Skip to main content

Australia edges Russian Federation in Team Pursuit

Session 2: Junior Men - Team pursuit final, Team sprint qualifying/final, Scratch race final; Junior Women - Team sprint qualifying/final -

Junior Men - Team pursuit gold medal round
1Australia0:04:02.632
Jack Cummings (Australia)
Alexander Edmodson (Australia)
Jackson Law (Australia)
Alexander Morgan (Australia)
2Russian Federation0:04:07.342
Roman Ivlev (Russian Federation)
Alexey Ryabkin (Russian Federation)
Andrey Sazanov (Russian Federation)
Evgeny Zateshilov (Russian Federation)

Junior Men - Team pursuit bronze medal round
3New Zealand0:04:05.359
Scott Creighton (New Zealand)
Alex Frame (New Zealand)
Fraser Gough (New Zealand)
Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)
4Germany0:04:08.437
Maximilian Beyer (Germany)
Nils Schomber (Germany)
Rick Zabel (Germany)
Ruben Zepuntke (Germany)

Junior Men - Scratch race final
1Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)
2Mher Mkrtchyan (Armenia)
3Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
4Hayden Mccormick (New Zealand)
5Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico)
6Colin Stüssi (Switzerland)
7Marc Sarreau (France)
8Domenic Weinstein (Germany)
9Saimen De Laeter (Belgium)
10Caleb Ewan (Australia)
11Collin Berry (United States of America)
12Joakim Albert (Canada)
13Kim Hong-Ki (Korea)
14Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukraine)
15Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Poland)
16José Camilo Romero Alonso (Spain)
17Simone Consonni (Italy)
18Bakyt Gainulin (Kazakhstan)
19Simon Bigum (Denmark)
20Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Argentina)
21Stanislav Zavgorodniy (Russian Federation)
22Hanidam Hamidun (Malaysia)
DNFKolya Shumov (Belarus)
DNFKyohei Shinzan (Japan)
DNFNathan Cornelissen (South Africa)

Junior Men - Team sprint qualifying
1Germany0:01:00.502
Pascal Ackermann (Germany)
Benjamin König (Germany)
Max Niederlag (Germany)
2France0:01:01.055
Benjamin Edelin (France)
Anthony Jacques (France)
Julien Palma (France)
3Russian Federation0:01:01.091
Victor Nenastin (Russian Federation)
Alexander Sharapov (Russian Federation)
Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)
4Australia0:01:01.400
Timothy McMillan (Australia)
Luke Parker (Australia)
Rick Sanders (Australia)
5Greece0:01:01.699
Stylianos Angelidis (Greece)
Dimitrios Koutsonikolis (Greece)
Nikolaos Pagonis (Greece)
6Poland0:01:02.088
Lucjusz Kardas (Poland)
Maciej Moczynski (Poland)
Adrian Opasewicz (Poland)
7Japan0:01:02.188
Satoshi Okumura (Japan)
Koji Tanaka (Japan)
Ryohei Taniguchi (Japan)
8Italy0:01:02.755
Mauro Catellini (Italy)
Davide Ceci (Italy)
Alex Paoli (Italy)
9Ukraine0:01:03.081
Igor Evtushenko (Ukraine)
Andriy Varyanytsya (Ukraine)
Egor Zapolnyy (Ukraine)
10Spain0:01:03.242
Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas (Spain)
Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
Ruben Sanchez Fortuny (Spain)
11United States of America0:01:03.535
Matthew Baranoski (United States of America)
Gadow Ryan (United States of America)
Kaleb Koch (United States of America)
12Czech Republic0:01:03.764
Tomas Tesarik (Czech Republic)
Jakub Vyvoda (Czech Republic)
Robin Wagner (Czech Republic)
13Argentina0:01:04.048
Julian Beccaglia (Argentina)
Juan Pablo Serrano Esper (Argentina)
Lucas Solda (Argentina)
14Islamic Republic of Iran0:01:04.344
Mohammad Daneshvarkhourram (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Shahab Jadidleslami (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Aboulfazl Zarezadehmehrizi (Islamic Republic of Iran)
15South Africa0:01:04.425
Kellan Alex Gouveris (South Africa)
Cuen Damon Holland (South Africa)
Shane Louis Pheiffer (South Africa)

Junior Men - Team sprint gold medal round
1Germany0:00:59.982
Pascal Ackermann (Germany)
Benjamin König (Germany)
Max Niederlag (Germany)
2France0:01:00.136
Benjamin Edelin (France)
Anthony Jacques (France)
Julien Palma (France)

Junior Men - Team sprint bronze medal round
3Russian Federation0:01:00.829
Victor Nenastin (Russian Federation)
Alexander Sharapov (Russian Federation)
Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)
4Australia0:01:00.933
Timothy McMillan (Australia)
Luke Parker (Australia)
Rick Sanders (Australia)

Junior Women - Team sprint qualifying
1Russian Federation0:00:45.061
Daria Shmeleva (Russian Federation)
Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation)
2Australia0:00:46.105
Taylah Jennings (Australia)
Adele Sylvester (Australia)
3New Zealand0:00:47.481
Stephenie McKenzie (New Zealand)
Paige Paterson (New Zealand)
4Poland0:00:48.002
Dominika Borkowska (Poland)
Urszula Los (Poland)
5United States of America0:00:48.682
Chloe Chepigin (United States of America)
Valente Jennifer (United States of America)
6Canada0:00:49.509
Allison Beveridge (Canada)
Audrey Labrie (Canada)
7Belarus0:00:50.040
Maryia Haletskaya (Belarus)
Veranika Shukayeva (Belarus)
8Chile0:00:52.225
Ilonka Jara Cortes (Chile)
Maria Paz Vicencio Bravo (Chile)

Junior Women - Team sprint gold medal round
1Russian Federation0:00:44.873
Daria Shmeleva (Russian Federation)
Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation)
2Australia0:00:46.062
Taylah Jennings (Australia)
Adele Sylvester (Australia)

Junior Women - Team sprint bronze medal round
3New Zealand0:00:46.910
Stephenie McKenzie (New Zealand)
Paige Paterson (New Zealand)
4Poland0:00:47.933
Dominika Borkowska (Poland)
Urszula Los (Poland)

Latest on Cyclingnews