Skip to main content

Track World Cup VI: Van Schip, Van Riessen with double Dutch gold

Jan-Willem van Schip of the Netherlands leads on his way to winning the gold medal in the Men's Points Race
(Image credit: Getty Images)

Men's Omnium

Scratch Race
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus
2Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) Netherlands
3Gavin Hoover (USA) United States Of America
4Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland
5Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Mexico
6 (-1 lap)Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain
7Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
8Benjamin Thomas (Fra) France
9Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany
10Tristan Marguet (Swi) Switzerland
11Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Canada
12Ivo Oliveira (Por) Portugal
13Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Hungary
14Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
15Yacine Chalel (Alg) Algeria
16Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain
17Liang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China
18Ka yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
19Facundo Gabriel Lezica (Arg) TARed Factory Racing Team
20Stefano Moro (Ita) Italy
21Wen Chao Li (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
22 (-3 laps)Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan

Tempo Race
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) Netherlands 51
2Benjamin Thomas (Fra) France 47
3Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain 46
4Gavin Hoover (USA) United States Of America 42
5Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece 40
6Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Mexico 26
7Ivo Oliveira (Por) Portugal 21
8Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus 21
9Stefano Moro (Ita) Italy 20
10Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland 20
11Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany 2
12Liang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China 1
13Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Hungary 1
14Yacine Chalel (Alg) Algeria
15Tristan Marguet (Swi) Switzerland
16Ka yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
17Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Canada
18Facundo Gabriel Lezica (Arg) TARed Factory Racing Team
19Wen Chao Li (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
20Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan -20
21Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain -20
22Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine -20

Elimination Race
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Thomas (Fra) France
2Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) Netherlands
3Gavin Hoover (USA) United States Of America
4Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain
5Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
6Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland
7Stefano Moro (Ita) Italy
8Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus
9Ivo Oliveira (Por) Portugal
10Yacine Chalel (Alg) Algeria
11Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Mexico
12Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain
13Ka yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
14Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany
15Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
16Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Canada
17Wen Chao Li (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
18Facundo Gabriel Lezica (Arg) TARed Factory Racing Team
19Tristan Marguet (Swi) Switzerland
20Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
21Liang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China
22Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Hungary

Final Standings
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) Netherlands
2Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland
3Gavin Hoover (USA) United States Of America
4Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain
5Benjamin Thomas (Fra) France
6Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
7Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Mexico
8Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus
9Ivo Oliveira (Por) Portugal
10Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany
11Liang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China
12Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Hungary
13Tristan Marguet (Swi) Switzerland
14Ka yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
15Stefano Moro (Ita) Italy
16Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain
17Yacine Chalel (Alg) Algeria
18Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Canada
19Facundo Gabriel Lezica (Arg) TARed Factory Racing Team
20Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
21Wen Chao Li (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
22Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan

Women's Sprint

Qualifying
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kelsey Mitchell (Can) Canada 0:00:10.624
2Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:10.786
3Mathilde Gros (Fra) France 0:00:10.797
4Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy 0:00:10.871
5Madalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America 0:00:10.965
6Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) Mexico 0:00:10.998
7Sarah Orban (Can) P2m 0:00:10.999
8Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia 0:00:11.015
9Mandy Marquardt (USA) United States Of America 0:00:11.045
10Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania 0:00:11.050
11Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex) Mexico 0:00:11.101
12Migle Marozaite (Ltu) Lithuania 0:00:11.117
13Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium 0:00:11.146
14Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain 0:00:11.192
15Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain 0:00:11.231
16Crismonita dwi Putri (Ina) Indonesia 0:00:11.291
17Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland 0:00:11.343
18Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:11.461
19Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia 0:00:11.470
20Nicole Rodriguez (Gua) Guatemala 0:00:11.506
21Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:11.518
22Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 0:00:11.519

1/16th final Heat 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex) Mexico
2Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei

1/16th final Heat 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Migle Marozaite (Ltu) Lithuania
2Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic

1/16th final Heat 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium
2Nicole Rodriguez (Gua) Guatemala

1/16th final Heat 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
2Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia

1/16th final Heat 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
2Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine

1/16th final Heat 6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Crismonita dwi Putri (Ina) Indonesia
2Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland

1/8 Final Heat 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kelsey Mitchell (Can) Canada
2Crismonita dwi Putri (Ina) Indonesia

1/8 Final Heat 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
2Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain

1/8 Final Heat 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathilde Gros (Fra) France
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain

1/8 Final Heat 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium
2Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy

1/8 Final Heat 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Madalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America
2Migle Marozaite (Ltu) Lithuania

1/8 Final Heat 6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) Mexico
2Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex) Mexico

1/8 Final Heat 7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
2Sarah Orban (Can) P2m

1/8 Final Heat 8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mandy Marquardt (USA) United States Of America
2Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia

Quarterfinal Heat 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kelsey Mitchell (Can) Canada
2Mandy Marquardt (USA) United States Of America

Quarterfinal Heat 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
2Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania

Quarterfinal Heat 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathilde Gros (Fra) France
2Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) Mexico

Quarterfinal Heat 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Madalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America
2Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium

Semifinal Heat1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kelsey Mitchell (Can) Canada
2Madalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America

Semifinal Heat 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
2Mathilde Gros (Fra) France

Final
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurine van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
2Kelsey Mitchell (Can) Canada
3Madalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America
4Mathilde Gros (Fra) France
5Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) Mexico
6Mandy Marquardt (USA) United States Of America
7Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
8Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium
9Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy
10Sarah Orban (Can) P2m
11Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia
12Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex) Mexico
13Migle Marozaite (Ltu) Lithuania
14Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
15Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
16Crismonita dwi Putri (Ina) Indonesia
17Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland
18Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine
19Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia
20Nicole Rodriguez (Gua) Guatemala
21Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic
22Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei

Men's Keirin

First Round Heat 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary
2Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia
3Shane Alan Perkins (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
4James Brister (Aus) Australia
5Dmytro Stovbetskyi (Ukr) Ukraine
6Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz) Kazakhstan

First Round Heat 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jai Angsuthasawit (Tha) Thailand
2Kwesi Browne (TTO) Trinidad & Tabago
3Juan Peralta (Spa) Spain
4Aleksandr Dubchenko (Rus) Russian Federation
5Matteo Bianchi (Ita) Italy
6Uladzislau Novik (Blr) Belarus

First Round Heat 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joachim Eilers (Ger) Germany
2Koyu Matsui (Jpn) Japan
3Rayan Helal (Fra) France
4Shih Feng Kang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
5Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
6Yu Zhou (Chn) People's Republic of China

First Round Heat 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania
2Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) Poland
3Hersony Canelon Vera (Ven) Venezuela
4James Mellen (USA) United States Of America
5Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
6Joel Archambault (Can) P2m

First Round Repechage Heat 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shane Alan Perkins (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
2Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
3Uladzislau Novik (Blr) Belarus
4James Mellen (USA) United States Of America

First Round Repechage Heat 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Peralta (Spa) Spain
2Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
3Shih Feng Kang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
4Matteo Bianchi (Ita) Italy

First Round Repechage Heat 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rayan Helal (Fra) France
2Aleksandr Dubchenko (Rus) Russian Federation
3Joel Archambault (Can) P2m
4Dmytro Stovbetskyi (Ukr) Ukraine

First Round Repechage Heat 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Brister (Aus) Australia
2Hersony Canelon Vera (Ven) Venezuela
3Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
4Yu Zhou (Chn) People's Republic of China

Second Round Heat 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania
2Shane Alan Perkins (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
3Koyu Matsui (Jpn) Japan
4Rayan Helal (Fra) France
5Kwesi Browne (TTO) Trinidad & Tabago
6Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary

Second Round Heat 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joachim Eilers (Ger) Germany
2Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia
3Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) Poland
4Jai Angsuthasawit (Tha) Thailand
5Juan Peralta (Spa) Spain
6James Brister (Aus) Australia

Final
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joachim Eilers (Ger) Germany
2Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia
3Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) Poland
4Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania
5Koyu Matsui (Jpn) Japan
6Shane Alan Perkins (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
7Rayan Helal (Fra) France
8Jai Angsuthasawit (Tha) Thailand
9Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary
10Kwesi Browne (TTO) Trinidad & Tabago
11Juan Peralta (Spa) Spain
12James Brister (Aus) Australia

Women's Madison

Women's Madison Final
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain 30
Neah Evans
Laura Kenny
2Belgium 28
Jolien D'Hoore
Lotte Kopecky
3United States of America 24
Megan Jastrab
Jennifer Valente
4Italy 18
Letizia Paternoster
Maria Giulia Confalonieri
5Russian Federation 15
Tamara Dronova
Diana Klimova
6France 14
Victoire Berteau
Marie Le Net
7Ireland 9
Emily Kay
Shannon Mccurley
8Switzerland 2
Aline Seitz
Andrea Waldis
9Japan 2
Kie Furuyama
Kisato Nakamura
10People's Republic of China 1
Jiali Liu
Xiaofei Wang
11Hong Kong, China
Bo Yee Leung
Yao Pang
12Germany
Gudrun Stock
Laura Sassemilch
13Canada
Devaney Collier
Miriam Brouwer
14Belarus
Tatsiana Sharakova
Hanna Tserakh
15Czech Republic
Jarmila Machacova
Katerina Kohoutkova
DNSUkraine
Oksana Kliachina
Anna Nahirna

Latest on Cyclingnews