Skip to main content

Jan Hirt wins Tour of Austria's queen stage

Image 1 of 8

Jan Hirt (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) celebrates the stage win

Jan Hirt (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) celebrates the stage win (Image credit: Josef Vaishar/cycling.photography)
Image 2 of 8

Markus Eibegger (Felbermayr Simplon Wels) loses his race lead

Markus Eibegger (Felbermayr Simplon Wels) loses his race lead (Image credit: Josef Vaishar/cycling.photography)
Image 3 of 8

Jan Hirt (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) attacks

Jan Hirt (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) attacks (Image credit: Josef Vaishar/cycling.photography)
Image 4 of 8

New race leader Jan Hirt (CCC Sprandi Polkowice)

New race leader Jan Hirt (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) (Image credit: Josef Vaishar/cycling.photography)
Image 5 of 8

Hermann Pernsteiner (Amplatz)

Hermann Pernsteiner (Amplatz) (Image credit: Josef Vaishar/cycling.photography)
Image 6 of 8

Hermann Pernsteiner (Amplatz)

Hermann Pernsteiner (Amplatz) (Image credit: Josef Vaishar/cycling.photography)
Image 7 of 8

Matthias Krizek (Roth) drives the break

Matthias Krizek (Roth) drives the break (Image credit: Josef Vaishar/cycling.photography)
Image 8 of 8

Astana's Alessandro Vanotti attacks

Astana's Alessandro Vanotti attacks (Image credit: Josef Vaishar/cycling.photography)

Brief Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5:17:23
2David Belda Garcia (Spa) Team Roth0:00:43
3Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:18
4Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg0:01:20
5Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
6Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solution Credits0:01:34
7Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Amplatz - BMC0:01:47
8Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:42
9Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:46
10Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice19:07:35
2Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:17
3Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg0:01:29
4Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:33
5Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solution Credits0:01:49
6Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Amplatz - BMC0:02:06
7Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:23
8Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:31
9Markus Eibegger (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:03:42
10Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:53

Latest on Cyclingnews