Dauphiné: BMC wins team time trial

Dennis in race lead

Rohan Dennis moved into the lead of the Critérium du Dauphiné on Tuesday after BMC triumphed in the team time trial on stage three.

The current world champions, whose squad featured four of the five riders who helped them to that title in Ponferrada in September, clocked a time of 29:58 over the 24.5km course from Roanne to Montagny.

Team Sky finished 34 seconds down as Peter Kennaugh relinquished ownership of the leader’s yellow jersey.

Prior to the stage Manuel Quinziato was BMC’s best-placed man on GC but was not among the five riders who reached the finish together, meaning Dennis is the new race leader.

Though the jersey is on Dennis’ shoulders, the general classification man is still Tejay van Garderen - twice fifth at the Tour de France - who now sits in a commanding second place.

"It went great," said the American as he waited to mount the podium. “We finished with five guys, so we were on the limit at the end, but that shows we gave it everything.

"I feel good. This was the first big test of the Dauphiné, and going into the mountains I feel ready to put up a good challenge. It’s a good warning shot going into July."

Despite some early formation problems, Astana finished just four seconds down on BMC to finish in second place, allowing Vincenzo Nibali move up to fourth on GC.

The biggest losers on the day were Team Sky, with Chris Froome shaking his head as he crossed the line having lost 30 seconds to his main rival Nibali.

Cannondale-Garmin’s hopes of defending Andrew Talansky’s overall title took a minor blow too, as they were 43 seconds slower than BMC. Another GC man to lose time was Joaquim Rodriguez, whose Katusha squad were way off the pace at 1:05 back on BMC.

Movistar, Etixx-QuickStep, and Orica-GreenEdge were third, fourth and fifth respectively on the day, reflecting the time trialling pedigree in their teams. Former UCI Hour Record holder Alex Dowsett powered Movistar to a time of 30:03 that launched Alejandro Valverde into the top ten, while Etixx will have been disappointed to finish 13 seconds slower than that. Orica, despite lacking a number of the figures that powered them to team time trial victory at the Giro d’Italia last month, put in a respectable display to finish 23 seconds back on BMC.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here

How it happened

This was the first team time trial in the Dauphiné for 35 years, making its return in no small part because of the similar test coming up in the Tour de France in July.

On paper at least, today’s route was a more straightforward affair than the rugged 28km challenge that awaits in Brittany on stage 9 of the Tour, with its stinging climb to the finish. There were no significant ascents, though there was a steady gain in elevation on the back end of a course replete with false flats.

FDJ were first off the start ramp but not much could be gleaned from their performance given that Thibaut Pinot and the core of their have skipped the Dauphiné this year to ride the Tour de Suisse instead. The French squad posted a time of 31:31, which was never going to last long.

BMC were third off and would provide an early reference point as reigning world champions. Four of the riders who helped them to that title in Ponferrada last September - Tejay van Garderen, Rohan Dennis, Manuel Quinziato and Daniel Oss – were riding today as they duly stormed through the 14km intermediate checkpoint in 15:56. They reached the finish to clock 29:58, 1:18 quicker than Giant-Alpecin at the time.

While BMC powered to victory, Astana, with last year’s Tour de France winner Vincenzo Nibali, set out and encountered some early problems. The team’s formation was disjointed and Alessandro Vanotti and Dmitriy Gruzdev began to flag, the latter being dropped five kilometres in. They steadied the ship, though, and were only four seconds down on BMC at the intermediate check, a deficit that stayed the same until the finish.

Etixx-QuickStep also had some troubles early on, with Niki Terpstra and Martin Velits blown out the back and David De La Cruz flagging. Tony Martin’s team were 11 seconds down on BMC at the checkpoint and that extended to 18 seconds by the finish.

Movistar started slowly but made up time over the second half of the course, while LottoNL-Jumbo produced a steady ride to claim a top ten spot.

As the majority of teams were out on the course, some general classification outsiders began to lose time. Bauke Mollema, top ten in the previous two Tours de France, had a bad day with Trek, who were 1:14 down by the end, while Rodriguez’s Katusha didn’t fare much better.

Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale), sixth in last year’s Tour, and Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida), three-time Tour de Suisse winner, both lost close to a minute.

Cannondale-Garmin and Sky were the last two teams on the road, and both ran into trouble. The American squad held it together over the first portion of the course but Talansky was forced to spend a considerable amount of time on the front, his high pace disjointing the formation behind.

Sky’s troubles began earlier as Wout Poels and Ian Stannard were dropped just before the intermediate checkpoint and Luke Rowe joined them just afterwards. Riding with the bare five for a large chunk of the course, Nicolas Roche struggled at the end as Froome drove things at the front and shook his head as they crossed the line.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team0:29:54 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:04 
3Movistar Team0:00:05 
4Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:18 
5Orica GreenEdge0:00:23 
6Team Sky0:00:35 
7Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:43 
8Lampre-Merida0:00:47 
9IAM Cycling0:00:50 
10Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:54 
11Bora-Argon 18  
12Lotto Soudal0:00:59 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:01:00 
14Team Katusha0:01:05 
15MTN - Qhubeka0:01:07 
16Team Europcar0:01:08 
17Trek Factory Racing0:00:14 
18Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:18 
19Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:30 
20FDJ.fr0:01:36 
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:49 
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team8:00:37 
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
3Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:04 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
5Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
6Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
7Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
8Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:05 
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
10John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
11Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:00:16 
14Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:18 
15Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
16Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
17David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
18Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
19Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:00:23 
20Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
21Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
22Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
23Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge  
24Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:35 
25Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
26Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:43 
27Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
28Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
29Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:48 
30Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
31Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
32Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
33Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
34Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:00:50 
35Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
36Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
37Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
38José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:00:54 
39George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
40Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
41Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
42Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
43Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
44Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
45Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
46Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
47Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:59 
48Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
49Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
50Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
51Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:00 
52Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:01 
55Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:03 
56Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:01:05 
57Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
58Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
59Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:07 
60Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
61Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
62Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
63Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:08 
64Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:01:15 
65Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
66Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
67Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
68Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:18 
69Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
70Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:24 
71Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:28 
72Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:30 
73Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
74Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
75Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
76Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
77Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:36 
78Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:49 
79Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:10 
80Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:18 
81Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:20 
82José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:22 
83Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:02:46 
84Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:48 
85Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:02:59 
86Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:03:09 
87Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:18 
88Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:03:23 
89Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:31 
90Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:03:38 
91Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:42 
92Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
93Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:45 
94Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:47 
95Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:48 
96Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:03:49 
97Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:52 
98Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:53 
99Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
100Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:55 
101Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
102Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
103Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:56 
104Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
105Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
106Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:58 
107Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:04:03 
108Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:06 
109Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
110Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
111Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:08 
112Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:09 
113David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling0:04:11 
114Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:16 
115Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:24 
116Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:37 
117Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
118Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:42 
120Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:04:51 
121Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:16 
122Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:05:32 
123Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:05:37 
124Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:52 
125Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
126Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:06 
127Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:08 
128Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
129Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:25 
130Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling0:06:28 
131Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:06:30 
132Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:35 
133Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
134Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:01 
135Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:07:02 
136Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:07:04 
137Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
138Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:07:05 
139Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing0:07:15 
140Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:25 
141Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:39 
142Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:08:27 
143Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:08:32 
144Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:47 
145Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:08:48 
146Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr0:09:19 
147Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:37 
148Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:39 
149Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:52 
150Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:10:22 
151Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:24 
152Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:41 
153Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:10:46 
154Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:51 
155Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
156Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:11:03 
157Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:12:18 
158Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:14:02 
159Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:16:04 
160Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
161Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:33 
162Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:18:27 
163Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:21:23 
164Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:31:16 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits39 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka38 
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30 
4Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky25 
5Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal18 
6Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge16 
7Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha16 
8Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling14 
9Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
10Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge12 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
13Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar8 
14Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar6 
15Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka25 pts
2Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar11 
3Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
4Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 187 
5Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4 
6Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar3 
7Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
8Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
9Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha1 
Young Rider's Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team8:00:37 
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:18 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:23 
4Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
5George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:54 
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
7Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
8Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:59 
9Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:00 
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:07 
12Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:18 
13Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
14Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:30 
15Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
16Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:36 
18Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:03:23 
19Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:03:49 
20Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:58 
21Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:16 
22Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:37 
23Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:05:32 
24Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:01 
25Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:47 
26Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:08:48 
27Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:37 
28Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:24 
29Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:16:04 
30Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:18:27 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team23:01:55 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:04 
3Movistar Team0:00:05 
4Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:18 
5Orica GreenEdge0:00:23 
6Team Sky0:00:33 
7Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:43 
8Lampre-Merida0:00:48 
9IAM Cycling0:00:50 
10Bora-Argon 180:00:54 
11Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
12Lotto Soudal0:00:59 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:01:00 
14Team Katusha0:01:05 
15MTN - Qhubeka0:01:07 
16Team Europcar0:01:08 
17Trek Factory Racing0:01:15 
18Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:30 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:49 
20Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:06 
21FDJ.fr0:07:12 

Related Articles

Back to top