé Degendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
82Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
83Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
84Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
85Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
86Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Lennard Kämna (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
88Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
89Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
90Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
92Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
93Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
94Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:00:31 
95Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:33 
96Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34 
97Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:00:36 
98Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
99Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
100Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
101Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:00:39 
103Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
104Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
105Kai Reus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
106Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
107Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
108Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
109Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
110Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
111Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:00:46 
112Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:57 
113Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:10 
114Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:25 
115Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:01:41 
116Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:04 
117Jeremy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
118Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
119Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
120Dennis Coenen (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:02:24 
121Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
123Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
124Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
125Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
126Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre  
127Thomas Deruette (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
128Louis Verhelst (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
129Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
130Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
131Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
132Jonas Tenbrock (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
133Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
134Thomas Koep (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
135Oliviero Troia (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
136Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
138Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre  
139Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Armee de Terre  
140Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
141Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
142Timothy Stevens (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:04:16 
143Nicolas Moncomble (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:05:20 
144Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre0:06:43 
DNFRodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
DNFSébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ  
DNFJérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
DNFLieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
DNFEtienne Fabre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFAlexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFDavide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
DNFChun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida  
DNFThomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFJeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFGuillaume Thévenot (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFShane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFEmanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFDominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFMaxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFBoris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFAlexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFRasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Stölting Service Group  
DNFSven Reutter (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
DNFLasse Norman Hansen (Den) Stölting Service Group  
DNFMaxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
DNFJoachim Vanreyten (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFJordi Van Dingenen (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFThéo Vimpere (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
DNFDavid Menut (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
DNFAntonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFGenki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFThomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFMartin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFMikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  

Related Articles

Back to top