Skip to main content

Tour of Beijing: Tyler Farrar wins stage 3

Image 1 of 20

Luka Mezgec leads Tyler Farrar in the sprint

Luka Mezgec leads Tyler Farrar in the sprint
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 20

Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)

Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 20

Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) leads Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)

Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) leads Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 20

The Tour of Beijing: 2014

The Tour of Beijing: 2014
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 20

Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo) was part of the break on stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing

Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo) was part of the break on stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 20

Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo)

Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 20

The break on stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing

The break on stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 20

Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) in red at the Tour of Beijing

Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) in red at the Tour of Beijing
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 20

The 2014 Tour of Beijing

The 2014 Tour of Beijing
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 20

Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp)

Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 20

The peloton take in the landscape on stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing

The peloton take in the landscape on stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 20

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) wins stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) wins stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 20

Michal Golas (Omega Pharma QuickStep) on the attack

Michal Golas (Omega Pharma QuickStep) on the attack
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 20

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) wins stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) wins stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 20

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) wins stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) wins stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 20

The podium on stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing

The podium on stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 20

Omega Pharma QuickStep on the attack

Omega Pharma QuickStep on the attack
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 20

Tour of Beijing 201

Tour of Beijing 201
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 20

The peloton take in the landscape on stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing

The peloton take in the landscape on stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 20

Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) in red at the Tour of Beijing

Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) in red at the Tour of Beijing
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) returned to winning ways on stage 3 of the Tour of Beijing from Yanqing to the Qianjiadian Chao Yang Temple. The American timed his sprint to perfection, coming from behind before holding off Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) and Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) to win by over a bike length.

The win signalled Farrar’s first bunch sprint triumph in over a year, while overnight race leader Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) retained his five second advantage over Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Giant Shimano) in the battle for the overall.

However it was Farrar who had the biggest smile of all after the 176 kilometre stage, capping fine work from his Garmin-Sharp teammates in the closing stages of the race with an excellent dash for the line.

“It was a long time coming this season. It was a year of seconds and thirds and fourths so to finally win, so close to maybe one of my last chances of the year I’m really happy,” Farrar said at the finish.

Among them was Orica GreenEdge’s Caleb Ewan, who had looked perfectly placed coming into the final kilometre. His team had led the field towards the line but the young Australian found himself on the front too soon after Matthew Hayman and Daryl Impey peeled off and was duly swamped in the closing meters of the stage. The neo-pro still managed to hold on for tenth place and will have another opportunity on the final stage of the race.

Mezgec, who had won the opening stage of the race, had put his Giant-Shimano team to work earlier in the stage after a six man group containing Dayer Quintana (Movistar), Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ), Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), and Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo) had established a lead of four minutes.

The move sprung BMC Racing into life too with Alaphilippe just eleven seconds down on Gilbert’s overnight lead and with 50 kilometres remaining the deficit was holding out at just over two minutes.

However it was all over for the remnants of the break on the final climb of the stage, a shallow third category ascent with around 15 kilometres remaining.

Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) launched an attack on the climb, and turned a huge gear as he opened up a slight lead on the peloton. He looked around to assess if support was forthcoming but only Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) had attempted to bridge across to him.

The pair were predictably caught on the long descent to the finish but there was still time for Carlos Betancur (Ag2r-La Mondiale) to launch a late attack with just over five kilometres remaining.

The move failed to gain any traction as Team Sky, Belkin, Katusha, Giant-Shimano and Orica GreenEdge looked to assert their control over the front of the peloton.

It looked scrappy, a feature that may well have played into Farrar’s hands, as Orica led the bunch into the final kilometre.

The Australians appeared the most organised with Ewan carefully tucked in as the field rounded the last right hand corner. Farrar, meanwhile, looked too far back and too far out of contention but he made use of the wind conditions, launching his sprint just as the men on the front began to fade.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp4:15:46
2Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant Shimano
3Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
4Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
5Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky
7Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
8Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
9Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
10Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
11Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant Shimano
12Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
13Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
14Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling
15Fábio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
16Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant Shimano
18Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
19Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
20Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale
21Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar
22Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
23Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
24Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
25Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing
26Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar
27Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
28Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
29Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr
30David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
31Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing
32Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant Shimano
33Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
34Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
35Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
36Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
37Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing
38Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
39Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
40Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale
41Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
42Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar
43Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Belisol
44Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
45Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar
46Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
47Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
48Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr
49Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-GreenEdge
50Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
51Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale
52Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale
53Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
54Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
55Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
56Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing
57Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar
58Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
59Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky
60Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
61Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant Shimano
62Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar
63Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
64Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale
65Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge
66Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp
67Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
68Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
69Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
70Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
71Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
72Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
73Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
74Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r-La Mondiale
75Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
76Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
77Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
78Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida
79Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo
80Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:12
81Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant Shimano0:00:13
82Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale0:00:15
83Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky0:00:17
84Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:00:23
85Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing0:00:30
86Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:34
87Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:00:52
88Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
89Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:07
90Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:01
91Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:47
92Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:03:00
93Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:03:52
94Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
95Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar
96Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
97Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar
98Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
99Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
100Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:56
101Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling
102Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:59
103Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar
104Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar
105Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
106Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
107Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:01
108Dennis van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
109Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
110Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr
111Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
112Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
113Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
114Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:05:31
115Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
116Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing
117Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
118Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale
119Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida
120Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
121Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
122Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Giant Shimano
123Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
124Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr
125Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:11:42
126Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:26:53
127Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
128Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
129Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:26:55
130Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing
131Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp5pts
2Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge3
3Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar2
4Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar5pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale3
3Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr2
4Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep1

Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp15pts
2Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant Shimano14
3Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep13
4Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling12
5Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida11
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky10
7Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing9
8Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing8
9Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale7
10Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge6
11Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant Shimano5
12Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol4
13Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp3
14Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling2
15Fábio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing1

Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep5pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3
3Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar2
4Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo1

Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep5pts
2Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr3
3Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo2
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep1

Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep5pts
2Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo3
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2
4Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale1

Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep8pts
2Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr6
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4
4Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale2
5Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo1

Mountain 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep12pts
2Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo8
3Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr6
4Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar4
5Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale2

Mountain 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep8pts
2Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo6
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4
4Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar2
5Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr1

Mountain 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing5pts
2Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol3
3Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2
4Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida1

Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4:15:46
2Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
4Fábio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
5Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant Shimano
6Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
7Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar
8Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant Shimano
9Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Belisol
10Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar
11Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr
12Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-GreenEdge
13Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale
14Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
15Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge
16Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
17Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
18Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
19Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant Shimano0:00:13
20Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:03:00
21Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:03:52
22Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar
23Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
24Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar
25Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
26Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:56
27Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:59
28Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
29Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:05:31
30Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing
31Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
32Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr
33Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:11:42
34Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:26:53
35Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
36Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha

Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Giant-Shimano12:47:18
2Trek Factory Racing
3Team Sky
4Garmin-Sharp
5Katusha Team
6AG2R La Mondiale
7Orica GreenEDGE
8Omega Pharma-QuickStep
9Team Europcar
10Lotto-Belisol Team
11Belkin Pro Cycling Team
12Lampre-Merida
13Cannondale
14FDJ.fr
15Movistar Team
16BMC Racing Team
17Tinkoff-Saxo

General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing11:07:35
2Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant Shimano0:00:05
3Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:07
4Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:09
5Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar0:00:10
6Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant Shimano0:00:11
7Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
8Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
9Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant Shimano
11Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling
12Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky
14David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
15Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
16Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
17Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant Shimano
18Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar
19Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale
20Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing
21Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
22Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge
23Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-GreenEdge
24Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
25Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:00:16
26Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:21
27Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
28Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
29Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
30Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
31Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
32Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky
33Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar0:00:25
34Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Belisol
35Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
36Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:27
37Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
38Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing
39Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
40Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
41Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar
42Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
43Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale
44Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
45Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
46Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
47Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
48Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:37
49Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:00:44
50Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr0:00:47
51Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:00:50
52Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:00:53
53Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:00
54Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr
55Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol0:01:04
56Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:06
57Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale0:01:07
58Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:23
59Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale
60Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:32
61Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:01:46
62Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale
63Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant Shimano0:01:55
64Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:01:58
65Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:02:20
66Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
67Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:23
68Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale0:02:35
69Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky0:02:37
70Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant Shimano0:02:45
71Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:02:47
72Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:56
73Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:01
74Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:16
75Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:04:26
76Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar0:04:34
77Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:04:36
78Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar0:04:38
79Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:57
80Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:59
81Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
82Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:07
83Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:12
84Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:06:51
85Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:09
86Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:07:51
87Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:09:02
88Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:51
89Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:11:10
90Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:11:29
91Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:11:53
92Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:18:31
93Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:18:51
94Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
95Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:19:10
96Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:29
97Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:20:17
98Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:20:24
99Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:20:56
100Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
101Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing0:21:26
102Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:21:41
103Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:22:36
104Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:22:47
105Fábio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:23:18
106Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar0:23:24
107Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge0:23:36
108Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:23:42
109Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:43
110Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar0:23:49
111Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling0:24:20
112Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:24:48
113Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:24:52
114Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar0:24:55
115Dennis van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:24:57
116Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:25:50
117Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:25:55
118Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale0:26:54
119Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:27:16
120Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:27:25
121Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:28:46
122Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr0:28:54
123Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing0:28:55
124Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
125Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Giant Shimano
126Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
127Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:32:15
128Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing0:47:51
129Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:48:17
130Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:50:15
131Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing0:50:19

Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp33pts
2Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant Shimano29
3Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep24
4Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling22
5Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant Shimano21
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge20
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing17
8Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing16
9Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida14
10Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale14
11Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar12
12Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha12
13Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp12
14Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida12
15Fábio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing11
16Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp11
17Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida11
18Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge10
19Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep10
20Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky10
21Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing9
22Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r-La Mondiale8
23Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-GreenEdge8
24Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr7
25Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling7
26Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale6
27Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr6
28Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr6
29Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar5
30Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky5
31Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4
32Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol4
33Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale4
34Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale4
35Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar3
36Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol3
37Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale3
38Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3
39Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing2
40Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr2
41Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale1
42Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale1
43Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep1
44Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky1
45Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant Shimano1
46Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp1

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep43pts
2Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo20
3Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol19
4Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr16
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep14
6Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr12
7Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r-La Mondiale8
8Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar8
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing5
10Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing5
11Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale5
12Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale5
13Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant Shimano3
14Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida3
15Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol3
16Fábio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing3
17Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2
18Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling2
19Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr2
20Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha1
21Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale1
22Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo1
23Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant Shimano1
24Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar11:07:45
2Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:01
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant Shimano
4Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant Shimano
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge
6Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-GreenEdge
7Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:15
8Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
9Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:17
10Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale
11Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:00:50
12Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr
13Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:22
14Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant Shimano0:01:45
15Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar0:04:24
16Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:04:26
17Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar0:04:28
18Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:47
19Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:49
20Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:11:00
21Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:11:43
22Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:18:21
23Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:18:41
24Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:20:07
25Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:20:46
26Fábio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:23:08
27Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:23:32
28Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:24:38
29Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:24:42
30Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:25:40
31Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:28:36
32Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr0:28:44
33Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing0:28:45
34Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
35Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:48:07
36Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:50:05

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Giant-Shimano12:47:18
2Trek Factory Racing
3Team Sky
4Garmin-Sharp
5Katusha Team
6AG2R La Mondiale
7Orica GreenEDGE
8Omega Pharma-QuickStep
9Team Europcar
10Lotto-Belisol Team
11Belkin Pro Cycling Team
12Lampre-Merida
13Cannondale
14FDJ.fr
15Movistar Team
16BMC Racing Team
17Tinkoff-Saxo

Latest on Cyclingnews