Skip to main content

Wiggins wins the Tour of Britain

Image 1 of 26

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma Quick Step) wins the final stage of the Tour of Britain

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma Quick Step) wins the final stage of the Tour of Britain
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 2 of 26

Bernhard Eisel of Sky and Lucas Euser of United Healthcare pose for photographers

Bernhard Eisel of Sky and Lucas Euser of United Healthcare pose for photographers
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 3 of 26

The four leaders jerseys on the start line

The four leaders jerseys on the start line
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 4 of 26

Ian Wilkinson (UK Youth) leads the bunch

Ian Wilkinson (UK Youth) leads the bunch
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 5 of 26

The peloton heads up the embankment toward Big Ben

The peloton heads up the embankment toward Big Ben
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 6 of 26

Martin Elmiger wins the points jersey

Martin Elmiger wins the points jersey
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 7 of 26

King of the Mountains winner Angel Madrazo Ruiz with school boy Harry Yates, who designed the jersey

King of the Mountains winner Angel Madrazo Ruiz with school boy Harry Yates, who designed the jersey
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 8 of 26

Angel Madrazo Ruiz wins the sprints jersey

Angel Madrazo Ruiz wins the sprints jersey
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 9 of 26

The bunch just before Trafalgar Square and the National Gallery

The bunch just before Trafalgar Square and the National Gallery
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 10 of 26

Bradley Wiggins gets low on the corners

Bradley Wiggins gets low on the corners
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 11 of 26

Team UK Youth takes a turn on the front

Team UK Youth takes a turn on the front
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 12 of 26

Jack Bauer leads the five-man break

Jack Bauer leads the five-man break
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 13 of 26

Bernhard Eisel on the front again for team Sky

Bernhard Eisel on the front again for team Sky
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 14 of 26

As well as the usual fans, the Sky team bus was also joined by a stone lion

As well as the usual fans, the Sky team bus was also joined by a stone lion
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 15 of 26

Last minute adjustment for Wiggins on the line

Last minute adjustment for Wiggins on the line
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 16 of 26

Garmin and United Healthcare line up at the start

Garmin and United Healthcare line up at the start
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 17 of 26

Bradley Wiggins at sign-in

Bradley Wiggins at sign-in
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 18 of 26

Mark Cavendish signs an autograph

Mark Cavendish signs an autograph
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 19 of 26

The young Great Britain team rider enjoy a coffee before the race

The young Great Britain team rider enjoy a coffee before the race
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 20 of 26

The bunch heads along the embankment

The bunch heads along the embankment
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 21 of 26

The peloton heads past Big Ben

The peloton heads past Big Ben
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 22 of 26

Nairo Quintana at sign-in

Nairo Quintana at sign-in
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 23 of 26

Top three from left to right: Martin Elmiger (2nd), Bradley Wiggins (1st) and Simon Yates (3rd)

Top three from left to right: Martin Elmiger (2nd), Bradley Wiggins (1st) and Simon Yates (3rd)
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 24 of 26

The first three overall: Bradley Wiggins (1st), Martin Elminger (2nd) and Simon Yates (3rd)

The first three overall: Bradley Wiggins (1st), Martin Elminger (2nd) and Simon Yates (3rd)
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 25 of 26

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) won the 10th Tour of Britain

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) won the 10th Tour of Britain
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 26 of 26

Final Tour of Britain stage winner Mark Cavendish

Final Tour of Britain stage winner Mark Cavendish
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma QuickStep) won the final stage of the Tour of Britain on the streets of London - his 10th stage in total - with Sam Bennett (An Post-Chainreaction) in second and Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) in third.

The 2010 road world champion came through in the final few hundred meters after another expertly timed leadout from his teammate Alessandro Petacchi. The Italian came off Iljo Keisse's wheel to lead Cavendish through the final corners before the British champion unleashed another precise sprint finale.

While his rivals tussled for his back wheel, expending vital energy in the process, Omega Pharma gifted Cavendish with a near perfect leadout.

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) finished safely in the peloton and retained is overall lead to claim the race. There was a change in the final overall positions though with Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) leapfrogging Sergio Pardilla into fifth, courtesy of vital sprint bonus seconds.

"At the most, it's just about relief," Wiggins said at the finish. "It was only a 26-second lead so a crash outside of the final 3km... and all those little things. It was just a relief. From the moment I won the time trial though, I thought I could win the GC, but it wasn't ever really over."

The final stage was marked by a six-man move that escaped early in the 88km circuit race through the streets of London.

Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team), Shane Archbold (An Post-Chainreaction), Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport), Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp), Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) and Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka). The stage win was only one layer of the break's motivation to escape.

Bauer had a chance of moving up to fifth overall after starting the final stage just three seconds down on Pardilla. Another couplet: Madrazo and Williams were locked in a tense battle for the sprints competition.

Bauer was successful in his bid, gaining enough time to move into fifth but Williams was unable to take the lead in the sprints competition after commissars had adjudged the IG-Sigma Sport rider to have moved Madrazo with his hand during one of the intermediate sprints. It meant that the Movistar rider carried home the jerseys in both the sprint and KOM competitions.

The break were reeled in inside the final 30 kilometres despite a latch ditch move from Schillinger and Archbold. The Kiwi was the last man to be caught and when Alex Dowsett (Movistar) saw his own attack shut down, the peloton prepared itself for the sprint finish.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:47:23
2Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
4Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling
5Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth
6Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
7Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
8Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
9Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
10Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura
11Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth
12Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
13Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
14Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing
15Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain
16Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
17Dean Downing (GBr) Madison Genesis
18Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
19Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh
20Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
21Andrew Tennant (GBr) Madison Genesis
22Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
23Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
24Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
25Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain
26Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura
27Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka
28Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis
29Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
30Shem Rodger (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing
31Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh
32Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain
33Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis
34Steven Lampier (GBr) Node 4-Giordana Racing
35David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
36Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction
37Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
38Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
39Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor
40Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
41Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor
42David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun
43Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor0:00:10
44Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport
45Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
46Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
47Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Team IG-Sigma Sport
48Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport
49Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh
50George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain
51Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain
52Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun
53Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth
54Robert Partridge (GBr) Team UK Youth
55Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor
56Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
57Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
58Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun
59Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
60Yanto Barker (GBr) Team UK Youth
61Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
62Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh
63Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
64Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
65Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
66Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
67Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
68Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling
69Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction
70James Williamson (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing
71Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
72Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
73Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
74Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
75Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
76Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh
77Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:00:26
78Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:39
79Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:48
80Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling
81Nicolò Martinello (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
82Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth0:00:57
83Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:01:03
84Ben Greenwood (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:01:16
85James Moss (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport
86Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:01:29
87Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:01:51
88Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor
89Nicolas Vereecken (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction
90Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh
91Songezo Jim
92Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction
93Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
94Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain0:03:37
95Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
96Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:24
97Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:05:27

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15pts
2Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction14
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling13
4Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling12
5Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth11
6Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun10
7Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox9
8Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8
9Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team7
10Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura6
11Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth5
12Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4
13Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling3
14Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing2
15Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain1

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport5pts
2Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp3
3Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team2
4Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp5pts
2Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team3
3Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura2
4Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka1

Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain5pts
2Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team3
3Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport2
4Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura1

Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain1:47:23
2Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
3Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain
4Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis
5Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain
6Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor0:00:10
7George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain
8Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain
9Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth
10Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling
11Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh
12Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor0:01:51
13Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain0:03:37

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling5:22:09
2Team NetApp Endura
3Sky Procycling
4Madison Genesis
5Great Britain
6Node 4 Giordana Racing
7Omega Pharma Quick-Step0:00:10
8Team UK Youth
9Cannondale
10Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox
11Team Raleigh
12Sojasun
13Garmin Sharp
14AN Post Chain Reaction
15Rapha Condor JLT
16UnitedHealthcare0:00:20
17Team IG Sigma Sport0:00:30
18MTN Qhubeka0:02:01
19Movistar0:06:27

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling29:45:22
2Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:26
3Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:01:03
4David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling0:01:08
5Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:01:13
6Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:16
7Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:34
8Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:42
9Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:46
10Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:57
11Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun0:02:19
12Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:02:29
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp0:02:55
14Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:02:59
15Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura0:03:07
16Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor0:03:09
17Steven Lampier (GBr) Node 4-Giordana Racing0:03:30
18Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth0:03:34
19David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun0:03:44
20Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura0:04:15
21Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:28
22Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:05:47
23Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:05:50
24Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:06:08
25Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:29
26Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:07:43
27Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:08:01
28Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:08:15
29Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:08:34
30Shem Rodger (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing0:10:41
31Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:51
32Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain0:10:56
33Robert Partridge (GBr) Team UK Youth0:11:27
34Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:11:47
35Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:12:07
36Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:12:37
37Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing0:13:43
38Yanto Barker (GBr) Team UK Youth0:13:46
39Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:14:10
40Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh0:14:19
41Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh0:14:34
42Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:14:55
43Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:15:38
44Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:16:17
45Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor0:17:41
46Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:17:57
47Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor0:18:04
48Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:18:39
49Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh0:19:06
50Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh0:19:15
51Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:20:13
52Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun0:20:50
53Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:21:14
54Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
55Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:21:29
56Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:21:34
57Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth0:21:35
58Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:51
59Andrew Tennant (GBr) Madison Genesis0:21:59
60Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:22:55
61Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:23:04
62Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh0:23:09
63Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura0:23:13
64Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:23:16
65Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:23:42
66Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:25:32
67Nicolas Vereecken (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction0:25:42
68Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:25:57
69Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor0:26:02
70Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:26:31
71Ben Greenwood (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:26:51
72Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:27:02
73Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:27:24
74Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:27:26
75Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:28:04
76Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:28:09
77Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:30:03
78Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:30:40
79Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth0:31:33
80James Williamson (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing0:31:38
81Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:33:18
82Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain0:34:37
83Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:35:10
84Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:36:16
85Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:36:47
86Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:37:16
87Songezo Jim0:37:34
88James Moss (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:37:52
89Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:38:52
90Nicolò Martinello (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:39:36
91Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth0:42:17
92George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain0:47:00
93Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor0:47:57
94Dean Downing (GBr) Madison Genesis0:48:01
95Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:52:14
96Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:53:25
97Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:00:12

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling59pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling56
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step55
4Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction55
5Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling45
6Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka41
7Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun38
8Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain37
9Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp35
10Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step35
11Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling34
12Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka30
13Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth27
14David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling24
15Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step22
16Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling21
17Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox21
18Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling19
19Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth19
20Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura18
21Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team16
22Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox15
23Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox14
24Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team14
25Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team13
26Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura13
27Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain13
28David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun12
29Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp11
30Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team11
31Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling10
32Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura9
33Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction9
34Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox8
35Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain8
36Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp6
37Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6
38James Williamson (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing6
39Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth5
40Andrew Tennant (GBr) Madison Genesis5
41Steven Lampier (GBr) Node 4-Giordana Racing4
42Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor3
43Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun3
44Dean Downing (GBr) Madison Genesis3
45Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing2
46Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain2
47Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun1
48Nicolas Vereecken (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team35pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport32
3Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction18
4Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh13
5Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth13
6Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun13
7Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor13
8Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp11
9Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox11
10Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp8
11Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7
12Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport7
13Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox6
14Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain5
15Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun5
16Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport4
17Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4
18Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis3
19Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team3
20Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling2
21Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura2
22Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain2
23Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing2
24Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction2
25Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka1
26Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling1
27Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura1
28Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain1
29Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling1
30Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction1
31Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team72pts
2Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor47
3Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport33
4Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team31
5Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction28
6Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun28
7Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing25
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp24
9David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling23
10Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain19
11Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka18
12Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun18
13Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step17
14Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team17
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling16
16Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp16
17Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox14
18Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox14
19Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling14
20Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling12
21Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling11
22Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling10
23Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis10
24Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth10
25Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction10
26Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling10
27Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport9
28Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling9
29Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain9
30Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport8
31Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor7
32Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling6
33Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp4
34David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun4
35Ben Greenwood (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport4
36Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling3
37Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling3
38Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh2
39Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh2
40Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
41Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling2
42Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun1
43Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain1
44Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1
45Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1

Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain29:46:25
2Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain0:09:53
3Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh0:13:31
4Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor0:16:38
5Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:17:36
6Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:20:11
7Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:25:28
8Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:27:06
9Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:32:15
10Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain0:33:34
11Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth0:41:14
12George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain0:45:57
13Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor0:46:54

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling89:18:53
2IAM Cycling0:00:57
3Sojasun0:06:47
4Omega Pharma Quick-Step0:11:29
5Team NetApp Endura0:11:33
6UnitedHealthcare0:15:31
7Team UK Youth0:16:43
8Great Britain0:16:46
9Garmin Sharp0:17:11
10Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox0:23:49
11Node 4 Giordana Racing0:25:07
12AN Post Chain Reaction0:26:33
13MTN Qhubeka0:27:56
14Rapha Condor JLT0:29:34
15Team Raleigh0:30:00
16Movistar0:31:44
17Team IG Sigma Sport0:33:15
18Madison Genesis0:45:21
19Cannondale0:50:49

Latest on Cyclingnews