Skip to main content

Bouhanni wins snow-shortened stage 4 of Volta a Catalunya

Image 1 of 21

Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) enjoys victory

Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) enjoys victory
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 21

The peloton in action during stage 4 at Volta a Catalunya

The peloton in action during stage 4 at Volta a Catalunya
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 3 of 21

Tsgabu Grmay (Bahrain - Merida)

Tsgabu Grmay (Bahrain - Merida)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 4 of 21

Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing) in the leader's jersey at Volta a Catalunya

Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing) in the leader's jersey at Volta a Catalunya
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 5 of 21

Christopher Froome (Team Sky) and Alberto Contador (Trek - Segafredo) at Volta a Catalunya

Christopher Froome (Team Sky) and Alberto Contador (Trek - Segafredo) at Volta a Catalunya
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 6 of 21

Jarlinson Pantano (Trek - Segafredo)

Jarlinson Pantano (Trek - Segafredo)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 7 of 21

Michael Gogl (Trek - Segafredo)

Michael Gogl (Trek - Segafredo)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 8 of 21

Movistar lead the way during stage 4 at Volta a Catalunya

Movistar lead the way during stage 4 at Volta a Catalunya
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 9 of 21

Romain Bardet (AG2R - La Mondiale), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo)

Romain Bardet (AG2R - La Mondiale), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 10 of 21

Bora's Portuguese cyclist Jose Mendes rides his bicycle to the control signature before the the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya

Bora's Portuguese cyclist Jose Mendes rides his bicycle to the control signature before the the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya
Image 11 of 21

BMC's US cyclist Tejay Van Garderen moves his bicycle after signing and before the the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya

BMC's US cyclist Tejay Van Garderen moves his bicycle after signing and before the the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya
Image 12 of 21

The pack crosses a bridge over the Oliana reservoir during the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya

The pack crosses a bridge over the Oliana reservoir during the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya
Image 13 of 21

Cofidis' French cyclist Nacer Bouhanni (R) celebrates with teammate Cofidis' Spanish rider Daniel Navarro after winning the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya

Cofidis' French cyclist Nacer Bouhanni (R) celebrates with teammate Cofidis' Spanish rider Daniel Navarro after winning the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya
Image 14 of 21

The pack crosses a bridge over the Oliana reservoir during the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya

The pack crosses a bridge over the Oliana reservoir during the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya
Image 15 of 21

Overall leader, BMC's US cyclist Tejay Van Garderen, celebrates on the podium of the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya

Overall leader, BMC's US cyclist Tejay Van Garderen, celebrates on the podium of the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya
Image 16 of 21

Overall leader, BMC's US cyclist Tejay Van Garderen, celebrates on the podium of the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya

Overall leader, BMC's US cyclist Tejay Van Garderen, celebrates on the podium of the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya
Image 17 of 21

Cofidis' French cyclist Nacer Bouhanni celebrates on the podium winning the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya

Cofidis' French cyclist Nacer Bouhanni celebrates on the podium winning the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya
Image 18 of 21

Cofidis' French cyclist Nacer Bouhanni celebrates as he crosses the finish line winning the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya

Cofidis' French cyclist Nacer Bouhanni celebrates as he crosses the finish line winning the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya
Image 19 of 21

Cofidis' French cyclist Nacer Bouhanni celebrates as he crosses the finish line winning the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya

Cofidis' French cyclist Nacer Bouhanni celebrates as he crosses the finish line winning the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya
Image 20 of 21

Cofidis' French cyclist Nacer Bouhanni celebrates as he crosses the finish line winning the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya

Cofidis' French cyclist Nacer Bouhanni celebrates as he crosses the finish line winning the fourth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya
Image 21 of 21

Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) surges ahead of Davide Cimolai (FDJ)

Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) surges ahead of Davide Cimolai (FDJ)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) claimed the fourth stage of the Volta a Catalunya on Thursday, surviving a late second-category climb to sprint to victory in Igualada.

After 134km of racing – the stage was shortened from 194km due to snow on the route – FDJ led the peloton into the finale for Davide Cimolai. Bouhanni, however, surged past the Italian with 150 metres to go to take a convincing win. Cimolai finished second, with Orica-Scott's Daryl Impey taking third.

It was a welcome result for Bouhanni after Cimolai bested him on the opening day of the race.

"I'm super happy with what the Cofidis team has done for me today and by helping me to win this race," said Bouhanni. "It was my fault on stage 1, I went too far out. I wasn't happy to lose by two centimetres and so I really wanted to win today. I did what I needed to do."

There was a brief skirmish in the GC battle going over the final climb, with Sky's Chris Froome and Movistar's Alejandro Valverde making it into a four-man escape on the descent, but an alert peloton snuffed the move out.

BMC's Tejay van Garderen finished with the pack to retain his overall race lead ahead of Friday's mountainous fifth stage.

How it unfolded

Stage 4 was initially planned to set out from Llívia in the Pyrenees, but the start was moved 60 kilometres along the route to the town of Montferrer due to snow in the mountains. The two categorized climbs and an uncategorized ascent between them remained on the menu, however, meaning that the sprinters had their work cut out for them in the pursuit of a bunch kick finish.

It took some time for the day's main breakaway to form, with five riders finally getting clear nearly an hour into the stage. Diego Rubio (Caja Rural), José Gonçalves (Katusha-Alpecin), Matteo Bono (UAE Team Emirates), Martijn Keizer (LottoNl-Jumbo) and Juan Osorio (Manzana Postobon) comprised the move, which was allowed to build an advantage of around three minutes before the peloton tightened the leash. BMC and Lotto Soudal set the tempo in the bunch, cutting the gap down to around a minute and then letting it hover there for a while as the kilometres ticked down.

A crash with a little over 30 kilometres left to race took down several riders, including Katusha-Alpecin's Ilnur Zakarin. The Russian was back up and racing before long, and eventually made his way back into the pack, but the team has since announced that he won't start Friday's stage 5 due to a hip bruise.

The bunch swept up the escapees for good heading onto the final climb of the day. Astana's Dario Cataldo and Jakob Fuglsang tried their luck midway up the ascent but were quickly swept up. AG2R's Romain Bardet and Quick-Step's Dan Martin were the next to put in a serious dig, but all the big guns were live to the danger, with Trek's Alberto Contador and Sky's Geraint Thomas bridging and then others joining. Things were more or less together again – albeit lined out – by the summit some 14 kilometres from the finish.

As the road angled downward, Marc Soler (Movistar) – sitting sixth overall and leading the young riders classification – and David Gaudu (FDJ) initiated a move on the descent. Valverde and Froome were quick to respond and join the pair, making for a quartet up front. For a few moments, it looked to be a strong move, but their advantage was never more than a dozen seconds. A hard-charging peloton swept them back up five kilometres later as the speedsters looked to fight for the stage win on the finishing straight.

FDJ hit the front with five kilometres to go to set Ciomlai up for the impending sprint. With Lotto Soudal's André Greipel undone by the final climb, all eyes were on Cimolai and Bouhanni for the fast finish. Cimolai was in front with 200 metres to go when his final lead out man peeled off, but it was Bouhanni who ultimately powered across the line first to snag the win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:04:27
2Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ
3Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
4Alexander Edmonson (Aus) Orica-Scott
5Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
6Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
7Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
8Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
9Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
11Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
14Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
16Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
17Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
19Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
21Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Team UAE Emirates
22Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
23Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
24Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Movistar Team
26Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek-Segafredo
27Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
28Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
29Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
30Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team
31Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
32José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
33Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
34Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
35David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ
36Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
37Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
38George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
39Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
40Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
41Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
42Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott
43Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
44Marc Soler Gimenez (Spa) Movistar Team
45Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
46Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky
47Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
48Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
49Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
50Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates
51Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
52Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon
53Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
54Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
55Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
56Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky
57Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
58Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
59Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:19
60Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:00:24
61Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:00:41
62Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
63Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
64Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
65Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
66Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ
67Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
68Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
69Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
70Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
71Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida
72Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
73Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
74Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
75Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott
77Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon
78Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
79Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
80Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
81Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:01:12
82Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
83Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
84Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
85Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
86Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
87Ben O'connor (Aus) Dimension Data
88Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
89Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
90Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
91Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
92André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
93Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
94Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates
95Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates
96Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
97Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
98Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
99Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
100Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
101Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
102Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Astana Pro Team
103Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
104Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
105Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
106Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
107François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
108Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
109Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
110Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
111Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
112Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Emirates
113Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:01:22
114Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:01:26
115Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:33
116Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:42
117Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:06
118Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:27
119Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
120Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
121Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
122Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
123Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
124Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
125Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
126Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
127Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
128Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
129Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
130Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
131Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36
132Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
133Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
134Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
135Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:02:43
136Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
137Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
138Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
139Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
140Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:02:47
141Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:55
142Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:06
143Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
144Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:04:13
145Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:04:46
146Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
147Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
148Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon
149Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:29
150Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:42
151Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
152Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
153Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
154Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
155Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:07:10
156Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott
157José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
158Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
159Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
160Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
161Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
162Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
163Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
164Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
165Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
166Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
167Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
168Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
169Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
170Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
171Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:07:17
172Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:37
173Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:45
174Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
175Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
176Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
177Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
178Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
179Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
180Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:43
DNFPieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
DNSPascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

KOM 1 - 52km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon6pts
2Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4
3José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2
4Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1

KOM 2 - 123km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10pts
2George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky5
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
5Darwin Atapuma (Col) Team UAE Emirates2
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1

Sprint 1 - 99km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3pts
2José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2
3Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1

Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky40:30:17
2Trek - Segafredo0:00:46
3Movistar Team0:01:10
4Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:02:51
5BMC Racing Team0:05:12
6Ag2R La Mondiale0:06:41
7Orica - Scott0:07:49
8Astana Pro Team0:08:15
9Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team0:09:51
10Quick - Step Floors0:17:46
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:19
12UAE Team Emirates0:19:14
13Ccc Sprandi Polkowice0:19:15
14FDJ0:19:24
15Lotto Soudal0:21:54
16Team Sunweb0:24:19
17Bahrain - Merida0:25:21
18Manzana Postobon Team0:27:32
19Team Dimension Data0:31:45
20Team Katusha Alpecin0:39:10
21Bora - Hansgrohe0:42:02
22Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:42:12
23Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:45:55
24Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:59:53
25Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team1:10:29

General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13:29:00
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:41
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:44
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:45
5Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:49
6Marc Soler Gimenez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:10
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:13
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:18
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:25
10Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Trek-Segafredo
11Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:01:32
12Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:44
13George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:51
14Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:02:02
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:04
16Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:02:08
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:13
18Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:22
19Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:35
21Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:46
22Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:47
23Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Team UAE Emirates0:03:08
24David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:03:16
25Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
26Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:23
27Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:33
28Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:37
29Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:03
30Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida0:04:17
31Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:04:20
32Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates
33Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:26
34Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:05:13
35Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
36Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:05:46
37Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:05:50
38Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:00
39Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:30
40Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:36
41Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:06:40
42Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:06:53
43Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:12
44Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
45Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:53
46Ben O'connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:07:57
47Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:25
48Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:33
49Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:36
50Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:37
51Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:09:01
52Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:09:02
53Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:09:15
54Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:09:31
55Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:09:50
56Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:09:52
57Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:58
58Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:10:31
59Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:10:41
60Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:42
61Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky0:12:26
62Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:13:22
63Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:32
64Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:13:41
65Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:17
66Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:14:45
67Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:14:50
68Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:15:28
69Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:15:33
70Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Emirates0:15:34
71Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:15:48
72Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:16:18
73Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:16:40
74Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates0:16:42
75Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:17:10
76Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:16
77Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:23
78Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:17:29
79Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:17:46
80Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:18:12
81Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:26
82Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:18:32
83Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:07
84Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:24
85Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:20:16
86Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:21:38
87Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:21:53
88Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:21:57
89Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:22:33
90José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:24:18
91Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:24:21
92Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:24:27
93Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:24:51
94Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:25:16
95Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:26:07
96Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ
97Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
98Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:15
99Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:26:21
100Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:26:24
101Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:26:32
102Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:26:41
103Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:26:56
104Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:27:03
105Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:27:06
106Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:27:11
107Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:27:18
108Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:27:31
109Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:27:52
110André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:28:01
111Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:02
112Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:28:04
113Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:28:11
114Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:28:25
115Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:28:38
116Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates0:28:49
117Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:50
118Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:29:06
119Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:29:09
120Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:29:18
121Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:29:19
122Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:29:22
123Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:29:33
124Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:29:36
125Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:29:56
126Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:29:59
127Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:01
128Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:30:02
129Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:27
130Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:30:32
131Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:30:38
132Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:12
133Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:31:17
134Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
135Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
136Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:31:41
137François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:53
138Alexander Edmonson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:32:09
139Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:32:40
140Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:32:45
141Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:32:51
142Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:32:54
143Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:33:13
144Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:33:28
145Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:33:49
146José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:34:35
147Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:34:37
148Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:34:47
149Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:34:48
150Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:35:12
151Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:35:21
152Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:35:45
153Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:36:06
154Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:36:11
155Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:36:36
156Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:36:48
157Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:36:49
158Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:37:06
159Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:37:18
160Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott0:37:27
161Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:37:37
162Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:38:47
163Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:38:49
164Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:39:14
165Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:39:47
166Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:40:29
167Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:40:59
168Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:41:03
169Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:41:35
170Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:42:02
171Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:42:03
172Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:42:04
173Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:42:23
174Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:42:37
175Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:42:45
176Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:44:05
177Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:44:54
178Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:45:58
179Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:51:27
180Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:01:10

Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team48pts
2Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida37
3Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data32
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team32
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac26
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors24
7Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA24
8Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team23
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott20
10Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors20
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale19
12Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon19
13Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky14
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin12
15Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky12
16Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10
17Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
18Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky10
19Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon8
20George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7
21Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac7
22Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6
23Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6
24Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo6
25Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky5
26Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team4
27Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky4
28Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4
29Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin4
30Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky4
31Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4
32Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2
33Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Team UAE Emirates2
34Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2
35Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
36Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2
37Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac2
38José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2
39Marc Soler Gimenez (Spa) Movistar Team1
40Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team1
41Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1
42Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1

Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7pts
2Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team5
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac5
4José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2
5Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2
6Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2
7Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1

Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler Gimenez (Spa) Movistar Team13:30:10
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:08
3Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:00:22
4Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:12
5Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:37
6David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:02:06
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:23
8Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:53
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Emirates0:03:10
10Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:04:40
11Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:26
12Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:05:43
13Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:02
14Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:43
15Ben O'connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:06:47
16Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:15
17Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:07:51
18Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:09:21
19Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:09:31
20Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:13:35
21Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:14:18
22Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Emirates0:14:24
23Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:14:38
24Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:15:08
25Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:16:36
26Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:17:02
27Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:19:06
28Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:20:47
29Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:23:11
30Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:24:57
31Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
32Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:25:05
33Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:25:11
34Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:25:22
35Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:25:56
36Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:26:01
37Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:26:42
38Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:26:54
39Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:28:26
40Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:28:52
41François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:43
42Alexander Edmonson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:30:59
43Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:31:35
44Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:31:41
45Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:32:03
46Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:32:39
47Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:33:27
48Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:33:37
49Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:34:11
50Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:35:26
51Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:35:39
52Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:39:19
53Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:39:53
54Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:40:52
55Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:40:54
56Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:44:48
57Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:00:00

Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky40:30:17
2Trek - Segafredo0:00:46
3Movistar Team0:01:10
4Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:02:51
5BMC Racing Team0:05:12
6Ag2R La Mondiale0:06:41
7Orica - Scott0:07:49
8Astana Pro Team0:08:15
9Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team0:09:51
10Quick - Step Floors0:17:46
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:19
12UAE Team Emirates0:19:14
13Ccc Sprandi Polkowice0:19:15
14FDJ0:19:24
15Lotto Soudal0:21:54
16Team Sunweb0:24:19
17Bahrain - Merida0:25:21
18Manzana Postobon Team0:27:32
19Team Dimension Data0:31:45
20Team Katusha Alpecin0:39:10
21Bora - Hansgrohe0:42:02
22Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:42:12
23Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:45:55
24Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:59:53
25Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team1:10:29

Latest on Cyclingnews