Skip to main content

Tour of Croatia: Ruffoni sprints to stage 3 victory

Image 1 of 15

Nicola Ruffoni celebrates the win in the third stage of the Tour of Croatia.

Nicola Ruffoni celebrates the win in the third stage of the Tour of Croatia.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 15

Jaime Roson took control of the race lead on the Tour of Croatia's third stage.

Jaime Roson took control of the race lead on the Tour of Croatia's third stage.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 15

The pack spread wide across the road at the Tour of Croatia

The pack spread wide across the road at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 15

Upping the pace ahead of the sprint at the Tour of Croatia

Upping the pace ahead of the sprint at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 15

Riders spent much of the day riding along the coast on the Tour of Croatia's third stage

Riders spent much of the day riding along the coast on the Tour of Croatia's third stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 15

Several teams shared pace-making duties at the front of the pack on stage 3 of the Tour of Croatia

Several teams shared pace-making duties at the front of the pack on stage 3 of the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 15

Caja Rural at the Tour of Croatia

Caja Rural at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 15

Breakers up the road at the Tour of Croatia

Breakers up the road at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 15

Riders lined out coming into town on stage 3 of the Tour of Croatia

Riders lined out coming into town on stage 3 of the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 15

The sprint to the finish line on stage 3 of the Tour of Croatia

The sprint to the finish line on stage 3 of the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 15

Nicola Ruffoni takes the win at the Tour of Croatia

Nicola Ruffoni takes the win at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 15

CCC Sprandi Polkowice lead the way at the Tour of Croatia

CCC Sprandi Polkowice lead the way at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 15

Disaster averted at the Tour of Croatia

Disaster averted at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 15

Nicola Ruffoni atop the stage 3 podium at the Tour of Croatia

Nicola Ruffoni atop the stage 3 podium at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 15

The front of the peloton in the third stage of the Tour of Croatia

The front of the peloton in the third stage of the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Nicola Ruffoni won the third stage of the Tour of Croatia on Thursday, proving fastest in a bunch kick in Zadar.

The Italian enjoyed an excellent lead out from his Bardiani CSF squad, opening up his sprint at the head of the pack as his final man pulled off the front with around 200 metres to go. No one managed to come past as he wound up to top speed. Trek-Segafredo's Giacomo Nizzolo came closest, claiming second at the line, with Astana's Riccardo Minali a more distant third.

Kristijan Durasek (UAE Team Emirates), who started the day atop the general classification leaderboard, crashed during stage 3 and tumbled out of overall contention. Caja Rural's Jaime Roson, who finished second on Wednesday's Biokovo climb, took over the leader's jersey, with Bahrain Merida's Vincenzo Nibali now sitting second, five seconds down.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani - CSF5:55:27
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
3Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
4Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
5Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini
6Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
7Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
8Daniel Auer (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
9Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
10Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
11Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
12Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
13Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
14Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
15Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
16Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
17Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros
18Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil
19Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates
20Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
21Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
22Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
23Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil
24Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
25Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil
26Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
27Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
28Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
29Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
30Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
31José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
32Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
33Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros
35Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
36Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
37Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
38Luca Chirico (Ita) Torku Sekerspor
39Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
40Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
41Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins
42James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins
43Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
44Jonathan Klever Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Bicicletas Strongman
45Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
46Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
47Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
48Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
49Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
50Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
51Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
52Llibert Sendros Juve (Spa) Kolss Cycling Team
53Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
54Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
55Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
56Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
57David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
58Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
59Nathan Draper (GBr) Team Wiggins
60Michael O'loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins
61Ivan Balykin (Rus) Torku Sekerspor
62Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
63Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil
64Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
65Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
66Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros
67Daniel Andres Rozo Velez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
68Carlos Andres Becerra Alarcon (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
69Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
70Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
71Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil
72Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros
73Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
74Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
75Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
76Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
77Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
78Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
79Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
80Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
81Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy
82Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
83Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
84Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
85Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
86Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
87Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
88Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
89Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
90Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
91Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
92Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
93Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros
94Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy
95Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
96Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
97Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
98Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
99Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
100Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
101Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
102Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:21
103Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:02:32
104David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
105Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
106Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
107Uroš Repše (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team
108Aristóbulo Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
109Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
110Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Adria Mobil
111Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
112Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates
113Ashley Dennis (GBr) Team Wiggins
114Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
115Gianfranco Raffaele Visconti (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
116Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros
117Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
118Etienne Georgi (GBr) Team Wiggins
119Samuel Harrison (GBr) Team Wiggins
120Francesco Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
121Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
122Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
123Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros
124Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
125Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
126Edward Ravasi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
127Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
128Leonardo Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
129Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
130Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
131Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
132Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
133Žiga Grošelj (Slo) Adria Mobil0:02:42
134Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros0:03:09
135Markus Eibegger (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
136Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:03:15
137Alexander Aranburu Deva (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:32
138Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
139Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:04:11
140Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
141Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
142Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:04:25
143Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:06:44
144Andrea Borso (Ita) Adria Mobil0:08:29
145Feritcan Samli (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
DNFJannik Steimle (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
DNFPrzemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates
DNFEugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNFNikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNFCamilo Gomez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
DNFJonathan Stil Millan Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
DNFSebastian Lander (Den) GM Europa Ovini
DNFBruno Maltar (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team

General Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14:03:18
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:05
3Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:09
4Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:15
5Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:00:20
6Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:00:27
7Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:00:32
8James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins
9Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
10Carlos Andres Becerra Alarcon (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
11Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
12Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:40
13Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil0:00:43
14Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
15Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
16Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:50
17Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:07
18Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
19Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
20Jonathan Klever Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Bicicletas Strongman
21Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
22Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
23Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
24Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:25
25Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros0:01:37
26José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:45
27Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil
28Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:47
29Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:01:55
30Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:12
31Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros0:02:16
32Daniel Andres Rozo Velez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
33Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
34Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) Team UAE Emirates0:02:28
35Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:02:55
36Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:00
37Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:03:09
38Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:03:12
39Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:03:14
40Llibert Sendros Juve (Spa) Kolss Cycling Team
41Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:03:15
42Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:03:16
43Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros0:03:26
44Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:03:29
45Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:04:08
46Michael O'loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins0:04:10
47Luca Chirico (Ita) Torku Sekerspor0:04:11
48Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros
49Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
50Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
51Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros0:04:16
52Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:04:18
53Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:33
54Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:03
55Markus Eibegger (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:05:21
56Alexander Aranburu Deva (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:27
57Aristóbulo Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:05:41
58David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:44
59Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
60Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:06:00
61Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:06:07
62Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:06:12
63Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:06:17
64Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
65Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani - CSF0:06:29
66Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:06:43
67Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:07:16
68Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:07:46
69Leonardo Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:08:16
70Edward Ravasi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:08:19
71Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:47
72Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
73Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:08:53
74Žiga Grošelj (Slo) Adria Mobil0:09:02
75Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:09:43
76Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:09:49
77Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
78Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
79Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
80Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
81Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
82Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
83Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins
84Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
85Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy
86Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
87Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
88Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
89Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
90Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
91Uroš Repše (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:10:18
92Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani - CSF0:10:40
93David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:12:21
94Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
95Francesco Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
96Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
97Ashley Dennis (GBr) Team Wiggins
98Etienne Georgi (GBr) Team Wiggins
99Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
100Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:13:01
101Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil0:13:06
102Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros
103Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
104Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
105Nathan Draper (GBr) Team Wiggins
106Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros
107Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
108Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
109Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:13:56
110Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:14:04
111Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani - CSF0:14:19
112Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani - CSF0:14:32
113Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:34
114Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:14:35
115Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:38
116Paolo Simion (Ita) BRD0:14:42
117Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
118Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
119Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil
120Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
121Daniel Auer (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
122Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
123Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
124Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
125Ivan Balykin (Rus) Torku Sekerspor
126Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil
127Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
128Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
129Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
130Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:02
131Samuel Harrison (GBr) Team Wiggins0:15:38
132Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
133Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Adria Mobil
134Gianfranco Raffaele Visconti (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
135Andrea Borso (Ita) Adria Mobil0:16:55
136Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:17:03
137Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:17:11
138Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros0:17:12
139Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:17:14
140Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
141Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
142Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:17:44
143Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:17:57
144Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:14
145Feritcan Samli (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:23:11

Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini

Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates

Best young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins

Latest on Cyclingnews