Skip to main content

Cole tops men's downhill qualifying in Val d'Isere

Elite men
1Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International0:02:24.804
2Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:02:24.900
3Brook MacDonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team0:02:25.125
4Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:02:25.290
5Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing0:02:25.980
6Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:02:26.623
7Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team0:02:27.068
8Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre International0:02:29.333
9Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team0:02:29.569
10Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz0:02:29.735
11Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle by Trek0:02:29.805
12Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:02:30.156
13George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing0:02:30.337
14Mitch Ropelato (USA) Monster Energy-Specialized0:02:30.614
15Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense0:02:30.823
16Mickael Pascal (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz0:02:30.980
17Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:02:31.994
18Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:02:32.250
19Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing0:02:32.323
20Johann Potgieter (RSA)0:02:32.668
21Francisco Pardal (Por)0:02:32.757
22Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team0:02:32.905
23Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.com / Nukeproof0:02:33.022
24Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-Black Arrows-MTB Herin School ASD0:02:33.185
25Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)0:02:33.226
26Benny Strasser (Ger)0:02:33.284
27Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team0:02:33.448
28Luke Strobel (USA)0:02:33.546
29Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace0:02:33.708
30Isak Leivsson (Nor)0:02:33.863
31Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.com / Nukeproof0:02:34.046
32Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona0:02:34.274
33Richard Thomas (GBr)0:02:34.485
34Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing0:02:34.701
35Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:02:34.986
36Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:02:34.989
37Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa)0:02:35.054
38Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:02:35.058
39Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:02:35.558
40Filip Polc (Svk)0:02:35.833
41Kyle Sangers (Can)0:02:35.836
42Matej Charvat (Cze)0:02:36.161
43Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International0:02:36.322
44Matthew Beer (Can)0:02:36.395
45Oliver Burton (GBr)0:02:36.546
46Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:02:36.631
47Patrick Thome (Fra) Lapierre International0:02:36.745
48Jono Jones (GBr)0:02:36.769
49Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr)0:02:37.168
50Florian Arthus (Fra) XCYTT Racing0:02:37.265
51Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop0:02:37.498
52Duncan Riffle (USA) Dirt Norco Race Team0:02:37.507
53Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International0:02:37.948
54Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade0:02:38.060
55Nico Vink (Bel) Rose Vaujany Gravity MTB Team0:02:38.062
56Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona0:02:38.082
57Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing0:02:38.181
58Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-Black Arrows-MTB Herin School ASD0:02:38.330
59Richard Rude Jr. (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:02:38.591
60Romain Payet (Fra)0:02:38.835
61Alexis Pujol (Fra)0:02:38.944
62Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:02:39.395
63Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:02:39.844
64Alex Bond (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.com / Nukeproof0:02:39.990
65Ludovic May (Swi)0:02:40.080
66Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)0:02:40.201
67Benoit Coulanges (Fra)0:02:40.211
68Miran Vauh (Slo)0:02:40.313
69Rudy Cabirou (Fra)0:02:40.502
70Sam Dale (GBr)0:02:40.564
71Joao Gois (Por)0:02:40.573
72Benjamin Verrier (Fra)0:02:40.806
73Jérôme Crocombette (Fra) Passion Velo.fr0:02:40.848
74David Trummer (Aut)0:02:40.984
75Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized0:02:41.052
76Joe Connell (GBr)0:02:41.068
77Fraser McGlone (GBr)0:02:41.178
78Lewis Buchanan (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.com / Nukeproof0:02:41.277
79Ville Ormo (Fin)0:02:41.375
80Phil Atwill (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:02:41.551
81Pierrick Lannes (Fra) AIX VTT Thrifty0:02:41.729
82Lutz Weber (Swi)0:02:41.914
83Felix Racaud (Fra)0:02:42.029
84Arthur Racaud (Fra)0:02:42.337
85Noel Niederberger (Swi) Scott110:02:42.655
86Matthew Walker (NZl)0:02:42.683
87Quentin Chanudet (Fra)0:02:42.703
88Mathew Stuttard (GBr)0:02:42.901
89Mads Weidemann (Den)0:02:42.904
90Vargas Hernandez (Spa)0:02:42.910
91Emyr Davies (GBr)0:02:43.551
92Jakob Thunell (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing0:02:43.586
93Pol Romero Perich (Spa)0:02:43.714
94Adam Brayton (GBr)0:02:43.779
95Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing0:02:43.882
96Ivan Oziol (Fra)0:02:43.895
97Gregoire Pazdziorko (Bel)0:02:44.067
98Adi Van Der Merwe (RSA)0:02:44.123
99Jure Zabjek (Slo)0:02:44.152
100Reece Potter (NZl)0:02:44.231
101Guillem Jorba Prats (Spa)0:02:44.411
102Melvin Pons (Fra)0:02:44.443
103Riku Lansio (Fin)0:02:44.539
104Emanuel Pombo (Por)0:02:44.587
105Nicolas Walser (Swi)0:02:44.720
106Yoann Barelli (Fra)0:02:44.788
107Bryn Dickerson (NZl)0:02:44.966
108Aaron Caballero Bello (Spa)0:02:45.185
109Michael Jones (GBr)0:02:45.264
110Brad Mather (GBr)0:02:45.348
111Javier Suarez Santana (Spa)0:02:45.422
112Clément Benoit (Fra)0:02:45.448
113Baptiste Auclair (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace0:02:45.453
114Greg Williamson (GBr)0:02:46.662
115Charles Cannonne (Fra)0:02:46.754
116Francesco Colombo (Ita) Team Axo/Pro-Gest0:02:46.912
117Fergus Lamb (GBr)0:02:47.117
118George Gannicott (GBr)0:02:47.279
119Siegfried Zellner (Ger)0:02:47.286
120Andréa Gamenara (Ita)0:02:47.339
121Ian Schaad (Swi)0:02:47.344
122Gareth Brewin (GBr)0:02:47.517
123Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense0:02:47.532
124Pavel Cep (Cze)0:02:47.704
125Reece Langhorn (GBr)0:02:47.752
126Danny Sorensen (Den)0:02:47.997
127Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:02:48.528
128Bernard Kerr (GBr)0:02:48.703
129Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor)0:02:48.740
130Andrea Mocellin (Ita) Team Axo/Pro-Gest0:02:48.854
131Scott Mears (GBr)0:02:49.089
132Rob Fraser (Can)0:02:49.142
133Mario Milani (Ita)0:02:49.601
134Luis Zarco (Spa) Team 23 Degrees0:02:49.851
135Martin Knapec (Svk)0:02:50.037
136Rudolf Biedermann (Swi)0:02:50.216
137Rastislav Baranek (Svk)0:02:50.394
138Jerome Caroli (Swi)0:02:50.430
139Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)0:02:50.645
140Faustin Figaret (Fra) SC-Intense0:02:50.695
141Patrik Deuss (Swi)0:02:50.945
142Billy Matthews (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate0:02:51.030
143Noah Grossman (Ger)0:02:51.780
144Jan Uruba (Cze)0:02:51.956
145Matej Laktis (Svk)0:02:52.254
146Morgan Gulland (GBr)0:02:52.398
147Terje Nylende (Nor) Team Fokus - Danica0:02:52.497
148Fabian Fader (Ger)0:02:52.574
149Robin Lechevallier (Fra)0:02:52.707
150Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:02:52.761
151Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:02:53.119
152Moritz Stroër (Ger)0:02:53.415
153Carlo Caire (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team0:02:53.522
154Attila Liszi (Hun)0:02:53.997
155James Stock (GBr)0:02:54.139
156Jakub Pekar (Cze)0:02:54.251
157Arran Gannicott (GBr)0:02:54.761
158Benjamin Claudin (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT0:02:54.868
159Kevin Berginc (Slo)0:02:55.052
160Antoine Bagnoud (Swi)0:02:55.443
161Loris Vespa (Fra) Passion Velo.fr0:02:55.520
162Kristoffer Haugland (Nor)0:02:55.588
163Rajmund Lukacs (Hun)0:02:55.635
164Patrick Kontschieder (Aut)0:02:56.016
165Jernej Cokan (Slo)0:02:56.060
166Luca Biwer (Ger)0:02:56.179
167Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Dagg - Racing0:02:56.481
168Vit Kucian (Cze)0:02:56.599
169Arthur Parret (Fra) Passion Velo.fr0:02:56.686
170Jordan Maupas (Fra) XCYTT Racing0:02:56.761
171Dave Du Plessis (NZl)0:02:57.614
172Sidney Slotegraaf (Can)0:02:58.557
173Dale Russell (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate0:02:58.624
174Christoph Eder (Aut)0:02:58.871
175Lars Peyer (Swi) SC-Intense0:02:59.236
176Ondrej Stepanek (Cze)0:03:00.173
177Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Spa)0:03:00.844
178Anze Zabjek (Slo)0:03:01.335
179Riccardo Callini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop0:03:01.465
180Loic Burri (Swi) R - VTT Morillon0:03:01.967
181Benjamin Bernardi (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT0:03:03.320
182Maxime Chapuis (Swi)0:03:03.654
183Devis Tonelli (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop0:03:03.655
184Dominik Gspan (Swi)0:03:03.946
185Kristof Lenssens (Bel)0:03:04.238
186Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride0:03:04.250
187Joris Imbaud (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT0:03:04.810
188Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:03:05.328
189Guilherme Renke (Bra)0:03:05.774
190Ondrej Barta (Cze)0:03:06.014
191Jan Cepelak (Cze)0:03:07.079
192Richard Leacock (NZl)0:03:07.174
193Marek Petelik (Cze)0:03:07.604
194Freddie Oxley (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate0:03:08.413
195Cédric Moermans (Bel)0:03:08.505
196Dan McCombie (NZl)0:03:08.894
197Florian Ponson (Fra) Passion Velo.fr0:03:09.028
198Stefan Garlicki (RSA)0:03:10.059
199Peter Williams (GBr)0:03:10.616
200Samuel Zbinden (Swi)0:03:12.992
201Jan Pavlas (Cze)0:03:14.430
202Dennis Dertell (Swe) Team 23 Degrees0:03:14.810
203Martin Frei (Swi)0:03:18.688
204Kevin Falko Dewinski (Ger)0:03:32.873
205Máté Ettinghausen (Hun)0:03:34.069
206Mitja Cernilogar (Slo)0:03:37.696
207Ludovic Oget (Fra) Dagg - Racing0:03:41.763
208Andrea Pigazzini (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT0:03:46.454
209Jan Cimperman (Slo)0:03:58.094
210Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride0:04:04.015
211Dan Sheridan (Irl)0:04:51.959
212Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing0:07:00.260
213Jonty Neethling (RSA)0:07:06.227
DNFAlexander Kangas (Swe)
DNFJosé Manuel Soares Borges (Por)
DNFMarkus Planitzer (Aut)
DNFJoonas Savolainen (Fin)
DNFJack Reading (GBr)
DNSQuentin Geromin (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz
DNSMatthias Stonig (Aut)
DNSJasper Jauch (Ger)
DNSThomas Jeandin (Swi)
DNSRobert Williams (GBr)
DNSKristian Jakobsson (Swe)
DNSLukas Ucen (Svk)
DNSChristopher Mcglinchey (Irl)
DNSJames Hampton (NZl)
DNSStanislav Sehnal (Cze)

Elite women
1Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:02:45.935
2Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team0:02:47.741
3Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott110:02:52.879
4Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott110:02:54.994
5Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:02:55.079
6Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:02:56.621
7Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:02:57.000
8Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team0:03:01.257
9Mio Suemasa (Jpn)0:03:02.783
10Tahnee Seagrave (GBr)0:03:03.958
11Morgane Charre (Fra) Passion Velo.fr0:03:05.727
12Harriet Rucknagel (Ger)0:03:07.334
13Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie0:03:08.321
14Zarja Cernilogar (Slo)0:03:09.437
15Jana Bartova (Cze)0:03:09.744
16Caroline Sax (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace0:03:10.670
17Elke Rabeder (Aut)0:03:10.831
18Fiona Ourdouillie (Fra)0:03:10.861
19Chloe Gallean (Fra) Dagg - Racing0:03:11.484
20Anita Molcik (Aut)0:03:13.768
21Lea Fourton (Fra)0:03:14.081
22Tracy Moseley (GBr)0:03:14.165
23Jessica Stone (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:03:16.042
24Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC-Intense0:03:16.104
25Simona Jirkova (Cze)0:03:16.224
26Agnes Delest (Fra) AIX VTT Thrifty0:03:17.134
27Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop0:03:17.718
28Veronique Sandler (NZl)0:03:18.264
29Sarah Atkin (NZl)0:03:20.575
30Sophiemarie Bethell (NZl)0:03:20.942
31Diana Marggraff (Ecu)0:03:21.956
32Laura Lohner (Fra) R - VTT Morillon0:03:22.610
33Fionn Griffiths (GBr)0:03:26.808
34Sophie Tyas (NZl)0:03:27.228
35Laura Guillaume (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT0:03:27.324
36Mariana Salazar Palomo (ESa)0:03:38.129
DNFMonet Adams (GBr)
DNSTracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride
DNSMarianne Ruud (Nor)

Latest on Cyclingnews