Skip to main content

Modolo wins opening stage of Tour of Croatia

Image 1 of 17

Sacha Modolo wins stage 1 at the 2017 Tour of Croatia

Sacha Modolo wins stage 1 at the 2017 Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 2 of 17

A fan gets a photo of the podium ceremony at Tour of Croatia

A fan gets a photo of the podium ceremony at Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 3 of 17

Sacha Modolo on the podium after winning stage 1 at Tour of Croatia

Sacha Modolo on the podium after winning stage 1 at Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 4 of 17

Sacha Modolo wins stage 1 at the 2017 Tour of Croatia

Sacha Modolo wins stage 1 at the 2017 Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 5 of 17

Sacha Modolo on the podium after winning stage 1 at Tour of Croatia

Sacha Modolo on the podium after winning stage 1 at Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 6 of 17

The peloton bears down on the line at the Tour of Croatia

The peloton bears down on the line at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 7 of 17

Riders cross the finish line during stage 1 at Tour of Croatia

Riders cross the finish line during stage 1 at Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 8 of 17

The breakaway in action during stage 1 at Tour of Croatia

The breakaway in action during stage 1 at Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 9 of 17

Fans wait for the peloton to come by at Tour of Croatia

Fans wait for the peloton to come by at Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 10 of 17

The peloton in action during stage 1 at the Tour of Croatia

The peloton in action during stage 1 at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 11 of 17

The breakaway is on the move at the Tour of Croatia

The breakaway is on the move at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 12 of 17

Scenery along th route at the Tour of Croatia

Scenery along th route at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 13 of 17

Riders zip through town during stage 1 at the Tour of Croatia

Riders zip through town during stage 1 at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 14 of 17

Stage 1 begins at the Tour of Croatia

Stage 1 begins at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 15 of 17

Stage 1 begins at the Tour of Croatia

Stage 1 begins at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 16 of 17

Stage 1 begins at the Tour of Croatia

Stage 1 begins at the Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 17 of 17

Sacha Modolo wins stage 1 at the 2017 Tour of Croatia

Sacha Modolo wins stage 1 at the 2017 Tour of Croatia
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)

Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates) collected his first victory of the season on Tuesday at the opening stage of the Tour of Croatia, outsprinting a Nippo-Vini Fantini duo and Italian champion Giacomo Nizzolo after a long day in the saddle.

"Team was perfect in leading me to the front positions in the approach of the last kilometer and in avoiding problems in the last two bends," Modolo said.  

The 227km route from Osijek to Koprivnica up the northeast coast of the country was largely flat, save for a late third-category punch, and Modolo took the smartest line and showed the strongest legs in the sprint after Trek-Segafredo had taken the reins for Nizzolo.

Ferrari began his role as pilot-fish in the final 1000 meters and he was great as usual; he knows which is the best speed and when it's time to launch the sprint, where timing is very important in sprints on long straight, as today," Modolo said. "I was the first to start the sprint, I felt my legs were very good and I avoided to be overtaken by the opponents. This victory is very good in the approach of the Giro d'Italia."

Nippo’s Eduard Grosu and Nicolas Marini also sprang past Nizzolo to take second and third respectively, though both bashed their handlebars after crossing the line, clearly feeling this was a missed opportunity.

Nizzolo was making his race debut of 2017 after battling tendinitis in his knee since the start of the year, and he seemed to lack the kind of kick that won him the opening stage here 12 months ago. Two teammates peeled off the front of the pack to launch him but by the time the second one did so Modolo was already past him on the inside.

He was unable to make up any ground on the three riders in front of him and was eventually pushed down to fifth on the line by Caja Rural’s Dylan Page.

Modolo now leads the general classification.

The flat opening 200km of this opening stage were never likely to be eventful, and a five-man breakaway was allowed to build a lead of over 10 minutes. In there were: Jannik Steimle (Felbermayr-Simplon Wels), Akdilek (Torku-Sekerspor), Michael O’Loughlin (Wiggins), Nikolay Trusov (Gazprom) and Gregor Gazvoda (Adria Mobil).

The riders crossed the finish line for the first time with 44km to go, with the gap just below the two-minute mark, and they headed further north on a somewhat gratuitous loop before coming back down for the sprint finish. At the furthermost point of the loop in Ludberg was the third-category ascent – not serious enough to cause any splits in the bunch but enough to spark some action in the break.

O’Loughlin and Trusov emerged as the strongest two and slugged it out towards the top, with the Russian skipping away under the KOM banner to earn the first mountains jersey of the race. As the other members of the break were caught, Nippo’s Marco Canola surged clear of the peloton on the climb and joined up with O’Loughlin and Trusov, though the trio was reeled in with 14 kilometres to go.

The re-grouping, however, inspired further attacks, and the race would only properly come back together with nine kilometres remaining.

It was then time for the build-up to the sprint, and Trek looked to be in complete control, though Nizzolo understandably lacked the legs to finish it off, allowing Modolo to come through for a confidence-boosting first win of the campaign ahead of the Giro d’Italia.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
2Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini
3Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
4Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
6Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
8Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
9Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
10Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil
11Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
12Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
13Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
14Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
15Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
16Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
17Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain - Merida
18Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros
19Daniel Auer (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
20Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
21Gašper Katrašnik (Slo) Adria Mobil
22Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
23Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
24Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain - Merida
25Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
26Andrea Borso (Ita) Adria Mobil
27Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
28Bruno Maltar (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
29Sebastian Lander (Den) GM Europa Ovini
30Luca Chirico (Ita) Torku Sekerspor
31Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
32Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
33Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
34Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
35Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
36Ivan Balykin (Rus) Torku Sekerspor
37Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
38Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
39Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros
40Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil
41Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
42Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
43Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
44Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
45Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil
46Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil
47Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
48Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros
49Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
50Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
51Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
52Samuel Harrison (GBr) Team Wiggins
53Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
54Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
55Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
56Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
57Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
58Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
59Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
60Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
61Llibert Sendros Juve (Spa) Kolss Cycling Team
62José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
63Juan Tamayo Martinez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
64Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
65Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
66Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
67Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
68Jonathan Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Bicicletas Strongman
69Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros
70Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo
71Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
72Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
73Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
74Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros
75Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
76Oscar Sanchez Guarin (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
77Jonathan Martinez Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
78Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
79Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
80Jonathan Stil Millan Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
81Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
82Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros
83Nathan Draper (GBr) Team Wiggins
84Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros
85Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek - Segafredo
86Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
87Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
88Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
89Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros
90Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
91Aristobulo Cala Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
92Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
93Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
94Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
95Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
96Daniel Andres Rozo Velez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
97Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
98Leonardo Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
99Markus Eibegger (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
100Camilo Gomez Archila (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
101Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins
102David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
103Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
104Žiga Grošelj (Slo) Adria Mobil
105David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
106Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
107Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy
108Jannik Steimle (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
109Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
110Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek - Segafredo
111Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
112James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins
113Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
114Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
115Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
116Uroš Repše (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team
117Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
118Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
119Carlos Becerra Alarcon (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
120Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
121Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Bahrain - Merida
122Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
123Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
124Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
125Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
126Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
127Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
128Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
129Francesco Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
130Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
131Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
132Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
133Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
134Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
135Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
136Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
137Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
138Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
139Ashley Dennis (GBr) Team Wiggins
140Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
141Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
142Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
143Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
144Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
145Etienne Georgi (GBr) Team Wiggins
146Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
147Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Adria Mobil
148Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins
149Gianfranco Raffaele Visconti (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
150Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy
151Feritcan Samli (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
152Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
153Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
154Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
DNFGeorg Zimmermann (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
DNSYousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
2Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini
3Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jannik Steimle (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
2Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
3Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins

Points
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
2Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini
3Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
4Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
6Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
8Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
9Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
10Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil
11Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
12Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
13Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
14Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
15Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

KoM 1, Category 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo3pts
2Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins2
3Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nippo - Vini Fantini16:12:57
2Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
3Adria Mobil
4Bardiani CSF
5Astana Pro Team
6Bahrain - Merida
7Torku Sekerspor
8Trek - Segafredo
9UAE Team Emirates
10Team Novo Nordisk
11GM Europa Ovini
12Roth - Akros
13Israel Cycling Academy
14Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
15Gazprom - Rusvelo
16Meridiana Kamen Team
17Kolss Cycling Team
18Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
19Bicicletas Strongman
20Team Wiggins

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5:24:09
5Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
6Jannik Steimle (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
7Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins0:00:09
8Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:10
9Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
10Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
11Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
12Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
13Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil
14Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
15Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
16Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
17Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
18Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
19Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
20Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain - Merida
21Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros
22Daniel Auer (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
24Gašper Katrašnik (Slo) Adria Mobil
25Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
26Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
27Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain - Merida
28Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
29Andrea Borso (Ita) Adria Mobil
30Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
31Bruno Maltar (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
32Sebastian Lander (Den) GM Europa Ovini
33Luca Chirico (Ita) Torku Sekerspor
34Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
35Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
36Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
37Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
38Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
39Ivan Balykin (Rus) Torku Sekerspor
40Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
41Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
42Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros
43Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil
44Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
45Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
46Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
47Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil
48Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil
49Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
50Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros
51Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
52Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
53Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
54Samuel Harrison (GBr) Team Wiggins
55Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
56Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
57Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
58Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
59Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
60Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
61Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
62Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
63Llibert Sendros Juve (Spa) Kolss Cycling Team
64José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
65Juan Tamayo Martinez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
66Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
67Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
68Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
69Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
70Jonathan Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Bicicletas Strongman
71Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros
72Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo
73Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
74Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
75Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
76Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros
77Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
78Oscar Sanchez Guarin (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
79Jonathan Martinez Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
80Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
81Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
82Jonathan Stil Millan Ayala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
83Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
84Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros
85Nathan Draper (GBr) Team Wiggins
86Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros
87Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek - Segafredo
88Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
89Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
90Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
91Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros
92Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
93Aristobulo Cala Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
94Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
95Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
96Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
97Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
98Daniel Andres Rozo Velez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
99Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
100Leonardo Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
101Markus Eibegger (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
102Camilo Gomez Archila (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
103Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins
104David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
105Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
106Žiga Grošelj (Slo) Adria Mobil
107David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
108Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
109Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy
110Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
111Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek - Segafredo
112Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
113James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins
114Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
115Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
116Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
117Uroš Repše (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team
118Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
119Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
120Carlos Becerra Alarcon (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
121Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
122Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Bahrain - Merida
123Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
124Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
125Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
126Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
127Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
128Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
129Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
130Francesco Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
131Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
132Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
133Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
134Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
135Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
136Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
137Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
138Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
139Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
140Ashley Dennis (GBr) Team Wiggins
141Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
142Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
143Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
144Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
145Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
146Etienne Georgi (GBr) Team Wiggins
147Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
148Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Adria Mobil
149Gianfranco Raffaele Visconti (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
150Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy
151Feritcan Samli (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
152Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:00:51
153Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:23
154Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:02:16

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates25pts
2Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini23
3Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini16
4Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team15
5Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA14
6Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo12
7Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini9
8Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo8
9Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk7
10Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil6
11Jannik Steimle (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels5
12Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy5
13Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo4
14Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF4
15Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
16Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor2
17Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins1
18Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team5:24:16
5Gašper Katrašnik (Slo) Adria Mobil
6Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
7Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
8Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
9Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil
10José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
11Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros
12Nathan Draper (GBr) Team Wiggins
13Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
14Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
15Leonardo Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
16Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins
17David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
18James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins
19Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
20Francesco Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
21Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
22Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
23Ashley Dennis (GBr) Team Wiggins
24Etienne Georgi (GBr) Team Wiggins

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nippo - Vini Fantini16:12:57
2Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
3Adria Mobil
4Bardiani CSF
5Astana Pro Team
6Bahrain - Merida
7Torku Sekerspor
8Trek - Segafredo
9UAE Team Emirates
10Team Novo Nordisk
11GM Europa Ovini
12Roth - Akros
13Israel Cycling Academy
14Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
15Gazprom - Rusvelo
16Meridiana Kamen Team
17Kolss Cycling Team
18Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
19Bicicletas Strongman
20Team Wiggins

Latest on Cyclingnews