Tour of Qatar: Hepburn wins the time trial

Australian national time trial champion Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) used his time trial skills and an early start to beat the bigger-names on the Tour of Qatar start list for the 10.9km test on the Lusail Moto GP circuit.

Hepburn set a time of 13:28 on the flat course marked by a series of roundabouts and strong desert winds He was one second faster than Lars Boom (Belkin) and six seconds faster than Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo). Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) was fourth, also at six seconds.

Boom went agonisingly close to victory after impressing on stage two with a late attack, while Bennati showed he back to is best after injuries disrupted much of his 2103 season.

Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) finished fifth, eight seconds slower but retained the overall race lead for another day. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) is second overall at 21 seconds, with Boom third at 24 seconds. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) is fourth at 28 seconds and Ian Stannard (Team Sky) is fifth at 35 seconds.

22 year-old Hepburn won the Australian time trial title in January, meaning the Tour of Qatar time trial was his first outing in the green and gold colours. He hopes to secure a place in the Orica-GreenEdge Classics squad and use his power on the cobbles.

"I’m over the moon. I’m two for two in time trials this year, and I got to wear my national colours for the first time today which was a pretty proud moment for me," he said.

"I had a good ride. 11km is a distance that suits me well. I did a couple of training sessions to prepare for this day in particular and I was really happy and satisfied when I crossed the line. Unfortunately I had to wait a couple of hours but in the end it all went well."

Hepburn started early due to his low overall standing. Setting the fastest time left him suffering in the virtual hot seat.

"For the first hour or so, I wasn’t too nervous because there were so many big names to come after me. It wasn’t until I knew I had a chance of winning that the nerves picked up, especially in the last few minutes with Terpstra and Boom coming in," he said.

Terpstra extends his overall lead

Terpstra was also smiling after his ride. The Dutchman extended his overall race lead and now sits on a 21-second cushion. Arguably his biggest threat is his own teammate Tom Boonen, who could win other stages and so take valuable time-bonuses.

"Time trials always hurt because you're fighting time and pain. It's never easy but I felt I could put some power on the pedals," Terpstra said after collecting another golden leader's jersey.

"You never know how you've done till the result. The classement is good and I'm still the leader. Now we'll see what happens in the other stages. The wind is the biggest problem. I have to stay awake all day with my teammates, so as not to miss a group. I have to stay in the front group and always defend the jersey."

This year's Tour of Qatar has been blasted by desert winds and further attacks and echelons are expected during Wednesday's fourth stage.

The 135km route from Dukhan on the west of the peninsular to Mesaieed on the east zigzags across the desert. Weather forecasts suggest the wind will blow from the northwest, causing tail and side winds throughout the stage.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:13:29
2Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:01
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:06
4Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory RacingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:08
6Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:10
7Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:13
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:15
9Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:00:16
10Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:17
11Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:18
13Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:00:19
14Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:22
15Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:00:23
17Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:24
20Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 19 - Cell 2
21Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr0:00:26
22Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:00:29
24André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:00:31
25Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 24 - Cell 2
26Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:32
27Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:36
28Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto BelisolRow 27 - Cell 2
29Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:37
30Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 31 - Cell 2
33Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:38
34Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 34 - Cell 2
36Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:39
37Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 36 - Cell 2
38Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CannondaleRow 37 - Cell 2
39Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:40
40Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 39 - Cell 2
41Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:00:41
42Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdgeRow 41 - Cell 2
43Alan Marangoni (Ita) CannondaleRow 42 - Cell 2
44Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:42
45Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 44 - Cell 2
46Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:00:43
47Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:00:44
48Kristijan Koren (Slo) CannondaleRow 47 - Cell 2
49Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:00:46
50Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:47
51Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:48
53Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.frRow 52 - Cell 2
54Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:49
56Michel Koch (Ger) CannondaleRow 55 - Cell 2
57Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 56 - Cell 2
58Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:50
59Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM CyclingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:51
61Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:52
62Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:53
63Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:54
64Danny Pate (USA) Team SkyRow 63 - Cell 2
65Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:00:55
67Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:00:56
68Laurent Mangel (Fra) Fdj.frRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:57
70Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 69 - Cell 2
71Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 70 - Cell 2
72Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:00:58
73Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha0:00:59
74Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 73 - Cell 2
75Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge0:01:00
78Mickaël Delage (Fra) Fdj.frRow 77 - Cell 2
79Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:01
80Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura0:01:02
82Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:03
83Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:01:04
84Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:06
85Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:01:07
86Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:08
87Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 86 - Cell 2
88Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:09
89Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Fdj.frRow 88 - Cell 2
90Elia Viviani (Ita) CannondaleRow 89 - Cell 2
91Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team KatushaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:10
93Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 92 - Cell 2
94Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:12
95Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 94 - Cell 2
96Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:13
97Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La MondialeRow 96 - Cell 2
98Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 97 - Cell 2
99Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 98 - Cell 2
100Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:14
101Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky0:01:15
102Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:01:16
103Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team KatushaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:17
105Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 105 - Cell 2
107Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 106 - Cell 2
108Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 107 - Cell 2
109Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) CannondaleRow 108 - Cell 2
110Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:20
112Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:21
113Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory RacingRow 112 - Cell 2
114Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 113 - Cell 2
115Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory RacingRow 114 - Cell 2
116Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team SkyRow 115 - Cell 2
117Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 116 - Cell 2
118Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:25
119Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 118 - Cell 2
120Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 119 - Cell 2
121Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:26
122Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 121 - Cell 2
123Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:01:27
124Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:28
125Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:29
126Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:30
127Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:31
128Oscar Gatto (Ita) CannondaleRow 127 - Cell 2
129Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:32
130Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:37
131Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:38
133Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:39
134Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura0:01:40
135Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:42
136Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky0:01:44
138Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:01:49
140Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:01:50
141Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
142Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:52
144Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:56
145Théo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:59
146Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 145 - Cell 2
147Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:06
148Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:17
149Oscar Pujol (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:02:24
DNSJohan Le Bon (Fra) Fdj.frRow 149 - Cell 2
DNSMatthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Fdj.frRow 150 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge15pts
2Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:13:29
2Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:13
3Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:23
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr0:00:26
5Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:38
6Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:40
7Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:00:43
9Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:48
10Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:00:49
11Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 10 - Cell 2
12Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:50
13Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:00:56
14Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:57
15Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:01
16Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:06
18Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:08
19Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:01:09
20Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team KatushaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:13
22Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:01:16
23Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team KatushaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:17
25Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:20
30Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:01:21
31Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:25
32Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 31 - Cell 2
33Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:01:26
34Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:01:27
35Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:29
36Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:37
37Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura0:01:40
38Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:01:50
39Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:56
40Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:59
DNSJohan Le Bon (Fra) Fdj.frRow 40 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:41:02
2Orica GreenEdgeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Trek Factory Racing0:00:10
4Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:13
5BMC Racing Team0:00:23
6Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:29
7Lotto Belisol0:00:48
8IAM Cycling0:00:49
9Team Sky0:01:08
10Team Katusha0:01:21
11Cannondale0:01:26
12AG2R La Mondiale0:01:30
13Fdj.fr0:01:32
14Astana Pro Team0:01:33
15Bardiani CSF0:01:59
16Team Netapp - EnduraRow 15 - Cell 2
17Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:02:08
18Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:33
19Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:00
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team6:57:06
2Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:21
3Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:24
4Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:28
5Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:00:35
6Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:45
7Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:49
8Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 7 - Cell 2
9Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:58
10Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:06
11Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:20
12Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:21
13Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:23
14Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:25
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr0:01:32
16Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:34
17André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:01:37
18Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol0:01:42
19Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:43
20Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:46
21Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale0:01:47
22Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:53
23Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:57
24Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:02:00
25Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:03
26Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge0:02:05
27Mickaël Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr0:02:06
28Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:02:07
29Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:02:15
30Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:23
31Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura0:02:46
32Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:50
33Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:02:54
34Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:02:56
35Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:57
36Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:58
37Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:09
38Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:03:16
40Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:03:26
41Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:03:30
42Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:52
43Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura0:03:58
44Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling0:03:59
45Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky0:04:01
46Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:04:07
47Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:04:27
48Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky0:04:30
49Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:04:32
50Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:58
51Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:06:11
52Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:06:46
53Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:07:31
54Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:07:41
55Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:07:45
56Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:07:47
57Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:07:48
58Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:08:02
59Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr0:08:13
60Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:17
61Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:28
62Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:08:33
63Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:08:35
64Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:08:38
65Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:08:55
66Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:08:56
67Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:02
68Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura0:09:04
69John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:14
71Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:09:31
72Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:09:43
73Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:09:59
74Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:10:26
75Laurent Mangel (Fra) Fdj.fr0:10:29
76Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:10:49
77Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:11:17
78Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:22
79Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:24
80Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:11:57
81Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:12:05
82Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:19
83Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:12:27
84Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:12:31
85Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:12:34
86Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:12:56
87Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:13:06
88Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:46
89Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:48
90Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:13:55
91Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:10
92Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:14:14
93Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale0:14:15
94Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:14:42
95Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:14:48
96Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:17:56
97Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:18:01
98Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:18:03
99Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:14
100Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:18:15
101Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:18:16
102Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:18:18
103Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:18:21
104Kristijan Koren (Slo) CannondaleRow 103 - Cell 2
105Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:18:23
106Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:18:26
107Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 106 - Cell 2
108Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:18:30
109Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:18:32
110Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:18:33
111Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha0:18:36
112Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Fdj.fr0:18:46
113Elia Viviani (Ita) CannondaleRow 112 - Cell 2
114Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:18:50
115Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La MondialeRow 114 - Cell 2
116Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling0:18:54
117Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:18:57
119Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:18:58
120Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:19:02
121Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 120 - Cell 2
122Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:03
123Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:06
124Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:14
125Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:19:15
126Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:19:16
127Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:19:19
128Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:19:26
129Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:19:27
130Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:36
131Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:19:54
132Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura0:20:35
133Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:20:58
134Théo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:22:49
135Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:24:12
136Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:54
137Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team0:24:55
138Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:01
139Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:25:02
140Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:25:10
141Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:25:19
142Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:25:29
143Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 142 - Cell 2
144Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 143 - Cell 2
145Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:33
146Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:25:43
147Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:26:02
148Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:08
149Oscar Pujol (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:26:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team34pts
2Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol26Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team22Row 2 - Cell 3
4Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge15Row 3 - Cell 3
5Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team14Row 4 - Cell 3
6Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo12Row 5 - Cell 3
7Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling12Row 6 - Cell 3
8Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team10Row 7 - Cell 3
9Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team10Row 8 - Cell 3
10Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo9Row 9 - Cell 3