Criterium du Dauphine: De Gendt solos to stage 1 victory

Belgian claims opening stage from the breakaway

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) won the opening stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné thanks to yet another strong, clever ride from the break of the day.

The Belgian is a breakaway expert, having won on the Stelvio at the Giro d'Italia in 2012 and on Mont Ventoux at the 2016 Tour de France. He did it again Sunday, and was rewarded with the stage victory and the first leader's yellow jersey.

This time De Gendt won alone after dropping Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) on the final climb outside Saint-Étienne. Domont finished 45 seconds behind. 12 seconds later, Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) won a three-man sprint for third, with the peloton, containing all the big-name overall contenders, just behind.

De Gendt and Domont were part of a seven-rider breakaway that included Antonio Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Romain Sicard (Direct Energie), Silvio Herklotz (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Delio Fernandez and Angel Madrazo (Delko Marseille). They quickly opened a six-minute lead as the peloton hesitated with its chase, making a fatal mistake.

De Gendt and Domont looked the strongest in the break and dropped their companions with two laps of the hilly 15-kilometre finishing circuit left to race. The Dimension Data and Orica-Scott teams tried to lead the chase on the rolling circuits for their respective fast finishers Edvald Boasson Hagen and Daryl Impey but they had little help and the peloton left it too late and with too much to do. Chris Froome (Team Sky), Richie Porte (BMC) and Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) all preferred to stay protected in the peloton, keeping their legs fresh for the rest of the weeklong stage race.

Smelling victory, De Gendt then dispatched Domont on the final climb, dived down the descent back to Saint-Étienne and enjoyed his solo win.

He was the first to the top of every climb and so also won the red and white polka-dot jersey. His stage win also gave him the green points jersey. Only his age stopped him also taking the best young rider's white jersey, which went to Pierre Latour, who finished fourth on the stage.

"I was going for the mountains jersey but now I can't wear it because I've got the yellow jersey," De Gendt joked.

"It's great to finally win a stage at the Dauphine. I've tried a few times over the years and now I've finally got one."

"I felt good all day and the start was really hard, so I knew I had a good chance to be in the break. We were seven good guys and so at one point we had six minutes and on this finishing circuit, you can't really chase because we can go as fast as the peloton."

"I think I've got a good chance to keep the jersey until the time trial or even longer. It's great publicity for the team and so we'll try to keep it. Yellow for a few days is always nice."

De Gendt will wear the leader's yellow jersey on Monday's second stage from Saint-Chamond to Arlanc. It includes three climbs midway through the 171km of racing but they should not be a problem for De Gendt and his Lotto Soudal team. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:17:04 
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:44 
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:57 
4Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:59 
7Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
10Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
11Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
12Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
13Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
14Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
16Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
17Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
18Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
19Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
20Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
21Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
22Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
23Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
24Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
25Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
26Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
27Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
28Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
29Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
31Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
32Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
33Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
35Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
36Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott  
38Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
39Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
40Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
41Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
42Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
43David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ  
44Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
45Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
46André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
47Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
48Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
49Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
50Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
51Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
52Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
54Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:09 
55Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
56Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
57Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
58Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
59Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
60Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
61Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
62Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
63Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
64Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
65Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
66Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
67Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
68Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
69Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
70Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
71Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
73Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
74Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
75Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
76Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
77Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
78Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
79Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:53 
80Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
81Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:59 
82Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
83Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:04:37 
84Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott0:05:24 
85Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
86Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:47 
87Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
88Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
89Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
90Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
91Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
92Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
93Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:24 
94Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:45 
95Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
96Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
97Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
98James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
99Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
100Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:06:51 
101Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:08:07 
102Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
103Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
104Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
105Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
106Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
107Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
108Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
109Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
110Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
111Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
112Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
113Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
114Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
115Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
116Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
117Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
118Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
119Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
120Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
121Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
122Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
123Leopold Konig (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
124Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
125Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
126Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:08:12 
127Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:11 
128Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:12:13 
129Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:12:30 
130Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:13:08 
131Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottNl-Jumbo  
132Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
133Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
134Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
135Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data  
136Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
137Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
138Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
139Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
140Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
141Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
142Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
143Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
144Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
145David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
146Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
147Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
148Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
149Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
150Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
151Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:16:01 
152Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
153Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
154Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
155Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
156Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb  
157Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
158Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
159Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
160Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
161Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
162Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
163Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
164Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
165Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
166Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
167Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
168Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
169Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
170Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
171Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
172Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors  
173Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
174Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
175Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:18 
DNFTony Hurel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal25 pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates20 
4Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
5Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14 
7Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
9Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates8 
10Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team6 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Col du Pilon, km 11.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 pts
2Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) Côte de la Roche, km 57
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 4) Côte de Périgneux, km 61.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 2) Côte de Saint-Romain-Les-Atheux, km 94.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 pts
2Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
3Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
4Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 5 (Cat. 4) Côte de Tarentaise, km 110.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountain 6 (Cat. 3) Côte de Rochetaillée, km 133.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 7 (Cat. 3) Côte de Rochetaillée, km 148.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 8 (Cat. 3) Côte de Rochetaillée, km 163.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal12:53:10 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:42 
3UAE Team Emirates0:00:57 
4Cannondale-Drapac Team0:00:59 
5Astana Pro Team  
6Bahrain-Merida  
7BMC Racing Team  
8Movistar Team  
9Orica-Scott  
10Team Sky  
11Trek-Segafredo  
12Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:09 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
14Quick-Step Floors  
15Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:01 
16Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:03 
17Team Katusha-Alpecin0:04:29 
18Team Lotto NL-Jumbo0:06:45 
19Team Dimension Data0:06:57 
20Direct Energie0:07:55 
21Team Sunweb0:12:55 
22FDJ0:14:18 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:16:54 
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48 
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:03 
4Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07 
5Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:09 
7Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
10Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
11Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
12Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
13Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
14Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
16Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
17Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
18Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
19Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
20Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
21Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
22Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
23Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
24Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
25Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
26Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
27Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
28Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
29Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
31Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
32Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
33Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
35Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
36Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott  
38Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
39Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
40Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
41Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
42Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
43David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ  
44Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
45Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
46André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
47Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
48Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
49Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
50Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
51Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
52Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
54Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
55Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
56Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:19 
57Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
58Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
59Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
60Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
61Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
62Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
63Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
64Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
65Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
66Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
67Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
68Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
69Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
70Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
71Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
72Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
73Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
75Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
76Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
77Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
78Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
79Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
80Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
81Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:03 
82Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
83Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:04:47 
84Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott0:05:34 
85Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
86Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:57 
87Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
88Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
89Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
90Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
91Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
92Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
93Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:34 
94Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:55 
95Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
96Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
97Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
98James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
99Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
100Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:07:01 
101Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:08:17 
102Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
103Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
104Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
105Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
106Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
107Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
108Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
109Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
110Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
111Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
112Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
113Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
114Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
115Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
116Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
117Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
118Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
119Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
120Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
121Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
122Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
123Leopold Konig (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
124Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
125Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
126Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:08:22 
127Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:21 
128Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:12:23 
129Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:12:40 
130Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:13:18 
131Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottNl-Jumbo  
132Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
133Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
134Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
135Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data  
136Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
137Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
138Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
139Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
140Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
141Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
142Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
143Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
144Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
145David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
146Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
147Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
148Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
149Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
150Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
151Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:16:11 
152Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
153Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
154Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
155Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
156Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb  
157Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
158Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
159Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
160Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
161Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
162Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
163Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
164Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
165Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
166Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
167Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
168Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
169Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
170Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
171Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
172Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors  
173Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
174Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
175Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:28 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal25 pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates20 
4Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
5Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14 
7Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
9Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates8 
10Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team6 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal16 pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
3Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
4Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
5Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:18:01 
2Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:02 
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
5Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
6Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
8Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
9Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
10Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
11David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ  
12Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
13Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:12 
14Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
15Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
16Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
17Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
18Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
19Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
21Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
22Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:56 
23Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:03:40 
24Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:04:27 
25Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:50 
26Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
27Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
28Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:27 
29Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:48 
30James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
31Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:05:54 
32Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:07:10 
33Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
35Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
36Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
37Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
38Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
39Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:11 
40Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
41Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
42Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
43Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
44Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:15:04 
45Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
46Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal12:53:10 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:42 
3UAE Team Emirates0:00:57 
4Cannondale-Drapac Team0:00:59 
5Astana Pro Team  
6Bahrain-Merida  
7BMC Racing Team  
8Movistar Team  
9Orica-Scott  
10Team Sky  
11Trek-Segafredo  
12Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:09 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
14Quick-Step Floors  
15Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:01 
16Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:03 
17Team Katusha-Alpecin0:04:29 
18Team Lotto NL-Jumbo0:06:45 
19Team Dimension Data0:06:57 
20Direct Energie0:07:55 
21Team Sunweb0:12:55 
22FDJ0:14:18 

 

Related Articles

Back to top