BinckBank Tour: Kung wins time trial

Swiss rider takes race lead

Stefan Küng (BMC Racing Team) moved into the overall lead at the BinckBank Tour after he powered to victory in the 12.7km individual time trial in Venray on stage 2. The Swiss rider produced a fine ride over the short test to finish some 14 seconds ahead of European time trial champion Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Soudal).

Küng, who will ride for Groupama-FDJ next season, was among the favourites for last week's European Championships, but he never found his rhythm in Glasgow and had to settle for 7th place in the event. It was altogether different story in the Netherlands on Tuesday afternoon, where Küng delivered a consummate time trialling display to claim a most emphatic victory.

"It was a really good TT from my side. I had a plan in mind of how to approach it and how to execute it and I was completely on it from the first metre," Küng said afterwards. "Compared to Glasgow, where Victor won, I don't know, my head, I just wasn't mentally ready for it. Today I tried to do better, and it worked out, and I'm really happy."

Campenaerts appeared to think he had done enough to claim the stage honours when he beat the previous best established by Søren Kragh Andersen (Sunweb). The Belgian raised a finger in celebration as he hit the finish line one second quicker than Andersen, but he barely had time to settle in the hot seat before Küng was steaming into the finishing straight with a new best time.

"In the end you also need the power in the legs, but really it was the mental approach there. [In Glasgow] it felt afterwards kind of like I'd done a training ride - I was pushing hard on the straights but on the corners, I was really cautious," Küng said. "Here, I had a really good look at it, I had a strategy of how to approach each corner and instead of just riding it I was really attacking the course. I think that made the difference today."

GC contention

After Monday's rain-soaked opening road stage, conditions were rather more agreeable for the stage 2 time trial, where Alex Dowsett (Katusha-Alpecin) was an early pace-setter. The Briton beat riders of the calibre of Luke Durbridge (Mitchelton-Scott) and Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe), and his time of 14:30 was good enough for 6th place on the stage.

Dowsett was dislodged from the top of the leader board by Michael Matthews (Sunweb), who highlighted his GC aspirations by recording what turned out to be the day's 4th fastest time, 15 seconds down on Küng. His Sunweb teammate Andersen came through the finish fractions of a second quicker to take third on the stage, leaving Sunweb with a formidable double-pronged threat in the latter part of the BinckBank Tour.

Quick-Step Floors are always strong performers in the BinckBank Tour, and Max Schachmann was their best-placed rider on Tuesday. The German took 5th, 19 seconds down on Küng, while Yves Lampaert was 10th at 23 seconds. 2016 overall winner Niki Terpstra conceded 31 seconds.

Stage 1 winner Fabio Jakobsen (Quick-Step), meanwhile, was the last rider down the start ramp and he came across the line 1:25 down on Küng, who inherits the green jersey of race leader.

In the overall standings, Küng is 14 seconds up on Campenaerts and 15 ahead of the Sunweb pairing of Matthews and Andersen.

After its opening in the Netherlands, the BinckBank Tour crosses into Belgium on Wednesday, and the sprinters will hope to be to the fore once again at the finish in Antwerp. The final weekend, with a tough stage in Limburg followed by the grand finale in Geraardsbergen, looks like the next major rendezvous in the GC race, though in a race of tight margins, even day counts.

"There are not many opportunities for my type of rider to go for GC in stage races. This course looks pretty good," Küng said. "For sure, there will be some hard days, like in Limburg and then Geraardsbergen, but the goal is to defend this jersey for as long as possible."

If you've ever wanted to know what it feels like to be part of a top-level cycling team, and to be on the ground, inside the barriers, at the Tour de France, then RUNNING WITH WOLVES will take you there. It is available to rent for $3.99 USD or buy for $6.99 USD.

You can also still purchase our first two films, THE HOLY WEEK and CRESCENDO, on Vimeo.

RUNNING WITH WOLVES from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo, produced by La Pédale and a special thanks to Quick-Step Floors.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:11 
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:14 
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:15 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:19 
6Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:20 
8Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:22 
9Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:23 
10Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
11Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:24 
12Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:00:27 
13Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:28 
14Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
15Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
16Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:29 
17Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky0:00:30 
18Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:31 
19Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
20Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
21Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:00:32 
22Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
23Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:34 
24Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
25Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:35 
26Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:36 
27Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:37 
28Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:38 
29Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
30Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
31Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:40 
32Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:41 
33Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
34Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:42 
35Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
36Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:44 
37Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:45 
38Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
39Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
40Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:00:46 
41Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
42Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
43Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:47 
44Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:49 
45Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:50 
46Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:51 
47Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:53 
48Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:54 
49Sean De Bie (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:55 
50Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
51Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:56 
52Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
53Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:57 
54Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
55Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:58 
56Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
57Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
58Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:00 
60Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
61Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:01 
62Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:02 
64Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:03 
65Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:01:04 
66Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
67Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:05 
69Senne Leysen (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:01:06 
70Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
71Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:07 
72Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
73Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:08 
74Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
75Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:01:09 
76Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:11 
77Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:12 
78Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
79Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:01:13 
80Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:14 
82Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
83Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
84Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:15 
85Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:01:16 
86Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
87Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ  
88Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:01:17 
89Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
90Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky  
91Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
92Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
93Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:19 
94Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:20 
95Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
96Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
97Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:21 
98Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:01:22 
99Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
100Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:01:24 
101Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:01:25 
102Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
103Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:26 
104Stijn Steels (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:01:27 
105Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
106Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
107Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:01:28 
108Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
109Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:29 
110Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
111Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:30 
112Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
113Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
114Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:01:31 
115Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:33 
116Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:34 
117Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
118Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:36 
119Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
120Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:37 
121Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
122Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
123Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:38 
124Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:39 
125Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
126Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates  
127Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:40 
128Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
129Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
130Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:41 
131Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:45 
132Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:01:47 
133Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
134Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:49 
135Ludwig De Winter (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
136Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:53 
137Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
138Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:54 
139David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
140Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:01:59 
141Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:02:00 
142Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ0:02:01 
143Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:02:03 
144Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:02:05 
145Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
146Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:07 
147Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
148Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:08 
149Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
150Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:10 
151Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott  
152Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:13 
153Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
154Zico Waeytens (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:02:16 
155Kenny Dehaes (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:02:17 
156Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates0:02:21 
157Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
158Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:25 
159Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:34 
DNSYukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
DNSViacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team30 pts
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal25 
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb22 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb19 
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors17 
6Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin15 
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott13 
8Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team12 
9Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
10Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team0:43:31 
2Team Sunweb0:00:12 
3Quick-Step Floors0:00:15 
4Katusha-Alpecin0:00:33 
5Trek-Segafredo0:00:38 
6EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
7Lotto Soudal0:00:44 
8LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:46 
9Team Sky0:00:51 
10Mitchelton-Scott  
11UAE Team Emirates0:00:57 
12Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:15 
13FDJ0:01:24 
14Movistar Team0:01:55 
15Astana Pro Team0:01:57 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:02:05 
17Bahrain-Merida0:02:06 
18Dimension Data0:02:10 
19Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:25 
20Veranda's Willems Crelan  
21Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:04 
22WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:03:09 
23Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:03:15 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team4:15:11 
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:14 
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:15 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:19 
6Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:20 
8Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:22 
9Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:23 
10Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
11Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:24 
12Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:00:27 
13Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:28 
14Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
15Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
16Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:29 
17Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky0:00:30 
18Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:31 
19Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
20Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
21Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:00:32 
22Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
23Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:34 
24Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
25Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:35 
26Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:36 
27Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:37 
28Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:38 
29Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
30Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
31Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
32Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:40 
33Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:41 
34Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
35Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:42 
36Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
37Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:45 
38Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
39Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
40Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:00:46 
41Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
42Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
43Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:47 
44Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:49 
45Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:50 
46Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:51 
47Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:53 
48Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:54 
49Sean De Bie (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:55 
50Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
51Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:56 
52Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
53Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:57 
54Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
55Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:58 
56Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
57Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
58Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:00 
60Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
61Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:01 
62Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:02 
64Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:01:04 
65Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
66Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
67Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:05 
69Senne Leysen (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:01:06 
70Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:07 
71Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
72Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:08 
73Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
74Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:01:09 
75Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:11 
76Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
77Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:12 
78Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
79Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:01:13 
80Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:14 
82Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
83Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:15 
84Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
85Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:16 
86Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ  
87Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:01:17 
88Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
89Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
90Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
91Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
92Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:19 
93Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:20 
94Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
95Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
96Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:21 
97Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:01:22 
98Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:01:24 
99Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:25 
100Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:26 
101Stijn Steels (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:01:27 
102Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
103Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
104Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:01:28 
105Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
106Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:29 
107Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
108Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:30 
109Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
110Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
111Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:01:31 
112Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:33 
113Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:34 
114Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
115Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:01:36 
116Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
117Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:37 
118Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
119Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
120Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:38 
121Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:39 
122Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
123Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates  
124Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:40 
125Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
126Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:41 
127Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:45 
128Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:01:47 
129Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
130Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:49 
131Ludwig De Winter (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
132Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:53 
133Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
134Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:54 
135David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
136Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:01:59 
137Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:02:00 
138Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
139Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ0:02:01 
140Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:02:05 
141Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:07 
142Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
143Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:08 
144Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
145Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:10 
146Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
147Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott  
148Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:13 
149Zico Waeytens (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:02:16 
150Kenny Dehaes (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:02:17 
151Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates0:02:21 
152Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
153Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:25 
154Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:34 
155Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:54 
156Davide Cimolai (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:03:56 
157Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:08:46 
158Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:02 
159Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:10:57 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team30 pts
2Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors30 
3Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal25 
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin25 
5Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb22 
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott22 
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb19 
8Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky19 
9Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors17 
10Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb17 
11Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin15 
12Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo15 
13Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott13 
14Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
15Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team12 
16Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert12 
17Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
18Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo11 
19Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
20Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team12:46:31 
2Team Sunweb0:00:12 
3Quick-Step Floors0:00:15 
4Katusha-Alpecin0:00:33 
5Trek-Segafredo0:00:38 
6EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
7Lotto Soudal0:00:44 
8LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:46 
9Team Sky0:00:51 
10Mitchelton-Scott  
11UAE Team Emirates0:00:57 
12Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:15 
13FDJ0:01:24 
14Movistar Team0:01:55 
15Astana Pro Team0:01:57 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:02:05 
17Bahrain-Merida0:02:06 
18Dimension Data0:02:10 
19Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:25 
20Veranda's Willems Crelan  
21Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:04 
22WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:03:09 
23Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:03:15 

Related Articles

Back to top