Bouhanni wins snow-shortened stage 4 of Volta a Catalunya

Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) claimed the fourth stage of the Volta a Catalunya on Thursday, surviving a late second-category climb to sprint to victory in Igualada.

After 134km of racing – the stage was shortened from 194km due to snow on the route – FDJ led the peloton into the finale for Davide Cimolai. Bouhanni, however, surged past the Italian with 150 metres to go to take a convincing win. Cimolai finished second, with Orica-Scott's Daryl Impey taking third.

It was a welcome result for Bouhanni after Cimolai bested him on the opening day of the race.

"I'm super happy with what the Cofidis team has done for me today and by helping me to win this race," said Bouhanni. "It was my fault on stage 1, I went too far out. I wasn't happy to lose by two centimetres and so I really wanted to win today. I did what I needed to do."

There was a brief skirmish in the GC battle going over the final climb, with Sky's Chris Froome and Movistar's Alejandro Valverde making it into a four-man escape on the descent, but an alert peloton snuffed the move out.

BMC's Tejay van Garderen finished with the pack to retain his overall race lead ahead of Friday's mountainous fifth stage.

How it unfolded

Stage 4 was initially planned to set out from Llívia in the Pyrenees, but the start was moved 60 kilometres along the route to the town of Montferrer due to snow in the mountains. The two categorized climbs and an uncategorized ascent between them remained on the menu, however, meaning that the sprinters had their work cut out for them in the pursuit of a bunch kick finish.

It took some time for the day's main breakaway to form, with five riders finally getting clear nearly an hour into the stage. Diego Rubio (Caja Rural), José Gonçalves (Katusha-Alpecin), Matteo Bono (UAE Team Emirates), Martijn Keizer (LottoNl-Jumbo) and Juan Osorio (Manzana Postobon) comprised the move, which was allowed to build an advantage of around three minutes before the peloton tightened the leash. BMC and Lotto Soudal set the tempo in the bunch, cutting the gap down to around a minute and then letting it hover there for a while as the kilometres ticked down.

A crash with a little over 30 kilometres left to race took down several riders, including Katusha-Alpecin's Ilnur Zakarin. The Russian was back up and racing before long, and eventually made his way back into the pack, but the team has since announced that he won't start Friday's stage 5 due to a hip bruise.

The bunch swept up the escapees for good heading onto the final climb of the day. Astana's Dario Cataldo and Jakob Fuglsang tried their luck midway up the ascent but were quickly swept up. AG2R's Romain Bardet and Quick-Step's Dan Martin were the next to put in a serious dig, but all the big guns were live to the danger, with Trek's Alberto Contador and Sky's Geraint Thomas bridging and then others joining. Things were more or less together again – albeit lined out – by the summit some 14 kilometres from the finish.

As the road angled downward, Marc Soler (Movistar) – sitting sixth overall and leading the young riders classification – and David Gaudu (FDJ) initiated a move on the descent. Valverde and Froome were quick to respond and join the pair, making for a quartet up front. For a few moments, it looked to be a strong move, but their advantage was never more than a dozen seconds. A hard-charging peloton swept them back up five kilometres later as the speedsters looked to fight for the stage win on the finishing straight.

FDJ hit the front with five kilometres to go to set Ciomlai up for the impending sprint. With Lotto Soudal's André Greipel undone by the final climb, all eyes were on Cimolai and Bouhanni for the fast finish. Cimolai was in front with 200 metres to go when his final lead out man peeled off, but it was Bouhanni who ultimately powered across the line first to snag the win.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:04:27
2Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJRow 1 - Cell 2
3Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-ScottRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alexander Edmonson (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 3 - Cell 2
5Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 4 - Cell 2
6Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 5 - Cell 2
7Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step FloorsRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 9 - Cell 2
11Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 11 - Cell 2
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step FloorsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 13 - Cell 2
15Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJRow 14 - Cell 2
16Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 15 - Cell 2
17Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 16 - Cell 2
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 17 - Cell 2
19Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Team UAE EmiratesRow 20 - Cell 2
22Chris Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 21 - Cell 2
23Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-ScottRow 22 - Cell 2
24Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 26 - Cell 2
28Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 28 - Cell 2
30Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 30 - Cell 2
32José Mendes (Por) Bora-HansgroheRow 31 - Cell 2
33Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-MeridaRow 33 - Cell 2
35David Gaudu (Fra) FDJRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana PostobonRow 35 - Cell 2
37Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 36 - Cell 2
38George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 37 - Cell 2
39Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-ScottRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Marc Soler Gimenez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team SkyRow 45 - Cell 2
47Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 46 - Cell 2
48Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 47 - Cell 2
49Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 48 - Cell 2
50Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE EmiratesRow 49 - Cell 2
51Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 50 - Cell 2
52Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana PostobonRow 52 - Cell 2
54Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team SkyRow 53 - Cell 2
55Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 54 - Cell 2
56Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team SkyRow 55 - Cell 2
57Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 57 - Cell 2
59Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:19
60Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:00:24
61Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:00:41
62Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 61 - Cell 2
63Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 62 - Cell 2
64Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 63 - Cell 2
65Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team SunwebRow 64 - Cell 2
66Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJRow 65 - Cell 2
67Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 66 - Cell 2
68Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team SunwebRow 67 - Cell 2
69Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 68 - Cell 2
70Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 69 - Cell 2
71Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-MeridaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 71 - Cell 2
73Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 72 - Cell 2
74Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 73 - Cell 2
75Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 74 - Cell 2
76Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-ScottRow 75 - Cell 2
77Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 76 - Cell 2
78Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE EmiratesRow 77 - Cell 2
79Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:01:12
82Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 81 - Cell 2
83Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 82 - Cell 2
84Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 83 - Cell 2
85Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension DataRow 84 - Cell 2
86Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension DataRow 85 - Cell 2
87Ben O'connor (Aus) Dimension DataRow 86 - Cell 2
88Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 87 - Cell 2
89Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 88 - Cell 2
90Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team SunwebRow 89 - Cell 2
91Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 90 - Cell 2
92André Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 91 - Cell 2
93Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 92 - Cell 2
94Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE EmiratesRow 93 - Cell 2
95Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) Team UAE EmiratesRow 94 - Cell 2
96Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 95 - Cell 2
97Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 96 - Cell 2
98Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 97 - Cell 2
99Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 98 - Cell 2
100Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 99 - Cell 2
101Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step FloorsRow 100 - Cell 2
102Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 102 - Cell 2
104Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-DrapacRow 103 - Cell 2
105Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJRow 104 - Cell 2
106Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 106 - Cell 2
108Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 108 - Cell 2
110Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 109 - Cell 2
111Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 110 - Cell 2
112Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Team UAE EmiratesRow 111 - Cell 2
113Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:01:22
114Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:01:26
115Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:33
116Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:42
117Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:06
118Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:27
119Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-HansgroheRow 118 - Cell 2
120Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-SegafredoRow 120 - Cell 2
122Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 122 - Cell 2
124Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 123 - Cell 2
125Max Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 124 - Cell 2
126Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 125 - Cell 2
127Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-DrapacRow 126 - Cell 2
128Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 127 - Cell 2
129Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 128 - Cell 2
130Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-DrapacRow 129 - Cell 2
131Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36
132Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 131 - Cell 2
133Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 132 - Cell 2
134Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 133 - Cell 2
135Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:02:43
136Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 135 - Cell 2
137Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team SunwebRow 136 - Cell 2
138Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Katusha-AlpecinRow 137 - Cell 2
139Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:02:47
141Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:55
142Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:06
143Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 142 - Cell 2
144Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:04:13
145Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:04:46
146Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
147Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
148Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 147 - Cell 2
149Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:29
150Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:42
151Philip Deignan (Irl) Team SkyRow 150 - Cell 2
152Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension DataRow 151 - Cell 2
153Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 152 - Cell 2
154Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 153 - Cell 2
155Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:07:10
156Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-ScottRow 155 - Cell 2
157José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 156 - Cell 2
158Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 157 - Cell 2
159Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha-AlpecinRow 158 - Cell 2
160Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 159 - Cell 2
161Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 160 - Cell 2
162Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 161 - Cell 2
163Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar TeamRow 162 - Cell 2
164Diego Rosa (Ita) Team SkyRow 163 - Cell 2
165Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE EmiratesRow 164 - Cell 2
166Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 165 - Cell 2
167Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 166 - Cell 2
168Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 167 - Cell 2
169Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 168 - Cell 2
170Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-DrapacRow 169 - Cell 2
171Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:07:17
172Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:37
173Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:45
174Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-ScottRow 173 - Cell 2
175Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-AlpecinRow 174 - Cell 2
176Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 175 - Cell 2
177Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJRow 176 - Cell 2
178Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 177 - Cell 2
179Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 178 - Cell 2
180Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:43
DNFPieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 180 - Cell 2
DNSPascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 181 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 1 - 52km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon6pts
2Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4Row 1 - Cell 3
3José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 2 - 123km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10pts
2George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Darwin Atapuma (Col) Team UAE Emirates2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - 99km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3pts
2José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky40:30:17
2Trek - Segafredo0:00:46
3Movistar Team0:01:10
4Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:02:51
5BMC Racing Team0:05:12
6Ag2R La Mondiale0:06:41
7Orica - Scott0:07:49
8Astana Pro Team0:08:15
9Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team0:09:51
10Quick - Step Floors0:17:46
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:19
12UAE Team Emirates0:19:14
13Ccc Sprandi Polkowice0:19:15
14FDJ0:19:24
15Lotto Soudal0:21:54
16Team Sunweb0:24:19
17Bahrain - Merida0:25:21
18Manzana Postobon Team0:27:32
19Team Dimension Data0:31:45
20Team Katusha Alpecin0:39:10
21Bora - Hansgrohe0:42:02
22Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:42:12
23Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:45:55
24Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:59:53
25Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team1:10:29
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13:29:00
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:41
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:44
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:45
5Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:49
6Marc Soler Gimenez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:10
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:13
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:18
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:25
10Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 9 - Cell 2
11Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:01:32
12Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:44
13George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:51
14Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:02:02
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:04
16Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:02:08
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:13
18Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:22
19Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:35
21Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:46
22Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:47
23Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Team UAE Emirates0:03:08
24David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:03:16
25Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:23
27Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:33
28Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:37
29Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:03
30Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida0:04:17
31Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:04:20
32Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE EmiratesRow 31 - Cell 2
33Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:26
34Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:05:13
35Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:05:46
37Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:05:50
38Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:00
39Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:30
40Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:36
41Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:06:40
42Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:06:53
43Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:12
44Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 43 - Cell 2
45Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:53
46Ben O'connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:07:57
47Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:25
48Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:33
49Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:36
50Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:37
51Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:09:01
52Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:09:02
53Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:09:15
54Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:09:31
55Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:09:50
56Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:09:52
57Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:58
58Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:10:31
59Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:10:41
60Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:42
61Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky0:12:26
62Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:13:22
63Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:32
64Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:13:41
65Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:17
66Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:14:45
67Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:14:50
68Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:15:28
69Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:15:33
70Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Emirates0:15:34
71Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:15:48
72Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:16:18
73Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:16:40
74Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates0:16:42
75Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:17:10
76Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:16
77Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:23
78Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:17:29
79Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:17:46
80Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:18:12
81Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:26
82Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:18:32
83Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:07
84Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:24
85Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:20:16
86Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:21:38
87Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:21:53
88Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:21:57
89Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:22:33
90José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:24:18
91Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:24:21
92Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:24:27
93Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:24:51
94Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:25:16
95Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:26:07
96Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJRow 95 - Cell 2
97Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:15
99Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:26:21
100Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:26:24
101Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:26:32
102Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:26:41
103Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:26:56
104Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:27:03
105Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:27:06
106Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:27:11
107Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:27:18
108Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:27:31
109Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:27:52
110André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:28:01
111Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:02
112Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:28:04
113Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:28:11
114Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:28:25
115Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:28:38
116Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates0:28:49
117Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:50
118Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:29:06
119Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:29:09
120Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:29:18
121Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:29:19
122Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:29:22
123Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:29:33
124Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:29:36
125Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:29:56
126Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:29:59
127Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:01
128Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:30:02
129Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:27
130Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:30:32
131Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:30:38
132Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:12
133Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:31:17
134Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:31:41
137François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:53
138Alexander Edmonson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:32:09
139Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:32:40
140Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:32:45
141Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:32:51
142Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:32:54
143Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:33:13
144Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:33:28
145Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:33:49
146José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:34:35
147Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:34:37
148Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:34:47
149Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:34:48
150Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:35:12
151Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:35:21
152Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:35:45
153Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:36:06
154Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:36:11
155Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:36:36
156Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:36:48
157Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:36:49
158Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:37:06
159Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:37:18
160Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott0:37:27
161Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:37:37
162Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:38:47
163Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:38:49
164Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:39:14
165Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:39:47
166Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:40:29
167Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:40:59
168Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:41:03
169Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:41:35
170Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:42:02
171Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:42:03
172Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:42:04
173Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:42:23
174Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:42:37
175Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:42:45
176Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:44:05
177Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:44:54
178Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:45:58
179Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:51:27
180Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:01:10
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team48pts
2Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida37Row 1 - Cell 3
3Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data32Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team32Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac26Row 4 - Cell 3
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors24Row 5 - Cell 3
7Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA