Tour of Qatar stage 1: Bookwalter holds off peloton for win

A typically windswept day of racing at the Tour of Qatar ended with a surprise winner as Brent Bookwalter (BMC) claimed victory on stage 1 to Dukhan Beach. The American was part of a three-man group which forged clear in the finale, and then defied the odds and a block headwind to fend off the peloton.

The bunch had spent the bulk of the day in a viscous state, with echelons continuously ebbing and flowing as crosswinds buffeted the race, and by the time the decisive move arrived with 10km to go, there were plenty of tired legs and weary minds in a front group which had been siphoned off to fewer than 60 riders.

The winning attack was sparked by Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling), who ghosted off the front and drew fellow countryman Gregory Rast (RadioShack-Trek) and Bookwalter across with him. In spite of the headwind, the trio of leaders quickly built up a lead of 45 seconds, while back in the main peloton, the Omega Pharma-QuickStep team of Mark Cavendish, John Degenkolb's Argos-Shimano squad, as well as Orica GreenEdge and Sky, took some time to find harmony in their chase effort.

"I was a bit surprised that they didn't react," said Rast, but while that impasse behind doubtless aided the trio upfront, credit is due to Bookwalter and Elmiger, in particular, for navigating the headwind and ensuring the break stayed afloat into the final kilometre. In spite of their efforts, however, the peloton was now breathing down their necks entering the final 500 metres, and Bookwalter was forced to the front to keep the break ticking over.

"I was kind of hoping to get one more pull through from those guys, but they both said no with 500 to go, so I just tried to keep it rolling on," Bookwalter said afterwards.

Bookwalter's turn kept the impetus with the three leaders, and when an anxious Rast opened his sprint early to ensure that he took at least third place, Bookwalter jumped smartly on his wheel and then eased his way around him inside the final 150 metres to take the biggest win of his career to date.

"It's my first big win in an international race like this and it came in a surprising way," said Bookwalter, who held off Elminger and Rast, while Bernhard Eisel (Sky) beat Elia Viviani (Cannondale) and Cavendish in the sprint for 4th, just on their coattails.

Bookwalter was one of five BMC riders in the leading group on the run-in to the finish, just reward for a team whose aggression throughout the day had been instrumental in scattering the peloton to the four winds. In the finale, the squad had intended to try and work a sprint victory for Adam Blythe, but Bookwalter had instructions to track the moves, and he followed his orders to the letter.

"If you're going to be on the front, you might as well be in the break if the numbers are right and you're feeling good," said Bookwalter, the first wearer of the golden jersey. "And my legs were still good."

Bookwalter enters Monday's team time trial with a lead of four seconds over Elmiger, while Rast, Eisel and his BMC teammate Phinney lie a further two seconds back. "We're here to perform," Bookwalter said. "We had a number of guys in that front group and I think we'll do a good team time trial tomorrow."

Fast start

The BMC squad reported for duty at Katara Cultural Village on Sunday morning wearing skinsuits and aerodynamic helmets, something Greg Van Avermaet explained was simply to test materials. Once the flag dropped, however, it was legs rather than equipment that were being examined, as a frenetic opening pace saw a dangerous 14-man group featuring Phinney, Cancellara and Cavendish go clear.

They stayed away until the first sprint, where Phinney picked up three bonus seconds, but were swept back up when the early crosswinds gave way to a dulling headwind. "We knew it would split up early on and then come back together in the headwind," said Phinney, who explained that the weather forecast for the week meant that his team had to seek any advantage it could. "This race is won by seconds. With the wind due to die down over the next few days and with sprinters like Cavendish around, I've got to try and get everything I can when I can."

Shortly afterwards, Mathew Hayman (Sky), Zak Dempster (NetApp-Endura) and Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) slipped away and inched out to a two-minute lead at the midway point, just as the road branched sharp left and into another crosswind section. As if on cue, BMC hit the front once again, and their forcing quickly tore the break's lead to ribbons and also reduced the main peloton to 28 riders, having jettisoned a number of riders off the back, including Cavendish and an accompanying phalanx of Omega Pharma-QuickStep riders. To their credit, they managed to close a gap of almost a minute and eventually bridge back on, but the effort had blunted their willingness to lead the chase on the run-in to the finishing line.

Meanwhile, in the final 40km, a dangerous-looking break featuring Eisel, Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano), Dominique Rollin (FDJ) and Michael Schär (BMC) stole a 30-second lead at the head of the race, but their move petered out when they turned into the stiff headwind with 17km to go. When the Cavendish group latched back on to swell the peloton to almost 60 riders, a bunch sprint looked inevitable, but - somehow - Bookwalter, Elmiger and Rast managed to punch their way clear and hold out until the finish.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3:28:47
2Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 1 - Cell 2
3Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack LeopardRow 2 - Cell 2
4Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky ProcyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 6 - Cell 2
8Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 9 - Cell 2
11Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La MondialeRow 10 - Cell 2
12John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 11 - Cell 2
13Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 12 - Cell 2
14Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 13 - Cell 2
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KatushaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) FDJRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 19 - Cell 2
21Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Marco Haller (Aut) KatushaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Alexander Porsev (Rus) KatushaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack LeopardRow 27 - Cell 2
29Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJRow 31 - Cell 2
33Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 37 - Cell 2
39Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 39 - Cell 2
41Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:00:09
42Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 41 - Cell 2
43Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:11
44Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 43 - Cell 2
45Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:21
48Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJRow 47 - Cell 2
49Markel Irizar (Spa) RadioShack LeopardRow 48 - Cell 2
50Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Gatis Smukulis (Lat) KatushaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 53 - Cell 2
55Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 54 - Cell 2
56Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 55 - Cell 2
57Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 57 - Cell 2
59Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard0:00:27
60Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:33
61Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 60 - Cell 2
62Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 62 - Cell 2
64Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack LeopardRow 64 - Cell 2
66Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha0:00:42
67Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 66 - Cell 2
68Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 67 - Cell 2
69Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:02:00
71Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:29
72Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 71 - Cell 2
73Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling0:16:02
74Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 73 - Cell 2
75Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 74 - Cell 2
76Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 75 - Cell 2
77Soupe Geoffrey (Fra) FDJRow 76 - Cell 2
78Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
79David Boucher (Fra) FDJRow 78 - Cell 2
80Fumeaux Jonathan (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 79 - Cell 2
81Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 80 - Cell 2
82Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJRow 83 - Cell 2
85Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 84 - Cell 2
86Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 90 - Cell 2
92Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
93Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 93 - Cell 2
95Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 94 - Cell 2
96Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 95 - Cell 2
97Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 96 - Cell 2
98Allan Davis (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 97 - Cell 2
99Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 98 - Cell 2
100Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 99 - Cell 2
101Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 100 - Cell 2
102Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) KatushaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 103 - Cell 2
105Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) JapanRow 104 - Cell 2
106Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La MondialeRow 105 - Cell 2
107Nelson Santos Oliveira (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 106 - Cell 2
108Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 107 - Cell 2
109Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 108 - Cell 2
110Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 109 - Cell 2
111Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 111 - Cell 2
113Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Ag2R La MondialeRow 112 - Cell 2
114Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 113 - Cell 2
115Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) KatushaRow 114 - Cell 2
116Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) JapanRow 115 - Cell 2
117Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 116 - Cell 2
118Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La MondialeRow 118 - Cell 2
120Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 120 - Cell 2
122Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La MondialeRow 123 - Cell 2
125Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 124 - Cell 2
126Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 125 - Cell 2
127Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) JapanRow 126 - Cell 2
128Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 127 - Cell 2
129Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
130Junya Sano (Jpn) JapanRow 129 - Cell 2
131Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 131 - Cell 2
133Kohei Uchima (Jpn) JapanRow 132 - Cell 2
134Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 135 - Cell 2
137Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) JapanRow 136 - Cell 2
138Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) JapanRow 137 - Cell 2
139Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM CyclingRow 139 - Cell 2
141Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
142Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Oryx Farm, 40.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team3pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Dukhan, 110km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling3pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Dukhan Beach, 145.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team15pts
2Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3:28:47
2Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 2 - Cell 2
4Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Marco Haller (Aut) KatushaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack LeopardRow 6 - Cell 2
8Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 8 - Cell 2
10Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:00:21
11Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:33
12Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:42
13Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha0:02:00
14Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:29
15Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:16:02
16Soupe Geoffrey (Fra) FDJRow 15 - Cell 2
17Fumeaux Jonathan (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 17 - Cell 2
19Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJRow 20 - Cell 2
22Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 24 - Cell 2
26Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 25 - Cell 2
27Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 27 - Cell 2
29Nelson Santos Oliveira (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 28 - Cell 2
30Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 29 - Cell 2
31Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 30 - Cell 2
32Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 31 - Cell 2
33Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 33 - Cell 2
35Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La MondialeRow 34 - Cell 2
36Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La MondialeRow 36 - Cell 2
38Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 37 - Cell 2
39Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 38 - Cell 2
40Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Kohei Uchima (Jpn) JapanRow 41 - Cell 2
43Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team10:26:21
2Sky ProcyclingRow 1 - Cell 2
3FDJRow 2 - Cell 2
4Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 3 - Cell 2
5Orica GreenedgeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Katusha TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Team Argos-ShimanoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Vacansoleil-DcmRow 7 - Cell 2
9Iam Cycling0:00:11
10Team Netapp-EnduraRow 9 - Cell 2
11Radioshack Leopard0:00:21
12Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 11 - Cell 2
13Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:30
14Astana Pro Team0:00:32
15Cannondale0:16:02
16Champion System0:32:15
17Bardiani Valvole-Csf Inox0:48:06
18JapanRow 17 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3:28:37
2Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:04
3Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard0:00:06
4Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky ProcyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:08
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KatushaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:10
9Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 9 - Cell 2
11Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 11 - Cell 2
13Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La MondialeRow 12 - Cell 2
14Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 13 - Cell 2
15Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 14 - Cell 2
16Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) FDJRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 19 - Cell 2
21Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Marco Haller (Aut) KatushaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Alexander Porsev (Rus) KatushaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack LeopardRow 27 - Cell 2
29Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJRow 31 - Cell 2
33Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 37 - Cell 2
39Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 39 - Cell 2
41Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:00:19
42Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 41 - Cell 2
43Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:21
44Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 43 - Cell 2
45Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 45 - C