Skip to main content

USA's Valente victorious in women's scratch championship

Session 6: Junior Men - Sprint 1/4 final, Omnium scratch race and 1km time trial; Junior Women - Sprint final, Scratch race final, Omnium points race and elimination race

Men's Sprint - 1/4 Final Heat 1: Race 1
1Max Niederlag (Germany)0:00:10.904
2Stylianos Angelidis (Greece)

Men's Sprint - 1/4 Final Heat 1: Race 2
1Max Niederlag (Germany)0:00:10.784
2Stylianos Angelidis (Greece)

Men's Sprint - 1/4 Final Heat 2: Race 1
1Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)0:00:10.936
2Jaron Gardiner (Australia)

Men's Sprint - 1/4 Final Heat 2: Race 2
1Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)0:00:10.980
2Jaron Gardiner (Australia)

Men's Sprint - 1/4 Final Heat 3: Race 1
1Julien Palma (France)0:00:10.963
2Adrian Opasewicz (Poland)

Men's Sprint - 1/4 Final Heat 3: Race 2
1Julien Palma (France)0:00:10.497
2Adrian Opasewicz (Poland)

Men's Sprint - 1/4 Final Heat 4: Race 1
1John Paul (Great Britain)0:00:10.752
2Matthew Baranoski (United States Of America)

Men's Sprint - 1/4 Final Heat 4: Race 2
1Matthew Baranoski (United States Of America)0:00:10.575
2John Paul (Great Britain)

Men's Sprint - 1/4 Final Heat 4: Race 3
1John Paul (Great Britain)0:00:10.696
2Matthew Baranoski (United States Of America)

Men's Sprint - 5th-8th place
5Jaron Gardiner (Australia)0:00:11.002
6Adrian Opasewicz (Poland)
7Matthew Baranoski (United States Of America)
8Stylianos Angelidis (Greece)

Men's Omnium - Scratch Race
1Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)
2Thomas Boudat (France)
3Takuya Takushi (Japan)
4Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus)
5Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
6Mathew Lipscomb (United States Of America)
7Caleb Ewan (Australia)
8Pascal Ackermann (Germany)
9Niccolo' Bonifazio (Italy)
10Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
11Ahmet Orken (Turkey)
12Roman Ivlev (Russian Federation)
13Eryk Laton (Poland)
14José Camilo Romero Alonso (Spain)
15Frank Pasche (Switzerland)
16Hamdan Hamidun (Malaysia)
17Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico)
18Denis Golunov (Kazakhstan)
19Niels Vanderaerden (Belgium)
20Roman Shevchuk (Ukraine)
21Shahab Jadidleslami (Islamic Republic of Iran)
22Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina)

Men's Omnium - 1000m Time Trial
1Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)0:01:04.101
2Roman Ivlev (Russian Federation)0:01:04.419
3Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)0:01:04.702
4Pascal Ackermann (Germany)0:01:05.026
5Caleb Ewan (Australia)0:01:05.066
6Eryk Laton (Poland)0:01:05.437
7Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)0:01:05.800
8Niccolo' Bonifazio (Italy)0:01:07.005
9Frank Pasche (Switzerland)0:01:07.117
10Ahmet Orken (Turkey)0:01:07.156
11Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico)0:01:07.288
12José Camilo Romero Alonso (Spain)0:01:07.670
13Takuya Takushi (Japan)0:01:07.954
14Mathew Lipscomb (United States Of America)0:01:07.973
15Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina)0:01:08.206
16Thomas Boudat (France)0:01:08.441
17Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus)0:01:09.359
18Hamdan Hamidun (Malaysia)0:01:09.728
19Shahab Jadidleslami (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:01:10.586
20Denis Golunov (Kazakhstan)0:01:10.754
21Roman Shevchuk (Ukraine)0:01:10.964
22Niels Vanderaerden (Belgium)0:01:11.189

Women's Sprint - Semifinal Heat 1: Race 1
1Stephenie McKenzie (New Zealand)0:00:12.513
2Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)

Women's Sprint - Semifinal Heat 1: Race 2
1Stephenie McKenzie (New Zealand)0:00:11.787
2Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)

Women's Sprint - Semifinal Heat 2: Race 1
1Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation)0:00:12.194
2Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)

Women's Sprint - Semifinal Heat 2: Race 1
1Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation)0:00:11.693
2Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)

Women's Sprint - Gold Medal Round: Race 1
1Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation)0:00:11.799
2Stephenie McKenzie (New Zealand)

Women's Sprint - Gold Medal Round: Race 2
1Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation)0:00:11.425
2Stephenie McKenzie (New Zealand)

Women's Sprint - Bronze Medal Round: Race 1
3Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)0:00:12.052
4Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)

Women's Sprint - Bronze Medal Round: Race 1
3Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)0:00:12.222
4Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)

Women's Scratch Race Final
1Jennifer Valente (United States of America)
2Georgia Baker (Australia)
3Cassie Cameron (New Zealand)
4Hyeonji Oh (Korea)
5Kseniya Dobrynina (Russian Federation)
6Beatrice Bartelloni (Italy)
7Rimma Luchshenko (Kazakhstan)
8Audrey Labrie (Canada)
9Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
10Denisse Aracely Ahumada Riquelme (Chile)
11Maryna Shmayankova (Belarus)
12Lena Scheiner (Germany)
13Caroline Baur (Switzerland)
14Tannah Gracie Robinson (South Africa)

Women's Omnium - Points Race
1Taylah Jennings (Australia)16pts
2Chiara Vannucci (Italy)11
3Alina Bondarenko (Russian Federation)7
4Ingrid Drexel (Mexico)6
5Katarzyn Kirschenstein (Poland)6
6Sujeong Jeong (Korea)4
7Lodewyks Steffi (Belgium)3
8Lisa Küllmer (Germany)2
9Veranika Shukayeva (Belarus)
10Sophie Williamson (New Zealand)
11Allison Beveridge (Canada)
12Kate Wilson (United States Of America)
13Tannah Gracie Robinson (South Africa)

Latest on Cyclingnews