De Maar triumphs in Québec

Marc de Maar (UnitedHealthcare) took the win on stage 5, the tough Quebec City Circuit race, in a sprint from the day-long breakaway. Quebec City resident Antoine Duchesne (Bontrager) was second and Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear), third. Francisco Mancebo and his 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda team successfully defended the yellow jersey and the Spaniard goes into Sunday's final, another difficult circuit race in St Georges, with a six-second lead on his closest competitor.

Winner of the Quebec City stage in 2010, de Maar made his way into the early five-rider break with grew to nine when a four-ride chase group, which included GC threat Christian Meier (Canadian National Team), bridged across with 21 kilometers to go.

"With two laps to go, a few guys out of the bunch caught us which was an ideal situation for me because I could tell them, sorry I'm not working anymore because I have my GC guys in the chasing group so I was just sitting for the last one and a half laps. Meier was doing lots of work, he pretty much did it by himself so the rest of us were sitting on," de Maar said.

"The last few kilometers there were some attacks, I countered everything and then it was a long sprint. I went with 300 meters to go, I was too tired to put my hands in the air," he continued with a laugh. "It was a hard race, it's a beautiful race, I've won it before and I love to be racing here. It was a good day for the team, hopefully we can get the other objective tomorrow."

"When we got to the last lap, I knew that I had good legs," said Duchesne, who lives one kilometer from the finish line. "I know that I don't have a very good sprint so close to the top of the climb, I tried to go but there were three of us at the top. We started to look at each other and to sit up. I waited, and then positioned myself for the sprint but I was not able to come around Marc at the end."

The 21-year-old racer, who hails from Chicoutimi originally, admitted to feeling the pressure to perform for his home crowd. "All my family is here from Montreal, my friends, I had a lot of fans around, everyone was screaming my name. I would have loved to have won for everyone, a second place is pretty good too."

Mancebo praised his teammates. "Today I was good, the team worked a lot and very well for me. Tonight, we rest and recover and tomorrow will be another very, very hard day. Those last 100 kilometers will be the hardest 100 kilometers of the Tour."

How it unfolded

Attacks flew early on in the 12-lap race which uses a large section of the route used by the Grand Prix cycliste de Québec, a UCI WorldTour race, until five riders escaped on the second lap. The move included Jamey Driscoll (Jamis-Hagens Berman), Guillaume Boivin (Canada National Team), Craig Lewis (Champion System), Clark and de Maar.

De Maar had to adjust his strategy when he saw the composition of the break. "The focus was pretty much on GC so the plan was for our GC guys to put the pressure on Mancebo's team and then the rest of the team, [Davide] Frattini, myself and [Jonny Clarke, would look for early breaks. We were hoping that dangerous threats on GC would come with us and put the pressure on the guys to keep the gap close so the GC guys could attack on the final.

"The break went up the road and I was with them but unfortunately there were no dangerous guys for GC in there and it was a bit of a weird situation but we kept on going, everybody was fully committed to work."

The five riders worked well together but the gap was never threatening to Mancebo, going to over three minutes for a short time before it came back down.

Mancebo was quite happy with the composition of the break with Clark the highest on GC at two minutes and 56 seconds down. "Oscar was there and he was three minutes behind me so okay for three minutes, it's okay for us. But behind, the Canada Team were not happy."

He was right. Halfway through the race, the Canadian National Team DS Gord Fraser told his boys that it was time to put pressure on.

"We were sort of in that position it was all or nothing, you have to go for broke. Because a minute and a half, you can't wait for the last lap and make up a minute and a half," explained Meier who was one minute and 28 seconds down on GC at the start of the stage.

Meier continued, "A few times through the start finish, the guys started attacking again but the problem with those two attacking (Cooper, Britton) and the others was because they weren't on GC, 5-hour Energy were pretty smart and didn't panic and let them go so a couple of time. I attacked on the start/finish just to put them under pressure and make them work. And then, we could start to see that they were coming apart a little bit and then finally, the third time, Rob and Marsh snuck off the front on the hill and I just bridged across and that was it, and we just went for it. These guys just drove it and we got across to the break and we had Guillaume there, then he drove it and the guys did an unbelievable job."

Jumping on the Canadian blue train as it made its way across was Duchesne. "With five or six laps to go, attacks started to happen and I saw that the riders around me were having a bit of trouble and I was feeling good on the climb so, I told myself to stay attentive because I had to do something if I had good legs. So when I saw the Canadians go, I went too. Since there were three of them, I didn't have to pull, I had a bit of a free ride to the break. Then, when we made it across, I attacked immediately to give it a good jolt."

With Meier in the mix, tactics changed. Both de Maar and Duchesne sat on as they had to protect the GC position of their teammates. A decision that Meier understood. "Unfortunately I had to [pull because if I was going to get time, the guys were playing for the stage, it's pretty normal."

At that point, Clark started to think that the break would make it to the finish line. "They all worked together, they were going for GC so they were just going as hard as they could. They had the one guy left, Meier, he was riding for GC time so he was just going all out."

The jockeying for position for the sprint started the final time up the climb up Cote de la Montagne with a 10 percent average grade but most of the break was still together afterwards.

After the dust settled, Mancebo has a five second lead on Nathan Brown (Bontrager) and eight seconds on Matt Cooke (CRCA). Ben Day (UnitedHealthcare) is in fourth place at 17 seconds while Meier moved up to sixth place, 47 seconds down.

The 28th edition of the Tour de Beauce concludes on Sunday with the 107km St Georges Circuit Race, where each lap includes a 1.3km climb with 6 percent average grade.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3:07:02
2Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:00:06
5Christian Meier (Can) Canada National TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:28
7Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:47
8Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:00:49
9Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:53
15Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club AssociationRow 14 - Cell 2
16Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:00:56
17Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:00
18Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & VitaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:02
20Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R BlockRow 20 - Cell 2
22Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 21 - Cell 2
23Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:01:07
24Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 23 - Cell 2
25Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:01:13
26Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada National TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita0:01:18
28Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 28 - Cell 2
30Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja, Dominican Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 31 - Cell 2
33Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:23
34Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:34
35Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block0:01:48
36Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:01:55
37Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:57
38Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:02:10
39Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:02:20
40Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:22
42Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:02:28
43Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Canada National TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:02:58
45Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team0:03:08
46Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Conor Mullervy (USA) Century Road Club Association0:04:45
49Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:06:01
50Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:32
51Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 50 - Cell 2
52Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 51 - Cell 2
53Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 52 - Cell 2
54Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & VitaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 55 - Cell 2
57Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Marsh Cooper (Can) Canada National TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:08:56
61Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita0:09:21
63James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:09:33
64David Boily (Can) Amore & VitaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block0:11:40
66Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 65 - Cell 2
67Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:14:06
68Robert Ralph (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:15:04
69William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber InvestmentsRow 68 - Cell 2
70Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R BlockRow 69 - Cell 2
71Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Spa) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-DevinciRow 70 - Cell 2
72Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R BlockRow 71 - Cell 2
73Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & VitaRow 73 - Cell 2
75James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber InvestmentsRow 74 - Cell 2
76Daniel Chabanov (USA) Century Road Club AssociationRow 75 - Cell 2
77Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Chris Gruber (Can) Century Road Club AssociationRow 77 - Cell 2
79Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Christian Parrett (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Coultan Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber InvestmentsRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jorge Perez Pena (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Mike Midlarsky (USA) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci0:26:12
85François Chabot (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-DevinciRow 84 - Cell 2
86Guillaume Fiset (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier TechRow 85 - Cell 2
87Étienne Samson (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier TechRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFJoonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo NordiskRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo NordiskRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFChristopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo NordiskRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFRobert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b KendaRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFCarter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFPhillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFTanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFAntoine Matteau (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-DevinciRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFJordan Brochu (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-DevinciRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFAndy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFDemis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFPhilip Mooney (USA) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFRyan Shaun MacDonald (Can) H&R BlockRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFAnthony Walsh (Irl) Astellas Oncology Cycling TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFRyan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFJames Schurman (USA) Century Road Club AssociationRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFJesse Keough (USA) Century Road Club AssociationRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFSébastien Rousseau (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier TechRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFSamuel Blanchette (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier TechRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Carr (USA) Norco Bicycles-Premier TechRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFAnton Varabei (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier TechRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFLogan Cornel (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier TechRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFBenjamin Chartrand (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber InvestmentsRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Onsow (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber InvestmentsRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Masbourian (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber InvestmentsRow 111 - Cell 2
DNSZachary Hughes (Can) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 112 - Cell 2
DNSMatthew Green (GBr) Astellas Oncology Cycling TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - 73.5km
1Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team3pts
2Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - 105km
1Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3pts
2Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Finish
1Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team15pts
2Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team13Row 2 - Cell 3
4James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Rue du Fort (Cat. 3) 30.5km
1James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman7pts
2Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Rue du Fort (Cat. 3) 51.5km
1Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team7pts
2Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team5Row 1 - Cell 3
3James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Rue du Fort (Cat. 3) 93.5km
1Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7pts
2Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada National Team3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team9:22:44
2Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team0:00:07
3Jamis-Hagens Berman0:00:37
4Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:08
5Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:10
6Canada National Team0:02:09
7Team Novo Nordisk0:02:32
85-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:03:32
9Bissell Pro Cycling0:03:55
10Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:06:30
11Amore & Vita0:08:12
12Garneau-Quebecor0:09:41
13H&R Block0:12:52
14Century Road Club Association0:19:04
15Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:37:26
16Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:43:34
17Ekoï/Devinci1:05:50
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 5
1Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda15:36:36
2Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:05
3Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association0:00:08
4Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:17
5Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:39
6Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team0:00:47
7Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:33
8Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:01:46
9Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:02:04
10Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:02:23
11Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:24
13Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block0:02:25
14Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:02:48
15Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita0:03:11
16Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:03:27
17Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:03:57
18Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:04:33
19Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:04:59
20Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:05:00
21Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:05:04
22Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens BermanRow 21 - Cell 2
23Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada National Team0:05:14
24Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team0:05:28
25Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:05:40
26David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:59
27Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:06:46
28Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block0:07:11
29Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:07:19
30Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita0:08:00
31Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:08:15
32Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:18
33Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:09:18
34Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:10:01
35Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:10:27
36Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:11:21
37Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:11:33
38James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:12:16
39Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:13:25
40Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:13:47
41Marsh Cooper (Can) Canada National Team0:14:28
42Conor Mullervy (USA) Century Road Club Association0:14:34
43Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:15:44
44Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:49
45Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:15:50
46Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:16:21
47Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team0:16:26
48Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:16:51
49Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-QuébecorRow 48 - Cell 2
50David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita0:17:26
51Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:17:30
52Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Canada National Team0:17:35
53Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:19:51
54Coultan Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:21:38
55Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita0:21:46
56Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:21:48
57Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:22:00
58Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:22:10
59Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:22:30
60James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:22:31
61Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:22:58
62Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:24:47
63Chris Gruber (Can) Century Road Club Association0:24:52
64Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:24:58
65Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:25:07
66Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:27:56
67Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:28:18
68Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:30:40
69Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:33:07
70Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block0:34:23
71Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita0:35:01
72Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:36:18
73Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block0:36:19
74Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Spa) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci0:36:41
75Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita0:37:29
76Christian Parrett (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:39:23
77James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:40:34
78William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:41:58
79Robert Ralph (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:44:45
80Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block0:46:43
81Daniel Chabanov (USA) Century Road Club Association0:49:18
82Mike Midlarsky (USA) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci0:50:41
83Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:56:24
84Jorge Perez Pena (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team1:17:30
85Étienne Samson (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech1:31:53
86Guillaume Fiset (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech1:44:31
87François Chabot (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci1:59:55
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
1Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team34pts
2Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team34Row 1 - Cell 3
3Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda34Row 2 - Cell 3
4Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team30Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team28Row 4 - Cell 3
6Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling27Row 5 - Cell 3
7Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team26Row 6 - Cell 3
8Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association26Row 7 - Cell 3
9Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team26Row 8 - Cell 3
10Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team25Row 9 - Cell 3
11Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team24Row 10 - Cell 3
12Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team21Row 11 - Cell 3
13Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team21Row 12 - Cell 3
14Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team19Row 13 - Cell 3
15Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team19Row 14 - Cell 3
16Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk17Row 15 - Cell 3
17Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block17Row 16 - Cell 3
18Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team17Row 17 - Cell 3
19Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling17Row 18 - Cell 3
20Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team17Row 19 - Cell 3
21James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman16Row 20 - Cell 3
22Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor16Row 21 - Cell 3
23Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team14Row 22 - Cell 3
24Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team12Row 23 - Cell 3
25Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda11Row 24 - Cell 3
26Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team10Row 25 - Cell 3
27Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda9Row 26 - Cell 3
28Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling9Row 27 - Cell 3
29Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman8Row 28 - Cell 3
30Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team8Row 29 - Cell 3
31Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7Row 30 - Cell 3
32Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team7Row 31 - Cell 3
33Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor6Row 32 - Cell 3
34Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman6Row 33 - Cell 3
35Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita5Row 34 - Cell 3
36James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda4Row 35 - Cell 3
37Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita3Row 36 - Cell 3
38Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team3Row 37 - Cell 3
39Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3Row 38 - Cell 3
40Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block3Row 39 - Cell 3
41Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team2Row 40 - Cell 3
42Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk2Row 41 - Cell 3
43José Frank Rodriguez Hernandez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team2Row 42 - Cell 3
44Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman2Row 43 - Cell 3
45Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor1Row 44 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
1James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda31pts
2Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling23Row 1 - Cell 3
3Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association16Row 3 - Cell 3
5Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team15Row 4 - Cell 3
6Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team13Row 5 - Cell 3
7James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman13Row 6 - Cell 3
8Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team12Row 7 - Cell 3
9Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team11Row 8 - Cell 3
10Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team10Row 9 - Cell 3
11Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team9Row 11 - Cell 3
13Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor9Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling8Row 13 - Cell 3
15Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team8Row 14 - Cell 3
16Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team8Row 15 - Cell 3
17Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6Row 16 - Cell 3
18Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block6Row 17 - Cell 3
19Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4Row 18 - Cell 3
20Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3Row 19 - Cell 3
21Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk3Row 20 - Cell 3
22Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada National Team3Row 21 - Cell 3
23Marsh Cooper (Can) Canada National Team2Row 22 - Cell 3
24Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman2Row 23 - Cell 3
25Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2Row 24 - Cell 3
26Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team1Row 25 - Cell 3
27Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team1Row 26 - Cell 3
28Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team1Row 27 - Cell 3
29Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1Row 28 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team46:51:55
2Bissell Pro Cycling0:05:38
3Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team0:06:21
45-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:07:00
5Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:08:01
6Jamis-Hagens Berman0:08:35
7Canada National Team0:08:42
8Bontrager Cycling Team0:09:15
9Team Novo Nordisk0:21:49
10Garneau-Quebecor0:24:13
11Amore & Vita0:24:18
12Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:27:46
13Century Road Club Association0:37:17
14H&R Block0:38:17
15Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:59:36
16Team Medique p/b Silber Investments1:52:26
17Ekoï/Devinci2:13:15

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59