Critérium du Dauphiné: Bouhanni wins stage 4 in Sisteron

Dennis stays in the overall race lead

Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) took his second win of the Critérium du Dauphiné, outsprinting his rivals after a chaotic end to stage 4.

As in stage 2, MTN-Qhubeka led out the sprint but it was a freestyling Bouhanni who emerged as the fastest, beating Jonas Vangenechten (IAM Cycling) and Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) into second and third.

Little happened for much of the 228km route from Anneyron to Porte de DrômArdèche, with early escapees Martijn Keizer (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Soudal) establishing a large and steady advantage.

But they were caught on the fourth-category Côte de la Marquise just 12km from the finish and the race burst to life. A flurry of attacks on the descent caused chaos and for a while it seemed like the sprinters’ teams might not have their day.

However, things came back together once and for all with 1.5km to go and Bouhanni was able to claim his fifth win of 2015, putting a miserable start to the season further behind him.

There was no change among the main general classification contenders with Rohan Dennis (BMC) keeping his overall race lead, despite the frantic action near the finish that saw Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) put in a small dig ahead of the first mountain test of this year's race to Pra Loup which will be replicated at the Tour de France in July.

"It was really hard. It became very complicated at the end, because of the attacks in the last hill. Without Julien Simon, it would have been impossible for me to win today because Tony Gallopin wouldn't have been caught," commented Bouhanni.  "I'm happy because I've had five or six second places since the beginning of the season, now it's my fifth win. I hope I'll keep going this way."

How it happened

Keizer and Tosh Van der Sande slipped clear after just three kilometres of racing and the peloton seemed content to let them to it.

After eight kilometres, their lead was one minute and only after the 20km mark did it start to stabilise at seven minutes. Despite two climbs in quick succession at around the halfway mark – the third-category Col de Lescou and the fourth-category Col de Pré-Guittard – the duo maintained a lead of 6:30.

As the rain pelted down, there was little action in the peloton on the two climbs. There wasn’t much action after them either as Keizer and Van der Sande held onto a gap of over five minutes until 30km from the finish, despite MTN-Qhubeka appearing on the front, working for Edvald Boasson Hagen.

Only when MTN and Cofidis committed fresh men to the chase did the gap start to tumble. BMC showed continued interest and Etixx-QuickStep also made an appearance, which saw the peloton strung out and the escapees’ advantage slashed to a sole minute by the time they hit the Côte de la Marquise.

As soon as the road kicked uphill, Keizer attacked Van der Sande and got rid of him at the second time of asking, the Belgian slowing dramatically as the efforts of the day took their toll.

Keizer maintained a lead of 20 seconds over the top of the climb and a flurry of attacks came from the bunch on the descent. Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal), and Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-QuickStep) were among those to have a dig as things became chaotic, far from ideal for the sprinters’ teams.

Wellens joined up with Keizer and later dropped him, while behind them Alaphilippe and Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo) gave chase, joined briefly by Vincenzo Nibali.

Tony Martin put in a huge turn to sweep up Wellens but Lotto-Soudal were obviously in an attacking mood as Tony Gallopin then had a pop. Things came back together for MTN to lead into the final kilometre but, as in the second stage, Boasson Hagen wasn’t strong enough to finish it off.

Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r-La Mondiale) wound his sprint up first and Boasson Hagen came round him, but Bouhanni surged up through and outstripped Megzec, with Vangenechten making up considerable ground with his own late charge.

 

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5:30:53 
2Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
3Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
5Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
9Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
10Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
11Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
12Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
13Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
14Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
15Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
16José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
17Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
18Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
19Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
20Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
21Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
22Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
23Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
24Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
25George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
26Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
27Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
28Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
29Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
30Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
31David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
32Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
33Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
35Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
36Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
38Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
39Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
40Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
41Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
42Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
44Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
45Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
48Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
49Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
51Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
52Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
53Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
54Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
55Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
56Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
57Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
58Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
59David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
60Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
61Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
62Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
63Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
64Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
65Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
66Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
67Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
68Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
69Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
70Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
71Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
72Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge  
73Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
74Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
75Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
76Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
77José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
78Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
79John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
80Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
81Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
82Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
83Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
84Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
85Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
86Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
87Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
88Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
89Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
90Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
91Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:23 
92Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:30 
93Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
94Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:01:09 
95Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:34 
96Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:43 
97Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:05 
98Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
99Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
100Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
101Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
102Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
103Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
105Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
106Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
107Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
109Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
110Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr0:04:24 
111Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
112Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
113Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
114Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
115Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
116Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:59 
117Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
118Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
119Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
120Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:05:09 
121Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
122Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
123Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:06:04 
124Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
125Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
126Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
127Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
128Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
129Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
130Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
131Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
132Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
133Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
134Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
135Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
136Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
137Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
138Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
139Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
140Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
141Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
142Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
143Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
144Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
145Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
146Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
147Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
148Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
149Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
150Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
151Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
152Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
153Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
154Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
155Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
156Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
157Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
158Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
159Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:08:18 
160Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:27 
161Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
162Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSSimon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
Point
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits25 pts
2Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling22 
3Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin20 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka18 
5Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha16 
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step14 
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
8Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
9Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
10Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 pts
2Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5:30:53 
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
4Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
6George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
7Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
8Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
9Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
10Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
13Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
14Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
15Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
16Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
17Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
18Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:05 
19Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:24 
20Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
21Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:59 
22Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
23Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
24Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
25Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:04 
26Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
27Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
28Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
29Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:27 
30Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Argon 1816:32:39 
2Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
3Etixx - Quick-Step  
4IAM Cycling  
5Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
6Lotto Soudal  
7Team Sky  
8FDJ.fr  
9Team Katusha  
10AG2R La Mondiale  
11Tinkoff-Saxo  
12Lampre-Merida  
13MTN - Qhubeka  
14Astana Pro Team  
15BMC Racing Team  
16Movistar Team  
17Orica GreenEdge  
18Trek Factory Racing  
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:30 
20Team Europcar0:03:05 
21Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:59 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team13:31:30 
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
3Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:04 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
5Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
7Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
8Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:05 
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
10John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
11Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:18 
13Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
14David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
15Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
16Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:00:23 
17Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
18Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
19Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
20Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge  
21Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:35 
22Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
23Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:43 
24Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
25Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:48 
26Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
27Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
28Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
29Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
30Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:50 
31Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
32Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
33Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
34José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:00:54 
35George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
36Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
37Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
38Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
39Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
40Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
41Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
42Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:59 
43Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
44Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
45Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
46Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:00 
47Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:03 
50Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:01:05 
51Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
52Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:07 
53Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
54Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
55Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:08 
56Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:01:15 
57Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
58Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
59Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:18 
60Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:24 
61Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
62Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:28 
63Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:30 
64Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
65Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
66Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
67Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:36 
68Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:49 
69Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:52 
70José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:22 
71Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:02:24 
72Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:02:46 
73Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:50 
74Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:03:09 
75Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:10 
76Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:31 
77Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:45 
78Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:48 
79Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:53 
80Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:03:55 
81Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:03:59 
82Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:02 
83Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:04:03 
84David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling0:04:11 
85Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:16 
86Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:24 
87Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:42 
88Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:05:29 
89Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:06:08 
90Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:17 
91Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:06:20 
92Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:23 
93Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:25 
94Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
95Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:35 
96Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:47 
97Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:53 
98Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:57 
99Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:01 
100Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:07:02 
101Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:07:04 
102Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:07:11 
103Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:13 
104Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:07:34 
105Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:08:08 
106Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:08:14 
107Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:08:22 
108Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
109Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:08:26 
110Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:08:27 
111Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:08:48 
112Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:08:52 
113Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:01 
114Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
115Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:18 
116Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling0:09:33 
117Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:09:35 
118Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:39 
119Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:09:42 
120Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:46 
121Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:09:56 
122Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:09:57 
123Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:59 
124Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
125Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:00 
126Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
127Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:06 
128Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:10:10 
129Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:10:16 
130Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing0:10:20 
131Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:10:22 
132Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:41 
133Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:10:55 
134Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:57 
135Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:20 
136Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:11:41 
137Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:11:56 
138Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:12 
139Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:39 
140Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:13:09 
141Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:13:29 
142Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr0:13:43 
143Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
144Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:13:47 
145Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:56 
146Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:15:23 
147Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:33 
148Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:41 
149Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:15:50 
150Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:56 
151Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:28 
152Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:16:50 
153Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:16:55 
154Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:17:07 
155Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:18:14 
156Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:22:08 
157Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
158Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:22:20 
159Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:22:37 
160Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:24:31 
161Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:27:27 
162Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:37:20 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits64 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka56 
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale42 
4Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling36 
5Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha32 
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal28 
7Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin26 
8Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky25 
9Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge16 
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step14 
11Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
12Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge12 
13Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
14Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
15Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
16Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar8 
17Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar6 
18Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka25 pts
2Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar11 
3Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
4Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 187 
5Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4 
6Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
7Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar3 
8Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
9Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
10Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
11Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team13:31:30 
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:18 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:23 
4Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
5George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:54 
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
7Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
8Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:59 
9Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:00 
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:07 
12Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:18 
13Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:30 
14Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
15Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:36 
16Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:48 
17Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:16 
18Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:17 
19Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:08:22 
20Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:08:48 
21Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:01 
22Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:09:56 
23Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:06 
24Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:57 
25Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:13:47 
26Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:41 
27Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:28 
28Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:18:14 
29Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:22:08 
30Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:24:31 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team876639:34:00 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:04 
3Movistar Team0:00:05 
4Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:18 
5Orica GreenEdge0:00:23 
6Team Sky0:00:33 
7Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:43 
8Lampre-Merida0:00:48 
9IAM Cycling0:00:50 
10Bora-Argon 180:00:54 
11Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
12Lotto Soudal0:00:59 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:01:00 
14Team Katusha0:01:05 
15MTN - Qhubeka0:01:07 
16Trek Factory Racing0:01:15 
17Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:30 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:19 
19Team Europcar0:04:13 
20FDJ.fr0:07:12 
21Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:05 

 

Related Articles

Back to top