Vuelta a San Juan: Stage 6 breakaway win for Wallays
Najar retains race lead with one stage to come
Jelle Wallays parlayed a late attack from the breakaway to seal the solo win Saturday during stage 6 at the Vuelta a San Juan. The Lotto Soudal rider held off the chasers by two seconds with time to celebrate his first win of the new season. Robigzon Oyola (Medellin-Inter) was the first of the chase group to cross the line, with Travis McCabe (UnitedHealthcare) in third.
In the race for the overall, Gonzalo Najar (S.E.P. de San Juan) retains his lead over Oscar Sevilla (Medellin) at 51 seconds, with Filippo Ganna of UAE Team Emirates third at 1:11 minutes. Najar lost 11 seconds to Sevilla on the stage, but with just one flat stage remaining, his hold on the overall lead appears solid.
For Wallays, a domestique starting his third season with Lotto Soudal, the win marks his first since 2016 Grand Prix Cerami. he said the settled general classification made his winning effort possible.
"For me, I'm don't win a lot, but in these conditions I have always strong rides," he said. "I'm normally a worker for the team, and I did this the first five stages. Now the classification was in a position that nothing will be changed, I think. Therefore, for me it's great to win so early in the year."
How it happened
The 152.6m sixth stage from the city of San Juan to Difunta Correa and back was a mostly flat affair, but the crosswinds that battered the course throughout the day made the race anything but straightforward.
The stage featured two intermediate sprints with time bonuses at 43.3km and 102.6km. Two category 3 KOMs at 62.1km and 72.1km were also up for grabs.
As expected, the winds whipped across the peloton as the riders headed out of town and a small breakaway was soon free of the bunch. In the group were Alexander Cataford (UnitedHealthcare), Atilio Pinno (Brazil), Enzo Moyano (Municipalidad de Pocito), Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay) and Zahiri Abderrahim (Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus).
The group gained a minute on the field before the peloton split and things once again reshuffled at the front to form a new 17-rider lead group.
In the new group were Eugenio Alafaci (Trek-Segafredo), Iljo Keisse (Quick-Step Floors), Fausto Masnada (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), Mattia Bais (Italy), Josu Zabala (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal), Eduardo Sepulveda (Movistar Team), Travis McCabe, Tanner Putt and Carlos Alzate (UnitedHealthcare), Gerardo Tivani (Municipalidad de Pocito), Alan Presa (Uruguay), Jose Astiasaran (Asociacion Civil Mardan), Robigzon Oyola (Medellin), Adrian Richeze (A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima) and Miguel Rubiano and Julio Camacho (Coldeportes-Zenu).
Masnada was the best-placed rider in the general classification, sitting 13th overall at 4:05 down, but the peloton appeared loathe to let the gap go out very far in the unpredictable winds, pegging the leaders' advantage around 2:30
When the leaders reached the first intermediate sprint 43.3km into the day, Richeze collected the three-second time bonus for the winner ahead of Tivani and Alzate. Less than 20km later, Tivani took maximum points on the first KOM, with the second-and-final KOM of the day just another 10km away. Tivani swept up the points there as well.
Meanwhile in the peloton, UAE Team Emirates, Trek-Segafredo, Lotto Soudal and Bora-Hansgrohe all contributed to the chase, and with 60km to go the gap dipped just below two minutes.
With the gap down to 1:40, all the WorldTour teams started getting help from multiple South American squads, including the SEP team of overnight leader Gonzalo Najar. But Bora, Lotto and UAE, in the form of Filippo Ganna, continued to make the bulk of the pace setting.
With 40km remaining, the leaders had just 1:30 over the chase and were in sight of the peloton on the wide-open roads. The gap continued to come down from there, with the Medellin-Inter team of Oscar Sevilla, going to the front to press the issue.
When the gap hit 1:10 with 35km remaining, the chasers appeared to pull back a bit to let the escapees hang off the front a bit longer. The pointy end of the field became more of a blunt sledgehammer as their ranks swelled across the road and the gap went back up slightly to 1:20.
When the gap shot back up near 1:30, Bora stacked four riders on the front again and started whittling away once more at the lead. When the gap dipped below a minute for the first time with 23km to go, Israel Cycling Academy moved to riders to the front of the chase. But Bora was quickly back in control.
At the 20km-to-go mark, Bora had peeled the gap back to just 35 seconds, and the sprinters in the field started to lick their chops in anticipation of a bunch kick in downtown San Juan. But the inevitable attacks started coming from the breakaway, with Wallays timing his move to perfection and taking home the honours.
Full Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 3:15:28 |
2 | Robigzon Oyola (Col) Medellin | 0:00:02 |
3 | Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
5 | Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
6 | Miguel Rubiano (Col) Coldeportes-Zenu | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
7 | Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Mattia Bais (Ita) Italy | 0:00:08 |
11 | Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:00:12 |
12 | Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | Nicolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Rafael De Mattos (Bra) Brazil | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel-Cycling Academy | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Filippo Calderaro (Ita) Italy | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | Row 17 - Cell 2 |
19 | Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Duilio Ramos (Arg) Argentina | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
21 | Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
22 | Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Julio Camacho (Col) Coldeportes-Zenu | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
24 | German Tivani (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | Row 23 - Cell 2 |
25 | Attilio Viviani (Ita) Italy | Row 24 - Cell 2 |
26 | Hector Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo | Row 27 - Cell 2 |
29 | Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Medellin | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
30 | Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 29 - Cell 2 |
31 | Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 30 - Cell 2 |
32 | Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | Row 31 - Cell 2 |
33 | Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay | Row 34 - Cell 2 |
36 | Kanstantsin Suitsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida | Row 35 - Cell 2 |
37 | Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Felix Nordase (Cub) Cuba | Row 37 - Cell 2 |
39 | Eric Marcotte (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | Row 38 - Cell 2 |
40 | Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates | Row 39 - Cell 2 |
41 | Alejandro Duran (Arg) Argentina | Row 40 - Cell 2 |
42 | Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates | Row 41 - Cell 2 |
43 | Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors | Row 42 - Cell 2 |
44 | Enzo Moyano (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | Row 43 - Cell 2 |
45 | Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | Row 44 - Cell 2 |
46 | Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia | Row 45 - Cell 2 |
47 | Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Cycling Academy | Row 46 - Cell 2 |
48 | Luis Laverde (Col) Coldeportes-Zenu | Row 47 - Cell 2 |
49 | Emiliano Contreras (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | Row 48 - Cell 2 |
50 | Weimar Roldan (Col) Medellin | Row 49 - Cell 2 |
51 | Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | Row 50 - Cell 2 |
52 | Omar Mendoza (Col) Medellin | Row 51 - Cell 2 |
53 | Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan | 0:00:23 |
54 | Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | German Chaves (Col) Coldeportes-Zenu | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Cesar Paredes (Col) Medellin | Row 55 - Cell 2 |
57 | Ruben Rojas (Arg) Argentina | Row 56 - Cell 2 |
58 | Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 57 - Cell 2 |
59 | Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | Row 58 - Cell 2 |
60 | Miguel Eduardo Florez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia | Row 59 - Cell 2 |
61 | Floryan Arnoult (Fra) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | Row 60 - Cell 2 |
62 | Cristian Muñoz (Col) Coldeportes-Zenu | Row 61 - Cell 2 |
63 | Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe | Row 62 - Cell 2 |
64 | Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 63 - Cell 2 |
65 | Eduardo Corte (Mex) Canel's-Specialized | Row 64 - Cell 2 |
66 | Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba | Row 65 - Cell 2 |
67 | Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | Row 66 - Cell 2 |
68 | Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | Row 67 - Cell 2 |
69 | Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 68 - Cell 2 |
70 | Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates | Row 69 - Cell 2 |
71 | Francisco Monte (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | Row 70 - Cell 2 |
72 | Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team | Row 71 - Cell 2 |
73 | Daniel Zamora (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | Row 72 - Cell 2 |
74 | Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan | Row 73 - Cell 2 |
75 | Atilio Pinno (Bra) Brazil | Row 74 - Cell 2 |
76 | Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 75 - Cell 2 |
77 | Leandro Marcos (Cub) Cuba | Row 76 - Cell 2 |
78 | Javier Montoya (Col) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | 0:00:29 |
79 | Nicolas Naranjo (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | Row 78 - Cell 2 |
80 | Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia | 0:00:35 |
81 | Filippo Rochetti (Ita) Italy | Row 80 - Cell 2 |
82 | Walter Vargas (Col) Medellin | 0:00:43 |
83 | Ignacio de Jesus Prado (Mex) Canel's-Specialized | 0:00:53 |
84 | Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel-Cycling Academy | Row 83 - Cell 2 |
85 | Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:00:56 |
86 | Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 85 - Cell 2 |
87 | Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 0:00:58 |
88 | Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:01:04 |
89 | Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo | Row 88 - Cell 2 |
90 | Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 0:01:26 |
91 | Leonardo Fedrigo (Ita) Italy | 0:01:35 |
92 | Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel-Cycling Academy | 0:00:12 |
93 | Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:01:35 |
94 | Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:00:12 |
95 | Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 94 - Cell 2 |
96 | Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:04:01 |
97 | Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | 0:04:31 |
98 | Adrian Richeze (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | Row 97 - Cell 2 |
99 | Jeovane De Oliveira (Bra) Brazil | 0:09:35 |
100 | Rodrigo Do Nascimento (Bra) Brazil | Row 99 - Cell 2 |
101 | Alan Valencio (Bra) Brazil | 0:10:01 |
102 | Daniel Juarez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | Row 101 - Cell 2 |
103 | Jorge Pi (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | Row 102 - Cell 2 |
104 | Sebastian Reyes (Chi) Chile | Row 103 - Cell 2 |
105 | Andres Paez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson | Row 104 - Cell 2 |
106 | Pedro Gordillo (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson | Row 105 - Cell 2 |
107 | Adrian Alvarado (Chi) Chile | Row 106 - Cell 2 |
108 | Jose Luis Rodriguez (Chi) S.E.P. de San Juan | Row 107 - Cell 2 |
109 | Mauricio Muller (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan | Row 108 - Cell 2 |
110 | Victor Olivares (Chi) Chile | Row 109 - Cell 2 |
111 | Sergio Aguirre (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson | Row 110 - Cell 2 |
112 | Nicolas Cabrera (Chi) Chile | Row 111 - Cell 2 |
113 | Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia | Row 112 - Cell 2 |
114 | Mauricio Bielinski (Bra) Brazil | Row 113 - Cell 2 |
115 | Federico Burchio (Ita) Italy | Row 114 - Cell 2 |
116 | Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | Row 115 - Cell 2 |
117 | Pablo Anchieri (Uru) Uruguay | Row 116 - Cell 2 |
118 | Ezequiel Falcon (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson | Row 117 - Cell 2 |
119 | Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | Row 118 - Cell 2 |
120 | Christian Perez (Cub) Cuba | Row 119 - Cell 2 |
121 | Luciano Montivero (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | Row 120 - Cell 2 |
122 | Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | Row 121 - Cell 2 |
123 | Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia | Row 122 - Cell 2 |
124 | Higinio Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson | Row 123 - Cell 2 |
125 | Haston Javier (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan | Row 124 - Cell 2 |
126 | Juan Melivilo (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | Row 125 - Cell 2 |
127 | Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan | Row 126 - Cell 2 |
128 | Gonzalo Sabas Miranda (Chi) Municipalidad de Pocito | Row 127 - Cell 2 |
129 | Marco Arriagada (Chi) Municipalidad de Pocito | Row 128 - Cell 2 |
130 | Marcos Mendez (Arg) Argentina | Row 129 - Cell 2 |
131 | Jose Astiasaran (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | Row 130 - Cell 2 |
132 | Ignacio Moyano (Chi) Chile | Row 131 - Cell 2 |
133 | Daniel Diaz (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan | Row 132 - Cell 2 |
134 | Mauro Richeze (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | Row 133 - Cell 2 |
135 | Alvaro Cuadros (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 134 - Cell 2 |
136 | Manuel Peñalver (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | Row 135 - Cell 2 |
137 | Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile | Row 136 - Cell 2 |
138 | Pablo Andres Alarcon (Chi) Canel's-Specialized | Row 137 - Cell 2 |
139 | Zahiri Abderrahim (Mar) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | Row 138 - Cell 2 |
140 | Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 139 - Cell 2 |
141 | Roman Villalovos (CRc) Canel's-Specialized | Row 140 - Cell 2 |
142 | Franco Lopez (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | Row 141 - Cell 2 |
143 | Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay | Row 142 - Cell 2 |
144 | Christofer Jurado (Pan) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | Row 143 - Cell 2 |
145 | Efren Santos (Mex) Canel's-Specialized | Row 144 - Cell 2 |
146 | Hidalgo Vera (Cub) Cuba | Row 145 - Cell 2 |
147 | Aviv Yechezkel (Isr) Israel-Cycling Academy | Row 146 - Cell 2 |
148 | Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay | Row 147 - Cell 2 |
149 | Edwin Alcibiades Avila (Col) Israel-Cycling Academy | Row 148 - Cell 2 |
150 | Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team | Row 149 - Cell 2 |
151 | Alex Cano (Col) Coldeportes-Zenu | Row 150 - Cell 2 |
152 | Jose Alfredo Santoyo (Mex) Canel's-Specialized | Row 151 - Cell 2 |
153 | Roderich Aconegui (Uru) Uruguay | Row 152 - Cell 2 |
154 | Alan Presa (Uru) Uruguay | Row 153 - Cell 2 |
155 | Pedro Gonzalez (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | Row 154 - Cell 2 |
156 | Facundo Cattapan (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson | 0:13:55 |
157 | Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | Row 156 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Jose Lucian Martinez (Arg) Argentina | Row 157 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Adrian Richeze (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | 3 | pts |
2 | Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alan Presa (Uru) Uruguay | 3 | pts |
2 | Adrian Richeze (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | 3 | pts |
2 | Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Robigzon Oyola (Col) Medellin | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | 3 | pts |
2 | Robigzon Oyola (Col) Medellin | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Miguel Rubiano (Col) Coldeportes-Zenu | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Lotto Soudal | 9:46:48 |
2 | Quick - Step Floors | 0:00:02 |
3 | Trek - Segafredo | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Coldeportes-Zenu | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
5 | Municipalidad De Pocito | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
6 | Medellin | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
7 | Androni Giocattoli - Sidemec | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | UnitedHealthcare | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Italy | 0:00:08 |
10 | UAE Team Emirates | 0:00:12 |
11 | Israel Cycling Academy | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
12 | Movistar Team | 0:00:13 |
13 | Bora - Hansgrohe | 0:00:23 |
14 | Argentina | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Cuba | 0:00:34 |
18 | Asociacion Civil Mardan | Row 17 - Cell 2 |
19 | Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | 0:00:40 |
20 | Bahrain - Merida | 0:00:58 |
21 | A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | 0:04:59 |
22 | Brasil | 0:09:46 |
23 | S.E.P. De San Juan | 0:10:23 |
24 | Canel's-Specialized | 0:10:53 |
25 | Uruguay | 0:19:50 |
26 | Chile | 0:29:39 |
27 | Municipalidad De Rawson | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan | 19:03:43 |
2 | Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Medellin | 0:00:51 |
3 | Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | 0:01:11 |
4 | Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | 0:01:41 |
5 | Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:02:00 |
6 | Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:02:01 |
7 | Omar Mendoza (Col) Medellin | 0:02:11 |
8 | Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | 0:02:58 |
9 | Kanstantsin Suitsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida | 0:03:19 |
10 | Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors | 0:03:26 |
11 | Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo | 0:03:32 |
12 | Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | 0:03:44 |
13 | Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay | 0:03:47 |
14 | Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | 0:04:16 |
15 | Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:04:42 |
16 | Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors | 0:05:07 |
17 | Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | 0:05:40 |
18 | Robigzon Oyola (Col) Medellin | 0:06:11 |
19 | Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan | 0:06:36 |
21 | German Chaves (Col) Coldeportes-Zenu | 0:06:57 |
22 | Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team | 0:07:43 |
23 | Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | 0:08:55 |
24 | Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates | 0:09:16 |
25 | Alejandro Duran (Arg) Argentina | 0:09:17 |
26 | Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team | 0:09:36 |
27 | Cristian Muñoz (Col) Coldeportes-Zenu | 0:10:13 |
28 | Ruben Rojas (Arg) Argentina | 0:10:38 |
29 | Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia | 0:10:56 |
30 | Miguel Eduardo Florez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia | 0:10:58 |
31 | Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | 0:10:59 |
32 | Eduardo Corte (Mex) Canel's-Specialized | 0:11:10 |
33 | Cesar Paredes (Col) Medellin | 0:11:13 |
34 | Nicolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:11:39 |
35 | Javier Montoya (Col) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | 0:11:46 |
36 | Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:12:16 |
37 | Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 0:12:30 |
38 | Miguel Rubiano (Col) Coldeportes-Zenu | 0:12:33 |
39 | Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:12:34 |
40 | German Tivani (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | 0:12:48 |
41 | Emiliano Contreras (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | 0:13:17 |
42 | Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba | 0:13:41 |
43 | Daniel Zamora (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | 0:14:02 |
44 | Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:16:32 |
45 | Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Cycling Academy | 0:17:01 |
46 | Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates | 0:17:03 |
47 | Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors | 0:17:04 |
48 | Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:17:15 |
49 | Daniel Diaz (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan | 0:17:17 |
50 | Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:17:23 |
51 | Atilio Pinno (Bra) Brazil | 0:17:51 |
52 | Luis Laverde (Col) Coldeportes-Zenu | 0:18:07 |
53 | Roman Villalovos (CRc) Canel's-Specialized | 0:18:08 |
54 | Edwin Alcibiades Avila (Col) Israel-Cycling Academy | 0:18:29 |
55 | Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | 0:19:02 |
56 | Julio Camacho (Col) Coldeportes-Zenu | 0:19:44 |
57 | Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel-Cycling Academy | 0:19:57 |
58 | Walter Vargas (Col) Medellin | 0:20:07 |
59 | Weimar Roldan (Col) Medellin | 0:20:28 |
60 | Filippo Rochetti (Ita) Italy | 0:20:59 |
61 | Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:21:02 |
62 | Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team | 0:21:05 |
63 | Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:21:07 |
64 | Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors | 0:21:18 |
65 | Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:21:59 |
66 | Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | 0:22:01 |
67 | Marco Arriagada (Chi) Municipalidad de Pocito | 0:22:13 |
68 | Zahiri Abderrahim (Mar) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | 0:22:30 |
69 | Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo | 0:22:53 |
70 | Mattia Bais (Ita) Italy | 0:23:27 |
71 | Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:24:55 |
72 | Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors | 0:24:59 |
73 | Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates | 0:25:43 |
74 | Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel-Cycling Academy | 0:26:00 |
75 | Attilio Viviani (Ita) Italy | 0:26:17 |
76 | Enzo Moyano (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | 0:26:28 |
77 | Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:26:46 |
78 | Rafael De Mattos (Bra) Brazil | 0:27:00 |
79 | Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | 0:27:12 |
80 | Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | Row 79 - Cell 2 |
81 | Alex Cano (Col) Coldeportes-Zenu | 0:27:26 |
82 | Eric Marcotte (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | 0:27:43 |
83 | Alvaro Cuadros (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:28:53 |
84 | Floryan Arnoult (Fra) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | 0:29:04 |
85 | Efren Santos (Mex) Canel's-Specialized | 0:29:05 |
86 | Jose Luis Rodriguez (Chi) S.E.P. de San Juan | 0:29:15 |
87 | Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay | 0:29:44 |
88 | Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel-Cycling Academy | 0:30:14 |
89 | Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 0:30:31 |
90 | Alan Valencio (Bra) Brazil | 0:31:13 |
91 | Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:31:32 |
92 | Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida | 0:31:59 |
93 | Luciano Montivero (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | 0:32:01 |
94 | Sebastian Reyes (Chi) Chile | 0:32:04 |
95 | Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | Row 94 - Cell 2 |
96 | Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia | 0:32:13 |
97 | Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia | 0:32:22 |
98 | Christofer Jurado (Pan) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | 0:32:34 |
99 | Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates | 0:32:37 |
100 | Francisco Monte (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | 0:32:58 |
101 | Filippo Calderaro (Ita) Italy | 0:33:34 |
102 | Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:34:18 |
103 | Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo | 0:35:12 |
104 | Facundo Cattapan (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson | 0:35:30 |
105 | Haston Javier (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan | 0:35:39 |
106 | Sergio Aguirre (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson | 0:35:43 |
107 | Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan | 0:35:45 |
108 | Felix Nordase (Cub) Cuba | 0:35:55 |
109 | Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | 0:36:23 |
110 | Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | 0:36:29 |
111 | Jeovane De Oliveira (Bra) Brazil | 0:36:33 |
112 | Nicolas Cabrera (Chi) Chile | 0:36:47 |
113 | Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:37:02 |
114 | Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia | 0:37:10 |
115 | Mauricio Muller (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan | 0:37:12 |
116 | Mauro Richeze (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | 0:38:09 |
117 | Ignacio de Jesus Prado (Mex) Canel's-Specialized | 0:38:25 |
118 | Hector Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | 0:38:27 |
119 | Leonardo Fedrigo (Ita) Italy | 0:38:43 |
120 | Juan Melivilo (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | 0:38:47 |
121 | Duilio Ramos (Arg) Argentina | 0:38:53 |
122 | Daniel Juarez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | 0:39:04 |
123 | Pablo Andres Alarcon (Chi) Canel's-Specialized | Row 122 - Cell 2 |
124 | Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | 0:40:07 |
125 | Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia | 0:41:50 |
126 | Aviv Yechezkel (Isr) Israel-Cycling Academy | 0:41:59 |
127 | Ignacio Moyano (Chi) Chile | 0:42:15 |
128 | Jorge Pi (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | 0:43:15 |
129 | Victor Olivares (Chi) Chile | 0:43:53 |
130 | Mauricio Bielinski (Bra) Brazil | 0:44:03 |
131 | Nicolas Naranjo (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | 0:44:04 |
132 | Adrian Alvarado (Chi) Chile | 0:44:11 |
133 | Franco Lopez (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | 0:44:40 |
134 | Higinio Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson | 0:44:49 |
135 | Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay | 0:44:52 |
136 | Rodrigo Do Nascimento (Bra) Brazil | 0:44:54 |
137 | Christian Perez (Cub) Cuba | 0:45:53 |
138 | Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | 0:46:03 |
139 | Leandro Marcos (Cub) Cuba | 0:46:21 |
140 | Federico Burchio (Ita) Italy | 0:46:56 |
141 | Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | 0:46:59 |
142 | Adrian Richeze (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | 0:47:03 |
143 | Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:47:15 |
144 | Marcos Mendez (Arg) Argentina | 0:47:41 |
145 | Alan Presa (Uru) Uruguay | 0:47:56 |
146 | Roderich Aconegui (Uru) Uruguay | 0:50:12 |
147 | Jose Astiasaran (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | 0:53:19 |
148 | Manuel Peñalver (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | 0:55:09 |
149 | Gonzalo Sabas Miranda (Chi) Municipalidad de Pocito | 0:55:21 |
150 | Hidalgo Vera (Cub) Cuba | 0:55:28 |
151 | Jose Alfredo Santoyo (Mex) Canel's-Specialized | 0:57:09 |
152 | Pablo Anchieri (Uru) Uruguay | 0:59:57 |
153 | Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile | 1:01:49 |
154 | Pedro Gordillo (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson | 1:02:35 |
155 | Ezequiel Falcon (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson | 1:03:26 |
156 | Pedro Gonzalez (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | 1:11:11 |
157 | Andres Paez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson | 1:17:13 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Adrian Richeze (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | 17 | pts |
2 | Daniel Juarez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | 8 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | 8 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | 7 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Mauro Richeze (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | 4 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Pablo Andres Alarcon (Chi) Canel's-Specialized | 3 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Alan Presa (Uru) Uruguay | 3 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | 2 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Juarez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | 29 | pts |
2 | Alex Cano (Col) Coldeportes-Zenu | 28 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Pablo Andres Alarcon (Chi) Canel's-Specialized | 22 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito | 16 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan | 10 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling | 10 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Ignacio de Jesus Prado (Mex) Canel's-Specialized | 9 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Medellin | 8 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | 19:04:54 |
2 | Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors | 0:03:56 |
3 | Cristian Muñoz (Col) Coldeportes-Zenu | 0:09:02 |
4 | Miguel Eduardo Florez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia | 0:09:47 |
5 | Javier Montoya (Col) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | 0:10:35 |
6 | Atilio Pinno (Bra) Brazil | 0:16:40 |
7 | Filippo Rochetti (Ita) Italy | 0:19:48 |
8 | Zahiri Abderrahim (Mar) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | 0:21:19 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan | 19:03:43 |
2 | Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) S.E.P. de San Juan | 0:06:36 |
3 | Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team | 0:07:43 |
4 | Alejandro Duran (Arg) Argentina | 0:09:17 |
5 | Ruben Rojas (Arg) Argentina | 0:10:38 |
6 | German Tivani (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | 0:12:48 |
7 | Emiliano Contreras (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | 0:13:17 |
8 | Daniel Zamora (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | 0:14:02 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | German Tivani (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | 19:16:31 |
2 | Emiliano Contreras (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | 0:00:29 |
3 | Daniel Zamora (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | 0:01:14 |
4 | Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | 0:14:24 |
5 | Luciano Montivero (Arg) A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | 0:19:13 |
6 | Francisco Monte (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan | 0:20:10 |
7 | Facundo Cattapan (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson | 0:22:42 |
8 | Sergio Aguirre (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson | 0:22:55 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Medellin | 57:17:49 |
2 | Androni Giocattoli - Sidemec | 0:02:23 |
3 | Bora - Hansgrohe | 0:12:48 |
4 | Movistar Team | 0:13:12 |
5 | Quick - Step Floors | 0:17:22 |
6 | S.E.P. De San Juan | 0:17:23 |
7 | Lotto Soudal | 0:18:18 |
8 | Trek - Segafredo | 0:19:25 |
9 | UAE Team Emirates | 0:20:36 |
10 | Coldeportes-Zenu | 0:21:30 |
11 | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 0:21:55 |
12 | UnitedHealthcare | 0:24:05 |
13 | Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus | 0:30:46 |
14 | Bahrain - Merida | 0:34:24 |
15 | Israel Cycling Academy | 0:38:37 |
16 | Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia | 0:41:06 |
17 | Canel's-Specialized | 0:41:13 |
18 | Argentina | 0:44:51 |
19 | A.C.A. Virgen De Fatima | 0:53:47 |
20 | Municipalidad De Pocito | 0:58:12 |
21 | Italy | 0:59:12 |
22 | Asociacion Civil Mardan | 0:59:35 |
23 | Brasil | 1:00:54 |
24 | Uruguay | 1:10:49 |
25 | Cuba | 1:18:51 |
26 | Chile | 1:39:35 |
27 | Municipalidad De Rawson | 1:43:21 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
'I missed out delivering the result the team deserved' - Pedersen gutted with fourth at Milan-San Remo
Lidl-Trek impressed as a team but Dane finished fourth in Via Roma sprint -
Jasper Philipsen: 'I begged Mathieu not to work with Pogačar because I had great legs' in Milan-San Remo
'Oh how I would have loved to have ridden to the finish with Tadej,' admits world champion Van der Poel -
Tour de Normandie: Lauren Stephens takes solo win on stage 3
Van Dijk leads by one second ahead of final stage -
As it happened: Milan-San Remo decided by a sprint photo finish
Jasper Philipsen beats Michael Matthews and Tadej Pogacar at the finish line