Skip to main content

Volta a Catalunya: Cimolai wins opening stage

Davide Cimolai (FDJ) claimed a hard-fought sprint victory on the opening stage of the Volta a Catalunya. The 27-year-old topped Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) in the bunch sprint, with Kristian Sbaragli third.

It's the second consecutive year that Cimolai has claimed a stage win in the race, but where as last year's victory came on stage 6, this year he earned the race's first leader's jersey.

"I didn't know how I would be - two days ago I did Milan-San Remo, a very long race," a pleased Cimolai said after the finish. "I like so much the racing in Spain for the weather, for the stages and this is my second win in Volta Catalunya and I’m very happy."

Now leading the overall by four seconds over Bouhanni, Cimolai's lead is quite tenuous with the 41.3km team time trial coming on Tuesday.

"The object was to win one stage and now I work for the team," he said. "Tomorrow there is a harder time trial, and I see day by day."

How it unfolded

On a day with six major climbs, one might have expected the back-to-back category 1 ascents of Alt El Muntanya and Coll Formic to play bigger roles, but there were no major attacks from the climbers as teams chose to save their firepower for the lengthy stage 2 team time trial.

Instead, the peloton simply clicked off a steady tempo to reel in the early escapees - Magno Prado Nazaret and Murilo Affonso (Brasil), Antonio Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac).

The quartet had 40 seconds as they crested the first climb, and before the descent three riders jumped across - Jetse Bol (Manzana Postobon), Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) and Brendan Canty joining his teammate Rolland at the head of the race

Marco Minnaard (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) also tried to get across, but couldn't quite make it.

Domont and Bol left the rest behind on the 28km descent, and with 41km to go the pair had built up a lead of more than a minute on the chasing peloton.

But that advantage was chipped away easily by the bunch, who reached the base of the final climb, the Alt de Collsacreu with 25km to go, with the pair of escapees in their sight.

The Collsacreu did very little to disrupt the efforts of the sprinters' teams, with Lotto Soudal, Cofidis, and Katusha controlling the pace.

The peloton rode together at a high pace until Cyril Gautier (AG2R La Mondiale) had a go with just over 5km to go, but it was a long way to go alone, and he was swept up on an incline with 3km to go.

Peter Kennaugh attacked a descent soon after, tucking low on his top tube, but the voracious pace of the sprint teams put an end to his antics just inside the flamme rouge.

Cofidis led into the sprint, setting up Nacer Bouhanni perfectly, but he was put in front just a touch too soon, and Cimolai caught and narrowly bested the fading Frenchman.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ4:28:21
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
3Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
4Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
6Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
7Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
8Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
9Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
10Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
11Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
12Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
13Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
14Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
15Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
16Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
17Jordi Simon (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
18Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
20Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
21Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
23Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
24Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
25Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
26Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
28Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
29Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott
30Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
31Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
32Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
33Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
34Caio Godoy (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
35Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
36Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
37Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
38Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
39Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
40Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
41Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
42Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
43Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon
44Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
45Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
46Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
47Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
48Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
49Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
50Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
51Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
52Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
53Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
54Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
55George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
56Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
57Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
58Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
59Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
60Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal
61Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
62Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
63Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
64Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon
65Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
66Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
67Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
68Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
69Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon
70François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
73Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates
74Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
75Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
76David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ
77Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida
78Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
80Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
81Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
82Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
83Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
84Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
85Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
86Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
87Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
88Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
89Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
90Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott
91Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
92Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
94Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
95Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
96Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
97Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
98Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
99Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
100Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
101Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
102Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
103Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
104Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
105Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
106Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
107Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
108Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
109Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
110Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
111Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
112Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ
113Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
114Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon
115Antonio Piedra (Spa) Manzana Postobon
116Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
117Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
118Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
119Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon
120Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
121Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
122Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
123Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
124José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
125Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
126Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
127Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
128Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
129Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
130Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
131Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
132José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
133Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott
134Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
135Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
136Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott
137Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
138Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
139Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
140Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
141Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
142Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
143Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
144Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
145Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team
146Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
147Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
148Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
149Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
150Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
151Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
152Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
153Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
154Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
155Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
156Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
157Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:43
158Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:47
159Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:30
160Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
161Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
162Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
163Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
164Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
165Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
166Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
167Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
168Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
169Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
170Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
171Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
172Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
173Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:06
174Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
175Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
176Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
177Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
178Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:06:57
179Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:08
180Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:10:49
181Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:10:53
182Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
183Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
184Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
185Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
186Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
187Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
188Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
189Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
190Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
191Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
192Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
193Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:17:03
194Pedro Nicacio (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:17:56
195Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
196Gabriel Machado (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
197Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
198Raphael Pires (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
OTLMeiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida0:37:31
DNSLuis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

Sprint 1 - Granollers, km. 45.10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac3pts
2Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team2
3Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1

Sprint 2 - Tona, km. 99.60
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team3pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac2
3Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alt de Parpers, km. 34.90
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team6pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac4
3Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2
4Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Alt Dels Pinars de Bado, km. 71.60
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team10pts
2Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7
3Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team5
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac3
5Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon2
6Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1

Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) Alt de la Pullosa, km. 92.00
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team6pts
2Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4
3Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team2
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1

Mountain 4 (Cat. 1) Alt de Muntanya, km. 112.00
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team16pts
2Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team12
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac10
4Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8
5Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon6
6Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
7Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac3
8Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
9Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1

Mountain 5 (Cat. 1) Alt de Coll Formic, km. 124.00
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida16pts
2Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon12
3Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team10
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac8
5Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
6Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac4
7Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team3
8Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2
9Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1

Mountain 6 (Cat. 3) Alt de Collasacreu, km. 160.70
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6pts

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors13:25:03
2Movistar Team
3Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
4Wanty - Groupe Gobert
5Orica-Scott
6Bahrain-Merida
7Bora-Hansgrohe
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits
9Dimension Data
10Team Sky
11CCC Sprandi Polkowice
12Team Sunweb
13AG2R La Mondiale
14Manzana Postobon
15FDJ
16Team LottoNl-Jumbo
17UAE Team Emirates
18BMC Racing Team
19Astana Pro Team
20Lotto Soudal
21Trek-Segafredo
22Katusha-Alpecin
23Cannondale-Drapac
24Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
25Soul Brasil0:03:30

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ4:28:11
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:04
3Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:00:06
4Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:10
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
6Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
7Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
8Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
9Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
10Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
11Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
12Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
13Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
14Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
15Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
16Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
17Jordi Simon (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
18Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
20Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
21Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
23Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
24Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
25Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
26Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
28Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
29Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott
30Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
31Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
32Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
33Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
34Caio Godoy (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
35Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
36Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
37Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
38Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
39Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
40Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
41Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
42Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
43Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon
44Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
45Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
46Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
47Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
48Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
49Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
50Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
51Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
52Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
53Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
54Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
55George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
56Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
57Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
58Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
59Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
60Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal
61Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
62Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
63Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
64Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon
65Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
66Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
67Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
68Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
69Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon
70François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
73Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates
74Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
75Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
76David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ
77Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida
78Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
80Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
81Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
82Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
83Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
84Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
85Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
86Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
87Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
88Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
89Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
90Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott
91Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
92Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
94Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
95Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
96Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
97Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
98Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
99Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
100Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
101Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
102Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
103Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
104Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
105Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
106Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
107Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
108Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
109Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
110Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
111Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
112Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ
113Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
114Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon
115Antonio Piedra (Spa) Manzana Postobon
116Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
117Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
118Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
119Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon
120Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
121Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
122Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
123Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
124José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
125Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
126Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
127Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
128Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
129Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
130Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
131Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
132José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
133Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott
134Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
135Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
136Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott
137Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
138Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
139Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
140Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
141Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
142Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
143Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
144Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
145Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team
146Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
147Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
148Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
149Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
150Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
151Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
152Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
153Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
154Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
155Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
156Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
157Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:53
158Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:57
159Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:03:35
160Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
161Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:40
162Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
163Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
164Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
165Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
166Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
167Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
168Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
169Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
170Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
171Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
172Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
173Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:14
174Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:16
175Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
176Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
177Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
178Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:07:07
179Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:18
180Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:10:59
181Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:11:03
182Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
183Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
184Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
185Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
186Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
187Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
188Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
189Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
190Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
191Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
192Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
193Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:17:13
194Pedro Nicacio (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:18:06
195Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
196Gabriel Machado (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
197Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
198Raphael Pires (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac5
3Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team48pts
2Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida37
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac26
4Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team23
5Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon18
6Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
7Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac7
8Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6
9Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon2
10Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2
11Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
12Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1
13Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1
14Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1

Regional riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jordi Simon (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team4:28:21
2Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors13:25:03
2Movistar Team
3Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
4Wanty - Groupe Gobert
5Orica-Scott
6Bahrain-Merida
7Bora-Hansgrohe
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits
9Dimension Data
10Team Sky
11CCC Sprandi Polkowice
12Team Sunweb
13AG2R La Mondiale
14Manzana Postobon
15FDJ
16Team LottoNl-Jumbo
17UAE Team Emirates
18BMC Racing Team
19Astana Pro Team
20Lotto Soudal
21Katusha-Alpecin
22Trek-Segafredo
23Cannondale-Drapac
24Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
25Soul Brasil0:03:30

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1