Wellens secures overall title at Eneco Tour

Quinziato wins final stage in Geraardsbergen

Nearly a decade on from his only individual victory as a professional, Manuel Quinziato (BMC) returned to the scene of that triumph and made it two on the final stage of the Eneco Tour on Sunday. Meanwhile Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) didn’t take as long to double up as he crossed the line safely in the bunch to secure a second overall victory in two years.

Quinziato won a stage in the 2006 edition of the race and here on the hilly and cobbled terrain of Flanders, he attacked from a leading trio on the penultimate climb and managed to hold on to the finish line halfway up the Muur van Geraardsbergen.

Bjorn Leukemans (Wanty Groupe Gobert) and Yves Lampaert (Etixx-QuickStep) came home second and third respectively having had no reply to the Italian’s attack on the 700-metre long Denderoordberg, which has an average gradient of eight per cent. Quinziato knew he couldn’t leave it until the final climb and after stretching out his lead on the flat run in to Geraardsbergen he faded on the Muur to make it a nerve-wracking conclusion.

“I looked back with 500 metres to go and saw they were coming, and I thought either you win, or you die. And I won so I’m happy,” said a delighted Quinziato.

“I wasn’t supposed to be in the break but it was a really fast start. I was happy to end up in the break, there were 14 guys but we didn’t really believe could make it. I like the parcours, I was fourth two years ago here, I saw on the first [ascent of the] Muur I was feeling good, better than the other guys. Then I was with two strong guys, Leukemans and Lampaert.

“I’m 35, I’ve not won so many races, it doesn’t happen that often to feel good at the front of the break, so I thought no mistake, no regrets. I did exactly as I planned to do. I made a gap and the guys behind disappeared. I was flat out, thinking ‘don’t look back! Don’t look back!”

Wellens’ race has been almost a carbon copy of last year’s as he once again enjoyed a successful final-day defense of the race lead he picked up on stage 6. As was to be expected in Flanders, it was an aggressive day of racing but his white leader’s jersey was not truly threatened at any stage. Wellens had plenty of men with him at all times who were able to close gaps and bring back attackers with a modicum of fuss.

Second-placed Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) sprinted from the bunch for fourth on the day but by that stage Wellens’ victory was in the bag and he finished the race with a 59-second lead over his compatriot, with Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo) third overall at 1:17.

How it unfolded

The 188.6-kilometre route from St.Pieters-Leeuw to Geraardsbergen would feature two laps of a 25-kilometre finishing circuit, with two full ascents of the Muur Van Geraardsbergen and the finish line halfway up on the third time of asking.

In between were several short cobbled climbs like the Bosberg and the Denderoordberg and with such a parcours it was no surprise to see many men keen to make it into the breakaway. 14 riders did so but they failed to build a significant advantage and the game was up for most of them when they hit the Muur for the first time.

That blew the group to pieces and from it emerged Quinziato, Lampaert, and Leukemans, a trio that would stay away for the rest of the day. Arnaud Démare and Michael Valgren were the aggressors in the bunch and soon there were multiple chase groups on the road, which eventually became one of about 10 riders. That included Simon Geschke and George Preidler (Giant-Alpecin), Dries Devenyns (IAM), Stijn Vandenbergh (Etixx), Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport), Roy Jans (Wanty), Johnny Hoogerland (Rompoot), and Rudiger Selig (Katusha).

While the make-up of the chasing pack chopped and changed over the final lap, what stayed constant was the leading trio’s advantage of just under a minute. In any case, André Greipel and the other Lotto-Soudal henchman were slowly but surely pegging the chasers back and made the catch with just over 10 kilometres to go. There were attacks off the front once more from Simon Spilak (Katusha) and others but the men in red shut them down with ease.

With a lead of over a minute, it was looking good for the trio and thoughts soon turned to tactics. Quinziato, the weakest climber of the three, could not afford to wait for the Muur, and his attack came just shy of the summit of the Denderoordberg. Lampaert lost contact immediately and it looked like Leukemans might just hang on but he too fell away as Quinziato used his power on the flat.

The Italian soon had half a minute and the result was in the bag, but not before a nervy final ascent of the Muur. The two Belgians hit the cobbles and immediately started to gain on Quinziato, who had them breathing down his neck around the final corner. In the end he won it by just seven seconds but it proved he had timed it to perfection.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team4:18:18 
2Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:03 
3Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step0:00:08 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:38 
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step  
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:40 
7Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
8Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:42 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
10Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
11Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant - Alpecin  
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
13Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin  
14Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
15Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
16Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
17Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
18Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
19Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
20Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step  
21Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
22Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
23Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:48 
24Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin  
25Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
26Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:00:53 
27Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
28Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
29Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin  
30Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
31Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
32Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
34Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
35Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
36Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
37Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
38Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:01:00 
39Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:01 
40Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
41Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton  
42Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
43Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step  
44Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
45Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
46Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
47Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:01:08 
48Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:01:10 
49Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:13 
50Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step  
51Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
52Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:19 
53Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
54JÈrÙme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:24 
55Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step0:01:28 
56Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step  
57Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:45 
58Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:04 
59Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton0:03:06 
60Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
61Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
62Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
63Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:32 
65Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton  
66Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton  
67Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
68Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
69Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ  
70Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:03:40 
71AndrÈ Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:03:53 
72Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
73Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:04 
74Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:04:32 
75Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin  
76Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:07:12 
77Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin0:08:21 
78Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
79Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
80Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
81Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
82Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
83Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
84Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
85Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
86Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
87Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
88Juan Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team  
89Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick Step  
90Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
91Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
92Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
93Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton  
94Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton  
95Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:27 
96Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:08:32 
97Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
98Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
99Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
100Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
101SÈbastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:51 
104AndrÈ Looij (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton  
105Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
106Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
108Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:18:06 
109Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:18:08 
DNFEdward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFEnrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFRoy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFCÈdric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
DNFAdriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
DNFDayer Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
DNFEnrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFAlberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Cannondale - Garmin  
DNFDavid Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
DNFStig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFGreg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
DNFDanilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
DNFManuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFGiacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFHayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFDanny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFBernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
DNFElia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
DNFAndrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFLieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
DNFThomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFMaarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFRobert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFRick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFVladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFSacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
DNFMaximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida  
DNFAdam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
DNSChad Haga (USA) Team Giant - Alpecin  
DNSHuub Duijn (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise10 pts
2Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8 
3Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton6 
4Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4 
5Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin2 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team10 pts
2Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
3Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step6 
4Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin4 
5Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale - Garmin2 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team30 pts
2Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert25 
3Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step22 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team19 
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step17 
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
7Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida13 
8Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale12 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team11 
10Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge10 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team12:56:14 
2Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:08 
3Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:26 
4Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:52 
6Astana Pro Team0:01:15 
7Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:16 
8Team Katusha  
9Movistar Team0:01:19 
10Lotto Soudal0:01:21 
11Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:28 
12Trek Factory Racing0:01:54 
13Orica GreenEdge0:02:15 
15Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:55 
16IAM Cycling0:04:42 
17Team Roompot0:06:19 
19AG2R La Mondiale0:11:00 
20Team Sky0:25:53 
Final general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal26:31:59 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:59 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:17 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:40 
5Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:01:48 
6Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:01:54 
7Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:02 
8Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:11 
9Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step  
11Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:13 
12Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:02:16 
13Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:52 
14Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin0:05:06 
15Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:05:08 
16Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin0:05:13 
17Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:21 
18Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:47 
19Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:50 
20Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:06:04 
21Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:30 
22Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
23Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:06:51 
24Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:07:25 
25Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin0:07:28 
26Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:31 
27Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:37 
28Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:08:36 
29Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:09:25 
30Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:09:43 
31Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:10:13 
32Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:10:58 
33Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:17 
34Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:12 
35Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:12:45 
36Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:12:54 
37Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:12:59 
38Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin0:13:14 
39Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:13:40 
40Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:13:46 
41Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ0:15:59 
42Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:16:43 
43Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:16:44 
44Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step0:17:29 
45Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:17:45 
46Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:19:56 
47Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step0:20:34 
48Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:21:35 
49Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant - Alpecin0:21:57 
50Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:22:07 
51JÈrÙme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:22:21 
52Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step0:22:49 
53Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:22:51 
54Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:24:16 
55Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:24:19 
56Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:25:15 
57Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:27:13 
58Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:27:51 
59Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:28:10 
60Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:28:42 
61Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:29:21 
62Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step0:29:29 
63Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:29:38 
64Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton0:30:05 
65Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step0:30:07 
66Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step0:30:37 
67Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:32:29 
68AndrÈ Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:32:53 
69Juan Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:33:03 
70Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton0:33:39 
71Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:33:47 
72Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:35:30 
73Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:36:01 
74Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:36:05 
75Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton0:36:08 
76Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:37:23 
77Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:37:27 
78Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:38:57 
79Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:39:14 
80Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:39:31 
81Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:39:47 
82Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:41:19 
83Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:41:38 
84Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:41:45 
85SÈbastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:51 
86Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:42:55 
87Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:42:59 
88Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton0:43:22 
89Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:43:54 
90Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:43:58 
91Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:44:44 
92Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:44:55 
93Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton0:44:57 
94Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:02 
95Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin0:45:10 
96Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick Step0:45:12 
97Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:45:17 
98Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:49:03 
99Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin0:49:43 
100Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:49:49 
101Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:50:18 
102Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:50:29 
103Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:51:16 
104Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:51:29 
105Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton0:52:48 
106Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:53:16 
107Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:55:03 
108Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:58:52 
109AndrÈ Looij (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton1:00:08 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise63 pts
2Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton56 
3Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert41 
4Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team29 
5Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team13 
6Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton12 
7JÈrÙme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert11 
8Bjˆrn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert11 
9Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ10 
10Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step9 
11Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9 
12Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin8 
13Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin7 
14Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin7 
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
16Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
17Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
18Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
19Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
20Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale - Garmin5 
21Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida5 
22AndrÈ Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4 
23Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale4 
24Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky2 
25Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge2 
26Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
27SÈbastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AndrÈ Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal79 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team59 
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step52 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo52 
5Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal49 
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team49 
7Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge45 
8Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team43 
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team41 
10Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal40 
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ40 
12Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale31 
13Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ30 
14Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo30 
15Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team29 
16Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton27 
17Bjˆrn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert25 
18Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin25 
19Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha25 
20Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin22 
21Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step22 
22Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step17 
23Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin17 
24Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling17 
25Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling17 
26Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin13 
27Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha13 
28Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida13 
29Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha13 
30Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing12 
31Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo12 
32Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team11 
33Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team11 
34SÈbastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
35Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge11 
36Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal79:44:03 
2Astana Pro Team0:01:13 
4BMC Racing Team0:03:44 
5Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:58 
6Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:10:19 
7Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:13 
8Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:17:07 
9Movistar Team0:21:37 
10IAM Cycling0:23:00 
11Trek Factory Racing0:24:17 
12Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:26:52 
13Etixx - Quick-Step0:31:59 
14Team Katusha0:43:51 
17Orica GreenEdge0:53:44 
18Team Sky1:08:32 
19AG2R La Mondiale1:14:49 
20Team Roompot1:22:11 


Related Articles

Back to top