Skip to main content

Roson wins Tour of Croatia stage 5

Image 1 of 4

Jaime Roson (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) wins the stage

Jaime Roson (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) wins the stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 4

Caja Rural's Jaime Roson was third overall

Caja Rural's Jaime Roson was third overall
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 3 of 4

A moment of silence for Michele Scarponi at the start in Croatia

A moment of silence for Michele Scarponi at the start in Croatia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 4

A moment of silence for Michele Scarponi at the start in Croatia

A moment of silence for Michele Scarponi at the start in Croatia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Jaime Roson (Caja Rural) beat Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) to win the queen stage of the Tour of Croatia on the climb to Ucka, taking back the leader’s jersey after bring caught on the wrong side of a split in the peloton on stage 4.

Nibali seemed determined to win as a way of remembering his former teammate Michele Scarponi – who was killed on Saturday morning after being hit by a van near his home in Italy – but Roson had a different idea.

Nibali sparked the decisive attack on the climb to Ucka and then made several attacks and responded to others. However, he was unable to get around Roson and followed him across the road. Jan Hirt (CCC Sprandi) was third just behind.

Roson now leads Nibali by two seconds before Sunday’s final stage to Zagreb.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3:41:47
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
3Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
4Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:05
5Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:08
6Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain - Merida0:00:20
7Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
8Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:23
9Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain - Merida
10Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:29
11James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins0:00:40
12Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:00:43
13Oscar Sanchez Guarin (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:00:52
14Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:00:57
15Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:01:07
16Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:22
17Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
18Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil
19Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
20Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:37
21Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:01:48
22Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
23Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:50
24Jonathan Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Bicicletas Strongman
25Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros
26José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
27Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros
28Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo0:02:24
29Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
30Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
31Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:17
32Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros0:03:27
33Jonathan Martinez Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
34Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros
35Francesco Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:03:36
36Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:21
37Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Bahrain - Merida0:04:26
38Llibert Sendros Juve (Spa) Kolss Cycling Team0:04:46
39Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
40Markus Eibegger (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
41Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
42Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:04:50
43Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil0:05:10
44Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:05:15
45Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain - Merida0:05:40
46Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:06:10
47Samuel Harrison (GBr) Team Wiggins0:07:44
48David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:58
49Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
50Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek - Segafredo0:09:16
51Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:09:56
52Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:11:03
53Luca Chirico (Ita) Torku Sekerspor0:11:20
54Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
55Daniel Andres Rozo Velez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:11:51
56Aristobulo Cala Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
57Andrea Borso (Ita) Adria Mobil
58Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
59Ziga Groselj (Slo) Adria Mobil
60Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
61Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
62Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:12:23
63Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:33
64Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins0:14:03
65Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:14:12
66Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros0:15:28
67Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
68Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros
69Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16:48
70Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
71Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
72Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:17:54
73Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:20:06
74Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:20:09
75Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
76Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
77Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
78Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek - Segafredo
79Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
80Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
81Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
82Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:21:52
83Nathan Draper (GBr) Team Wiggins
84Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
85Ivan Balykin (Rus) Torku Sekerspor
86Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
87Etienne Georgi (GBr) Team Wiggins
88Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
89Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
90Uros Repse (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team
91Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
92Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros
93Juan Tamayo Martinez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman
94Ashley Dennis (GBr) Team Wiggins
95Gianfranco Raffaele Visconti (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
96Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil
97Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
98Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil
99Feritcan Samli (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
100Leonardo Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
101Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Adria Mobil
102Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil
103Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
104Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
105Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo
106Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
107Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy
108Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
109Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:22:23
110Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:23:23
111Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:23:25
112Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:37
113Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
114Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
115Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:23:42
116Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:23:44
117Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:24:51
118Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:24:54
119Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
120Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:21
121Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
122Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
123Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
124Daniel Auer (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
125David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
126Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
127Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
128Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
129Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy
130Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
131Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
132Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
133Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
134Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
135Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
136Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
137Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
138Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
139Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
140Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
141Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros
142Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins
143Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:25:52

Sprint 1 - Viškovo, km. 92.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini5pts
2Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3
3Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1

Sprint 2 - Rijeka, km. 108,7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5pts
2Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3
3Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini1

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA25pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida20
3Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16
4Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice14
5Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates12
6Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain - Merida10
7Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team9
8Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice8
9Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain - Merida7
10Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6
11James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins5
12Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels4
13Oscar Sanchez Guarin (Col) Bicicletas Strongman3
14Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo2
15Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo1

Mountain 1 (HC) Ucka (Dopo Lavoro), km. 64,7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA20pts
2Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15
3Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini10
4Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy8
5Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA6
6Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida4
7Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Merida3
8Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain - Merida2

Mountain 2 ((Cat. 3) Kastav, km. 89
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3pts
2Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2
3Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini1

Mountain 3 (HC) Ucka, km. 141
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA20pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida15
3Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10
4Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice8
5Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates6
6Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain - Merida4
7Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team3
8Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1CCC Sprandi Polkowice11:05:49
2Bahrain-Merida0:00:15
3Gazprom – Rusvelo0:04:00
4Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:49
5Roth - Akros0:06:39
6Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:06:49
7Meridiana Kamen Team0:10:30
8Kolss Cycling Team0:11:28
9Bardiani CSF0:14:02
10Bicicletas Strongman0:14:05
11Astana Pro Team0:16:46
12Adria Mobil0:17:55
13Team Wiggins0:21:59
14GM Europa Ovini0:23:30
15UAE Team Emirates0:23:53
16Team Novo Nordisk0:29:16
17Trek-Segafredo0:31:21
18Israel Cycling Academy0:35:05
19Torku Sekerspor0:44:35
20Nippo - Vini Fantini0:49:37

General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA21:55:17
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida0:00:02
3Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:15
4Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:30
5Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:45
6Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain - Merida0:00:46
7Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:05
8Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:20
9James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins0:01:22
10Oscar Sanchez Guarin (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:01:27
11Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:01:50
12Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:02:00
13Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:04
14Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil0:02:15
15Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:39
16Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:54
17Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros0:03:00
18Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:03:05
19Jonathan Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Bicicletas Strongman0:03:07
20José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:38
21Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros0:04:09
22Jonathan Martinez Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:04:17
23Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:04:23
24Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:27
25Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain - Merida0:04:41
26Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:04:44
27Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros0:05:14
28Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:38
29Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo0:05:43
30Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:06:44
31Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil0:07:05
32Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:07:08
33Markus Eibegger (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
34Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros0:07:18
35Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:07:27
36Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:07:41
37Llibert Sendros Juve (Spa) Kolss Cycling Team0:08:10
38Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Bahrain - Merida0:08:47
39Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:08:58
40Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek - Segafredo0:11:21
41Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:11:39
42Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:12:16
43Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:12:39
44Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:12:48
45Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:12
46Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:13:35
47David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:13:52
48Daniel Andres Rozo Velez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:14:17
49Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:14:18
50Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:14:20
51Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy0:14:58
52Luca Chirico (Ita) Torku Sekerspor0:15:41
53Francesco Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:16:07
54Aristobulo Cala Cala (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:17:42
55Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:18:12
56Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins0:18:23
57Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:18:27
58Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:18:28
59Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida0:18:33
60Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain - Merida0:18:56
61Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:34
62Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros0:19:49
63Ziga Groselj (Slo) Adria Mobil0:21:18
64Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:32
65Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:23:35
66Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:24:03
67Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:24:27
68Samuel Harrison (GBr) Team Wiggins0:24:39
69Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:25:16
70Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:26:13
71Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:27:59
72Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:28:09
73Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros0:28:44
74Andrea Borso (Ita) Adria Mobil0:28:49
75Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:29:06
76Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:29:54
77Leonardo Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:30:18
78Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy0:30:19
79Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:30:24
80Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:30:34
81Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek - Segafredo0:30:48
82Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:31:44
83Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:31:49
84Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:31:51
85Uros Repse (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:32:20
86Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:32:40
87Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:32:55
88Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo0:33:00
89Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:33:06
90Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:33:36
91Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:34:18
92Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:34:30
93Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:34:37
94Etienne Georgi (GBr) Team Wiggins0:34:38
95Ashley Dennis (GBr) Team Wiggins
96Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo0:34:54
97Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil0:35:01
98Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros
99Nathan Draper (GBr) Team Wiggins0:35:08
100Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
101Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
102Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:35:20
103Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
104Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins
105Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
106Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:35:23
107Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:35:48
108Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:36:00
109Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:36:37
110Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil
111Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
112Ivan Balykin (Rus) Torku Sekerspor
113Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil0:36:44
114Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Adria Mobil0:37:40
115Gianfranco Raffaele Visconti (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:37:55
116Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:37:57
117Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:38:17
118Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:38:29
119Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:39:01
120Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:39:09
121Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:39:23
122Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:39:46
123Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:39:53
124Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:39:57
125Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:40:06
126Daniel Auer (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
127Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
128Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
129Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team0:40:13
130Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:40:26
131Juan Tamayo Martinez (Col) Bicicletas Strongman0:40:39
132Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:40:42
133Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:40:46
134Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:40:49
135Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:41:49
136David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:42:35
137Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros0:42:43
138Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:42:45
139Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:43:00
140Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:43:14
141Feritcan Samli (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:45:28
142Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:46:36
143Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:50:54

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF53pts
2Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team51
3Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini47
4Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA45
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo40
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida36
7Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini32
8Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo31
9Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice30
10Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates26
11Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice26
12Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini22
13Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA21
14Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates20
15Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil18
16Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain - Merida17
17Daniel Auer (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels17
18Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor16
19Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice13
20James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins11
21Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk11
22Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini11
23Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain - Merida10
24Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10
25Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team9
26Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA9
27Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy8
28Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo8
29Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy8
30Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7
31Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6
32Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini6
33Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini6
34Oscar Sanchez Guarin (Col) Bicicletas Strongman6
35Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6
36Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil6
37Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy6
38Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini5
39Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo5
40Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros5
41Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels4
42Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo4
43Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini4
44Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF4
45Samuel Harrison (GBr) Team Wiggins3
46Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels3
47Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros3
48Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo2
49Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo2
50Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2
51Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo1
52Jonathan Martinez Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1
53Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins1
54Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA45pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida25
3Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA23
4Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice18
5Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice17
6Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice14
7Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini11
8Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team9
9Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8
10Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy8
11Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team6
12Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini6
13Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo6
14Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain - Merida6
15Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini6
16Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain - Merida4
17Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida4
18Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4
19Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo3
20Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team3
21Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
22Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Merida3
23Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2
24Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins2
25Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain - Merida2
26Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels2
27Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo2
28Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice21:56:22
2James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins0:00:17
3Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:00:45
4José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:33
5Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:06:22
6Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:07
7Francesco Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:15:02
8Michael O'Loughlin (Irl) Team Wiggins0:17:18
9Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros0:18:44
10Leonardo Canepa (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:29:13
11Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:30:44
12Etienne Georgi (GBr) Team Wiggins0:33:33
13Ashley Dennis (GBr) Team Wiggins
14Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil0:33:56
15Nathan Draper (GBr) Team Wiggins0:34:03
16Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
17Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins0:34:15
18Dusan Rajovic (Srb) Adria Mobil0:35:32
19Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil0:35:39
20Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:38:04
21Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:38:48
22David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:41:30
23Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:49:49

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1CCC Sprandi Polkowice65:47:45
2Bahrain-Merida0:03:45
3Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:50
4Gazprom – Rusvelo0:07:18
5Roth - Akros0:09:00
6Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:09:48
7Bicicletas Strongman0:15:13
8Meridiana Kamen Team0:18:26
9Kolss Cycling Team0:19:24
10Astana Pro Team0:20:04
11Adria Mobil0:25:26
12UAE Team Emirates0:26:15
13Bardiani CSF0:26:57
14GM Europa Ovini0:32:24
15Team Wiggins0:35:35
16Trek-Segafredo0:39:59
17Israel Cycling Academy0:43:08
18Team Novo Nordisk0:43:51
19Torku Sekerspor0:55:34
20Nippo - Vini Fantini1:10:24

Latest on Cyclingnews