Skip to main content

Tour of Britain: Cavendish wins stage 7

Image 1 of 26

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma Quick Step) wins stage 7 of the Tour of Britain

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma Quick Step) wins stage 7 of the Tour of Britain
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 2 of 26

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma Quick Step) wins stage 7 of the Tour of Britain

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma Quick Step) wins stage 7 of the Tour of Britain
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 3 of 26

Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) leads the four man break early on

Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) leads the four man break early on
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 4 of 26

Bradley Wiggins heads to sign-in

Bradley Wiggins heads to sign-in
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 5 of 26

Bradley Wiggins waits to sign the route map behind Dan Martin

Bradley Wiggins waits to sign the route map behind Dan Martin
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 6 of 26

Matthew Hayman is popular with the fans

Matthew Hayman is popular with the fans
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 7 of 26

Jack Bauer signs today's route map, which will be auctioned off for charity

Jack Bauer signs today's route map, which will be auctioned off for charity
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 8 of 26

The Team Sky bus at Epsom

The Team Sky bus at Epsom
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 9 of 26

Nairo Quintana with fans

Nairo Quintana with fans
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 10 of 26

A couple of young Garmin-Sharp fans at the start in Epson

A couple of young Garmin-Sharp fans at the start in Epson
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 11 of 26

Fans of Nairo Quintana by the Movistar bus

Fans of Nairo Quintana by the Movistar bus
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 12 of 26

Sky fans await the arrival of the team bus

Sky fans await the arrival of the team bus
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 13 of 26

Bradley Wiggins and Team Sky at the head of affairs on the first climb of the day

Bradley Wiggins and Team Sky at the head of affairs on the first climb of the day
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 14 of 26

The bunch on a climb

The bunch on a climb
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 15 of 26

The peloton on the first climb of the day

The peloton on the first climb of the day
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 16 of 26

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma QuickStep)

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma QuickStep)
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 17 of 26

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) in the leader's jersey at the Tour of Britain

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) in the leader's jersey at the Tour of Britain
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 18 of 26

Martin Elmiger keeps the points jersey

Martin Elmiger keeps the points jersey
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 19 of 26

Angel Madrazo gets another KOM jersey and yet another yeti

Angel Madrazo gets another KOM jersey and yet another yeti
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 20 of 26

Angel Madrazo enjoys more sprint jersey champagne

Angel Madrazo enjoys more sprint jersey champagne
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 21 of 26

Mark Cavendish gets stage 7 from Elia Viviani

Mark Cavendish gets stage 7 from Elia Viviani
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 22 of 26

The sprint up the cobbled climb to Guilford

The sprint up the cobbled climb to Guilford
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 23 of 26

Jacob Rathe finishes fifth on the stage

Jacob Rathe finishes fifth on the stage
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 24 of 26

Martin and Bauer pass a church in Surrey

Martin and Bauer pass a church in Surrey
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 25 of 26

Cannondale and Sky teams lead the chase in leafy Surrey

Cannondale and Sky teams lead the chase in leafy Surrey
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)
Image 26 of 26

Bradley Wiggins mania

Bradley Wiggins mania
(Image credit: Rob Lampard)

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma QuickStep) won stage 7 of the Tour of Britain with a sprint into Guildford. The British road racing champion squeezed out Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) and Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) on the uphill run-in to the line.

It was Cavendish's second stage win of this year's race, while overnight race leader, Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) enjoyed a relatively untroubled day in the saddle to retain is lead with one stage in the race remaining.

It was Cavendish who became the toast of Guidlford for the second year running. However, he was forced to do it the hard way after it looked like his Omega Pharma team had spent their bullets in the closing kilometres.

Heading under the one kilometre to go banner Cavendish was left with just Alessandro Petacchi for company but the Italian veteran opened the throttle and briefly caused panic in the bunch when he created a small split that Cavendish's rivals were forced to chase.

Cavendish then had to open his sprint with roughly 400 meters to go, and with an uphill slog to the line, he looked vulnerable as Viviani and Ciolek tried to claw themselves back on terms.

In fact, the Cannondale sprinter looked the most likely to win as he began to draw alongside the British rider with less then 100 meters to go. However Cavendish edged out his main rival, and when Viviani conceded inside the final few meters Cavendish had almost a bike length's advantage on the line.

"I just miss-timed it a little. I saw Elia so I tried to move him across to the rough part of the road and then as he came I had to go again. I’m lucky I can dot that with a second kick. They guys worked out of their skins. I’m so lucky to hold on there. The second kick comes from my track background," Cavendish said at the finish.

The stage had been marked by a four-man escape of Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team), Kristian House (Rapha Condor), Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) and Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport). The break detached themselves from the main field early on and established a lead of over three minutes. However with Cavendish in form, and Sky willing to help control the field as well, the foursome were never allowed a foothold in the stage.

House picked up enough points to secure second overall in the king of the mountains competition and Williams dragged himself into the points ranking but when Cannondale joined the chase in the second half of the race the gap began to crumble.

As the riders approached Guildfold the break's slender lead had dropped to less than a minute, and despite a couple of late attacks, QuickStep and Cannonale would not be denied their sprint finish.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:46:57
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
4Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura
5Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
6Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling
7Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth
8Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
9Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
10Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction
11Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth
12Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
13Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:00:04
14Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:00:06
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
16Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
17Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
18Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
19Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing
20Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
21David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
22Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka
23Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh
24Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
25Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport
26Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
27Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
28Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
29Steven Lampier (GBr) Node 4-Giordana Racing
30Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura
31Andrew Tennant (GBr) Madison Genesis
32Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
33David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun
34Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor
35Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor
36Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain
37Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
38Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
39Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team
40Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
41Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis
42Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Team IG-Sigma Sport
43Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain
44Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain
45Shem Rodger (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing0:00:19
46James Williamson (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing
47Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
48Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor0:00:20
49Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
50Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction
51Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction
52Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling
53Robert Partridge (GBr) Team UK Youth
54Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh
55Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
56Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
57Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain
58Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
59Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh0:00:27
60Ben Greenwood (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport
61Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
62Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh
63Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:29
64Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:32
65Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth
66Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport
67Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
68Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth
69Yanto Barker (GBr) Team UK Youth
70Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport
71Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh
72Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:38
73Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
74Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
75Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling
76Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor
77Dean Downing (GBr) Madison Genesis
78Nicolò Martinello (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
79Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
80Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
81James Moss (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport
82Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
83Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh
84Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
85Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
86Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
87Songezo Jim
88Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
89Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:46
90Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:51
91Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor0:01:12
92Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:01:42
93Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun0:01:55
94Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
95Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
96Nicolas Vereecken (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction0:02:15
97George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain0:02:16

Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor6pts
2Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5
3Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun4
4Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport3
5Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling2
6Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling1

Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor6pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport5
3Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun4
4Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3
5Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling2
6Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1

Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor10pts
2Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team9
3Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun8
4Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport7
5Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling6
6Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5
7Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling4
8Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling3
9Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling1

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling14
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka13
4Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura12
5Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp11
6Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling10
7Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth9
8Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling8
9Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7
10Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction6
11Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth5
12Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team4
13Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun3
14Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain2
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling1

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport5pts
2Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor3
3Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun2
4Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport5pts
2Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3
3Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun2
4Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor1

Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport5pts
2Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3
3Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun2
4Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor1

Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp3:46:57
2Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:00:06
3Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain
4Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain
5Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain
6Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor0:00:20
7Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling
8Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain
9Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh0:00:27
10Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:29
11Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth0:00:32
12Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor0:01:12
13George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain0:02:16

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling11:20:57
2Team NetApp Endura0:00:06
3Movistar
4Sojasun0:00:10
5Sky Procycling0:00:12
6Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox
7Great Britain
8Team UK Youth0:00:14
9Garmin Sharp0:00:19
10Node 4 Giordana Racing0:00:25
11Rapha Condor JLT0:00:26
12Omega Pharma Quick-Step0:00:27
13Team IG Sigma Sport0:00:33
14AN Post Chain Reaction0:00:34
15UnitedHealthcare
16Madison Genesis0:00:35
17MTN Qhubeka0:00:38
18Team Raleigh0:00:47
19Cannondale0:01:04

General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling27:57:59
2Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:26
3Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:01:06
4David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling0:01:08
5Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:16
6Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:01:19
7Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:34
8Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:36
9Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:42
10Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:01:56
11Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:57
12Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:02:19
13Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
14Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp0:02:45
15Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura0:03:07
16Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor0:03:09
17Steven Lampier (GBr) Node 4-Giordana Racing0:03:30
18Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth0:03:34
19David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun0:03:44
20Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura0:04:15
21Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis0:04:28
22Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:05:37
23Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:05:40
24Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:05:58
25Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:29
26Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:07:43
27Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:07:51
28Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:08:05
29Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:08:24
30Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:41
31Shem Rodger (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing
32Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain0:10:46
33Robert Partridge (GBr) Team UK Youth0:11:17
34Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:11:57
35Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
36Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:12:27
37Yanto Barker (GBr) Team UK Youth0:13:36
38Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing0:13:43
39Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:14:00
40Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh0:14:19
41Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh0:14:24
42Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:14:26
43Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:14:55
44Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:15:44
45Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh0:17:15
46Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor0:17:31
47Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:17:47
48Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor0:17:54
49Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:18:17
50Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:18:39
51Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh0:19:05
52Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:19:46
53Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:20:03
54Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth0:20:38
55Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun0:20:40
56Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:20:50
57Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:21:14
58Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
59Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:51
60Andrew Tennant (GBr) Madison Genesis0:21:59
61Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:22:38
62Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:22:55
63Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh0:23:09
64Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura0:23:13
65Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:23:20
66Nicolas Vereecken (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction0:23:51
67Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:24:03
68Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:25:09
69Ben Greenwood (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:25:35
70Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor0:26:02
71Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:26:31
72Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:26:36
73Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:27:02
74Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:27:16
75Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:27:54
76Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:27:59
77Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:29:49
78Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:29:54
79Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:30:40
80Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain0:31:00
81James Williamson (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing0:31:28
82Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth0:31:33
83Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:33:18
84Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:35:25
85Songezo Jim0:35:43
86Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:36:06
87James Moss (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:36:36
88Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:36:37
89Nicolò Martinello (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:38:48
90Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:38:52
91Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth0:42:07
92Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor0:46:06
93George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain0:46:50
94Dean Downing (GBr) Madison Genesis0:48:01
95Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:48:37
96Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport0:53:15
97Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:00:02

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team72pts
2Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor47
3Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport33
4Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team31
5Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction28
6Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun28
7Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing25
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp24
9David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling23
10Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain19
11Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka18
12Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun18
13Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step17
14Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team17
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling16
16Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp16
17Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox14
18Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox14
19Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling14
20Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling12
21Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling11
22Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling10
23Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis10
24Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth10
25Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction10
26Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling10
27Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport9
28Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling9
29Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain9
30Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport8
31Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor7
32Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling6
33Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp4
34David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun4
35Ben Greenwood (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport4
36Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling3
37Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling3
38Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh2
39Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh2
40Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
41Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling2
42Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun1
43Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain1
44Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1
45Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling56pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling43
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka41
4Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction41
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step40
6Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain37
7Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp35
8Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step35
9Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling34
10Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling33
11Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka30
12Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun28
13David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling24
14Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling21
15Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox21
16Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling19
17Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team16
18Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth16
19Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox15
20Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth14
21Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team14
22Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step14
23Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura13
24David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun12
25Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain12
26Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura12
27Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp11
28Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling10
29Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura9
30Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team9
31Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction9
32Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox8
33Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain8
34Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp6
35Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6
36James Williamson (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing6
37Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox5
38Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth5
39Andrew Tennant (GBr) Madison Genesis5
40Steven Lampier (GBr) Node 4-Giordana Racing4
41Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team4
42Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor3
43Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun3
44Dean Downing (GBr) Madison Genesis3
45Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain2
46Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun1
47Nicolas Vereecken (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team30pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport25
3Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction18
4Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh13
5Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team UK Youth13
6Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun13
7Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor13
8Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp11
9Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox11
10Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7
11Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport7
12Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox6
13Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun5
14Peter Hawkins (Irl) Team IG-Sigma Sport4
15Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4
16Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis3
17Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling2
18Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain2
19Michael James Northey (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing2
20Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction2
21Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling1
22Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain1
23Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling1
24Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling1

Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain27:59:05
2Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain0:09:40
3Thomas Moses (GBr) Team Raleigh0:13:18
4Will Stephenson (GBr) Rapha Condor0:16:25
5Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:17:33
6Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain0:20:08
7Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:25:25
8Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:26:53
9Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain0:29:54
10Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:32:12
11Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth0:41:01
12Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor0:45:00
13George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain0:45:44

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling83:56:44
2IAM Cycling0:00:57
3Sojasun0:06:37
4Omega Pharma Quick-Step0:11:19
5Team NetApp Endura0:11:33
6UnitedHealthcare0:15:11
7Team UK Youth0:16:33
8Great Britain0:16:46
9Garmin Sharp0:17:01
10Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox0:23:39
11Node 4 Giordana Racing0:25:07
12Movistar0:25:17
13MTN Qhubeka0:25:55
14AN Post Chain Reaction0:26:23
15Rapha Condor JLT0:29:24
16Team Raleigh0:29:50
17Team IG Sigma Sport0:32:45
18Madison Genesis0:45:21
19Cannondale0:50:39

Latest on Cyclingnews