Skip to main content

Tour of Croatia: Nibali claims overall victory

Image 1 of 17

Vincenzo Nibali leads the Tour of Croatia after stage 4.

Vincenzo Nibali leads the Tour of Croatia after stage 4.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 17

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) claimed the Tour of Croatia overall

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) claimed the Tour of Croatia overall
(Image credit: KL-Photo)
Image 3 of 17

The final Tour of Croatia podium

The final Tour of Croatia podium
(Image credit: KL-Photo)
Image 4 of 17

Jan Hirt, Vincenzo Nibali and Jaime Roson on the podium in Croatia

Jan Hirt, Vincenzo Nibali and Jaime Roson on the podium in Croatia
(Image credit: KL-Photo)
Image 5 of 17

Jan Hirt, Vincenzo Nibali and Jaime Roson on the podium in Tour of Croatia

Jan Hirt, Vincenzo Nibali and Jaime Roson on the podium in Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: KL-Photo)
Image 6 of 17

Jan Hirt, Vincenzo Nibali and Jaime Roson on the podium in Tour of Croatia

Jan Hirt, Vincenzo Nibali and Jaime Roson on the podium in Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: KL-Photo)
Image 7 of 17

CCC Sprandi-Polkowice were best team

CCC Sprandi-Polkowice were best team
(Image credit: KL-Photo)
Image 8 of 17

Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates) wins the final stage

Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates) wins the final stage
(Image credit: KL-Photo)
Image 9 of 17

Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates)

Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates)
(Image credit: KL-Photo)
Image 10 of 17

Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates)

Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates)
(Image credit: KL-Photo)
Image 11 of 17

An attack on the final climb

An attack on the final climb
(Image credit: KL-Photo)
Image 12 of 17

Caja Rural leads the chase behind the attackers

Caja Rural leads the chase behind the attackers
(Image credit: KL-Photo)
Image 13 of 17

The breakaway about to be caught

The breakaway about to be caught
(Image credit: KL-Photo)
Image 14 of 17

The final stage of the Tour of Croatia

The final stage of the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: KL-Photo)
Image 15 of 17

The final stage of the Tour of Croatia

The final stage of the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: KL-Photo)
Image 16 of 17

The start of the final stage of the Tour of Croatia

The start of the final stage of the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: KL-Photo)
Image 17 of 17

Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates)

Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) sealed the overall victory in the Tour of Croatia, wresting the win from Spaniard Jaime Roson (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) on the final stage. The Italian took the first intermediate sprint bonus to move ahead in the GC, and then gapped Roson in the finish to win the overall by eight seconds. Jan Hirt (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) rounded out the podium.

Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates) won the final stage by two seconds over teammate Jan Polanc and Boy van Poppel (Trek-Segafredo), with Nibali in fourth.

"I'm happy I completed a very good performance by the team," Modolo said after jumping away on the twisting, cobbled finale. "Jan and I obtained an impressive double. The finale was not easy, it was necessary to have power and stamina, I had good feelings. My morale in view of the Giro d'Italia is high."

Roson was in a group seven seconds down on Nibali, having conceded the race lead in the day's first intermediate sprint.

Nibali surprised Caja Rural by attacking for the first sprint bonus, just 3.8km into the stage, and Roson was disappointed to have missed out on a big result for his palmares.

"Clearly its been a difficult day for us," Roson said. "The team had done great work all this week, so in that sense its a pity. I lost this battle to one of the greatest cyclists in history, so it's not so bad when you think of it like that. In the mountains I was the strongest, but the strongest doesn't always win. I'll leave with my head held high as there is a long season ahead so this result is not the end of the world."

Nibali dedicated the victory to his friend Michele Scarponi, who was fatally struck by a vehicle while he was training at home in Italy.

"This win is for Michele, for a great friend; he was like a brother for me," Nibali said. "The last two days have been difficult and everyone can understand why. I raced with sadness in my heart, even if my form was good. I wanted to win for Michele."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:16:52
2Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:02
3Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
5Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:06
6Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
7Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
8Daniel Auer (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
9James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins
10Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:09
11Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
12Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:00:12
13Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
14Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:14
15Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
16Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain - Merida
17Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil0:00:17
18Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek - Segafredo0:00:19
19Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros
20Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
21Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
22Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
23Oscar Sanchez Guarin (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
24Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros
25Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
26Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
27Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:30
28Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:31
29Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
30Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
31Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:00:34
32Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:36
33Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
34Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
35José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:40
36Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:00:42
37Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:54
38Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins0:01:05
39Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
40Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins0:01:10
41Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:01:12
42Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:16
43Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:21
44Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:28
45Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:31
46Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
47Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:33
48Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
49Ivan Balykin (Rus) Torku Sekerspor
50David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
51Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
52Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
53Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
54Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
55Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
56Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
57Jonathan Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Bicicletas Strongman
58Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
59Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
60Andrea Borso (Ita) Adria Mobil
61Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
62Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
63Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros0:01:45
64Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
65Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil
66Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
67Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros0:01:48
68Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo0:01:50
69Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:01:53
70Francesco Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
71Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
72Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros
73Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain - Merida0:02:02
74Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil
75Markus Eibegger (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
76Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
77Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
78Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:13
79Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:18
80Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
81Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
82Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:02:24
83Uros Repse (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:43
84Nathan Draper (GBr) Team Wiggins0:02:56
85Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:58
86Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:03:01
87Llibert Sendros Juve (Spa) Kolss Cycling Team
88Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:03:04
89Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
90Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
91Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
92Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil
93Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
94Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
95Etienne Georgi (GBr) Team Wiggins
96Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
97Ashley Dennis (GBr) Team Wiggins
98David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:03:12
99Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek - Segafredo0:03:15
100Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
101Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
102Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros
103Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Bahrain - Merida
104Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Adria Mobil
105Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
106Daniel Andres Rozo Velez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
107Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros
108Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
109Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros
110Jonathan Martinez Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
111Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
112Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
113Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
114Aristobulo Cala Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
115Ziga Groselj (Slo) Adria Mobil
116Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
117Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
118Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
119Gianfranco Raffaele Visconti (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
120Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
121Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:26
122Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
123Leonardo Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
124Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil0:03:29
125Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:03:35
126Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
127Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:16
128Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:57
129Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:05:05
130Samuel Harrison (GBr) Team Wiggins0:05:14
131Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:05:42
132Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
133Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Merida0:06:46
134Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:48
135Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
136Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
137Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
138Juan Tamayo Martinez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
139Luca Chirico (Ita) Torku Sekerspor0:07:33
140Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:39
DNFYuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
DNFNicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
DNFFeritcan Samli (Tur) Torku Sekerspor

Sprint 1 - Sveta Nedelja, km. 3,8 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida5pts
2Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
3Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1

Sprint 2 - Marija Bistrica, km. 69,2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5pts
2Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3
3Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates25pts
2Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates20
3Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo16
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida14
5Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini12
6Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10
7Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF9
8Daniel Auer (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels8
9James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins7
10Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6
11Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5
12Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo4
13Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team3
14Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy2
15Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Marija Bistrica, km. 71
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros3pts
2Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team2
3Luca Chirico (Ita) Torku Sekerspor1

Mountain 2 (Cat.3 ) Sveti Ivan Zelina, km. 98,1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team3pts
2Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2
3Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek-Segafredo9:51:09
2CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:01
3Bahrain-Merida0:00:02
4Bardiani CSF0:00:34
5UAE Team Emirates0:00:45
6Israel Cycling Academy0:00:57
7Astana Pro Team0:01:16
8Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:01:25
9Gazprom – Rusvelo0:01:44
10Team Wiggins0:01:48
11Roth - Akros0:01:50
12Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:27
13Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:40
14Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:45
15Team Novo Nordisk0:02:47
16Adria Mobil0:03:02
17GM Europa Ovini0:03:07
18Kolss Cycling Team0:03:13
19Bicicletas Strongman0:04:34
20Torku Sekerspor0:05:37

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida25:12:10
2Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:08
3Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:23
4Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:35
5Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:40
6Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain - Merida0:00:59
7Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:23
8James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins0:01:27
9Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:38
10Oscar Sanchez Guarin (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:01:45
11Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil0:02:31
12Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:03:01
13Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:06
14Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:08
15Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:12
16Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros0:03:18
17Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:03:23
18Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:03:32
19José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:17
20Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros0:04:27
21Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:32
22Jonathan Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Bicicletas Strongman0:04:39
23Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain - Merida0:04:59
24Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:13
25Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:06:15
26Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:06:16
27Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros0:07:01
28Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:07:17
29Jonathan Martinez Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:07:31
30Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:08:40
31Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo0:08:57
32Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil0:09:06
33Markus Eibegger (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:09:09
34Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:10:18
35Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros0:10:32
36Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:10:41
37Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:10:55
38Llibert Sendros Juve (Spa) Kolss Cycling Team0:11:10
39Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Bahrain - Merida0:12:01
40Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:12:20
41Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:12:46
42Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:12:50
43Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:13:01
44Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek - Segafredo0:14:35
45Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:15:05
46David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:24
47Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:15:50
48Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy0:16:59
49Daniel Andres Rozo Velez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:17:31
50Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:17:34
51Francesco Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:17:59
52Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins0:19:32
53Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:19:42
54Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:20:50
55Aristobulo Cala Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:20:56
56Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain - Merida0:20:57
57Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:21:31
58Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida0:21:58
59Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:22:01
60Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:22:59
61Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros0:23:03
62Luca Chirico (Ita) Torku Sekerspor0:23:13
63Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:23:24
64Ziga Groselj (Slo) Adria Mobil0:24:32
65Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:25:36
66Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:25:59
67Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:26:48
68Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:27:17
69Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:27:45
70Samuel Harrison (GBr) Team Wiggins0:29:52
71Andrea Borso (Ita) Adria Mobil0:30:21
72Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:30:24
73Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:30:38
74Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:31:02
75Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek - Segafredo0:31:06
76Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:31:09
77Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros0:31:58
78Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:33:08
79Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:33:18
80Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:33:21
81Leonardo Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:33:43
82Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:33:48
83Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:33:56
84Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:33:58
85Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:34:12
86Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:34:48
87Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo0:34:49
88Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:34:50
89Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo0:34:51
90Uros Repse (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:35:02
91Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy0:35:15
92Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins0:36:24
93Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros0:36:45
94Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:37:04
95Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:37:12
96Etienne Georgi (GBr) Team Wiggins0:37:41
97Ashley Dennis (GBr) Team Wiggins
98Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:37:44
99Nathan Draper (GBr) Team Wiggins0:38:03
100Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:38:09
101Ivan Balykin (Rus) Torku Sekerspor
102Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:38:17
103Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil0:38:21
104Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:38:22
105Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:38:23
106Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
107Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil0:38:29
108Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:38:32
109Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:38:37
110Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:38:50
111Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:39:02
112Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:39:39
113Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:39:44
114Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil0:39:47
115Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:40:02
116Daniel Auer (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:40:11
117Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:40:23
118Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Adria Mobil0:40:54
119Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:40:55
120Gianfranco Raffaele Visconti (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:41:09
121Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Merida0:41:53
122Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:42:01
123Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:42:10
124Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:42:23
125Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:42:38
126Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team0:43:16
127Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:43:21
128Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:43:29
129Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:43:52
130Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros0:44:35
131Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:45:43
132David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:45:46
133Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:46:28
134Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:46:53
135Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:47:00
136Juan Tamayo Martinez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:47:26
137Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:47:29
138Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:49:39
139Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:49:47
140Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:56:35

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF56pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida55
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates51
4Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team51
5Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA50
6Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini47
7Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini44
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo44
9Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates40
10Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice36
11Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice36
12Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo31
13Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA27
14Daniel Auer (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels25
15James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins18
16Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil18
17Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain - Merida17
18Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor16
19Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo16
20Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice13
21Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk11
22Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini11
23Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10
24Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain - Merida10
25Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10
26Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team9
27Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA9
28Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF9
29Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy8
30Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo8
31Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy8
32Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6
33Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini6
34Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini6
35Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini6
36Oscar Sanchez Guarin (Col) Bicicletas Strongman6
37Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6
38Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy6
39Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil6
40Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo5
41Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros5
42Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels4
43Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo4
44Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini4
45Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF4
46Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team3
47Samuel Harrison (GBr) Team Wiggins3
48Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels3
49Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros3
50Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo2
51Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo2
52Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy2
53Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2
54Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo1
55Jonathan Martinez Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1
56Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins1
57Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1
58Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA45pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida25
3Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA23
4Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice18
5Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice17
6Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice14
7Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini11
8Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team9
9Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8
10Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy8
11Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team6
12Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini6
13Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo6
14Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain - Merida6
15Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini6
16Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team5
17Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain - Merida4
18Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida4
19Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4
20Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros3
21Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo3
22Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team3
23Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
24Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Merida3
25Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2
26Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2
27Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins2
28Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain - Merida2
29Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels2
30Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo2
31Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1
32Luca Chirico (Ita) Torku Sekerspor1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice25:13:33
2James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins0:00:04
3Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:01:38
4José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:54
5Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:09:18
6Francesco Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:16:36
7Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins0:18:09
8Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:27
9Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros0:21:40
10Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:31:58
11Leonardo Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:32:20
12Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins0:35:01
13Etienne Georgi (GBr) Team Wiggins0:36:18
14Ashley Dennis (GBr) Team Wiggins
15Nathan Draper (GBr) Team Wiggins0:36:40
16Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil0:36:58
17Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil0:37:06
18Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:38:16
19Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil0:38:24
20Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Merida0:40:30
21Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:40:47
22David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:44:23
23Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:55:12

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1CCC Sprandi Polkowice75:38:55
2Bahrain-Merida0:03:46
3Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:29
4Gazprom – Rusvelo0:09:01
5Roth - Akros0:10:49
6Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:11:12
7Bicicletas Strongman0:19:46
8Meridiana Kamen Team0:21:10
9Astana Pro Team0:21:19
10Kolss Cycling Team0:22:36
11UAE Team Emirates0:26:59
12Bardiani CSF0:27:30
13Adria Mobil0:28:27
14GM Europa Ovini0:35:30
15Team Wiggins0:37:22
16Trek-Segafredo0:39:58
17Israel Cycling Academy0:44:04
18Team Novo Nordisk0:46:37
19Torku Sekerspor1:01:10
20Nippo - Vini Fantini1:12:50

 

 

 

 

Latest on Cyclingnews