Skip to main content

Andersen wins stage 3 of Tour of Oman

Image 1 of 43

Soren Kragh Andersen claims victory on stage 3 of the Tour of Oman

Soren Kragh Andersen claims victory on stage 3 of the Tour of Oman
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 43

The bunch line out at the Tour of Oman

The bunch line out at the Tour of Oman
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 43

A wheel change for Reto Hollenstein

A wheel change for Reto Hollenstein
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 43

Bert Van Lerberghe was in the break on stage 3

Bert Van Lerberghe was in the break on stage 3
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 43

The breakaway

The breakaway
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 43

Katusha take care of Alexander Kristoff in the peloton

Katusha take care of Alexander Kristoff in the peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 43

Bert Van Lerberghe leads the breakaway

Bert Van Lerberghe leads the breakaway
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 43

Alexander Kristoff wore the green jersey for the points competition

Alexander Kristoff wore the green jersey for the points competition
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 43

Greg Van Avermaet gets a shove after suffering a mechanical

Greg Van Avermaet gets a shove after suffering a mechanical
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 43

The peloton passes through the neutral zone

The peloton passes through the neutral zone
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 43

The BMC team at the Tour of Oman

The BMC team at the Tour of Oman
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 43

Ben Hermans poses for some photos

Ben Hermans poses for some photos
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 43

Mark Christian retained his place in the most aggressive jersey

Mark Christian retained his place in the most aggressive jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 43

Merhawi Kudus leads the young rider classification

Merhawi Kudus leads the young rider classification
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 43

Ben Hermans in green as well as the red of race leader

Ben Hermans in green as well as the red of race leader
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 43

Soren Kragh Andersen looks a little surprised with his win

Soren Kragh Andersen looks a little surprised with his win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 43

Alexander Kristoff lost his green jersey

Alexander Kristoff lost his green jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 43

It was another fast day out there and the erffort showed

It was another fast day out there and the erffort showed
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 43

Tom Boonen still showing the scars of his day 1 crash

Tom Boonen still showing the scars of his day 1 crash
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 43

Greg Van Avermaet talks to television as one fan checks out her photos

Greg Van Avermaet talks to television as one fan checks out her photos
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 43

AG2R La Mondiale at work in the feedzone

AG2R La Mondiale at work in the feedzone
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 43

Ben Hermans at the Back of the BMC train

Ben Hermans at the Back of the BMC train
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 43

Heading into town

Heading into town
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 43

The peloton in single file under the pace set by BMC

The peloton in single file under the pace set by BMC
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 43

The Sunweb team celebrate after the stage

The Sunweb team celebrate after the stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 43

Direction Quriyat

Direction Quriyat
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 43

Soren Kragh Andersen accelerates away as Rui Costa looks over his shoulder to see what's coming

Soren Kragh Andersen accelerates away as Rui Costa looks over his shoulder to see what's coming
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 43

Romain Bardet at the finish

Romain Bardet at the finish
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 43

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing)

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 43

Laurens de Plus on the attack

Laurens de Plus on the attack
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 43

Ben Hermans held onto his race lead

Ben Hermans held onto his race lead
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 43

Soren Kragh Andersen celebrates his win

Soren Kragh Andersen celebrates his win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 43

Chun Kai Feng (Bahrain-Merida)

Chun Kai Feng (Bahrain-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 43

Frantisek Sisr (CCC Sprandi Polkowice)

Frantisek Sisr (CCC Sprandi Polkowice)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 43

Ben Hermans stays safe in the peloton

Ben Hermans stays safe in the peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 43

Laurens de Plus is brought back by the peloton

Laurens de Plus is brought back by the peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 43

(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 43

Tour of Oman race leader Ben Hermans (BMC Racing)

Tour of Oman race leader Ben Hermans (BMC Racing)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 43

BMC Racing lead the Tour of Oman after three days of racing

BMC Racing lead the Tour of Oman after three days of racing
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 43

The peloton roll through on stage 3 of the Tour of Oman

The peloton roll through on stage 3 of the Tour of Oman
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 43

The Tour of Oman stage 3

The Tour of Oman stage 3
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 43

Soren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb) wins stage 3 of the Tour of Oman

Soren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb) wins stage 3 of the Tour of Oman
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 43

Soren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb) wins stage 3 of the Tour of Oman

Soren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb) wins stage 3 of the Tour of Oman
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Soren Kragh Andersen (Sunweb) claimed the Tour of Oman’s second uphill finish on stage 3 of the race with the 22-year-old beating Rui Costa (Team UAE Abu Dhabi) and race leader Ben Hermans (BMC Racing) to the line in Quriyat.

The Dane, who won the white jersey in last year’s Tour of Qatar, timed his sprint for the line perfectly after a number of late attacks had been reeled in by the bunch.

The stage had been marked by a six-man break that formed in the early kilometres after a frantic start.

Matthew Brammeier (Aqua Blue Sport), Chun Kai Feng (Bahrain Merida), Bert Van Lerberghe (Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise), Gavin Mannion (UnitedHealthcare), Kazushige Kuboki (Nippo - Vini Fantini), and Frantisek Sisr (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) all made it into the move with the group establishing a 3:45 lead after 25 kilometres of racing.

As the race wound towards the coast and the sun broke through the cloud cover, the gap extended to just over four minutes as BMC Racing set tempo on the front of the peloton.

At the summit of Bousher Al Amerat it was Kuboki who took the maximum number of climbing points, but a slight headwind after the climb began hamper the leaders.

With Katusha and Astana shuttling to the front to help with the chase, the gap immediately began to drop with the six out front seeing their advantage reduced to 2:15 with 50 kilometres still to race.

The final ascent may have been shallower in pitch than what the riders were faced with on stage 2, but the sprint into the final climb on stage 3 was nothing but frenetic as teams looked to position their climbers as close to the front as possible. That surge was enough to reel in the break with 15 kilometres remaining.

As the climb started, the peloton shed itself of the weakest riders and it was a resurgent Julian Arredondo (Nippo - Vini Fantini) who moved clear. The Colombian endured a difficult final season at Trek but he initially looked strong as he opened up a gap.

When Arredondo faded Laurens De Plus (Quick-Step Floors) took up the reins but he too couldn’t hold off the late charge and the Belgian eventually crossed the line in fourth. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb3:53:11
2Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
3Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
4Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
6David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
9Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:04
10Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
11Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
12Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
14Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
15Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:09
16Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:10
17Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
18Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
19Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
20Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
21Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
22Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
23Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
24Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:16
25John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:18
26Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
27Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
28Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:20
29Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
30Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:25
31Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
32Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
34Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
35Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
36Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
37Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
38Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:32
39Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:37
40Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39
41Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:41
42Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:00:44
43Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
44Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:58
45Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:07
46Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:10
47Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
48Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
49Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:12
50Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
51Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
52Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:01:17
53Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
54Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
55Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:23
56Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:27
57Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:29
58Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
59Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
60Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:31
61Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:42
62Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:56
63Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:19
64Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:02:28
65Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
66Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team
67Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
68Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:33
69Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
70Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
71Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
72Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
73Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
74Yousif Mirza Alhammadi (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
75Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:46
76Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
77Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:03:23
78Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team
79Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
80Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
81Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
82Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
83Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
84Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:33
85Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida
86Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina
87Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
88Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:03:34
89Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:37
90Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:03:39
91Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
92Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
93Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:47
94Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:03:53
95Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
96Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
97Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina
98Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
99Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:54
100Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
101Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
102Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:04:20
103Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
104Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
105Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:04:34
106Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:04:48
107Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:04:52
108Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
109Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
110Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
111Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb
112Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
113Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
114Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
115Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:06:07
116Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
117Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
118Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
119Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
120Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:06:17
121Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:19
122Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida
123Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:24
124Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:06:50
125Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
126Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
127Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:05
128Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
129Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
130Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
131Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
132Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
133Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
134Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
135Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
136Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
137Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
138Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:07:11
139Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
140Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:07:35
141Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:08:02
DNSMax Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb

Sprint 1 - Al Salil - 81.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise3pts
2Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini2
3Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1

Sprint 2 - Toll Gate - 139.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3pts
2Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise2
3Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1

Sprint 3 Quriyat - 162.0 KM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb15pts
2Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi12
3Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team9
4Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors7
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team6
6David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors5
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
8Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data3
9Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team2
10Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb3:53:11
2Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
3Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
4Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:04
5Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:10
6John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:18
7Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
8Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:20
9Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:25
10Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
11Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:37
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:44
13Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:10
14Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
15Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:12
16Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
17Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:29
18Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
19Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:31
20Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:42
21Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:56
22Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:28
23Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team
24Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:33
25Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
26Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:03:23
27Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
28Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:03:33
29Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:39
30Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
31Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:47
32Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:52
33Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
34Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
35Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:06:07
36Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
37Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:19
38Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:24
39Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:06:50
40Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:07:05

Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Dimension Data11:39:46
2Astana Pro Team0:00:01
3Quick - Step Floors0:00:12
4AG2R La Mondiale0:00:16
5BMC Racing Team0:00:23
6Aqua Blue Sport0:00:47
7Bahrain - Merida0:01:24
8Team Katusha Alpecin
9Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:35
10CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:59
11Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:21
12WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:02:24
13UAE Abu Dhabi0:02:38
14Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:54
15Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:44
16Wilier Triestina0:04:29
17Team Sunweb0:04:43
18UnitedHealthcare0:06:08

General Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team11:00:15
2Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:02
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:10
4Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:18
5David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:21
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
8Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
9Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:25
10Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
11Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
12Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
13Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
14Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:30
15Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:41
16Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:43
17Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
18Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
19Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:49
20Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:50
21Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:53
22Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
23Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:59
24Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
25Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:02
26Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:03
27Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:12
28Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:16
29Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
30Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina0:01:17
31Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:19
32Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:27
33John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:28
34Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:31
35Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:37
36Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:01:56
37Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:16
38Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:02:24
39Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:02:26
40Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:37
41Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:02:41
42Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:29
43Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:41
44Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:45
45Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
46Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:02
47Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:14
48Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:16
49Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:04:22
50Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:23
51Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:31
52Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:04:34
53Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:53
54Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:02
55Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:04
56Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:32
57Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:37
58Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:05:39
59Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:45
60Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:05:50
61Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:06:00
62Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:09
63Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:23
64Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:25
65Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:27
66Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team
67Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:37
68Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:38
69Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:07:05
70Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:07:33
71Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:07:36
72Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:07:48
73Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:07:50
74Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:07:57
75Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
76Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:08:04
77Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:08:11
78Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:08:28
79Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
80Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:37
81Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:08:47
82Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:08:51
83Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina0:09:08
84Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
85Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:50
86Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:10:03
87Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:10:04
88Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:10:24
89Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:10:38
90Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:10:51
91Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:10:59
92Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:11:01
93Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:20
94Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:11:33
95Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:41
96Yousif Mirza Alhammadi (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:12:24
97Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
98Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:37
99Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida0:12:47
100Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:13:04
101Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:13:07
102Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:14
103Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:18
104Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:13:19
105Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:13:28
106Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:30
107Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:43
108Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:45
109Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:49
110Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:14:09
111Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:14:11
112Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:14:25
113Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:38
114Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:14:43
115Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
116Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
117Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
118Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb
119Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:14:53
120Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:14:56
121Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:57
122Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:15:13
123Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:15
124Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:15:54
125Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:04
126Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
127Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:16:10
128Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:16:15
129Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:16:28
130Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:16:52
131Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:16:56
132Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:17:02
133Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:17:21
134Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:17:49
135Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida0:20:07
136Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:23:23
137Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:24:03
138Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:24:34
139Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:25:00
140Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:25:26
141Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:25:42

Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team24pts
2Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi24
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin17
4Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb15
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team15
6Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data12
7Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data10
8David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors10
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9
10Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport9
11Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors7
12Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise6
13Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6
14Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data6
15Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team6
16Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise5
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
18Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina5
19Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4
20Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect4
21Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina4
22Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise3
23Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3
24Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3
25Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini3
26Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3
27Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2
28Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport2
29Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi2
30Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data1
31Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport1
32Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina1
33Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1
34Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data-5

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data11:00:33
2Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:03
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
4Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:12
5Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:35
6Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:41
7Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:44
8Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:45
9Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:58
10John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:10
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:01:38
12Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:23
13Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:27
14Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:56
15Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:05
16Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:04:16
17Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:35
18Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:46
19Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:05:21
20Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:27
21Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:05:42
22Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:05
23Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:07
24Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:09
25Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:19
26Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:07:39
27Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:07:46
28Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:10:43
29Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:02
30Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:06
31Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:00
32Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:12
33Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:14:07
34Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:20
35Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:14:25
36Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:15:52
37Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:57
38Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:16:34
39Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:23:05
40Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:24:16

Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Dimension Data33:02:03
2Astana Pro Team0:00:04
3BMC Racing Team0:00:40
4AG2R La Mondiale0:00:45
5Quick - Step Floors0:01:01
6Bahrain - Merida0:02:35
7Aqua Blue Sport0:02:38
8Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:03
9UAE Abu Dhabi0:06:01
10Team Katusha Alpecin0:06:22
11Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:06:52
12UnitedHealthcare0:06:55
13CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:07:49
14Wilier Triestina0:08:10
15Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:08:19
16Nippo - Vini Fantini0:08:42
17Team Sunweb0:10:00
18WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:11:00

Latest on Cyclingnews